|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CATALOGUE 114 Click here to return to homepage Catalogue 114, March 2006 We are always pleased to welcome customers to our premises at Llandyssil near Montgomery, which are open by appointment only, to see or collect items from the catalogue stock. If you would like further information about any item in this catalogue, do not hesitate to 'phone or fax us. Orders may be made by phone 01686 668484 (answering machine out of business hours), fax 01686 668842, letter or E-mail castlebooks@dial.pipex.com Payment can be made by credit card, (Visa, Mastercard/Access, Delta, Switch, Connect) which can be accepted over the phone and is the easiest method of payment. If you order by letter please do not enclose a cheque, but do let us have a phone number & preferably a credit card number with expiry date.. Postage at cost, £4.85 per parcel maximum in U K, is additional to all prices in this catalogue. Orders from abroad, please pay by an acceptable credit card or in sterling. The books will be sent surface post unless you request air. Receipts can only be given if a sae is enclosed with payment. No reply, regret sold. All books in this list are in good condition, except where defects are noted, minor inscriptions are ignored. The purchase price of any book will be refunded should it prove to be other than described, if we are notified of it within seven days. Nicholas, Eva and Susannah Moore ABBREVIATIONS
Ex Lib Books described as ex library may have stamps and labels; please phone for exact description and condition report. Most ex lib books in this catalogue are in good condition, but a few may show considerable signs of use or be heavily stamped. We are happy to send any ex library book on approval. New If a book is stated to be ‘new’ it is new, not secondhand, & sold at the publisher's recommended price Size All books are octavo (8vo) unless described as otherwise. Conventional sizing has been used CONTENTS
|
|
1. Akerman J Y AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL INDEX TO REMAINS OF ANTIQUITY OF THE CELTIC, ROMANO-BRITISH AND ANGLO-SAXON PERIODS, London 1847, xii + 204pp, 19 engraved black & white plates + text figs, slight foxing to prelims, new endpapers, half leather with marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lines relaid, ex lib with small stamp to the verso of each plate, bookplate of A A Tilley £24.50 Many well executed illustrations of antiquities of all periods, esp Anglo-Saxon
ARCHAEOLOGIA , Society of Antiquaries of London, 2. Vol 2, 1773, 2nd imp 1809, viii + 388pp, many pls, simulated morocco cloth with red leather label, 4to £35.00 Includes Dr Pownall’s description of New Grange
3. Vol 31 Part 2, 1846, xii + pp 275-558, 17pls, brown cloth slightly faded £18.50 Rombald’s Moor & Baildon Common; Roman Villa at Acton Scott; Urswick, Furness Roman disocveries at Chilgrove
4. Vol 32 Part 2, 1848, pp 245-472, 7pls inc col, brown cloth, 4to £18.50 Roman remains from Chesterford; Wayland Smithy
5. Vol 33 Parts 1 & 2, 1849/50, 372pp, 17pls, original paper wraps, lacking front cover of Part 1, disbound £18.50
Repton on architectural mouldings; Iron Age gold torc from Needwood Forest; Saxon cemetery at Marston St Lawrence; Watchmaking etc
6. Vol 34 Part 1, 1851, vi + 136pp, 17pls inc 1 col, brown cloth, 4to £32.50 Ystumcegid cromlech; Celtic Antiquities Orkney including the Stones of Stenness and Tumuli
7. Vol 34 Part 2, 1852, viii + pp 137- 467, 22pls, original paper covers, disbound, 4to £12.50 Airey on site of the landing of Julius Caesar; John Evans on the Boxmoor Roman Villa; etc
8. Vol 35 Part 1, 1853, vi + 222pp, 8pls inc 1 col, brown cloth, 4to £28.50 New Forest Roman pottery;Further excavations of Boxmoor Roman Villas by John Evans
9. Vol 37, 1857, vi + 315pp, 6pls inc col, brown cloth worn, frayed & bumped, 4to £24.50 Limits of the Forest of Braden in Wiltshire with large linen backed map; Possessions of the Abbey of Malmesbury; Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Filkins & Broughton Poggs, Oxon; col illustration of cloisonne Merovingian remains from Envermeu (Cochet); etc
10. Bruce J Collingwood LAPIDARIUM SEPTENTRIONALE, or, A Description of the Monuments of Roman Rule in the North of England. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Quaritch London 1875, xvi + 492pp, 14 large engraved plates & folding maps, inc one in back pocket, some coloured, very many text figs, half morocco with raised bands, teg, front board slightly faded, lg 4to, small ink private library number to verso of title page and verso of fep, bookplate of James Hall £295.00 Bruce (1805-1892), was born in Newcastle where his father was a schoolmaster and he became proprietor of the school in 1834. He was an enthusiatic antiquary. He annually visited Hadrian’s Wall and organised ‘Pilgrimages’ in 1851 and 1886. He was Secretary and Vice President of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle. This work is a detailed description of finds, inscriptions & sculptures concentrating on Hadrian's Wall area but includes other related material such as a full page colour illustration of the Malpas (Cheshire) diploma
11. Beckett G A THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME, Illustrated by John Leech, Bradbury London nd, xii + 308pp, 10 hand coloured steel engravings + text woodcuts, imp dec cloth with gilt motifs on spine and front boards & rebacked with gilt dec spine relaid, one corner bumped, aeg £40.00 Includes ten handcoloured plates by John Leech. This must surely have been the inspiration for ‘1066 and all that’.
12. Cochet L'Abbe LA NORMANDIE SOUTERRAINE ou Notices sur des Cimetieres Romains et des Cimetieres Francs explores en Normandie, Rouen/Paris 1st ed 1854, xv + 406pp + subscribers’ list, 17pls + text woodcuts, half leather, corners slightly rubbed, gilt dec spine - fine French binding of the period, loosely inserted 16pp pamphlet of reviews of the work including the review by Roach Smith. Interesting association copy . Originally owned by W(ake) Smart, handwritten compliments slip from Cochet to Roach Smith pasted in, with pencil note by Smart that this was given him by Mr Warne. Handwritten note by Martin Biddle that he bought the book in Weymouth from a shop who had purchased it at the St George Gray sale in 1970 £85.00 Publication of the outstanding finds made in the Roman & Frankish cemeteries of Normandy
13. (Cooke Mary) THE PICARDS OR PYCHARDS OF STRADEWY (now Tretower) Castle and Scethrog, Breconshire; Ocle Pichard, Almaly, Staunton-on-Wye, Over Letton, Merston, Bredwardine, Hopton Hagurnel in Great Cowarne, Bishop’s Stanford, Cradley, Pengethley, etc, Herefordshire: Sapey Pichard, and Suckley, Worcestershire. With some account of the Family of Sapy, of Upper Sapy, Herefordshire, London 1878, 183pp, 12 photographs, 2 coloured armorials + 2 folding genealogies, orig cloth slightly worn, 4to, bookplate of S C Kaines Smith £125.00 The early photographs include Stradewy, Scethrog, the church at Suckley before it was demolished & Walsopethorne House
14. County Borough of Croydon GRANGEWOOD MUSEUM Museum Exhibits, 222pp, duplicate typescript dated 1913, 3 copies, bound in full leather with blind stamped border decoration, worn, 2 copies with pencil annotations plus Guide to the Collections by E A Martin (Honorary Curator), 1910, 110pp, pls showing the Museum building and some of the collections, card, 12mo plus Guide to the Coral Collection 15pp, offprint of Chapter 2, card, 12mo £75.00 The exhibits are mainly natural history, but do include some archaeological items from Henley Wood in Surrey, and curios
15. Cranage D H S AN ARCHITECTURAL ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCHES OF SHROPSHIRE, Illustrated with Permanent Plates, Reproduced Directly from Photographs, Specially Taken for the Work by Martin J Harding, with Ground Plans of the Most Important Churches Drawn by W Arthur Webb, in Two Volumes. Hobson & Co, Wellington Shropshire 1901/12, lii + 449pp, 119pls + 91 figs & plans, rebound in cloth, lg4to £375.00 Originally published in parts. This edition contains all ten parts including the appendix
16. Dawson C HISTORY OF HASTINGS CASTLE, The Castlery, Rape and Battle of Hastings, to which is added a history of the Collegiate Church with the Castle and its Prebends, Constable 1909, 2 vols, xiii + vii + 579pp, pls + folding genealogy, spotting to prelims, gilt dec cloth, teg, 4to, bookplate of Harold Sands FSA, an article by Sands on Hastings Castle with large folding plan loosely inserted, hand written list of references to Hastings Castle in the Pipe Rolls pasted in and other relevant correspondence concerning castles in an envelope £95.00
17. Eastlake C L HINTS ON HOUSEHOLD TASTE IN FURNITURE, UPHOLSTERY AND OTHER DETAILS, Longmans 4th ed revised 1878, xiv + 304pp, 84plates & figs, inc some chromolitho, + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, imp red pattern on yellow cloth in reformed gothic style, rebacked with spine relaid £95.00 A major source for the reformed Gothic style. Includes furniture, tiles, mural decoration
18. Evans J (Sir) THE ANCIENT STONE IMPLEMENTS: Weapons and Ornaments, of Great Britain. Longmans 1st ed 1872, xvi + 640pp, 476 pls & figs, various offprints and ephemera bound in, rebound in cloth, handwritten letter from John Evans, dated Feb 14th 1897 to Mr Whymper re coins which he had found in the Theodul Pass £120.00 Whymper, the famous mountaineer who ascended the Matterhorn in 1865 died in 1911. We assume that this book was Whymper’s copy as the letter, which shows signs of having been pasted in, was presumably removed when the book was rebound in the latter part of the 20th cent. The letter says “ Dear Mr Whymper, Your note upon the coins from the Theodul Pass will be read at the Numismatic Society 22 Albermarle Street on Thursday the 18th. The meeting is at 7 o’c. I let you know in case you can favour us with your presence.” 19. English H S THE LAWS RESPECTING PEWS OR SEATS IN CHURCHES, John Hatchard Piccadilly London 1826, 142pp, original boards slightly rubbed & marked, paper label £45.00 An interesting treatise on pew rents and the laws governing occupation of pews
20. (Fenton R) A TOUR IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and Wiltshire in a Series of Letters to a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed with a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge ..... by a Barrister Sherwood London 1811, iv + 338pp, frontispiece + 7pls at start, slight browning to some pages, recently rebound in half leather with raised bands with gilt lines & black labels, marbled boards, new endpapers £175.00 Fenton was a close friend of Richard Colt Hoare
21. Hunter J HALLAMSHIRE: The History and Topography of theParish of Sheffield in the County of York, with historical and descriptive notices of the Parishes of Ecclesfield, Hansworth, Treeton and Whiston, and the Chapelry of Bradfield. A new edition, with additions by the Reverend Alfred Gatty, Virtue & Co London 1875 xix + 504pp +xlvii + index, 26pls & figs, ¼ morocco library rebind with cloth, blind stamps to most plates but no ink stamps. A good firm working copy, tall 4to £175.00 This was first published in 1819. This is the revised second edition published in 1875, with the supplementary chapter covering the 19th century. The last and best edition.
22. Jackson J E (ed) WILTSHIRE:. The Topographical Collections of John Aubrey FRS, AD 1659-70, with illustrations, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Devizes 1862, xiii + 488pp, 44pls, imp dec cloth, rebacked and spine relaid, minor rubbing to corners, 4to, small ref library stamp on front paste down, bookplate of H S W Edwardes £125.00 Contains Aubrey's notes, mainly on the Parishes, churches and monuments in North Wiltshire, compiled between 1659 and 1670
23. Lane-Fox Pitt Rivers A Lt Gen (Myres J L ed) THE EVOLUTION OF CULTURE AND OTHER ESSAYS, OUP 1906, xx + 232pp, 21pls of figs, mainly folding, half leather slightly rubbed with marbled boards. J L Myres’ editors copy especially bound from editor’s proofs £85.00 This work consists of Lane-Fox’s (General Pitt-Rivers) Principles of Classification (1874), On the Evolution of Culture (1875), three essays on Primitive Warfare (1867/8/9) and Early Modes of Navigation (1874). While these are principally associated with his ethnographic studies and collections and the formation of the Pitt-Rivers Museum in Oxford, they are also of course relevant to his subsequent archaeological work and the development of excavation practice
24. [Ledwich E] ANTIQUITATES SARISBURIENSES: Containing I. A Dissertation on the Antient Coins, found at Old Sarum. II. The Salisbury Ballad. III. The History of Old Sarum, from the arrival of the Romans, to its final decay: Illustrated with curious Medals, found there, and a plan of the Antient City, as it was in the Reign of King Stephen. IV. Historical Memoirs, relative to the City of New Sarum. V. The Lives of the Bishops of Old, and New Sarum. to which is added, some Account of the Choral Bishops; and the Riches of the Cathedral, at the Reformation. VI. The Lives of Eminent Men, Natives of Salisbury. Salisbury: printed and sold by E . Easton. 1771, 15 + 28 + 247pp + 6pp publisher’s catalogue of books and copper plate prints, 1 folding plate of Roman & Saxon coins, folding plan of Old Sarum + text motifs, recently rebound in half leather with marbled boards, raised bands with gilt lines, red label £225.00
25. Loudon J C AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COTTAGE, FARM AND VILLA ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE; Containing numerous designs for dwellings, from the villa to the cottage and the farm, including farm houses, farmeries, and other agricultural buildings; country inns, public houses, and parochial schools: with the requisite fittings-up, fixtures and furniture; and appropriate offices, gardens, and garden scenery; each design accompanied by analytical and critical remarks. Illustrated by more than 2000 engravings. A new edition, edited by Mrs Loudon. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. London 1853, xxiv + 1317pp, 33pp publisher’s catalogue, pls & text engravings, slight foxing to some pages, a few gathers protruding slightly, imp dec cloth, rebacked with slightly creased spine relaid, corners slightly bumped £325.00 The last and best edition of Loudon’s monumental work on house design, furniture, fittings etc, revised after his death by Jane Loudon
26. Loudon J C THE ARCHITECTURAL MAGAZINE, AND JOURNAL OF IMPROVEMENT IN ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING, AND FURNISHING, and in the Various Arts and Trades connected therewith. Conducted by J C Loudon, Vol V, Longman London/Weale Architectural Library 1838, x + 717pp, c295 engraved pls, last two pages of index marked and final page frayed with small part lacking, recently rebound in green cloth with new endpages £68.00
27. Loudon [J] Mrs THE LADIES’ COMPANION TO THE FLOWER-GARDEN. Being an alphabetical arrangement of all the ornamental plants usually grown in gardens & shrubberies; with full directions for their culture, Third edition, with considerable additions and corrections, William Smith London 1844, viii + 346pp, hand coloured frontispiece + 70 steel engraved illustrations, in the text, lacks final fep, hinges broken, imp dec cloth marked and rubbed, sm 8vo £30.00
28. Lysons S AN ACCOUNT OF ROMAN ANTIQUITIES DISCOVERED AT WOODCHESTER IN THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER, in the year 1793, Sold by Cadell & Davies et al, London 1797, engraved title page coloured + dedication to George III coloured, 2pp list of plates, 20pp text + 21pp text in French, 40 pls of which 31 are hand coloured & 9 are double page, head & tail piece to pp 1 & 20, minor water staining to some plates, contemporary half leather worn, with marbled boards with second layer, partly lacking and exposing some of the original marbled paper, original paper label on front board, slightly torn, end papers slightly creased, £2,250.00
29. Lysons S (Rev) OUR BRITISH ANCESTORS: Who and what were they? An Enquiry Serving to elucidate the Traditional Hstory of the Early Britons by means of Recent Excavations, Etymology, Remnants of Religious Worship, Inscriptions, Craniology ...... , John Henry & James Parker Oxford & London 1865, xvi + 555pp + 8pp publisher’s catalogue, text figs, original green cloth slightly worn with gilt motif on front board, small split to base of joint £75.00
30. MacLauchlan H MAP OF WATLING STREET, The Chief Line of Roman Communication leading across the Counties of Durham and Northumberland from the River Swale to the Scotch Border, with enlarged plans of the Stations and Camps adjacent to the line, from a survey made in the years 1850 and 1851, by direction of His Grace the Duke of Northumberland, on te occassion of the Meeting of the Archaeological Institute, at Newcastle on Tyne. Standidge and Co London 1852, 6 double page maps with the roads marked in red, card covers slightly worn & marked, ink mark on front cover, large folio £65.00
31. Miller Hugh THE OLD RED SANDSTONE or New Walks in an Old Field, A & C Black Edinburgh 10th thousand 1865, xxxi + 385pp + ii + 24pp publisher’s catalogue, 14pls + coloured sheet of sections, imp dec cloth rebacked with original spine relaid £22.50
32. Mortimer J R FORTY YEARS RESEARCHES IN BRITISH AND SAXON BURIAL MOUNDS OF YORKSHIRE, London & Hull 1905, lxxxvi + 452pp, 1028figs, coloured foldout map, tables, ¼ green morocco slightly rubbed, slight damage to top of spine, teg, 4to £165.00 Classic description of late Victorian barrow excavations (Bronze Age and Saxon) in East Yorkshire. The finds are now in Hull Museum
33. Morton J (Rev) THE MONASTIC ANNALS OF TEVIOTDALE: OR THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEYS OF JEDBURGH, KELSO, MELROS, AND DRYBURGH, W H Lizars Edinburgh 1832 xi + 328pp, 18 engraved pls & plans, browned & foxed with tissue guards, text pages very clean, half contemporary leather scuffed with marbled boards, lg4to £95.00
34. Pezron M THE ANTIQUITIES OF NATIONS, More particularly of Celtae or Gauls; containing a great variety of Historical, Chronological and Etymological Discoveries, many of them unknown both to the Greeks and the Romans, to which is prefixed, a sketch of the life of the author, London printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster Row nd ? 1809, xxviii + 372pp, original cloth rebacked with new cloth spine and paper label, 12mo £145.00 Originally published in 1703 & translated and enlarged by Jones, London 1706. There was a later reprint in 1818
35. Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) EXCAVATIONS IN CRANBORNE CHASE, 4 vols, Privately published 1887-1905, Vol I Romano British Village at Woodcuts & Rushmore Park 1881-5, xix + 254pp, Vol II Barrows Near Rushmore, Romano British Village Rotherley, Winkelbury Camp & Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, xvii + 287pp, Vol III Excavations in Bokerley Dyke & Wansdyke 1882-91, xvi + 308pp, Vol IV South Lodge Camp, Barrows & Camp at Handley etc, ix + 242pp, + 317 pl in the 4 vols, inscription from the author, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, teg, volume 1 hinges neatly reinforced and binding slightly faded, all volumes slightly rubbed but generally a nice bright set £475.00 36. Another, blue cloth with gilt dec of Kimmeridge shale, top & bottoms of spines rubbed and slightly fraying, lower fore edges of boards damp marked, some hinges cracked, teg, lg 4to £395.00
37. Pitt-Rivers A (Lt Gen) KING JOHN’S HOUSE, TOLLARD ROYAL WILTS, Privately published 1890, v + 26pp + 25pls, gilt imp dec cloth, teg, 4to, ex ref lib with library stamp 75p written in felt tip pen on title page, neatly numbered on spine, otherwise a very good copy and a sad reflection on what some librarians will do to books £48.00 Study of a Royal park and hunting lodge, with architectural & archaeological information
38. Plantagenet-Harrison G H de S N, Marshall General, THE HISTORY OF YORKSHIRE, Wapentake of Gilling West, privately published London 1885, xiii + unnumbered pedigrees, 576pp, bottom corner of title page and dedication repaired, ¼ leather rebacked with gilt tooled panelled spine relaid, aeg, folio, £450.00
39. Poulson G THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE SEIGNIORY OF HOLDERNESS In the East Riding of the County of York, including the Abbeies of Meaux & Swine, with the Priories of Nunkeeling & Burstall; compiled from authentic charters, records, and the unpublished manuscripts of the Revd William Dade, remaining in the library of Burton Constable: with numerous embellishments, 2 vols, Hull 1840/41, Vol 1, xx + 489pp, 20 engraved plates inc folding + many text woodcuts + many pedigrees, Vol 2, 552pp + 22pls + text woodcuts & large folding linen backed map, all pls linen backed, half leather with marbled boards rubbed, rebacked with black & red labels, marbled endpapers, hinges reinforced, edges marbled, 4to 2 vols £180.00
40. Sammes Aylett BRITANNIA ANTIQUA ILLUSTRATA: OR, THE ANTIQUITIES OF ANCIENT BRITAIN, Derived from the Phoenicians: .......... the Names of Places, Offices, Dignities, as likewise the Idolatry, Language and Customs of the Primitive Inhabitants are clearly demonstrated from that Nation, many old Monuments illustrated, ......... together With a Chronological History of this Kingdom from the first Traditional Beginning, until .... 800, The First Volume London T Roycroft for the author 1676, [10] + 582pp + index, red & black title page, double page map + 5 full page plates, 24 woodcuts in text, small hole to page 16, some slight spotting, contemporary calf worn, corners rubbed, rebacked with later spine with raised bands & red label, also worn, folio £375.00 One volume only was ever published. It includes prints of Boadicea, the Wicker Man and a Druid
41. Smith Henry Ecroyd RELIQUIAE ISURIANAE: The Remains of the Roman Isurium, (Now Aldborough, Near Boroughbridge, Yorkshire), Illustrated, London 1852, 62pp + subscribers’ list + iv pp adverts for chromolithos of mosaic pavements, 35pls inc chromolithos & some hand coloured of mosaics & other finds, large folding frontispiece, some ocassional slight foxing, orig imp dec cloth part faded & worn, corners slightly bumped, lg 4to £295.00 The attractive frontispiece shows the author & his wife looking over Aldborough from the top of the church tower. He published a supplement in 1867 on the pavement of Romulus & Remus. Smith lived in York and then moved to the Liverpool area
42. [Stackhouse T] ANCIENT BARROWS, LECTURE II, nd but 1833, pp 37-76, 20 engraved pls, half leather with marbled boards rubbed, 4to, ownership inscription dated 1847 £125.00 Stackhouse (1756-1836), antiquary and Quaker theologian, published 'Two Lectures on the Remains of Ancient Pagan Britain' in a limited edition of 75 copies for private distribution. This work includes a classification of barrows. The plates and classification appear to be derived from Colt Hoare’s works. Illustrations include a pyramid, lynchets, barrows, Norman earthworks, urns & beakers, dagger pommel. He had in 1806 published ‘Illustrations of Tumuli’ 43. Sumner Heywood LOCAL PAPERS ARCHAEOLOGICAL & TOPOGRAPHICAL, HAMPSHIRE, DORSET & WILTSHIRE, Chiswick Press 1931, 248pp, 43 plans, illustrations and maps, cloth, pencil note ‘R M Woolley 1941, from Heywood Sumner’s house, he died this year’ £58.00
44. Taylor A PAPERS IN RELATION TO THE ANTIENT TOPOGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES OF BRITAIN, AND ON THE RIGHT MEANS OF INTERPRETING THE ROMAN ITINERARY, London 1869, vii + 106pp, imp dec cloth slightly rubbed & scraped on front board, 4to, some pencil underlining £32.00 This work questions the validity of Richard of Cirencester but it was also in 1869 that E B Mayer, in his introduction to Speculum Historiale in the Rolls Series, finally demonstrated this work to be a forgery. This work is also a study of the Roman Roads in Cambridgeshire and East Anglia
45. THE NATIONAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge by Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science, and Art, William Mackenzie, London, Edinburgh and Glasgow nd 1864, 13 vols, each with over 1000 pages, very many mainly steel engraved plates plus coloured maps, half leather with gilt dec spines and raised bands, cloth boards slightly sunned on some volumes, 4to. An attractive and decorative set £180.00 Covers many topics and includes finely engraved plates of agricultural subjects, machinery, scientific subjects, natural history, geology, classical archaeology etc
Walford E (ed) THE ANTIQUARY: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of the Past, 46. Vol I (1880) - Vol XX (1889), bound in half leather with raised bands with gilt dec with marbled boards, rubbed, some volumes hinges weakening bound as 10 volumes £95.00 47. Vol XXXII (1896) - Vol L (1914), cloth with gilt lines on spine bound as 19 volumes £95.00 One of the late Victorian popular archaeological magazines (which continued publication until 1915), along with the Reliquary and the Archaeological Review. Covers local history, recent archaeological discoveries etc with the emphasis on Medieval. Precursor of Antiquity and more recently Current Archaeology
48. Warne C ANCIENT DORSET: The Celtic, Roman, Saxon & Danish Antiquities of the County, Including the Early Coinage illustrated with plates & woodcuts, privately printed for subscribers (No 69) privately printed by Sydenham, Bournemouth 1872, vi + xxiii + 343pp, 8pl + woodcuts, plus loosely inserted THE ANCIENT MINTS OF DORSET, Additional & revised material, paginated as 319-331, original cloth boards slightly marked, new black leather spine, teg, lg 4to £110.00 Warne 1801 - 1887, was a friend of Charles Roach Smith, who described him as ‘a regular barrow man’. Warne conducted a series of excavations on Dorset tumuli, mainly between 1839 and 1862, during which he opened some 46 examples
49. Whitaker T H AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY, AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE. To which is Subjoined an Account of the Parish of Cartmell. The fourth edition, revised and enlarged, by John Gough Nichols FSA and the Rev Ponsonby A Lyons, BA, Routledge London 1872, 2 vols, Vol 1, lxvi + 362pp, 15pls inc folding + text figs; Vol 2, xviii + 622pp, 22pls + 18 pedigrees inc some folding, imp dec cloth rubbed, corners worn, new endpapers, rebacked with spine relaid, lg 4to 2 vols £475.00 The ancient parish of Whalley includes, Bury, Blackburn, Chipping, Forest of Bowland, Townley Hall, Gawthorpe, Samlesbury, Stoneyhurst, Pendle Forest etc. Pedigrees include Assheton, Towneley & Ormerod families.
50. Wyndham H Penruddock A TOUR THROUGH MONMOUTHSHIRE AND WALES, Made in the Months of June, and July, 1774. and in the months of June, July, and August 1777, 2nd edition Easton Salisbury 1781, xii + 214pp, 16 engraved plates with some slight spotting, full tree calf with sympathetic new spine and original red label re-used, 4to £295.00 One of the earliest tours in Wales of a traveller seeking the picturesque. This is the revised edition of the tour in which he retraced his original tour accompanied by the Swiss artist Samuel eronymous Grimm, whose fine engraved plates illustrate this version. A handsome and attractive copy of this book
General Archaeology
51. Anderson D M & Rathbone R (eds) AFRICA’S URBAN PAST, Heinemann 2000, ix + 310pp, many pls & figs, card £10.50
52. Anderson J R L & Godwin F THE OLDEST ROAD: An Exploration of the Ridgeway, Wildwood House 1982 imp, 200pp, plates & maps, card, square 8vo format £12.50 Traces the Ridgeway through Berkshire and Wiltshire
53. Arnold J THE FARM WAGGONS OF ENGLAND AND WALES, Baker, 2nd ed 1978 imp, 23pp + 24 large col pls with additional full page text facing each pl + figs, cloth, dw, landscape 4to £16.50 Attractive, detailed and well researched drawings of regional farm waggons, particularly of Wessex, West Midlands & Welsh Borders
54. Aston M INTERPRETING THE LANDSCAPE: Landscape Archaeology in Local Studies Batsford 1985, 168pp, 94pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £22.50
55. Barker K & Darvill T (eds) MAKING ENGLISH LANDSCAPES: Changing Perspectives, Papers Presented to Christopher Taylor at a Synposium held at Bournemouth University on 25th March 1995, Oxbow Mono 93/Bournemouth University Occ Paper 3 1997, 120pp, pls & figs, card £12.50 Series of essays on the interpretations of the landscapes in Dorset, Cornwall, Warwickshire, and Northumbria as well as a discussion on rabbit warrens and duck decoys. Contains much that will provke thought on landscape interpretation
56. Barley M W A GUIDE TO BRITISH TOPOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS, Council for British Archaeology 1974, 159pp, cloth, dw £18.50 Invaluable for sourcing antiquarian & illustrative material which is held in Public Libraries and Archive Offices within the British Isles. Includes topographical and watercolour collections
57. Barraclough G (ed) THE CHRISTIAN WORLD: A Social and Cultural History of Christianity, Thames & Hudson 1981, 328pp, 353pls & figs inc 85 col, cloth, dw with small tear, lg4to £12.50
58. Bayerisches Landesamt fur Denkmalpflege DIE VOR-UND FRUHGESCHICHLICHEN GELANDEDENKMALER 4 Vols, Abels B UnterFrankens, (1979) 253pp, 16pls; Patzold J Niederbayern, (1983) 403pp, 16pls; Schwarz K Oberfrankens, (1955), 203pp, 8pls; Stroh A der Oberpfalz, (1975), 371pp, 13pls, each consists of a volume of text and a wallet of plans & maps, cloth, lg 4to Equivalent to the RCHAM inventary volumes 8 parts £65.00
59. Bell M EXCAVATIONS AT BISHOPSTONE, Sussex Archaeological Collections Vol 115 1977, xii + 299pp, 21pls + 111figs, card, cr 4to, inscription from author £12.50 Continuity in a village from Prehistoric to Anglo-Saxon
60. Benson D & Miles D THE UPPER THAMES VALLEY, An Archaeological Survey of the River Gravels, Oxford Arch Unit Survey No 2 1974, 113pp, 25pls & figs, card, 4to £8.50
61. Beresford M HISTORY ON THE GROUND, Sutton History Handbook rev ed 1998, 256pp, 17pls +28 figs, card £10.50 Excellent introduction to landscape history based on individual studies grouped into subjects such as DMV's, villages, new towns, market places, parks etc
62. Bettey J H ESTATES AND THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE, Batsford Know the Landscape 1993, 160pp, 74pls & figs, card, cr4to £19.50
63. Binford L R IN PURSUIT OF THE PAST: Decoding the Archaeological Record, Thames & Hudson 1983, 256pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped £16.50
64. Bintliff J (ed) THE ANNALES SCHOOL AND ARCHAEOLOGY, Leicester UP 1991, iii + 127pp, cloth, dw £19.50 Articles on the concepts of structural history as developed by the French Annales School 65. Bird J & D G (eds) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SURREY TO 1540, Surrey Arch Soc 1987, 289pp, many pls & figs, card, cr 4to £16.50
66. Bowen H C THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF BOKERLEY DYKE, RCHM/HMSO 1990, 140pp, 52pl + 66figs inc 10 loose area plans, card, 4to £32.50 Describes not only Bokerley Dyke but other major monuments in the vicinity such as Badbury Rings, Gussage All Saints, Knowlton Circles, Rockbourne Villa etc
67. Bowen H C & Fowler P J EARLY LAND ALLOTMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES: A Survey of Recent Work, BAR British Series No 48 1978, v + 199pp, many figs & plans, A4 £24.50 Includes pre-Norman fields in Cornwall, Dartmoor fields, Prehistoric and early fields in Wessex and Berkshire, Sussex field systems, Yorkshire fields, air photography of field systems in Norfolk, pre -Medeival fields in Caernarvonshire, Wessex linear ditches etc
68. Brothwell D & Dimbleby G (eds) ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF COASTS AND ISLANDS, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 1, BAR Int Ser No 94 1981, 206pp, figs, card, A4 £12.50
69. Browne J P MAP COVER ART: A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover Illustrations, Ordnance Survey 1990, 144pp, many pls mostly in col, cloth, dw, square 4to £12.50 Covers the early development of map covers in the Victorian period, moving on to the decorative covers of the 1920’s and 30’s and the artists who produced them. Also includes the Archaeological period maps started by O G S Crawford and the Tourist maps
70. Bulfield A THE ICKNIELD WAY, A Journey through the history and country of England, from Hunstanton to Marlborough, Dalton Lavenham 1972, 168pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to £14.50
71. Burnham B C & Kingsbury J (eds) SPACE, HIERARCHY AND SOCIETY: Interdisciplinary Studies in Social Area Analysis, British Archaeological Reports International Series Ser No 59 1979, iii + 259pp, figs & tables, card slightly creased, A4 £15.00 Wide ranging papers from a conference covering Iron Age burials in Europe, Barrows in Anglo-Saxon England, Late Iron Age in Southern Britain, Medieval Winchester and various anthropological topics
72. Butler D R ZOOGEOMORPHOLOGY: Animals as Geomorphic Agents, CUP 1995, 231pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards £12.50 How burrowing, wallowing, trampling, food capturing etc of animals & birds affects the ground and how this can be interpreted in the landscape. Incs sheep, mountain goats, badgers, squirrels, beavers etc
73. Cameron K ENGLISH PLACE NAMES, Batsford/BCA 3rd ed 1977, 258pp, 8pls, cloth, dw £12.50
74. Carman J & Harding A (eds) ANCIENT WARFARE: Archaeological Perspectives, Sutton 1999, viii + 279pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £16.50 Warfare from Prehistoric to Medieval, with the emphasis on the Bronze Age
75. Chippindale C et al WHO OWNS STONEHENGE? Batsford 1990, 176pp, 78 pls + 7 figs, card Introduction and background to the controversies surrounding Stonehenge and the claims made by modern Druids. £9.50
76. Claassen C SHELLS, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xiv + 265pp, 38pls & figs, card, cr4to, Prof J G Evans’s copy with occasional marginal ink notes £18.50
77. Clark G PREHISTORY AT CAMBRIDGE AND BEYOND, CUP 1989, x + 176pp, 60 pls & figs, cloth, dw £12.50 The history of the Department of Archaeology at Cambridge from the 19th century and its students, incs Haddon, Disney, de Navarro, Lethbridge, Garrod, Fox, Glyn Daniel, St Joseph etc
78. Cochrane C THE LOST ROADS OF WESSEX, David & Charles 1969, 199pp, pls & maps, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps £12.50
79. Coe M D THE MAYA, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places 6th ed 2000 imp, 256pp, 155pls, figs & maps, card £8.50
80. Coles J ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT, Hutchinson 1973, 182pp, 18 pls + 41 figs, card £7.50
81. Coles J & Hall D CHANGING LANDSCAPES: The Ancient Fenland, WARP/Cambs C C 1998, iv + 92pp, pls & figs, card £8.50
82. Cox M et al eds, WETLANDS: Archaeology and Nature Conservation, Proceedings of the International Conference ..... University of Bristol April 1994, HMSO 1996, xx + 284pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, cr4to £14.50
83. Cox R Hippisley THE GREEN ROADS OF ENGLAND, Garnstone Press 1973 imp, 196pp, 25illustrations, 9 maps + many plans, cloth, dw £18.50
84. Craddock P T (ed) SCIENTIFIC STUDIES IN EARLY MINING AND EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY, British Museum Occ Paper No 20 1980, 173pp, 1 pl + 55 figs, card, A4 £12.50 Mainly concentrating on copper in the Early Bronze Age, including mining in S Ireland, Yugoslavia, S Spain, Sardinia and Israel, also lead silver mining in the Aegean
85. Crawford H (ed) SUBTERRANEAN BRITAIN: Aspects of Underground Archaeology, Baker 1979, xv + 201pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw Grimes Graves, Roman mining, Irish souterrains etc £14.50
86. Daniel G WRITING FOR ANTIQUITY: An Anthology of Editorials from Antiquity, Thames & Hudson 1992, 192pp, 15pls + text ills, cloth, dw £8.50 Glyn Daniel edited the then quarterly journal ‘Antiquity’ for almost 30 years. This is a collection of his stimulating & historically interesting editorials
87. Darby H C (ed) A NEW HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND, CUP 1973, xiv + 767pp, 156 maps & figs, cloth, dw £38.50 Excellent articles on historic geography and landscape studies from the Anglo- Saxon period onwards
88. Darby H C & Campbell E M J (eds) THE DOMESDAY GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND, CUP 2nd ed 1971, xvi + 658pp, 1pl, 179maps & figs, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps Covers the Counties of Beds, Herts, Middx, Bucks, Oxon, Berks, Hants, Surrey, Sussex, Kent £42.00 89. Darby H C & Finn R Welldon (eds) THE DOMESDAY GEOGRAPHY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND, CUP 1967, xiii + 469pp, 1pl, 95maps & figs, cloth, dw laminated & torn, ex lib with stamps £30.00
David & Charles Industrial History 90. Ashmore O THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF LANCASHIRE, D&C 1969, 352pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £22.50 91. Atkinson F THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF NORTH-EAST ENGLAND, (The Counties of Northumberland and Durham, and the Cleveland District of Yorkshire), 1974, 2 vols, Vol 1 & Vol 2 The sites, 368pp, 32pls + 39figs, cloth, dw £30.00 The industrial processes, coal, lead, iron, transport, power and manufacturing and a gazetteer of individual sites 92. Chapman S D THE EARLY FACTORY MASTERS: The Transition to the Factory System in the Midlands Textile Industry, 1967, 256pp, 14pls + 7 figs, cloth, dw £18.50 93. Sherlock R INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF STAFFORDSHIRE, 1976, 216pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw £18.50 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 94. Davis S J M THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANIMALS, Batsford 1987, 224pp, many pls, figs & maps, card slightly worn, cr 4to £12.50
95. Darvill T et al THE CERNE GIANT: An Antiquity on Trial. Three cases presented to an enquiry convened to consider the origin of the Cerne Giant, Bournemouth University/Oxbow 1999, xi + 172pp, 53pls & figs, card £10.50 Everything you need to know about the Giant, its date or lack of it, symbolism, earlier records and associated monuments and landscape setting.
96. de Breffny B (ed) THE IRISH WORLD: The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People, Thames & Hudson 1977, 296pp, 340pls, figs & maps inc col, cloth, dw slightly scratched, lg 4to Includes articles by Estyn Evans, Kathleen Hughes, Roger Stalley, Anne Crookshank etc £14.50
97. Dobres M-A TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIAL AGENCY: Outlining a Practical Framework for Archaeology, Blackwell 2000, xii + 300pp, 2 figs, card, marginal marks £10.50
98. Duchaufour P PEDOLOGY: Pedogenesis and Classification, Allen & Unwin 1982, xii + 448pp, 16pls + figs & plans, laminated boards, spine faded £18.50 Useful survey of soil science covering podsols & heathland formation, biochemical weathering, clay formation etc
99. Dodgshon R A THE ORIGIN OF BRITISH FIELD SYSTEMS: An Interpretation, Academic Press 1980, xiv + 165pp, 18 figs, cloth, dw £28.50
100. Dodgshon R A & Butlin R A (eds) AN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND AND WALES, Academic Press 1978, xiv + 450pp, figs, card £12.50
101. Dumond D E THE ESKIMOS AND ALEUTS, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples and Places No 87 1977, 180pp, 119 pls & figs, cloth, dw, larger format £12.50
102. Earwood C DOMESTIC WOODEN ARTEFACTS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND FROM NEOLITHIC TO VIKING TIMES, Exeter UP 1993, xx + 300pp, 136pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to An excellent survey & classification of items mainly from wetland sites inc buckets, bowls etc £65.00
103. Eddison J ROMNEY MARSH: Survival on a Frontier, Tempus 2000, 160pp, 106pls & figs inc 35col, card, slight damage to lower corner £9.50 Charts the landscape history of this wetland area on Kent coast. Includes the Roman finds from Stutfall, Medieval trade and new towns towns such as Rye, New Winchelsea & Dymchurch, Camber Castle drainage, changing farming practice and the military canal.
104. Edwards P FARMING SOURCES FOR LOCAL HISTORIANS, Batsford 1991, 226pp, 15pls, cloth, dw £17.50
105. Eggenberger P et al SCHLOSS MUNCHENWILER EHEMALIGES CLUNIAZENSER-PRIORAT; Die Bauforschungen von 1986 bis 1990 Haupt Berne 2000, 269pp, many pls, figs & plans, laminated pictorial boards, A4 £16.50 Romanesque priory which later became a castle in western Switzerland. Interesting sculpture. Includes an extensive catalogue of Roman finds including building material & inscriptions from the site of Aventicum
106. Ekwall E THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES, Oxford 4th ed 1984imp, l + 546pp, cloth, dw, cr4to £18.50
107. Emmison F G ARCHIVES AND LOCAL HISTORY, Methuen 1966, xvi + 112pp, 32pls, cloth, dw £10.50
108. Enright D & Watts M A ROMANO-BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT SITE AT STOKE ROAD, BISHOP’S CLEEVE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, Cotswold Archaeology Report No 1 2002, iv + 80pp, 16figs & plans, card £8.50
109. Evans J G THE ENVIRONMENT OF EARLY MAN IN THE BRITISH ISLES, Elek/BCA 1978 imp, xiv + 216pp, 79pl and maps, cloth, dw £10.50
110. Everson P & Williamson T (eds) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF LANDSCAPE, Manchester UP 1998, 198pp, 28pls & figs, cloth, dw £22.50
111. Faull M L & Moorhouse S A (eds) WEST YORKSHIRE: An Archaeological Survey to AD 1500, West Yorkshire County Council 1981, 3 vols, 1012pp, Vol 1 Sources & Environment to 1066 sl damage to spine, Vol 2 Administrative & Tenurial Framework, Vol 3 The Rural Medieval Landscape, pls & figs, card, 4to, lacks separate folio map volume £32.50
112. Fenton A THE SHAPE OF THE PAST 2, Essays in Scottish Ethnology, Donald Edinburgh 1986, viii + 184pp, 57pls & figs, card £14.50 Collection of essays drawing on British & European examples covering yokes & oxen, seaweed manure, turf & peat cutting, spades
113. Fieller N, Gilbertson D & Ralph N (eds) PALAEOBIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS: Research Design, Methods & Data Analysis, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, No 5B, BAR Int Ser No 266 1985, 254pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £24.50 Botanical approaches, pollen extraction, vertebrates, insect, molluscs, crop plants, deer damage
114. Fieller N R J, Gilbertson D D & Ralph N G A (eds) PALAEOENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS: Research Design , Methods and Data Analysis, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, No 5A, BAR Int Ser No 258 1985, 11 + 289pp, pls, figs & tables, card, A4, some marginal notes £28.50 Sediments, soils & statistical methods, cave environments, mineral magnetic geomorphology, measurements, isotype analysis in Orkney, shell middens on Oronsay, fen edge settlements at Billingborough, Lincs etc
115. Finberg J (new intro T Rowley) EXPLORING VILLAGES, Sutton History Handbooks (R&KP 1958) 1998, xii + 252pp, 8pls + 60 figs, card £9.50
116. Foster I LL & Alcock L (eds) CULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT: Essays in Honour of Sir Cyril Fox, R & KP 1963, xix +538pp, 26pl + 111figs, cloth, dw with small tear, cr4to £22.50 Excellent articles on Prehistory including Wales, the Clun-Clee Ridgeway & articles on vernacular architecture & Barley on a Glossary of Room Names in 16th & 17th cent Houses
117. Fox C (Sir) THE PERSONALITY OF BRITAIN: Its Influence on Inhabitant and Invader in Prehistoric & Early Historic Times, NMW 4th ed 1959 imp 99pp, 55pls, maps & figs, boards with slight damage to top of spine £12.50
118. Frend W H C THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY, A History, Chapman 1996, xix + 412pp, pls , figs & maps inc col, card £12.50 The history of archaeological research in tracing the history of the early Church. Starts with the discovery of the ‘true cross’ by the Empress Helena, the Medieval search for relics, Napoleon etc
119. Fretter V (ed) STUDIES IN THE STRUCTURE, PHYSIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY OF MOLLUSCS, Academic Press for the Zoological Society of London 1968, xvii + 377pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw torn Survey of snails with a specific study of land mollusca in Wiltshire £15.00
120. Fulford M & Nichols E (eds) DEVELOPING LANDSCAPES OF LOWLAND BRITAIN: Archaeology of the British Gravels: A Review, Society of Antiquaries Occ Paper 14 1992, 158pp, 47pls & figs, card, cr4to £10.50 Settlement on River gravels from Neolithic to Anglo-Saxon. Detection by Aerial photography. Environmental studies and evidence for farming
121. Furbank P N et al (eds) DANIEL DEFOE A Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain, Yale 1991, 441pp, 409pls inc col, card, cr4to £18.50 The tour presents a detailed picture of the state of Great Britain in the early years of the 18th century. Although abridged it contains much local information. The illustrations are well selected from early 18th century sources and include many useful topographical views 122. Gelling M PLACE-NAMES IN THE LANDSCAPE: The Geographical Roots of Britain’s Place-names, Dent 2nd imp 1993, ix + 326pp, 8 maps, card £12.50
123. Gelling M SIGNPOSTS TO THE PAST: Place-names and the History of England, Dent 1978, 256pp, 21figs, cloth, dw part faded £12.50
124. Glasscock R (ed) HISTORIC LANDSCAPES OF BRITAIN FROM THE AIR, CUP 1992, 256pp, 125pls, cloth, dw, 4to £16.50 Draws on photographs in the Cambridge University collections, and particularly strong on the Medieval and later landscapes
125. Glover J THE PLACE NAMES OF SUSSEX, Batsford 1975, x + 190pp, cloth, dw £14.50
126. Gooder E A LATIN FOR LOCAL HISTORY, An Introduction, Longman 2nd ed 4th imp 1984, 173pp, card slightly worn £13.50
127. Gowen M THREE IRISH GAS PIPELINES, New Archaeological Evidence in Munster, Wordwell Dublin 1988, 202pp, 134pls & figs, card, A4 £9.50 Includes many finds of prehistoric pottery and settlement sites
128. Grant E (ed) CENTRAL PLACES: Archaeology and History, Sheffield University 1986, iv + 122pp, many figs, tables & plans, card, A4 £9.50 Considers the location of centres of population and the areas they serve for all periods
129. Green Miranda ANIMALS IN CELTIC LIFE AND MYTH, Routledge 1992, xix + 283pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £18.50
130. Green M A LANDSCAPE REVEALED: 10,000 Years on a Chalkland Farm, Tempus 2000, 160pp, 109 pls & figs, card Farm in the Cranborne Chase area £13.50
131. Grimes W F (ed) ASPECTS OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN AND BEYOND: Essays Presented to O G S Crawford, London 1951, xvii + 386pp, 22pls + 72 figs & maps, cloth slightly rubbed, 4to £16.50 Many interesting articles inc Hawkes on Cauldrons & Bucket Animals, Stonehenge by Stuart Piggott, Wheeler on Roman contact with India, St Joseph on Early Air Photography etc
132. Grove J M THE LITTLE ICE AGE, Routledge 2nd imp 1990, xxii + 498pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth slightly bumped at base of spine £80.00 Major geological, meterological and glacial study of this phenomena world wide but drawing particularly on European sources covering the period of a few centuries from the late Middle Ages and the warm period of the first half of the 19th century. Uses such diverse information as Dutch paintings, volcanic eruptions, changes in sea temperature, and recorded extents of glaciers in Scandinavia and the Alps
133. Gunn J D (ed) THE YEARS WITHOUT SUMMER: Tracing AD 536 and its aftermath, BAR Int Ser No 872 2000, 170pp, many figs & maps, £26.50 Population change and land use after the remarkable deterioration of the weather as evidenced by tree rings and other sources is traced in the historical records and other geological and related evidence in Europe, China, America etc. Incs Dark Age Britain, migration to Brittany, 6th cent Italy & Gaul
134. Hachmann R THE GERMANIC PEOPLES, Barrie & Jenkins Ancient Civilizations 1971, 209pp, 157pls inc col, cloth, dw £12.50
135. Hall D THE OPEN FIELDS OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, Northampton Record Society Vol 38 1992, xi + 378pp, 20pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, corners bumped £36.50
136. Harbison P PILGRIMAGE IN IRELAND, The Monuments and the People, Barrie & Jenkins 1991, 256pp, 115pls & figs inc 13 col, cloth, dw Early pilgrimage sites, churches & relics £12.50 137. Hawkes J ADVENTURER IN ARCHAEOLOGY: The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler, St Martins Press 1982, x + 387pp, pls, cloth, dw £12.50
138. Hencken H TARQUINIA AND ETRUSCAN ORIGINS, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 1968, 248pp, 218pls & figs, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps £8.50
139. Herity M (ed) ORDNANCE SURVEY LETTERS, Letters Containing Information Relative to the Antiquities of the County of Dublin, Collected during the progress of the Ordnance Survey in 1837, Fourmasters Press Dublin 2001, xxiv + 94pp, 20pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £18.50
140. Heyerdahl T et al PYRAMIDS OF TUCUME: The quest for Peru’s Forgotten City, Thames & Hudson 1995, 240pp, 177pls & figs inc 43 col, cloth, dw, cr4to, £12.50
141. Higham N J THE ORIGINS OF CHESHIRE, Manchester UP 1993 xvi + 241pp, maps, card £12.50
142. Hindle B P ROADS, TRACKS AND THEIR INTERPRETATION, Batsford Know the Landscape Series 1993, 156pp, 119pls & figs, card, cr4to £22.50
Hodder & Stoughton Making of the English Landscape 143. Palliser D M STAFFORDSHIRE, 1976, 283pp, 44pls + 24 maps & figs, cloth, dw chipped £14.50 144. Scarfe N SUFFOLK, 1972, 256pp, 55pls + 22maps & figs, cloth, dw, tape offsetting marks on feps £18.50 145. Taylor C DORSET, 1970, 215pp, 39pls + maps & figs, cloth, dw, tape offsetting marks on feps £14.50 ------------------------------------------------------ 146. Hoskins W G FIELD WORK IN LOCAL HISTORY, Faber 1968 imp, 192pp, 5pls + 8 maps, cloth, dw £12.50
147. Hoskins W G HISTORY FROM THE FARM, Faber 1970, 141pp, 14pls, 12 figs & maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to, minor library evidence £16.50 In depth studies of 18 specific farms in Devon, Cornwall, Dorset, Yorkshire, Durham, Lancashire, Staffs & Scotland
148. Hoskins W G LOCAL HISTORY IN ENGLAND, Longmans 2nd ed 1972, xiv + 268pp, 19pls + 12 maps & plans, card £10.50
149. Housley R A & Coles G (eds) ATLANTIC CONNECTIONS AND ADAPTATIONS: Economies, Environments and Subsistence in lands bordering the North Atlantic, Symposia of the Association of Environmental Archaeology No 21, Oxbow 2004, xxvi + 271pp, pls, figs & maps, card, A4 published at £60.00 our price £42.00 Deals with the Holocene climate in Scotland, the landscape archaeology of the Hebrides, mineral magnetism in Scotland & the Hebrides, Hebridean Iron Age pottery, the Orkney vole, Shetland Prehistoric field systems & other aspects of Shetland Prehistory, also articles on Iceland, Atlantic fisheries, & Viking settlement of the North Atlantic
Irish Office of Public Works, Archaeological Survey/Inventories of Ireland, Stationery Office Dublin, simulated leather, dw, large 4to 150. Buckley V M & Sweetman P D ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF COUNTY LOUTH, 1991, xix + 406pp, 226pls inc 16 col + 272 figs & plans, 10maps £28.50 Incs, megalithic tombs, standing stones, souterrains, crannogs & particularly strong on monastic sites, castles, tower houses, vernacular architecture
151. Brindley A L (ed) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY OF COUNTY MONAGHAN 1986, x + 131pp, 7pls inc col, 15maps £16.50
152. Moore M J (ed) ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY OF COUNTY MEATH, Archaeological Survey of Ireland, Office of Public Works, Stationery Office Dublin 1987, 230pp, 30pls, 28maps, simulated leather, dw £16.50 They include prehistoric & other early sites, castles, tower houses, gatehouses, town defences, abbeys, monasteries & earlier churches, roads, bridges & later sites of importance Irish Archaeological Wetland Unit Transactions153. Vol 1, Moloney A SURVEY OF THE RAISED BOGS OF COUNTY LONGFORD, Dublin 1993, viii + 120pp, 63figs, card worn, A4 £7.50 154. Vol 2, Moloney A et al EXCAVATIONS AT CLONFINLOUGH, COUNTY OFFALY, Dublin 1993, x + 131pp, 134figs, card, A4 £7.50 Extensive Later Bronze Age circular hutted settlement with much waterlogged wood and pottery 155. Vol 4, Moloney A et al BLACKWATER SURVEY AND EXCAVATIONS, Artefact deterioration in peatlands, Lough More, Co Mayo, Dublin 1995, vi + 205pp, 16 maps + figs & pls + 16 col pls, card, A4 £8.50
156. James P CENTURIES OF DARKNESS: A Challenge to the Conventional Chronology of Old World Archaeology, Cape 2nd imp 1992, xxii + 434pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw £9.50 Relating the chronologies of Egypt, the Near East, Central Europe & the Mediterranean for the period 1200 - 800BC
157. Jenkins I & Sloan K VASES AND VOLCANOES: Sir William Hamilton and his Collection, British Museum Press 1996, 320pp, 288pls & figs inc 150 col, card, 4to was £25.00 now £12.50 Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803), husband of Nelson’s mistress Emma, while British Ambassador in Naples amassed a remarkable collection of antiquities partly from excavations at Pompeii. This splendidly illustrated work, to accompany a B M exhibition, re-assesses the impact that Sir William had on archaeology, art and gardening in the early 19th century
158. Jessen K STUDIES IN LATE QUATERNARY DEPOSITS AND FLORA-HISTORY OF IRELAND, Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Vol 52 B6 Dublin 1949, pp 85-290, 16 folding pls + 16 figs & maps, card slightly worn, 4to £18.50
159. Jones M ENGLAND BEFORE DOMESDAY, Batsford 1986, 174pp, 20pls + 41 figs, card, cr 4to About the environmental & landscape evidence for Prehistoric, Roman & Saxon England £12.50
160. Kemp R A SOIL MICROMORPHOLOGY AND THE QUATERNARY, Quaternary Research Association Technical Guide No 2 1985, vii + 80pp, pls & figs, card £10.50
161. Kerridge E THE COMMON FIELDS OF ENGLAND, Manchester UP 1992, viii + 216pp, 1 map, cloth, dw, ownership blind stamp £32.50
162. Knapp A B ARCHAEOLOGY, ANNALES AND ETHNOHISTORY, Cambridge New Directions in Archaeology, CUP 1992, xvi + 152pp, pls, maps & figs, laminated boards, cr 4to £18.50
163. Kruta V & Forman W THE CELTS OF THE WEST, Orbis London 1985, 128pp, many col pls, cloth, dw, 4to Scholarly text with useful illustrations of Celtic art £18.50
164. Lasdun S THE ENGLISH PARK: Royal, Private and Public, Deutsch London 1991, 216pp, many pls & figs mostly in col, cloth, dw, cr4to Medieval parks to Victorian municipal parks £14.50
165. Lawson A J THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF WITTON, NEAR NORTH WALSHAM, NORFOLK, EAA Report No 18 1983, x + 117pp, 16pls + 95 figs & plans, card, A4, spine sunned £8.50 Landscape and topographical study of the Parish of Witton and particularly the discoveries made by John Owles. Strong on Prehistoric finds and Bronze Age pottery. Also round towered church
166. Leeds E T CELTIC ORNAMENT IN THE BRITISH ISLES DOWN TO AD 700, Oxford 1933, xix + 170pp, 43pl, cloth, spine slightly faded £14.50 Iron Age art, enamel, mirrors, coins & the development through the Roman period to Saxon
167. Lethbridge T C GOGMAGOG: The Buried Gods, R & K P/BCA 1975 imp, xi + 181pp, 4pls + 21 figs, cloth, dw £12.50 Describes the discovery of a hill figure on the Gogmagog Hills near the Wandlebury Hillfort
168. Luff R & Rowley-Conwy P (eds) WHITHER ENVIRONMENTAL ARCHAEOLOGY, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 11, Oxbow Mono No 38 1997, viii + 212pp, pls & figs, card, A4 published at £32.00 now £15.00 Includes interpretation of animal bones, including cooked bones, midden sites, seeds, with section on the scientific analysis at Tofts Ness, Sanday, Orkney
169. Luff R-M A ZOOARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE ROMAN NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCES, BAR Int Ser No 137 1982, 338pp, 22pls + figs & maps, card, A4 £18.50
170. Macalister R A S ANCIENT IRELAND, A Study in the Lessons of Archaeology and History, Methuen 1935, xii + 307pp + 8pp publisher’s catalogue, 42pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn & torn Multi period but useful illustrations of Dark Age material £12.50
171. Martis N K THE FALSIFICATION OF MACEDONIAN HISTORY: Ancient Jewish Sources and the Testimony of Macedonia, Athens 1984, 227pp, many pls & figs, card £12.50 About the modern claims of the Macedonian State not to be part of Greece. Good survey of the archaeology of the area
172. Mendyk S A E ‘SPECULUM BRITANNIAE’, Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700, Toronto UP 1989, xv + 358pp, 12pls, cloth £16.50
173. Mills C M & Coles G (eds) LIFE ON THE EDGE: Human Settlement and Marginality, Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 13, Oxbow Mono No 100 1998, xii + 187pp, pls & figs, card, spine faded, A4 published at £30.00 £12.95 Articles on Orkney, Sutherland, Palaeo-landscape in the Shetlands, environment on the Welsh Borders, marginality on Lindisfarne, Scottish peat cutting, Dark Age agriculture etc
174. Mitchell F THE SHELL GUIDE TO READING THE IRISH LANDSCAPE, (Incorporating the Irish Landscape), Dublin 1987 imp, zv + 228pp, pls & figs inc 33 col, simulated leather, dw, cr4to £17.50
175. Mitchell G H et al GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND DROITWICH, ABBERLEY AND KIDDERMINSTER, Explanation of Sheet 182, HMSO 1961, x + 137pp, 14pls, maps & figs, cloth slightly marked, 4to £12.50
176. Moore D (ed) THE IRISH SEA PROVINCE IN ARCHAEOLOGY AND HISTORY, Cambrian Archaeological Association 1970, 125pp, 16pls + 25 figs, card, cr 4to £15.00 Multi period study including Irish ring forts, Alcock on Irish Sea in Dark Ages, Sawyer on Vikings in Irish Sea, Chadwick on Welsh & Irish Literature, Medieval Church building in Wales, Owen on Social Perspectives of Welsh Vernacular Architecture, Irish vernacular architecture etc
177. Morphy H (ed) ANIMALS INTO ART, Unwin Hyman One World Archaeology Series 1989, xxiv + 465pp, many pls inc col, laminated pictorial boards, 4to £19.50 Depiction & interpretation of rock art and other more recent ethnographic drawings etc inc Australian aborigine
178. Muir R SHELL GUIDE TO READING THE LANDSCAPE, Joseph/BCA 1981, 368pp, many plates & figures including col, cloth, dustwrapper, cr 4to £14.50
179. Munby L M (ed) EAST ANGLIAN STUDIES, Heffer 1968, xiii + 207pp, 18pls, cloth, dw £22.50 Landscape history including rivers, Clopton & Landbeach Cambs, Post-Medieval, Suffolk landscape, 18th cent Colchester etc
180. Nicholson R A & O’Connor T P (eds) PEOPLE AS AN AGENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: Symposia of the Association for Environmental Archaeology No 16, Oxbow Mono 2000, 133pp, figs, card, A4 published at £28.00 now £14.95 The applications of archaeo-botanic techniques, including pollen analysis to site in Britain and abroad, including the Mount Gabriel Copper Mines in Ireland, the vegetational history of the Yorkshire Moors, Exmoor, and Orkney and Shetland
181. Nicolson A & Morter P PROSPECTS OF ENGLAND, 2000 years seen through twelve English towns, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989, 160pp, line drawings, cloth, dw, 4to £9.50 Attractive drawings illustrating the architectural history of Alnwick, Chichester, Glastonbury, Chipping Camden, Woodbridge, Blandford Forum, Monmouth, Weymouth, Buxton, Whitby, Hebden Bridge, Letchworth
182. Norman E R & St Joseph J K S THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF IRISH SOCIETY: The Evidence of Aerial Photography, CUP 1969, xi + 126pp, 70pls + figs, cloth, dw chipped, 4to £28.00
183. O’Rahilly T F EARLY IRISH HISTORY AND MYTHOLOGY, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies (1946) 1976 imp, viii + 568pp, cloth £38.00 This volume is based on native and classical sources and includes a discussion of Ptolemy’s Geography of Ireland, the Invasions of Ireland, Dating of Irish Annals, etc
184. O’Sullivan A & Sheehan J THE IVERAGH PENINSULA: An Archaeological Survey of South Kerry, Cork UP 1996, xxi + 461pp, 152pls inc 29 col + 259figs & maps, cloth, dw, lg 4to £32.50 Includes shell middens, megalithic tombs, standing stones, prehistoric copper mines, promontory and ring forts, souterrains, Ogham stones as well as other carved crosses, castles, tower houses and monastic sites
185. Organisation of Irish Archaeologists SUMMARY ACCOUNTS OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN IRELAND, 9parts, Excavations 1970-1975/6, 1985 - 1987, each c 28pp, card, A4 £17.50
186. Oxenham W WELSH ORIGINS OF SCOTTISH PLACE-NAMES, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2005, 304pp, card, new Scottish P-Celtic place names listed and explained £6.50
187. Payne A VIEWS OF THE PAST, Topographical Drawings in the British Library, BL 1987, 80pp, 76 pls inc col, card £8.50
188. Pyatt E C CHALKWAYS OF SOUTH & SOUTH EAST ENGLAND, D & C nd ? 1974, 190pp, many pl & sketch maps, cloth, dw £15.00
189. Rankin H D CELTS AND THE CLASSICAL WORLD, Croom Helm 1987, 319pp, cloth, dw £14.50 Contacts and relationship, mainly from literary sources, between the Celts and the Classical world
190. Reaney P H THE ORIGIN OF ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES, R&KP 8th imp 1985, x + 277pp, 3 maps, cloth, dw £15.00
191. Reeves N THE COMPLETE TUTANKHAMUN: The King, the Tomb, the Royal Treasure, Thames & Hudson 1990, 224pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw spine faded, 4to £12.50
192. Reeves-Smyth T & Hamond F (eds) LANDSCAPE ARCHAEOLOGY IN IRELAND, BAR Brit Series No 116 1983, xi + 389pp, pls & figs, card, A4 £36.50 Papers from a conference held in 1981 on approaches to landscape archaeology covering both techniques and case studies
193. Renfrew C & Zubrow E B W (eds) THE ANCIENT MIND: Elements of Cognitive Archaeology, CUP New Directions in Archaeology 1994, xiv + 195pp, pls & figs, card, cr4to, some pencil annotations £12.50
194. Riley D N AIR PHOTOGRAPHY AND ARCHAEOLOGY, Duckworth 1987, 151pp, 102pls & figs, card, 4to £20.00
195. Riley D N EARLY LANDSCAPE FROM THE AIR: Studies of Crop Marks in South Yorkshire & North Nottinghamshire, Sheffield University 1980, x + 149pp, 64pl, figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to Particularly useful for evidence for early field patterns in the area around Doncaster £18.50
196. Rowley T (ed) THE ORIGINS OF OPEN FIELD AGRICULTURE, Croom Helm 1981, 256pp, 2pls + 30 maps & figs, cloth, dw £36.50
197. Royal Commission on Historic Monuments LANARKSHIRE, PREHISTORIC & ROMAN, HMSO 1978, xxxiv + 172pp, 26pl + maps & figs, map in rear pocket, cloth, dw, 4to £32.50
198. Royal Commission on Historic Monuments PETERBOROUGH NEW TOWN: A Survey of the Antiquities in the Areas of Development, HMSO 1969, x + 87pp, 20pl + 47figs, card, A4 £9.50
199. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments SOUTH-EAST PERTH, An Archaeological Landscape, HMSO 1994, x + 180pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £34.50 Rich in Prehistoric finds, stone circles, settlement sites, Roman camps, Pictish carved stones, tower houses and castles
200. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments PERTH NORTH-EAST, An Archaeological Landscape, HMSO 1990, x + 179pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50 Upland landscape with hut circles, field systems & later sites inc tower houses
201. Ryan M (ed) THE ILLUSTRATED ARCHAEOLOGY OF IRELAND, Dublin 1991, 224pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to A series of well illustrated articles by leading experts £14.50
202. Rynne E (ed) NORTH MUNSTER STUDIES: Essays in Commemoration of Monsignor Michael Moloney, Thomond Archaeological Society Limerick 1967, xv + 535pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw scuffed & worn, cr4to £32.50 The archaeology, history & folklife of the area around Limerick. Includes Bronze Age metalwork
203. Scarfe N TO THE HIGHLANDS IN 1786: The Inquisitive Journey of a Young French Aristocrat, Boydell Press 2001, xxiv + 276pp, 71pls + 2 maps, cloth, dw £18.50
204. Scott-Moncrieff G (ed) THE STONES OF SCOTLAND, Batsford 1938, xii + 132pp, 164pls & figs, cloth slightly worn, rear hinge starting to crack £10.50
Shire Albums, card 205. Beaulah K CHURCH TILES OF THE 19TH CENTURY, No 184 1987, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50 206. Garner L DRY STONE WALLS, No 114 1984, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50 207. Hams F OLD POULTRY BREEDS, No 35 2nd ed 1983, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50 208. Hansell P & J DOVECOTES, 1988, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50 209. McCann A CLAY AND COB BUILDINGS, No 105 1983, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50 210. Powell C STABLES AND STABLE BLOCKS, No 261 1991, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50 211. Williams M THE SLATE INDUSTRY, No 268 1991, 32pp, pls & figs £3.50
212. Smyth A P CELTIC LEINSTER, Towards an Historical Geography of Early Irish Civilization AD 500-1600, Irish Academic Press 1982, xvi + 197pp, 71pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw £42.50
213. Sorrell A LIVING HISTORY, Batsford 1965, 95pp, 40 full page illustrations by Sorrell plus photo of the present state of the site + 1 map, cloth, dw slightly chipped, landscape 4to £12.50 Incs priories, castles, Hadrian’s Wall
214. Tate W E THE PARISH CHEST: A Study of the Records of Parochial Administration in England, CUP 1946, x + 246pp, 15pls, cloth £18.50
215. Taylor A BURIAL PRACTICE IN EARLY ENGLAND, Tempus 2001, 192pp, 15pls & figs inc 34 col, card £10.50
216. Taylor C FIELDWORK IN MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLGY, Batsford 1974, 176pp, 62ills, card rubbed £10.50
217. Taylor C ROADS & TRACKS OF BRITAIN, Dent 1979, xiv + 210pp, 15pl + 83 figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped £17.50 Standard work on prehistoric trackways, Roman Roads and Medieval roads to the Turnpikes 218. Taylor C VILLAGE AND FARMSTEAD: A History of Rural Settlement in England, Philip/BCA 1983, 254pp, 101pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped, cr 4to £16.50
219. Thomas C EXPLORATION OF A DROWNED LANDSCAPE: Archaeology and History of the Isles of Scilly, Batsford 1985, 320pp, 131pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £58.00
220. Thompson M W RUINS: Their Presentation and Display, BMP 1981, 104pp, 55 pls & figs, cloth, dw £10.50
221. Thompson T R HISTORY OF BRADON FOREST, Cricklade Historical Society/OUP 1953, 31pp, 3 large folding tables, card £7.50
222. Tiller K ENGLISH LOCAL HISTORY: An Introduction, Sutton 2001 imp, viii + 247pp, 142 text ills, card, cr4to £12.50
223. Todd M MIGRANTS AND INVADERS: The Movements of Peoples in the Ancient World, Tempus 2001, 160pp, 23col pls + 34 figs, card £11.50 Covers the major movements in Europe, from the Celts to the Avars
224. Townsend R F THE AZTECS, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places 2nd ed 2000, 232pp, 145pls, figs & maps, card £8.50
225. Trinder B THE MAKING OF THE INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPE, Sutton Dent 1982, xii + 267pp, 71pls + 11 figs, cloth, dw £10.50 Covers the changes made to the landscape by the Industrial Revolution in 18th & 19th century Britain, particularly industrial buildings & housing
226. Turner W (ed) ANCIENT REMAINS, NEAR BUXTON: (Being reprints of Papers by the Rev J C Cox, John Ward & W H Salt regarding the Archaeological Explorations of Micah Salt), collated and extended by Wm Turner (author of ‘The Ceramics of Swansea and Nantgarw’), Buxton 1899, vii + 192pp, 40pls + map, cloth, corners slightly bumped £45.00
227. Tyacke S (ed) ENGLISH MAP-MAKING 1500-1650, Historical Essays, British Library 1983, 125pp, 60pls, cloth, dw £14.50 Articles on Elizabethan estate surveyors, Italian military engineers in Britain in the 1540’s, 1612 survey of London, 16th cent instrument making & surveying etc
228. Tylecote R F METALLURGY IN ARCHAEOLOGY, A Prehistory of Metallurgy in the British Isles, Arnold 1st ed 1962, xvi + 368pp, 28pls & figs, cloth, dw laminated, ex lib £16.50
229. Victoria County History SHROPSHIRE Vol VIII, Institute of Historical Research 1968, xix + 356pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to £42.50 Covers Condover & Ford Hundreds, including Acton Burnell, Cressage, Longnor, Pitchford, Pontesbury, Westbury and many important buildings etc
Victoria County History, Institute of Historical Research 230. WILTSHIRE Vol I Part 1, OUP 1957, xxi + 279pp, pl, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn & marked, ex ref lib but no stamps, lg 4to £65.00 Contains the archaeological gazeteer of Wiltshire compiled by L V Grinsell
231. WILTSHIRE Vol I Part 2, 1973, xvi + pp281-449, pls & figs, cloth, lg 4to £39.50 Prehistory - Bronze Age by Stuart Piggott, Iron Age & Roman by B Cunliffe, Pagan Saxon by D Bonney
232. Wade Martins S FARMS AND FIELDS, Batsford Know the Landscape 1995, 160pp, 85pls & figs, card, cr4to £24.50
233. Ward A W THE BRIDGES OF SHREWSBURY, Shropshire Libraries reprint (1935) 1983, 159pp, many pls inc folding, card £12.50 Detailed and well illustrated study of the Welsh & English Bridges 234. Waterfield G LAYARD OF NINEVEH,. Murray 1963, x + 535pp, pls + folding map, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps inc blind to prelims, part of fep cut away £12.50 Layard’s life, his archaeology & his diplomatic career in Spain & Turkey. Excellently illustrated
235. Weinstock M STUDIES IN DORSET HISTORY, Dorchester 1953, 137pp, cloth, dw chipped £10.50 Two articles on Weymouth, Puddletown, Sherborne silk mill etc
236. West J VILLAGE RECORDS, Macmillan 1st ed 1962, xvi + 208pp, 27pls & figs, cloth, dw slightly rubbed, cr 4to £12.50
237. Whimster R THE EMERGING PAST, Air Photography and the Buried Landscape, RCHME 1989, x + 101pp, 62pls & maps, card, A4 £18.50 In depth studies of air photography of the Welsh Marches & the Lower Trent Valley
238. Wilson D R AIR PHOTO INTERPRETATION FOR ARCHAEOLOGISTS, Batsford 1982, 212pp, 121pls & figs, card, cr 4to £16.50
239. Woodell S R J (ed) THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE: Past, Present and Future, Wolfson College Lectures 1983, OUP 1985, x + 240pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50 Essays on palaeoecology, the shaping of the landscape, Medieval agriculture, pollen analysis, climate, geomorphology Prehistory
240. Andrefsky W LITHICS: Macroscopic Approaches to Analysis, Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology 1998, xxvii + 256pp, figs & tables, card, cr4to £14.50 A manual showing how to measure, record & analyse stone tools and also stone waste debris
241. ARCHAEOLOGIA ATLANTICA, Vol 1 Part 1 (1975), 109pp, card, cr4to £6.50 Inc Coombs on Bronze Age weapon hoards in Britain & Raftery on Late Bronze Age bar toggle from Ireland 242. Also, Vol 1 Part 2 (1976), 212pp, card, cr4to £6.50 Mainly Bronze Age inc Breton burials, Mycenean chronology, Welsh late Broze Age hoards
243. Ashton N, Healy F & Pettitt P (eds) STONE AGE ARCHAEOLOGY: Essays in Honour of John Wymer, Oxbow Mono No 102/Lithic Studies Soc Occ Paper 6 1998, viii + 239pp, pls & figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £40.00 now £19.95 Articles concentrating mainly on the Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods in Britain, with some comparative continental sites. Articles on the evidence for the Palaeolithic in Ireland and Wales, with useful surveys of the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods in England
244. Ashton N M et al (eds) HIGH LODGE: Excavations by G de G Sieveking, 1962-8 & J Cook 1988, BMP 1992, 192pp + 73 pls + text figs, cloth, dw, 4to published at £65.00 now £22.50 Geological and environmental investigation of the contexts of this important Lower Palaeolithic site near Mildenhall in Suffolk with bi-face hand axes and Clactonian flakes, dated by Oxygen Isotope methed to 500,000, making it along with Boxgrove to be amoungst the oldest Palaeolithic sites in Britain.
245. Bahn P G & Vertut J IMAGES OF THE ICE AGE, Facts on File Oxford & New York 1988, 240pp, many pls & figs, mostly in col, cloth, dw, 4to £12.50 Survey of the Upper Palaeolithic which concentrates on cave art and the carved bonework and what can be deduced from these. Emphasis on France and Spain
246. Barclay A & Halpin C EXCAVATIONS AT BARROW HILLS, RADLEY, OXFORDSHIRE, Vol I, The Neolithic and Bronze Age Monument Complex, Oxford Archaeological Unit Thames Valley Landscapes Vol 11 1999, xxvi + 390pp, pls & figs, card, A4 was £48.00 now £19.95 Neolithic causewayed camp & Beaker & Wessex Culture barrow cemetery. Includes the republication of important burials from earlier excavations 247. Barclay A et al EXCAVATIONS AT THE DEVIL’S QUOITS STANTON HARCOURT, OXON 1972-3 & 1988, Thames Valley Landscapes: The Windrush Valley, Vol 3, OUCA 1995, xiii + 138pp, 62pls & figs, card, A4 was £18.00 now £9.50 The total excavation of a henge monument with a circle of 29 stones, of which only three survived until recently. Also has a complete gazetteer of the many finds made in the vicinity, mainly found by gravel digging, which include important beaker and Wessex culture burials
248. Barton R N E HENGISTBURY HEAD, Dorset, Vol 2 The Late Upper Palaeolithic and Early Mesolithic Sites, Oxford University Committee for Archaeology Mono 34 1992, xii + 299pp, pls & figs, laminated boards, worn, slight coffee stain to fep, A4 £12.50
249. Bell M, Caseldine A & Neumann H PREHISTORIC INTERTIDAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE WELSH SEVERN ESTUARY, CBA Res Rep 120 2000, xxxv + 409pp, many pls, plans & figs, CD in back pocket, card, A4, ink note on fep £22.50 Overall Prehistoric archaeology of the Severn Estuary inc Holocene sediments, Late mesolithic, Goldcliff skull deposition, boat planks of c 1170BC, Prehistoric rectangular buildings, trackways, denrochronology, wood & woodworking, beetles, intertidal peat etc
250. Blanchet J-C LES PREMIERS METALLURGISTES EN PICARDIE ET DANS LE NORD DE LA FRANCE, Chalcolithique, Age du Bronze et Debut du Premier Age du Fer, Memoires de la Societe Prehistorique Francaise 17 1984, 608pp, 246pls & figs, card slightly worn, 4to £32.50 Includes an inventory of hoards from Departments in Picardy with many bronzes illustrated, particularly from the later Bronze Age, including Hallstatt material. Also includes settlement sites
251. Bonsall C (ed) THE MESOLITHIC IN EUROPE: Papers Presented at the Third International Symposium, Edinburgh 1985, Donald Edinburgh nd, xii + 645pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw worn, 4to Prof J G Evans’s copy with marginal notes £58.00
252. Bousquet J (ed) LE NEOLITHIQUE ANCIEN MEDITERRANEEN, Actes du Colloque International de Prehistoire, Montpellier 1981, archeologie en Languedoc- No Specail 1982, Revue de la Federation Archeologique de L’Herault 1982, 351pp, pls & figs, card, A4 £15.00
253. Bradley R THE PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT OF BRITAIN, R&KP/BCA 1978, xiii + 155pp, many figs and maps, cloth, dw, cr4to £14.50
254. Briggs D J, Coope G R & Gilbertson D D THE CHRONOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL FRAMEWORK OF EARLY MAN IN THE UPPER THAMES VALLEY: A New Model, BAR Brit Ser 137 1985, xv + 176pp, 45 figs & maps, card, A4 Palaeolithic period in the Oxford area £22.50
255. Burns B, Cunliffe B & Sebire H GUERNSEY: An Island Community of the Atlantic Iron Age, OUCA Mono No 43 1996, vi + 129pp, 83pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £18.00 now £9.50 Describes recent excavations in Guernsey, together with a re-assessment of a remarkable series of ‘warrior’ cist burials of the later Iron Age with swords, shields and spears. These discoveries, which establish a sequence for Iron Age pottery in the Island, with Armorican imports, also throw light on cross-channel trade, while the ‘warrior’ burials help relate the rarer burials of Southern England with those in France
256. Campbell J B THE UPPER PALAEOLITHIC OF BRITAIN: A Study of Man and Nature in the Late Ice Age, OUP 1977, 2 vols, x + 376pp, 175 figs + 48 maps, cloth, dw slightly faded with small tears & slightly scuffed, cr4to £75.00
257. Collis J WIGBER LOW, Derbyshire: A Bronze Age and Anglian Burial Site in the White Peak, Sheffield University 1983, 118pp, 23pls + 52 figs, card, A4 £7.50
258. Cunliffe B (ed) DANEBURY, English Heritage/Batsford 1993. 1993, 128pp, 95pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £19.50 A revised version of Danebury, The Anatomy of a Hillfort. In depth study of this hillfort in Hampshire 259. Cunliffe B IRON AGE BRITAIN, Batsford English Heritage 3rd imp 2000, 128pp, 12pls & figs inc col, card slightly crinkled £12.50
260. Cunliffe B IRON AGE COMMUNITIES IN BRITAIN, R&KP 2nd ed 1978, xviii + 439pp, 28pl + figs, cloth, dw £16.50
261. Cunliffe B & de Jersey P ARMORICA AND BRITAIN: Cross-Channel relationships in the late first millennium BC, Studies in Celtic Coinage, Number 3, OUCA, Monograph 45 1997, 117pp, 50 pls & figs, card £8.50
262. Daniel G E THE PREHISTORIC CHAMBER TOMBS OF ENGLAND AND WALES, CUP 1950, xiv + 256pp, 16pls + 33figs, cloth rubbed & slightly marked, spine faded £36.00
263. Daniel G & Kjaerum P (eds) MEGALITHIC GRAVES AND RITUAL: Papers Presented at the III Atlantic Coloquium, Moesgard, 1969, Jutland Archaeological Society Publications XI 1973, 229pp, many pls, figs & plans, limp cloth, A4 £18.50
264. Darvill T C PREHISTORIC BRITAIN, Batsford 1990 imp, 223pp, 110pls & figs, card, cr 4to £12.50
de Valera R & O Nuallain S SURVEY OF THE MEGALITHIC TOMBS OF IRELAND 265. Vol I, County Clare, Stationery Office Dublin 1961, xvii + 116pp + 59pp of figs inc folding + 22 pp pls + 5 folding maps, cloth marked & slightly worn, lg 4to £58.00
266. Vol II, County Mayo, Stationery Office Dublin 1964, xv + 121pp, 41pls + 71figs + 3 folding maps inc one in back pocket, cloth, one corner slightly bumped, dw, minor marginal damp marking to top edge of dw & cloth, but not affecting text, lg 4to £58.00
267. Demoule J-P & Guilaine J (eds) LE NEOLITHIQUE DE LA FRANCE, Picard/CNRS 1986, 463pp, many pls, figs & maps, laminated card £22.50
268. Eogan G THE ACCOMPLISHED ART: Gold and Gold Working in Britain and Ireland during the Bronze Age, Oxbow Monograph No 42 1984, x + 199pp, 49pls inc col + 44 figs, laminated pictorial boards, 4to £32.50 Excellent survey of the goldwork and working techniques of the British and Irish Bronze Ages, with attractive colour photographs of the gold objects, many typological distribution maps. Covers lunulae, bracelets, torcs, lock rings, earrings, gold vessels etc
269. Eogan G CATALOGUE OF IRISH BRONZE SWORDS, National Museum of Ireland Dublin 1965, xxxix + 190pp, 97 figs & maps, cloth, slightly rubbed, lg 4to £32.50
270. Eogan G EXCAVATIONS AT KNOWTH, CO.MEATH, 1962-1965, Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol 66 C4 & 1968, pp 299 - 400, 42pls + 39 figs + 2folding plans, paper covers, signed by author £12.50
271. Fasham P J A ‘BANJO’ ENCLOSURE IN MICHELDEVER WOOD, Hampshire, Hampshire Field Club/Wessex Arch Trust 1987, xvii + 85pp, 52plates & figs, card, A4 £7.50 An interesting study of these previously elusive enclosures which can now be seen to belong to the later Iron Age and early Roman Period
272. Field N & Pearson M Parker FISKERTON: An Iron Age Timber Causeway with Iron Age and Roman Votive Offerings, Oxbow 2003, 226pp, many pls, plans & figs inc 16 col + plans in back pocket, laminated pictorial boards, A4, new £35.00
273. Fleming A THE DARTMOOR REAVES: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, Batsford 1988, viii + 135pp, 75pl & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £22.50 274. Another card, 4to Large field systems laid in grid pattern in the Bronze Age £18.50
275. Forde-Johnstone J HILL FORTS OF THE IRON AGE IN ENGLAND AND WALES: A Survey of the Surface Evidence, Liverpool UP 1976, xvi + 331pp, 52pls + 152 figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw slightly chipped, cr 4to £34.50
276. Fox C (Sir) LIFE AND DEATH IN THE BRONZE AGE: An Archaeologist’s Field Work, R&KP 1959, xxvii + 193pp, 49pls + 87 figs & maps, cloth, dw laminated down, not ex lib £14.50
277. Gillings M & Pollard J AVEBURY, Duckworth Archaeological Histories 2004, xi + 211pp, 24pls + 18 figs, card £12.50
278. Gimbutas M THE PREHISTORY OF EASTERN EUROPE, Part I, Mesolithic, Neolithic and Copper Age Cultures in Russia and the Baltic Area, American School of Prehistoric Research Peabody Museum Harvard Bulletin No 20 1956, ix + 241pp, 50 pls + 126 figs, card, 4to £12.50
279. Giot P R BRITTANY, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 2nd imp 1962, 272pp, 73pls + figs, cloth, dw torn £10.50
280. Giot P R et al PROTOHISTOIRE DE LA BRETAGNE, Rennes 1979, 437pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards £10.50
281. Hambleton E ANIMAL HUSBANDRY REGIMES IN IRON AGE BRITAIN: A Comparative Study of Faunal Assemblages from British Iron Age Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 282 1999, viii + 161pp, 50figs & maps, card, A4 £19.50
282. Harbison P CATALOGUE OF IRISH EARLY BRONZE AGE ASSOCIATED FINDS Containing Copper or Bronze, PRIA 67 C3 1968, pp 335-391, 32figs, paper, cr 4to £8.50
283. Harrison R J SPAIN AT THE DAWN OF HISTORY: Iberians, Phoenicians and Greeks, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples and Places (New format) No 105 1988, 176pp, 113pls & figs, cloth, dw £16.50 284. Hartnett P J EXCAVATION OF A PASSAGE GRAVE AT FOURKNOCKS, COUNTY MEATH, Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol 58 C5, 1957, pp 197-227, 25pls + 9 figs + folding plans, paper covers corner creased, cr 4to £9.50
285. Haselgrove C et al UNDERSTANDING THE BRITISH IRON AGE: An Agenda for Action, English Heritage/Historic Scotland 2001, x + 42pp, pls, card, A4 £12.50
286. Hedeager L IRON-AGE SOCIETIES: From Tribe to State in Northern Europe, 500BC to AD700, Blackwell 1992, ix + 274pp, figs, cloth, dw About the Danish Iron Age £12.50
287. Hogg A H A HILLFORTS OF BRITAIN, Hart-Davis 1975, 304pp, 40plates +107 figs, cloth, dustwrapper £26.50
288. Hundt H-J KATALOG STRAUBING, I, Die Funde der Glockenbecherkultur und der Straubingerkultur, Lasslebe 1958, 58pp, 51pls mainly of figs +6 text figs, large folding map, card, 4to Important Early Bronze Age and Beaker finds £18.50
289. Hurcombe L M USE WEAR ANALYSIS AND OBSIDIAN: Theory, Experiments and Results, Sheffield Archaeological Monographs No 4 1992, xxi + 226pp, 140pls + 8 figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £45.00 now £10.50 In depth study of wear patterns on Sardinian obsidian and practical experiments with footstuffs and other materials showing wear patterns that occur, with a case study on lunate artefacts from the Bronze Age site of Ortu Comidu.
290. Kapel H (intro Glob P V & Bibby T G) ATLAS OF THE STONE-AGE CULTURES OF QATAR: Reports of the Danish Archaeological Expedition to the Arabian Gulf- Volume 1, Jutland Archaeological Society Publications Vol VI, Aarhus 1967, 43pp in English + 58 pls & figs inc col + Arabic section, card slightly marked, 4to £12.50
291. Kilbride-Jones H E CELTIC CRAFTSMANSHIP IN BRONZE, Croom Helm 1980, 266pp, figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £28.50
292. Kimmig W DIE HEUNEBURG AN DER OBEREN DONAU, Vol 1, Stuttgart 1968, 128pp, 66pls & figs, card Guide book to the Iron Age hillfort & important burial mound £10.50 293. Lamb R G IRON AGE PROMONTARY FORTS IN THE NORTHERN ISLES, BAR Brit Series No 79 1980, 102pp, 26pls + 28 figs, card, A4 £18.50
294. Lambrick G & Robinson M IRON AGE & ROMAN RIVERSIDE SETTLEMENTS at Farmoor, Oxon, Council for British Archaeology Research Rep No 32 1979, Oxford Arch Unit 2, v + 152pp, 14pls + 41 figs, card, A4 £7.50 Middle Iron Age with round houses, continuing in the Roman period when there were field boundaries with thorn hedges & evidence for gardens with box hedging. Considerable faunal evidence & for cereal and arable weeds
295. Langmaid N BRONZE AGE METALWORK IN NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM, Norwich Museum 1966, 55pp, 7 pls + 95 items illustrated, card £6.50
296. Le Roux C T (ed) PAYSANS ET BATISSEURS: L’emergence du Neolithique Atlantique et les Origines du Megalithisme, 17th Colloquium on the Neolithic, Vannes 1990, Revue Archeolique de l’Ouest Supplement 5 1992, 262pp, pls & figs, card, 4to £28.50 Excellent articles covering the earliest Neolithic in France, transition from the Mesolithic, Neolithic in Brittany & northern France inc Megalithic tombs
297. Lewis S G & Maddy D (eds) THE QUATERNARY OF THE SOUTH MIDLANDS AND THE WELSH MARCHES: Field Guide, Quaternary Research Association 1997, v + 156pp, 44figs & maps, card £10.50
298. LITHICS, The Newsletter of the Lithic Studies Society, No 11 (1990) - No 14/15 (1993/94), No 17/18 (1997) - No 21 (2000), card, some 8vo, some A4 8 issues £12.50
299. Longley D RUNNYMEDE BRIDGE, 1976, Excavations on the Site of a Late Bronze Age Settlement with a Report on the Bronze Finds by Stuart Needham, Surrey Archaeological Society Research Vol No 6 1980, 85pp, 20pls + 47 figs, card, A4, C F C Hawkes’s copy £10.50
300. Lowery P R et al A TECHNICAL STUDY OF THE DESIGNS ON THE BRITISH MIRROR SERIES, Archaeologia 1976, pp 99-126, ills, 4to, inscription from authors to Lady Fox £7.50
301. Lynch F PREHISTORIC ANGLESEY: The Archaeology of the Island to the Roman Conquest, Anglesey Antiquarian Society 1st ed 1970, xvi + 302pp, 92figs + 4maps, cloth, dw torn, cr 4to £12.50
302. Megaw J V S ART OF THE EUROPEAN IRON AGE: A Study of the Elusive Image, Adams & Dart 1970, 195pp, 306pls inc col + 17 figs, cloth, dw worn with small tears, 4to £18.50 Standard textbook on European Iron Age art
303. Megaw J V S & Simpson D D A (eds) INTRODUCTION TO BRITISH PREHISTORY from the arrival of homo sapiens to the Claudian invasion, Leicester UP 2nd imp 1981, xv + 560pp, pls & figs, card £14.50
304. Menke M DIE JUNGERE BRONZEZEIT IN HOLSTEIN, Topographisch-chronologische Studien, Offa - Bucher Band 25, Neumunster 1972, 236pp, 72pls & figs + plans +7 maps, card, lg 4to £28.50
305. Metz W H, van Beek B L & Steegstra H (eds) PATINA: Essays presented to Jay Jordan Butler on the occasion of his 80th birthday, Amsterdam 2001, 619pp, pls & figs, laminated boards, A4 £48.00 44 articles, most in English, concentrating particularly on Bronze Age tools and weapons
306. Miles D et al UFFINGTON WHITE HORSE AND ITS LANDSCAPE: Investigations at White Horse Hill, Uffington 1989-95, and Tower Hill, Ashbury, 1993-4, Oxford Archaeology Thames Valley Landscapes Mono No 18 2003, xxi + 331pp, many pls, figs & plans inc col, CD in back pocket, laminated pictorial boards, A4 £24.50 Detailed study of the White Horse and associated field monuments including the hill fort & linear ditch and the Tower Hill where the excavation produced an important hoard of Late Bronze Age socketed axes & associated metalwork
307. Mithen S AFTER THE ICE: A Global Human History 20000 - 5000 BC, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003, xiii + 622pp, many pls inc col, cloth, dw £16.50
308. Mithen S (ed) HUNTER-GATHERER LANDSCAPE ARCHAEOLOGY: The Southern Hebrides Mesolithic Project, 2 vols, Macdonald Institute Monographs 2000, Vol 1, Project Development, Palaeoenvironmental Studies and Archaeological Fieldwork on Islay, xviii + 345pp, Vol 2, Archaeological Fieldwork on Colonsay, Computer Modelling, Experimental Archaeology, and Final Interpretations, xiv + pp 346- 651, pls & figs, laminated boards, A4 2 vols £58.00
309. Mordant C & Gaiffe O (eds) CULTURES ET SOCIETES DU BRONZE ANCIEN EN EUROPE, Actes du 117 Congres National des Societes Savantes (Clermont-Ferrand), 1992, Paris 1996, 743pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 £38.50 All in French. Covers all aspects of the European Bronze Age & includes important articles on the Wessex Culture
310. Musson C R et al THE BREIDDIN HILLFORT: A Later Prehistoric Settlement in the Welsh Marches, Council for British Archaeology Res Rep No 76 1991, 233pp, 91 pls & figs, fiche in back pocket, card, A4 was £32.00 now £17.50 An important hillfort near Welshpool with a sequence of defences dated by radio-carbon, circular and rectangular houses, a pond with waterlogged wooden finds from c 300BC, late Bronze age metalwork etc. The settlement continued into the Roman period
311. Needham S THE AMBLESIDE HOARD: A Discovery in the Royal Collections, British Museum Occ Paper No 39 1982, viii + 59pp, 18 figs, tape spined card, A4 £9.50 Middle Bronze Age sword types
312. O Riordain S P LOUGH GUR EXCAVATIONS, Neolithic & Bronze Age Houses on Knockadoon, offprint from Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol 56 C, 1954, pp297 - 459, 41pls + 55 figs, lacking covers & spine, cr 4to plus THE GREAT STONE CIRCLE (B) in Grange Townland, PRIA 54 C2 1951, pp 37-74, 20pls & figs inc folding, paper covers worn £22.50
313. Palmer S MESOLITHIC CULTURES OF BRITAIN, Dolphin Press 1977, 230pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £12.50
314. Papathanasiou A THE BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF NEOLITHIC ALEPOTRYPA CAVE, GREECE, BAR Int Ser No 961 2001, v + 130pp + tables, pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £24.50 Site in Southern Greece
315. Parfitt K et al IRON AGE BURIALS FROM MILL HILL, DEAL, British Museum Press 1995, 215pp, 22pls + 72 figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4 published at £60.00 £22.50 Highly important Iron Age burials including the inhumation with a crown and other grave goods including brooches, scabbard etc. Includes a survey of Later Iron Age imported pottery in Kent
316. Parrington M THE EXCAVATION OF AN IRON AGE SETTLEMENT, Bronze Age Ring Ditches and Roman Features at Ashville Trading Estate, Abingdon (Oxon) 1974 - 76, Council for British Archaeology Research Rep No 28, 1978, 139pp, 16plates + 84 figs & tables, card, A4 £7.50 Site yielded Bronze Age ring ditches with urns, interesting Iron Age pottery & extensive evidence for animal & faunal remains
317. Pescheck C KATALOG WURZBURG, I, Die Funde von der Steinzeit bis zur Urnenfelderzeit im Mainfrankischen Museum, Lasslebe 1958, 160pp, 48pls 23 text figs + 8 maps, card, 4to £14.50
318. Petrequin P LES SITES LITTORAUX NEOLITHIQUES DE CLAIRVAUX-LES-LACS (JURA), I, Problematique generale …. de la station III, CNRS Paris 1986, 404pp, pls & figs, card, A4 £16.50
319. Petrie W M Flinders (Hawkins G S ed) STONEHENGE: Plans, Descriptions and Theories, London 1989, 80pp, 2 pls, gilt dec simulated leather £18.50
320. Phillips P (ed) ARCHAEOLOGY AND LANDSCAPE STUDIES IN NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE, PART 2, Aerial and Surface Survey on the Lincolnshire Wolds, and Excavation at Newton Cliffs, North Lincolnshire, BAR British Ser No 208 (ii) 1989, xv + 181pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £15.00 Part I covered long barrows. This volume is aerial photographs of the wolds plus the excavations at Newton to the West of Lincoln on the River Trent, which produced an extensive series of flintwork from the Mesolithic onwards, settlement evidence and Neolithic & Beaker pottery
321. Piggott S EARLY CELTIC ART: An Exhibition, Arts Council/Edinburgh UP 1970, 41pp, pls, card, cr 4to £8.50
322. Planck D et al eds DER KELTENFURST VON HOCHDORF, Methoden und Ergebnisse der Landesarchaologie, Stuttgart 1985, 512pp, 773pls & figs inc col, laminated pictorial boards £24.50 Exhibition catalogue. Mainly detailed description of the important Hallstatt burial at Hochdorf, but also includes Palaeolithic finds, Lake Dwellings, the Roman altars from Osterburken and the important Merovingian finds and cemetery at Hufingen
323. Pollard T & Morrison A (eds) THE EARLY PREHISTORY OF SCOTLAND, Edinburgh UP 1996, xii + 300pp, pls, figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw with small tear £22.50 Covers the Mesolithic & in particular in relationship to the work of Lacaille, especially in the Scottish Islands, and the transition of the Mesolithic to the early Neolithic
324. Raftery B et al (eds) SITES AND SIGHTS OF THE IRON AGE, Oxbow Mono No 56 1996, 180pp, 84pls & figs, card, A4 £22.50 Series of essays on Iron Age topics to mark Ian Stead’s retirement from the British Museum. Much on Iron Age Art & Metalworking, Gallo-Belgic coins in Britain, and also the first full publication of the Ribchester hoard of Roman metalwork and an article on Roman daggers
325. Renfrew C (ed) THE MEGALITHIC MONUMENTS OF WESTERN EUROPE: The Latest Evidence Presented by Nine Leading Authorities, Thames & Hudson 1983 imp 128pp, 74pls & figs, card, cr4to £14.50
326. Renfrew C & Shennan S (eds) RANKING, RESOURCE AND EXCHANGE, Aspects of the archaeology of early European society, CUP New Directions in Archaeology 1982, viii + 167pp, figs, cloth, bound upside down but not affecting text £16.50
327. Rivet A L F (ed) THE IRON AGE IN NORTHERN BRITAIN, Edinburgh UP 1966, viii + 155pp, pls, figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw laminated, small neat marginal pencil notes £16.50 Useful articles on Brochs, settlement sites and Iron Age art in Scotland
328. Robinson D M (ed) BIGLIS, CALDICOT AND LLANDOUGH, Three Late Iron Age and Romano-British Sites in South-East Wales, Excavations 1977-79, BAR Brit Series No 108 1988, xxiii + 186pp, 18 pls + 77 figs, card, A4 £18.50
329. Ruggles C L N MEGALITHIC ASTRONOMY, A New Archaeological and Statistical Study of 300 Western Scottish Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 123 1984, 320pp, many figs, maps & tables, card, A4 £32.50
330. Russell M FLINT MINES IN NEOLITHIC BRITAIN, Tempus 2000, 160pp, 127pls & figs inc 30 col, cloth, dw £12.50
331. Ryan M (ed) THE ORIGINS OF METALLURGY IN ATLANTIC EUROPE: Proceedings of the Fifth Atlantic Colloquium, Dublin 1978, Dublin Stationery Office ?1978, 389pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, A4 Bronze metallurgy in Spain, Brittany, Cornwall, Ireland etc £42.00
332. Sandars N K BRONZE AGE CULTURES IN FRANCE: The Later Phases from the 13th to the 7th century BC, CUP 1957, xvii + 412pp, 12pls + 97 figs + 13maps, cloth, dw reinforced with tape along edges, cr4to £24.50
333. Savory H N SPAIN AND PORTUGAL, The Prehistory of the Iberian Peninsula, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 1968, 324pp, 66pls + 91figs & maps, cloth, dw £10.50 Savory H N GUIDE CATALOGUE, National Museum of Wales, 4to 334. OF THE BRONZE AGE COLLECTIONS, 1980, 258pp, figs & pls, card £7.50 335. OF THE EARLY IRON AGE COLLECTIONS, 1976, 119pp, 6pls + 42 figs, card sl scuffed £8.50 Illustrations of antiquities from all parts of Wales in the National Museum, with an introduction to the archaeology of the period. Particularly useful for the metalwork
336. Sieveking A THE CAVE ARTISTS, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples and Places No 93 1979, 221pp, 155pls & figs inc 14 col, cloth, dw £14.50
337. Simmons I G THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF LATER MESOLITHIC CULTURES: The Creation of Moorland Landscape in England and Wales, Edinburgh UP 1996, xvii + 260pp, 11figs & maps, cloth, dw, some marginal ink marks £18.50
338. Stead I M THE LA TENE CULTURES OF EASTERN YORKSHIRE, Yorkshire Philosophical Society 1965, vii + 135pp, 37pls, figs & maps, cloth spined boards £15.00
339. Stead I M THE SALISBURY HOARD, Tempus 1998, 160pp, 36pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw £9.50
340. Stead I M & Rigby V THE MOREL COLLECTION: Iron Age Antiquities from Champagne in the British Museum, BMP 1999, 187pp + 201 pp of pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to was £80.00 now £32.50 A superb publication of the marvellous collection of Iron Age objects from France with illustrations of pottery including pedestal urns & painted wares, many fibulae, torques, Hallstatt bracelets and swords, glass beads, la Tene swords, scabbards, spears, shield fittings & a helmet and including the contents of the chariot burial at Somme-Bionne. The collection was formed by Leon Morel (1828-1909) and was acquired by the British Museum in 1901.
341. Thom A MEGALITHIC SITES IN BRITAIN, OUP 1967, vi + 174pp, many figs, plans & tables, cloth, dw with small tears £28.50
342. Ucko P J, Hunter M et al AVEBURY RECONSIDERED from the 1660’s to the 1990s, Unwin Hyman 1991, xiv + 293pp, 74pls + 37 transparencies in separate laminated folder, laminated boards £52.00
343. Wainwright G J MOUNT PLEASANT, DORSET: Excavations 1970 - 1971, Incorporating an Account of Excavations Undertaken at Woodhenge in 1970, Soc Ant Research Report No 37, 1979, 277pp, 37pl + 101figs, cloth, dw torn & faded, 4to £10.50 Important study of Neolithic causeway camps and henge monuments in Wessex
344. Walker E A et al (eds) LITHICS IN ACTION: Papers from the Conference Lithic Studies in the Year 2000, Oxbow/Lithic Studies Society Paper No 8 2004, vi + 262pp, many pls, figs & plans, laminated boards, A4 £24.50
345. Whittle A, Pollard J & Grigson C THE HARMONY OF SYMBOL: The Windmill Hill Causewayed Enclosure, Oxbow 1999, 404pp, 227pls, figs & plans + 32 col pls + 204 tables, laminated boards, front board slightly bowed, A4, some marginal ink notes £45.00 This work is supplementary to Isobel Smith’s Windmill Hill and Avebury and contains further discussions of Keiller’s excavations and more recent excavations in 1988
346. Williams G & Mytun H (Blockley K ed) LLAWHADEN, DYFED; Excavations on a Group of Small Defended Enclosures, 1980-4, BAR Brit Ser No 275 1998, ix + 150pp, pls figs & maps, card, A4, minor ink annotations £18.50 Cover Iron Age fortified sites in Pembrokeshire, which include round houses and four poster structures
347. Wymer J J (ed) GAZETTEER OF MESOLITHIC SITES IN ENGLAND AND WALES with a Gazetteer of Upper Palaeolithic Sites in England & Wales edited by C J Bonsall, CBA Research Report No 22 1977, xxvi + 511pp, 2 figs, limp cloth, cr 4to £32.00
Roman & Classical World
348. Applebaum S PROLEGOMENA TO THE STUDY OF THE SECOND JEWISH REVOLT (AD 132-135), BAR Int Ser No 7 1976, 100pp, 2 maps, card, A4 £17.50
349. Barkoczi L BRIGETIO, Dissertationes Pannonicae Series II No 22, Budapest, 2 Parts, Plates 1944, 65 pp of pls; Text 1951, 79pp, 3 figs, (in Hungarian), card covers worn, 4to £14.50 Carved stone and inscriptions from Brigetio
350. Baudoux J LES AMPHORES DU NORD-EST DE LA GAULE, DAF 52/CNRS Paris 1996, 215pp, 67figs, maps & plans, card, A4 £16.50 Useful typology of amphorae with their sources in Spain & Italy, found in North East France. Many drawings of amphorae stamps & graffiti
351. Bidwell P ROMAN FORTS IN BRITAIN, Batsford/English Heritage 1997, 128pp, 92 pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to, signed by author £13.50
352. Bonanno A PORTRAITS AND OTHER HEADS ON ROMAN HISTORICAL RELIEF UP TO THE AGE OF SEPTIMIUS SEVERUS, BAR Int Ser No 6 1976, 227pp + 320pls, card, A4 £18.50 Incs a discussion of the portraiture on Trajan’s column, the Arch of Titus and other arches
353. Casey P J et al EXCAVATIONS AT SEGONTIUM (Caernarfon) ROMAN FORT, 1975-1979, CBA Research Report No 90 1993, xvii + 346pp, many pls & figs, card, A4 £18.50 Excavation of two barrack blocks of this auxiliary fort founded during Agricola’s governorship c78AD, occupied into the 4th century. The extensive series of finds are well illustrated and includes a reappraisal of the 1847 discoveries and Sir Mortimer Wheeler's excavations of 1921-2.
Caerleon Lectures 354. Breeze D J THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN NORTH BRITAIN, Second Caerleon Lecture, 1988, NMW 1989, 35pp, pls, figs & maps, card £7.50 355. Birley A R OFFICERS OF THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION IN BRITAIN, Third Caerleon Lecture, 1989, NMW 1990, 44pp, pls, figs & maps, card £7.50 356. Casey J THE LEGIONS IN THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE, Fourth Caerleon Lecture, 1990, NMW 1991, 28pp, pls, figs & maps, card £7.50 357. Speidel M THE FRAMEWORK OF A LEGION, Fifth Caerleon Lecture, 1991, NMW 1992, 47pp, pls, figs & maps, card £7.50 358. Keppie THE ORIGINS AND EARLY HISTORY OF THE SECOND AUGUSTAN LEGION, Sixth Caerleon Lecture, 1992, NMW 1993, 40pp, pls & figs, card £7.50 359. Maxfield V A SOLDIER AND CIVILIAN, Life Beyond the Ramparts, Eighth Caerleon Lecture, 1994, NMW 1995 44pp, 8 pls, figs & maps, card £7.50 360. Reece R THE FUTURE OF ROMAN MILITARY ARCHAEOLOGY, The Tenth Annual Caerleon Lecture, 1996, NMW 1997, 28pp, card £7.50 -------------------------------------------------------------- 361. Collingwood R G & Wright R P, ed by Frere S S, Tomlin R S O et al, THE ROMAN INSCRIPTIONS OF BRITAIN, Vol II INSTRUMENTUM DOMESTICUM, Fascicule 7, Fasc II, Weights, gold vessel, silver vessels, bronze vessels, lead vessels, pewter vessels, shale vessels, glass vessels, spoons, Sutton 1991, xiii + 146pp, 8pls + text figs, cloth, dw, 4to £7.50
362. Cornell T & Matthews J THE CULTURAL ATLAS OF THE ROMAN WORLD, Stonehenge Press reprint (Phaidon 1982) 1991, 240pp, 62maps + 470 illustrations mainly in col, cloth, dw, 4to £12.50
363. Crickmore J ROMANO-BRITISH URBAN DEFENCES, BAR British Series No 126 1984, 205pp, 4 figs, card, A4 £24.50
364. Crickmore J ROMANO-BRITISH URBAN SETTLEMENTS IN THE WEST MIDLANDS, BAR British Series No 127 1984, 137pp, 11pls, card, A4 £24.50
365. Davies H ROADS IN ROMAN BRITAIN, Tempus 2002, 191pp, 75pls, figs & plans, card £14.50 Emphasis on the construction techniques 366. de la Bedoyere G THE BUILDINGS OF ROMAN BRITAIN, Batsford 1991, 256pp, 200 pls & figs inc 16col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £22.50
367. de la Bedoyere G ROMAN TOWNS IN BRITAIN, Batsford/EH 1992, 143pp, 118pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to £10.50
368. de la Bedoyere ROMAN VILLAS AND THE COUNTRYSIDE, Batsford 1993, 143pp, 129pls & figs inc 16col pls, cloth, dw, cr4to £22.50
369. Detsicas A (ed) CURRENT RESEARCH IN ROMANO-BRITISH COARSE POTTERY, CBA Research Report No 10 1973, xviii + 166pp, 8pls + figs, card laminated £14.50
370. Down A CHICHESTER EXCAVATIONS: VoL 4, The Roman Villas at Chilgrove and Upmarden, Phillimore 1979, x + 203pp, 96pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £9.50
371. Frere S S & J K S St Joseph ROMAN BRITAIN FROM THE AIR, Cambridge University Press 1983, xv + 232pp, 160pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £34.50
372. Gillam J P TYPES OF ROMAN COARSE POTTERY VESSELS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN, Oriel 2nd ed 1968, 72pp, 32 figs, card £10.50
373. Going C J & Hunn J R EXCAVATIONS AT BOXFIELD FARM, CHELLS, STEVENAGE, HERTFORDSHIRE, Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust Report No 2 1999, viii + 165pp, 58pls & figs, card, A4 was £18.00 now £7.50 A development area on the outskirts of Stevenage which through geophysical survey was found to be a Romano-British farmstead. It produced a large hoard of 3rd cent Roman silver coins, Roman glass, pottery, corn dryer, includes analysis of quern & hone stones
374. Gould J LETOCETUM: The Rise and Decline of a Roman Posting Station, privately published 1st imp 1998, 90pp, 20 figs, card £6.50
375. Green P ALEXANDER OF MACEDON 356-323BC, A Historical Biography, California UP 1992 imp, xxxvii + 617pp, card £10.50
376. Grimes W F HOLT, DENBIGHSHIRE: The Works Depot of the 20th Legion at Castle Lions London 1930, Vol XLI of Y Cymmrodor, 235pp, 80pls, figs & maps, cloth faded on spine, teg Details of the excavations of the tile kilns of the XX legion £28.50
377. Groenman-van Waateringe W et al (eds) ROMAN FRONTIER STUDIES 1995, Proceedings of the XVIth International Congress of Roman Frontier Studies, Oxbow Mono 91 1997, 608pp, pls & figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4 published £50.00 now £22.50
378. Hainzmann M INSTRUMENTA INSCRIPTA LATINA : Das romische Leben im Spiegel der Kleininschriften, Ausstellungskatalog, Pecs 1991, 184pp, pls & figs, card, cr4to £10.50 Illustrates many inscriptions from small finds mainly from Hungary
379. Hawkes C BRITAIN AND JULIUS CAESAR, Mortimer Wheeler Archaeological Lecture 1975, offprint from British Academy Proceedings 1977, pp125-192, 2pls + 12 maps & plans, card £10.50
380. Henig M RELIGION IN ROMAN BRITAIN, Batsford 2nd imp 1995, 263pp, 109pls & figs, card, cr 4to £17.50
381. Higgins R A GREEK TERRACOTTAS, Methuens Handbooks of Archaeology 1967, liv + 169pp + 64pp of pls + 4 tipped in col pls + 30figs, cloth, dw slightly torn, lg 4to £18.50
382. Hobley B EXCAVATONS AT THE LUNT, Baginton, Warks, 2 Reports, A Neronian- Vespasianic Military Site, offprint from Birmingham Arch Soc Vol 83 1969, pp 65-129, 34pls & figs; plus Final Report, offprint from Vol 87, 56pp 10pls + 14 figs, card, cr 4to, one ex ref lib £12.50
383. Horsley J BRITANNIA ROMANA OR THE ROMAN ANTIQUITIES OF BRITAIN, with new introduction by Eric Birley, Frank Graham Newcastle, Scolar facsimile reprint (1733) 1974, xxxii + 520pp + indices, many pls & maps, gilt dec cloth in slip case, sm folio £98.00 Excellent reprint of this major 18th century study of Roman Britain, concentrating on Northern Britain and Hadrian’s Wall
384. Hostetter E & Howe T N (eds) THE ROMANO-BRITISH VILLA AT CASTLE COPSE, GREAT BEDWYN. Indiana UP 1997, xiv + 550pp, 162pls & figs, cloth, dw £14.50 An in-depth study of the Villa together with useful details about the archaeology of the surrounding area of Eastern Central Wiltshire
385. Johnson A ROMAN FORTS of the 1st and 2nd Centuries AD in Britain and the German Provinces, A & C Black 1983, xiii + 368pp, 213pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £36.50
386. Johnson S LATER ROMAN BRITAIN, Routledge and Kegan Paul/BCA Britain Before the Conquest Series 1980, xi + 195pp, 60pl, 22maps, 20figs, cloth, dw Covers the period 300-600AD £12.50
387. Jones B & Mattingley D AN ATLAS OF ROMAN BRITAIN, Blackwell Blackwell 1993 imp, vii + 341pp, many pls, maps & figs, card creased, 4to, ex lib £17.50
388. Knight J K THE END OF ANTIQUITY: Archaeology, Society and Religion AD235-700, Tempus 1999, 224pp, 52pls & figs, cloth, dw £14.50
389. Lindsay W M M.VAL. MARTIALIS EPIGRAMMATA, OUP 2nd ed 1929, unpaginated, c400pp, cloth Text and intro all in Latin £12.50
Loeb 390. SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE, trans Magie D, 1967/68 imps, 3 vols, xxxvii + 493, xliv + 485, x + 559pp, cloth, dws £30.00 391. Xenophon HELLENICA, Books VI & VII, ANABASIS Books I - III, IV-VII, SYMPOSIUM AND APOLOGY, trans Brownson C L & Todd O J, 1961 imp, 2 vols, 414 + 521pp, 2 folding maps, cloth, ex school lib, corners slightly worn & bumped £16.50
392. Macready S & Thompson F H (eds) ROMAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE GREEK WORLD Society of Antiquaries of London 1987 Occ Paper 10, xv + 123pp, 11pls + 28figs & plans, card £8.50
393. Manning W H (ed) THE FORTRESS EXCAVATIONS 1968-1971, Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965 - 1976, Vol 2, UWP 1981, xvii + 233pp, 46pl + 96 plans & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £22.50
394. Manning W H (ed) THE ROMAN POTTERY, Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965 - 1976, University of Wales Press 1993, xviii + 461pp, 199 figs, cloth, dw, 4to, inscription from author £38.00
395. Margary I D ROMAN ROADS IN BRITAIN, Baker 2nd rev ed 1967, 546pp, 16pls + 17 maps inc folding, recently rebound in cloth with black leather lable, new endpapers, dw £58.00
396. Margary I D ROMAN WAYS IN THE WEALD, Phoenix 3rd ed 1965, 296pp, 15pl, folding maps, cloth, dw £24.50
397. Miles D (ed) THE ROMANO-BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE, Studies in Rural Settlement and Economy, BAR Brit Series No 103 1982, 2 vols, 469pp, figs & maps, card, A4 £42.50
398. Miller J I THE SPICE TRADE OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE 29BC - AD 641, OUP 1969, xxiii + 294pp, 4pls, 9 maps inc folding, cloth, dw, small neatly erased library stamp £22.50 Fascinating account of the trade routes from the Far East used to supply the Romans with spices
399. Millett M & Graham D EXCAVATIONS ON THE ROMANO-BRITISH SMALL TOWN AT NEATHAM, HAMPSHIRE 1969-1979, Hants Field Club Mono 3 1986, xvi + 166pp, 104figs, card, A4 £8.50 Roman small town in Hampshire on the Road between Silchester and Chichester. Very useful for the local pottery sources such as the Alice Holt potteries. Many small finds and house plans. 400. Miro J LA PRODUCCION DE ANFORAS ROMANAS EN CATALUNYA, Un estudio sobre el comerciio del vino de la Tarraconense (siglos I a.C.-I d.C.), BAR Int Ser No 473 1988, xi + 365pp, 31 figs + 8 maps + amphorae stamps, card, A4 £22.50
401. Nash-Williams V E (rev Jarrett M G) THE ROMAN FRONTIER IN WALES, UWP 2nd rev ed 1969, xiv + 206pp, 14pls + 90 figs & plans, cloth, dw with small tear, lg 4to £60.00
402. Neal D S ROMAN MOSAICS IN BRITAIN: An Introduction to their Schemes and a Catalogue of Paintings, Britannia Monograph Series No 1 1981, 127pp, 88pls inc col + 26 figs, lacks fiches, card, top of spine bumped, A4 £16.50
403. Neal D S, Wardle A & Hunn J EXCAVATIONS OF THE IRON AGE, ROMAN AND MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT AT GORHAMBURY, ST ALBANS, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 14 1990, x + 246pp, 169pls & figs, card, A4 £18.50
404. Peel J H B ALONG THE ROMAN ROADS OF BRITAIN, Cassell/BCA 1977 imp, 211pp, pls & map, cloth, dw slightly worn £14.50
405. Pollard R J THE ROMAN POTTERY OF KENT, Kent Archaeological Society Monograph No 5 1988, xxviii + 247pp, 69 figs, cloth, dw, 4to £14.50
406. Rivet A L F & Smith C THE PLACE-NAMES OF ROMAN BRITAIN, Batsford 2nd imp 1982, xviii + 526pp, 2pls + 33 figs, pages slightly edge browned, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50
407. Segal A FROM FUNCTION TO MONUMENT: Urban Landscapes of Roman Palestine, Syria & Provincia Arabia, Oxbow Monograph No 66 1997, viii + 184pp, 207pls & figs, card, cr 4to £10.50
408. Shelov D B COINAGE OF THE BOSPHORUS VI - II CENTURIES BC, BAR Int Ser No 46 1978, 216pp, 6 pls, card, A4 £17.50
409. Simco A THE ROMAN PERIOD: Survey of Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire CC/RCHM 1984, 128pp, 76pls, figs & maps, card, top corner bumped Useful survey of Roman remains with illustrations £7.50
410. Smallwood E M DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE PRINCIPATES OF GAIUS, CLAUDIUS AND NERO, CUP 1967, xii + 147pp, cloth £14.50
411. Swan V G THE POTTERY KILNS OF ROMAN BRITAIN, RCHM/HMSO Supplementary Series No 5 1984, x + 179pp, 48pls + 23figs + 18 maps, microfiche in back pocket, card slightly worn & spine faded, 4to £36.50
412. Syme R AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA. Oxford 1968, viii + 237pp, cloth, dw, ex ref lib £18.50
413. Taylor E REPORT ON THE EXCAVATION OF HUNTSHAM ROMANO BRITISH VILLA AND IRON AGE ENCLOSURE, 1959-1970, contained in Woolhope Field Club Transactions Vol 48 Part 2 1995, pp 224- 281, pls & figs, card, cr4to £8.50
414. Thomas C CHRISTIANITY IN ROMAN BRITAIN TO AD 500, Batsford 1981, 408pp, 8pl + 60 figs, cloth, dw, ex ref lib £28.50
415. Toynbee J M C ART IN BRITAIN UNDER THE ROMANS, OUP 1964, xxiv + 473pp, 99pl, cloth, dw, 4to An extensive and comprehemsive survey of art in Roman Britain £32.50
416. Toynbee J M C ART IN ROMAN BRITAIN, Phaidon 1962, 219pp, 261pl, cloth, dw chipped with repaired tear, 4to £14.50 Catalogue to exhibition, extensively illustrated. A basic book for the study of art in Roman Britain
417. Webster G (ed Chadderton J) THE LEGIONARY FORTRESS AT WROXETER, Excavations by Graham Webster 1955-85, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 19 2002, xiv + 293pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £38.00
418. Watts L & Leach P HENLEY WOOD, Temples & Cemetery, Excavations 1962-1969 by the Late Ernest Greenfield & Others, Council for British Archaeology Res Rep 99 1996, xv + 161pp, 35pls + 154figs, lacks fiche in back pocket, card, A4 £12.50 Roman site near Weston super Mare with three successive temples from the 1st-4th centuries AD showing continuation into the Dark Ages with an inhumation cemetery of the 5th-7th centuries
419. Webster P ROMAN SAMIAN POTTERY IN BRITAIN Council for British Archaeology Practical Handbook No 13 1996, vi + 138pp, 71figs, card £7.50 Excellent introduction to Samian ware types, classification and dating
420. White R & Barker P WROXETER: The Life and Death of a Roman City, Tempus 1998, 160pp, 75pls & figs, card, minor damage to head of spine £12.50
421. Wild J P TEXTILE MANUFACTURE IN THE NORTHERN ROMAN PROVINCES, CUP 1970, xx + 190pp, 12pls + 77 figs, cloth, dw slightly torn £49.50
422. Wilson R ROMAN FORTS: An Illustrated Introduction to the Garrison Posts of Roman Britain, London 1980, 96pp, 99pls, card, spine slightly faded, square format £10.50 Useful for the plans and reconstructions of buildings and layouts within Roman forts
423. Wright R P & Richmond I A THE ROMAN INSCRIBED AND SCULPTURED STONES IN THE GROSVENOR MUSEUM, CHESTER, Chester Archaeological Society 1955, 68pp + 47pl + 3figs, cloth, cr4to £8.50
Anglo Saxon & Viking
424. Alcock L DINAS POWYS: An Iron Age, Dark Age and Early Medieval Settlement in Glamorgan, University of Wales Press 1963, xxvii +230pp, 12pl + 41 figs, cloth, dw slightly chipped £28.50
425. Anderson A O SCOTTISH ANNALS FROM ENGLISH CHRONICLERS AD500-1286, Watkins Stamford reprint (1908) 1991, xiii + 403pp, cloth, dw, new £25.00 This volume contains translated extracts of accounts of early Medieval Scotland from English rather than Scottish & Irish sources
426. Andrews P (ed) THE COINS AND POTTERY FROM HAMWIC: Southampton Finds Vol 1, Southampton City Museums, 1988, 141pp, 46pls, figs & tables, card, A4 £7.50
427. Barnes M P, Hagland J R & Page R I THE RUNIC INSCRIPTIONS OF VIKING AGE DUBLIN, National Museum of Ireland Medieval Dublin Excavations 1962-1981, Series B Vol 5 (1997), Royal Irish Academy Dublin 1997, ix + 82pp, 33pls + 19 figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to £14.50
428. Bayley J ANGLO-SCANDINAVIAN NON-FERROUS METALWORKING FROM 16-22 COPPERGATE, The Archaeology of York Vol 17 The Small Finds, Fasc 7, YAT/CBA 1992, pp 737-850, pls & figs, card, cr4to £12.50
429. Bieler L IRELAND, HARBINGER OF THE MIDDLE AGES, OUP 1963, viii + 148pp, pls & figs inc tipped in col, pages edge browned, cloth, dw torn & parts lacking, 4to £19.50
430. Bitel L M ISLE OF THE SAINTS: Monastic Settlement and Christian Community in Early Ireland, Cornell UP 1990, xvi + 268pp, 15figs, cloth, dw £12.50 Useful introduction to the Irish sources for the Saints of the Dark Ages and relating these to the archaeological evidence
Brown G Baldwin THE ARTS IN EARLY ENGLAND, 431. Vol 1, The Life of Saxon England in Relation to the Arts, Murray 2nd rev ed 1926, xxii + 388pp, 27pls, figs, slight spotting to leading edge, cloth £22.50 432. Vol 2, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, Murray 2nd rev ed 1925, xxi + 508pp, 210pls, figs & maps, slight spotting to leading edge, cloth, dw £58.00 For a longtime the standard work on Saxon church architecture and still a valuable work 433. Cavill P et al WIRRAL AND ITS VIKING HERITAGE, English Place-name Society Popular Series Vol 2 2000, ix + 149pp, pls & figs, card, new £11.95
434. Chadwick H M et al STUDIES IN EARLY BRITISH HISTORY, CUP 1954, vii +281pp, cloth with spine slightly marked £38.50 Includes important articles by the Chadwicks, Kenneth Jackson & Rachel Bromwich
435. Chadwick N K THE COLONIZATION OF BRITTANY FROM CELTIC BRITAIN, Sir John Rhys Memorial Lecture, British Academy 1965, pp 235-299, card £14.50
436. Chadwick N K (ed) CELT AND SAXON: Studies in the Early British Border, CUP 1964 corrected ed, viii + 365pp, 4pls, cloth, dw torn £32.50
437. Clemoes P et al (eds) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, Vol 1 (1972) - Vol 31 (2002), lacking Vol 19, CUP 1983, cloth, dws, spines slightly faded £495.00
438. Coates R & Breeze A CELTIC VOICES ENGLISH PLACES: Studies of the Celtic Impact on Place-Names in England, Tyas Stamford 2000, xiv + 433pp, maps, cloth, dw was £30.00 our price £25.00 A wide ranging collection of studies showing the evidence for the varying survival of place-names of Welsh/Celtic origin in England. Includes studies of River names and has a a county by county gazetteer of examples. Particularly useful for the Welsh borders and South-West England.
439. Crawford B E & Smith B B THE BIGGINGS, PAPA STOUR, SHETLAND, The History and Archaeology of a Royal Norwegian Farm, Soc Ant Scotland Mono No 15, Edinburgh 1999, xxiv + 268pp, 146pls & figs, pictorial laminated boards, A4 published at £12.50 our price £10.00 Excavations on the island of Papa Stour between 1977 & 1990, which recovered a sequence of buildings from the Norwegian, Hanseatic and Scottish phases until the present day including a wooden building, identified as a stofa in a document of 1299, which mentioned a Norwegian Royal official. A wide range of artefacts inc wood, textiles, pottery, steatite and environmental remains. Also a discussion of the Norse place name Papa indicating a Celtic monastic settlement
440. Dark K BYZANTINE POTTERY, Tempus 2001, 160pp, 128pls & figs inc 58 col, card £7.50 Covers the period c400 -1483 AD, and provides a classification of pottery types, fabrics and glazes. Includes imports of amphorae into Dark Age Britain
441. Dark K R CIVITAS TO KINGDOM: British Political Continuity 300-800, Leicester UP Studies in the Early History of Britain 1994, xiv + 322pp, 61pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw £26.50
442. Dark K R DISCOVERY BY DESIGN: The identification of secular elite settlements in Western Britain AD 400-700, BAR Brit Ser No 237 1994, vii + 190pp, 50 figs, card, A4 £28.50
443. Davis R H C FROM ALFRED THE GREAT TO STEPHEN, Hambledon Press 1991, x + 318pp, 4pls & figs, cloth, dw Collection of R H C Davis’s articles £12.50
444. Dickinson T CUDDESDON & DORCHESTER-ON-THAMES, OXFORDSHIRE: Two Early Saxon 'princely' Sites in Wessex, BAR Brit Series No 1 1974, 54pp, 8pls & figs, card, A4 £10.50
445. Down A & Welch M CHICHESTER EXCAVATIONS: VoL 7, Apple Down and the Mardens, Phillimore 1990, xiii + 252pp, 53pls + many figs & plans, laminated pictorial boards, 4to £10.50 Excavation of the extensive Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Appledown, Compton, West Sussex 1982-7
446. Everitt A CONTINUITY AND COLONIZATION: The Evolution of Kentish Settlement, Leicester UP 1986, xxi + 426pp, 16maps, tables, cloth, dw £34.50 Detailed geographical analysis of the development of the Kentish landscape in the post Roman to early medieval period. Includes Parish formation and church dedications
447. Evison V I & Hill P AN ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERY AT ALTON, HAMPSHIRE, Hampshire Field Club Mono 4 1988, ix + 134pp, 5pls + 58 figs & plans, card, A4 £7.50 Rich Anglo-Saxon cemetery with 49 inhumation and 46 cremation burials. The most remarkable find was the silver buckle embellished with repousse gold and inlaid garnets 448. Hall R A THE EXCAVATIONS AT YORK: The Viking Dig, Bodley Head 1984, 158pp, 178pls & figs, card, cr 4to £10.50 Useful illustrations of many of the finds from the Coppergate excavations from 1976 - 1981, including the Viking helmet
449. Hart C THE HIDATION OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE, Leicester UP Dept of English Local History Occ Paper 2nd Series No 6 1974, 67pp, folding map, card, cr4to £7.50
450. Heffernan T F WOOD QUAY: The Clash over Dublin’s Viking Past, Texas UP 1988, 155pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £8.50
EXCAVATIONS AT HELGO, Stockholm, lg 4to 451. Holmqvist W (ed), Vol 1: Report for 1954-6, 1961, 241pp, 77pls & plans + 80 figs, card £48.50 Includes many small finds and a section on locks & keys 452. Holmqvist W (ed ) Vol IV: Workshop Part 1, 1972, 264pp, 24pls + 113 figs & maps, card, dw slightly chipped £48.50 Excavation of the bronze working workshop and relates the moulds to known forms of great square headed and other brooches 453. Lamm K & Lundstrom A (eds) Vol V: Workshop Part 2, 1978, 150pp, many pls & figs, card, dw, spine faded Locks, keys, tools, currency bars & metallographic examinations £35.00 454. Wigren S & Lamm K (eds) Vol IX: Finds, Features and Functions, 1984, 98pp, pls, figs & plans, card, dw Workshops, metalworking pits £18.50 455. Hoven B E et al Vol X: Coins, Iron &Gold, 1986, 178pp, pls & figs, card, dw £32.50 Late Roman & Byzantine solidi, West European silver coins, analysis of gold finds, droplets of metal recovered from crucibles etc --------------------------------------------------------- 456. Henry F HANGING BOWLS, reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland Vol 66 1936, pp 209-246, pls & figs, paper covers £14.50
457. Higham N J THE DEATH OF ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, Sutton 1997, xxii + 234pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw £12.50 The last century of Anglo-Saxon England and the causes leading up to the Norman Conquest
458. Hill D AN ATLAS OF ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, Blackwell 1981, xii + 180pp, 260maps & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £28.50
459. Hirst S M AN ANGLO-SAXON INHUMATION CEMETERY AT SEWERBY, East Yorkshire, York Univ Arch Pub 4 1985, xviii + 172pp, 5pls + 89 figs & plans, microfiche in back pocket, card, A4 £8.50 Cemetery containing 58 inhumations found close to the coast at Sewerby near Bridlington. Useful analysis of Anglo-Saxon burial practices and a survey of other cemeteries in East Yorkshire.
460. Hodges R THE HAMWIH POTTERY: The Local and Imported Wares from 30 Years’ Exxcavations at Middle Saxon Southampton and their European Context, CBA Res Rep No 37 1981, vii + 108pp, many pls, figs & maps, card, spine faded, A4 £14.50
461. Holdsworth P EXCAVATIONS AT MELBOURNE STREET, SOUTHAMPTON 1971 - 1976 CBA Res Rep No 33 1980, vi + 140pp, plates & figs, card slightly sunned, A4 £8.50 Includes a general survey of the evidence for Saxon Southampton, the Melbourne Street excavations, animal bones and Saxon pottery from Southampton.
462. Hollister C W ANGLO-SAXON MILITARY INSTITUTIONS on the Eve of the Norman Conquest, OUP 1962, xiv + 170pp, cloth, dw, ex lib £10.50
463. Hooke D ANGLO-SAXON LANDSCAPES OF THE WEST MIDLANDS: The Charter Evidence, BAR Brit Ser No 95 1981, 380pp, many maps, card, A4 £48.50
464. Johnson R BALLINDERRY CRANNOG NO I, A Reinterpretation, PRIA Vol 99 C 2 1999, 71pp, 7pls + 16figs, card Crannog 1 is a Dark Age site with finds of wood & metalwork £12.50
465. Kerr N & M A GUIDE TO ANGLO-SAXON SITES, Granada/BCA 1982, 207pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, landscape format £12.50
466. Laing L R SETTLEMENT TYPES IN POST-ROMAN SCOTLAND BAR Brit Ser No 13 1975, 46pp, 25figs, card, A4 Covers duns, crannogs, timber halls, Norse houses etc £12.50
467. Lawlor H C THE MONASTERY OF SAINT MOCHAOI OF NENDRUM, The Old Museum Belfast 1925, xxviii + 187pp, 19pls + 7 figs inc large folding plan, cloth slightly marked £58.00 Excavations of the Celtic monastery on Nendrum Island in Strangford Lough, Co Down
468. Leeds E T A CORPUS OF EARLY ANGLO-SAXON GREAT SQUARE-HEADED BROOCHES, OUP 1949, xiii + 138pp, 151pls + 3 text figs + 3 maps, cloth £36.50
469. Leirfall J WEST OVER SEA: Reminders of Norse Ascendency from Shetland to Dublin, Thule Press Shetland 1979, 159pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw £10.50
470. Lucy S THE ANGLO-SAXON WAY OF DEATH, Burial Rites in Early England, Sutton 2000, v + 210pp, many pls, maps & figs, cloth, dw £18.50 An excellent scholarly introduction to Anglo-Saxon cemeteries, burial practice and finds. Good typologies of grave goods, excellent discussion of cremations and inhumations and useful distribution maps
471. McCone K & Simms K (eds) PROGRESS IN MEDIEVAL IRISH STUDIES, Dept of Old Irish Maynooth 1996 275pp, card £12.50
472. Mahany C et al EXCAVATIONS IN STAMFORD, Lincolnshire 1963-1969, Medieval Archaeology Mono No 9 1982, ix + 186pp, 10pls + 78 figs + plans & fiche in back pocket, card, cr 4to £14.50 Includes sections on Stamford Ware, Saxo-Norman kilns, iron smelting etc
473. Mathison R W ECCLESIASTICAL FACTIONALISM AND RELIGIOUS CONTROVERSY IN FIFTH CENTURY GAUL, California UP Washington 1989, xvii + 347pp, cloth, dw £12.50 An important study of late Roman Gaul, the bishops & their relationship with Rome & the aristocracy, extensive bibliography
474. Mould D D C P IRELAND OF THE SAINTS, Batsford 1953, 176pp, 50pls, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps & worn £10.50
475. Myres J N L A CORPUS OF ANGLO-SAXON POTTERY OF THE PAGAN PERIOD, Cambridge University Press 1977, 2 vols, xxxvi + 358 + 376pp, 3pl + 369figs, cloth, dws, lg 4to £48.00 Details and drawings of all known Saxon pottery urns
476. Myres J N L & Green B THE ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERIES OF CAISTOR-BY-NORWICH & MARKSHALL, NORFOLK, Society of Antiquaries Research Report No 30 1973, xx + 338pp, 24plates + 79figs + 3 maps cloth, dustwrapper slightly torn, large 4to £9.50 Two important Anglo-Saxon cremation cemeteries which throw much light on Anglo-Saxon cemeteries, plus gazetteer of East Anglian cremation cemeteries
477. Noble F (Gelling M ed) OFFA’S DYKE REVIEWED: A Detailed Consideration of the Course of the Dyke through the Diocese of Hereford, BAR Brit Ser 114 1983, 121pp + 20 maps, card, A4 £12.50
478. Ordnance Survey MAP OF BRITAIN IN THE DARK AGES, 2nd ed 1966, 63pp, large folding map, card, 4to £12.50
479. Owen-Crocker G R DRESS IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, MUP 1986, xi + 241pp, 195 pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £28.50
480. Parfitt K & Brugmann B THE ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERY ON MILL HILL, DEAL, KENT, Medieval Archaeology Monograph No 14 1997, xviii + 291pp, 83pls & figs, card, cr 4to £17.50
481. Richards J D VIKING AGE ENGLAND, Batsford/English Heritage 1991, 143pp, 95pls, figs & maps inc col, card, cr 4to £8.50
482. Roe H M THE HIGH CROSSES OF KELLS, Meath Archaeological & Historical Society 1959, 65pp, 21pls + figs, card plus HIGH CROSSES OF WESTERN OSSORY, Kilkenny Arch Soc 1962, 54pp, 23pls + figs, card 2 items £16.50
483. Royal Commission on Ancient and Historic Monuments in Wales, AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN GLAMORGAN Vol 1 Pt 3, EARLY CHRISTIAN PERIOD, HMSO 1976, xxx + 80pp, 30 pl + maps & figs, cloth, dw torn, 4to £18.50 The carved and inscribed stones
484. Sjoested T M-L (trans Myles Dillon) GODS AND HEROES OF THE CELTS, Methuen 1949, xxi + 104pp, cloth, dw slightly chipped £16.50 Particularly an analysis of early Irish literature. The Ulster Cycle and the Fenian Cycle
485. Snyder C A AN AGE OF TYRANTS: Britain and the Britons AD400-600, Sutton 1998, xix + 403pp, 33pls & figs, cloth, dw £17.50
486. Snyder C A SUB-ROMAN BRITAIN (AD 400 -600), A Gazetteer of Sites, BAR Brit Ser No 247 1996, 70pp, 7 maps, card, A4 £18.50
487. Speake G A SAXON BED BURIAL ON SWALLOWCLIFFE DOWN, English Heritage Archaeological Report No 10 1989, vii + 135pp, 97pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50
488. Stout M THE IRISH RINGFORT, Irish Settlement Studies No 5, Four Courts Press 1997, 142pp, 49pls & figs + tables, cloth, dw, spine faded £28.50
489. Sutherland E IN SEARCH OF THE PICTS: A Celtic Dark Age Nation, Constable 1994, xxi + 263pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw £16.50
490. Temple E ANGLO-SAXON MANUSCRIPTS 900-1066, A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in the British Isles, Harvey Miller London 1976, 143pp, 319pls inc col & tipped in + 59figs, cloth, dw with tears & small part lacking, lg 4to £85.00
491. Thompson E A WHO WAS SAINT PATRICK? Boydell Press 1985, xv + 190pp, 2pls, cloth, dw £14.50
492. Timby J R THE ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERY AT EMPINGHAM II, Rutland: Excavations carried out between 1974 and 1975, Oxbow Monograph No 70 1996, vi + 248pp, 165pls, figs, maps & plans, card, A4 £12.50 The cemetery, which was discovered as the result of the construction of Rutland Water, contained 131 Saxon inhumation burials. Includes information on burial orientations and skeletal remains, with many important associated finds including a fine series of cruciform brooches, weapons and three burials with buckets
493. Vince A SAXON LONDON, An Archaeological Investigation, Seaby 1990, xii + 164pp, 76pls & figs, cloth, dw £9.50
494. Wahlgren E THE VIKINGS AND AMERICA, Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places Series 1986, 192pp, 103pls & figs, cloth, dw £12.50
495. Welch M ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND, Batsford /English Heritage/BCA 1992, 144pp, 100 pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £12.50 Good survey of Anglo Saxon archaeology, particularly for settlements and burials
Medieval & Later
496. Aberg F A (ed) MEDIEVAL MOATED SITES, CBA Research Rep No 17 1978, 93pp, 37pls & figs, card, A4 £22.50
497. Aberg F A & Brown A E (eds) MEDIEVAL MOATED SITES IN NORTH-WEST EUROPE, BAR Int Ser No 121 1981, viii + 196pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, A4 £18.50
498. Alexander J J G INSULAR MANUSCRIPTS 6TH TO THE 9TH CENTURY, A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in the British Isles, Harvey Miller London 1978, 219pp, 354pls inc col & tipped in + 26figs, cloth, dw with tear, lg 4to £125.00
499. Archer M ENGLISH DELTWARE, Catalogue Rijksmuseum Amsterdam March 23-July 8, 1973, 100pp, 172 b & w pls, card, cr 4to, bilingual text £12.50
500. Ashley A THE CHURCH IN THE ISLE OF MAN, Borthwick Inst 13 1958, 28pp, 4pls, card £8.50
501. Ault W O OPEN-FIELD FARMING IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: A Study of Village By-Laws, Allen & Unwin 1972, 183pp, card £16.50
502. Austin D THE DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE OF THRISLINGTON, Co Durham, Excavations 1973-4, Medieval Archaeology Mono No 12 1989, xi + 211pp, 12pls + figs, card, cr4to £9.50
503. Baddeley St Clair W A COTSWOLD SHRINE, BEING A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF HAILES COUNTY GLOUCESTER, MANOR, PARISH AND ABBEY, John Bellows Gloucester 1908, limited ed of 300 copies, vii + 180pp, 32pls, large folding tinted plan of abbey, note on margin of plan by Brakspear saying that the plan is a direct copy of his plan, ¼ vellum with red label and paper covered boards, 4to, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £72.00 Includes an account of the excavation of Hailes Abbey which produced many interesting floor tiles and sculpture
504. Barrow G L THE ROUND TOWERS OF IRELAND: A Study and Gazetteer, Academy Press Dublin 1979, 232pp, pls & figs, simulated leather, dw, 4to £38.50 Includes comparative material in Scotland & the Isle of Man
505. Beresford M THE LOST VILLAGES OF ENGLAND, with new introduction by C Dyer, Sutton rev ed 1998 imp, xxxvii + 443pp, 15pls & figs + 18 tables, card £12.50 The pioneering work on the lost villages of England. This is a fully revised version
506. Beresford M & Hurst J G (eds) DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGES: Studies, Lutterworth Press 1971, xviii + 340pp, 31pl + 42 figs, cloth, cr 4to £32.50 Covers DMVs in the whole of Great Britain and includes County gazeteer of DMVs in England, Wales and Ireland
507. Beresford M & St Joseph J K S MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: An Aerial Survey, Cambridge University Press 2nd ed 1979, xvii + 286pp, 118plates, maps and figs, cloth, dustwrapper, 4to £18.50 Excellent series of aerial photographs with descriptive text of Planned towns, Deserted Medieval Villages, Abbeys Castles etc
508. Biddick K (ed) ARCHAEOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO MEDIEVAL EUROPE, Studies in Medieval Culture, XVIII, Michigan 1984, ix + 301pp, figs, card £12.50 An interesting approach from the landscape and ecological standpoint, inc Rackham on woodland & woodland pasture, Hall on early Medieval estates in the Midlands, Fox on Medieval field systems, Crabtree on West Stow etc
509. Binski P MEDIEVAL DEATH: Ritual and Representation, British Museum Press/Cornell 1996, 224pp, many pls, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £12.50 Deals with the iconography of death as portrayed on monuments, paintings, esp church monuments, Eleanor Cross etc, and their theological and social significance 510. Blair J & Ramsay N (eds) ENGLISH MEDIEVAL INDUSTRIES: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products, Hambledon Press 1991, xxiv + 446pp, 207pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £34.50 Excellent volume covering medieval stoneworking, quarrying, pottery, brickmaking, glass vessels, stained glass, textiles, leather, bone-working and woodworking and carving. Subsections include alabaster, use of Purbeck marble, silversmithing and specialised metalworking trades and jewellery
511. Britton F LONDON DELFTWARE, Jonathon Horne 1987, 202pp, 19 col pls + 22 figs, cloth, dw, 4to £68.00
512. Capelli A DIZIONARIO DI ABBREVIATURE LATINE ED ITALIANE, Hoepli Milan 3rd rev ed 1929, lxxiii + 531pp, 9 pls inc 5 folding, decorated cloth, sm 8vo £38.50 A dictionary for the standard abbreviations used in the decipherment of Medieval Latin manuscripts with the symbols used
513. Carley J P GLASTONBURY ABBEY: The Holy House at the head of the Moors Adventurous, Boydell/Guild 1988, xxv + 189pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw £12.50
514. Carver M O H (ed) TWO TOWN HOUSES IN MEDIEVAL SHREWSBURY: The Excavation and Analysis of Two Medieval and Later Houses Built on the Town Wall at Shrewsbury, Shrop Arch Soc Vol 61 1983, xii + 140pp, 9pls + 55 figs, card, A4 £10.50 Pride Hill Chambers & Rigg’s Hall. Excavation and architectural analysis of what is now the Pride Hill Shopping Centre
515. Chapelot J & Fossier R THE VILLAGE AND HOUSE IN THE MIDDLE AGES, Batsford 1985, 352pp, 111pl, maps & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50
516. Chapman J & Seeliger S ENCLOSURE, ENVIRONMENT AND LANDSCAPE IN SOUTHERN ENGLAND, Tempus 2001, 160pp, 35pls, figs, maps & plans, card £15.00 Detailed analysis of the Enclosure Acts in Dorset, Hants, Sussex & Wilts from 1700 onwards
517. Charles F W B MEDIEVAL CRUCK-BUILDING AND ITS DERIVATIVES,, A Study of timber-framed construction based on buildings in Worcestershire, Medieval Archaeology Monograph No 2 1967, xiv + 70pp, 32pls + 24 figs, card, spine browned, cr 4to £22.50
CHATEAUX GAILLARD: Etudes de Castellologie medievale, card, 4to 518. No V, Actes du Colloque International tenu a Hindsgavl, Danemark, 1970, Caen 1972, 239pp, many pls & figs £18.50 Cathcart King on Mottes; moated sites in Yorkshire; mottes in Scotland; timber reinforcement & other articles in French & Germany inc dendro-chronology in Normandy
519. No VI, Actes du Colloque International tenu a Venlo (Pays-Bas), 1972, Caen 1973, 202pp, many pls & figs, card, front cover slightly damaged £18.50 Bedford Castle; Solvig; Fortified houses in France, timber bridges at English castles, etc
520. No VII, Actes du Colloque International tenu a Blois (France), 1974, Caen 1975, 219pp, many pls & figs Mottes in Ireland; Loughor Castle; Skipton Castle gatehouse; etc £12.50
521. No IX-X, Actes du Colloque International tenu a Basel, 1978, et a Durham (1980), Caen 1982, 558pp, many pls & figs £18.50 Early castles in Devon; Fortified manor houses; Barnard Castle; Edlingham Castle; Siege engines etc
522. No XIV, Actes du Colloque International tenu a Najac (France), 1988, Caen 1990, 416pp, many pls & figs Dryslwyn Castle; Knaresborough Castle, Stirling Castle; £18.50 ------------------------------------------------------------------ 523. Chrimes S B AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY OF MEDIAEVAL ENGLAND, Blackwell 1952, xv + 277pp, cloth, dw £10.50 Organisation of the Royal household, growth of the Exchequer, the Chancery & the Wardrobe
524. Coleman-Smith R & Pearson T EXCAVATIONS IN THE DONYATT POTTERIES, (Somerset) Phillimore 1988, xx + 428pp, 52pls inc 3 col + 192 figs, microfiche in back pocket, cloth, dw, cr4to published at £50.00 our price £25.00 Includes all significant pots in museums and private collections. ‘It is the most important comprehensive survey of any pottery production centre in Britain’ (J G Hurst)
525. Colvin H M (ed) BUILDING ACCOUNTS OF KING HENRY III, OUP 1971, xvi + 472pp, 16pls + 5 figs, cloth, dw £28.50 Building accounts for Westminster Abbey, Dover Castle & the Great Hall of Winchester Castle
526. Colvin H M (ed) THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S WORKS, Vols I & II, The Middle Ages HMSO, 1963, xxvii + xiv +1137pp, 52pl + figs + plans, 3 of 4 boxed plans to accompany Vols I & II, (lacks plan of Windsor Castle) buckram, cr 4to Concentrates on castles £110.00
527. Coppack G ABBEYS AND PRIORIES, Batsford/EH 1990, 159pp, 115 pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to £22.50
528. Cummins J THE ART OF MEDIEVAL HUNTING: The Hound and the Hawk, Castle Books USA reprint (1988) 2003, x + 306pp, 55pls, cloth, dw £10.50 A survey of of Medieval hunting and hawking in Medival England and more widely in Europe. Deals with the many sources including poems, ballads, letters and pictorial dipictions inluding tapesteries. Animals hunted including deer, wolves, boar, foxes, bear otter and various birds. Also the processes of hunting, as a source of food and the social significance of hunting.
529. Cutts E L (Rev) A MANUAL FOR THE STUDY OF SEPULCHRAL SLABS AND CROSSES OF THE MIDDLE AGES, Parker London & Oxford 1849, iv + 93pp + 83 engraved plates, imp dec cloth worn, corners slightly bumped, some damage to spine £32.50
530. Darlington R R (ed) THE CARTULARY OF WORCESTER CATHEDRAL PRIORY (Register I), Pipe Roll Society New Series Vol 38 1968, lxx + 373pp, 15 pls, gilt dec cloth £48.00
531. Davey P J, Freke D J & Higgins D A EXCAVATIONS IN CASTLETOWN, ISLE OF MAN 1989 - 1992, Liverpool University Press/Centre for Manx Studies 1996, xvi + 177pp, 70 figs + 59 tables, cloth, dw, 4to £9.50 Excavations within Castle Rushen and other sites with Castletown , the topography of Castletown with Medieval and post Medieval finds and the environmental evidence.
532. de Boe G & Verhaeghe F (eds) AN INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF MEDIEVAL AND LATER ARCHAEOLOGY, BRUGGE, October 1997, Vol 3 1997 Exchange & Trade in Medieval Europe, 202pp, figs, card, A4 £12.50
533. De Lasarte J A CATALOGNE ROMANE; Zodiaque la Nuit de Temps 3rd ed 1994, 319pp, 135pls including 51 colour + plans, cloth, dw £16.50 Romanesque Spanish Catalonian churches with good illustrations of the architecture, wall paintings, sculptures, textiles etc
534. Dyer C HANBURY, Settlement and Society in a Woodland Landscape, Leic Univ Local Hist Dept Papers 4th Series No 4 1991, 73pp, 13 maps, card £7.50
535. Egan G & Michael R L (eds) OLD AND NEW WORLDS, Historical Post Medieval Archaeology Papers from the Societies’ Joint Conferences at Williamsburg and London 1997 to mark 30 years of work & achievement, Oxbow 1999, 396pp, pls & figs, laminated boards, A4 was £40.00 now £14.50 Excellent study with many fascinating articles, ranging from early colonial town planning, 18th century workers’ terraced housing, garden archaeology, St Kilda and a lot on post medieval ceramics and artifacts and the Ulster plantations
536. English Ceramic Circle TRANSACTIONS, Vol 11 Part 2 (1982)-Vol 13 Part 1 (1987), card 6 issues£12.00
537. Evison V I, Hodges H & Hurst J G (eds) MEDIEVAL POTTERY FROM EXCAVATIONS: Studies Presented to Gerald Clough Dunning, Baker 1974, 262pp, 13 pl + many figs, cloth, dw £19.50
538. Fairclough G J ST ANDREWS STREET 1976, 97pp, 37 figs, Plymouth Mus Arch Series No 2 1979, 149pp, 55figs, card, cr 4to £7.50 Discusses the excavations and the finds inlcuding pottery, clay pipes, glass etc
539. Fryer A C WOODEN MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES IN ENGLAND AND WALES, Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries, Elliott Stock 1908, 66pp, 36pls, gilt dec cloth rubbed at head & base of spine, lg 4to £38.00
540. Gaimster D GERMAN STONEWARE 1200-1900: Archaeology and Cultural History, British Museum 1997, 430pp, 540 pls inc 40 col, cloth, dw, 4to £65.00 Covers Central European production, Siegburg, 'Bellamines' etc
541. Gaimster D & Stamper P (eds) THE AGE OF TRANSITION: The Archaeology of English Culture 1400-1600, Proceedings of a Conference hosted by the Society for Medieval Archaeology and the Society for Post Medieval Archaeology at the British Museum, London November 1996, Society for Medieval Archaeology Mono 15/Oxbow Mono 98 1997, xiii + 266pp, many pls, figs & maps, laminated boards, cr4to Includes some vernacular and town housing £32.50
542. Gasquet F A (ed) COLLECTANEA ANGLO-PREMONSTRATENSIA: Documents drawn from the original register of the order, now in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, and the transcript of another register in the British Museum, Camden Society 3rd Series Vols, 6, 10 & 11, 1904/1906, xxxiv + 264pp, xxvii + 267pp, vii + 259pp, cloth 3 vols £48.00 Latin text with English summaries. Religious houses include Welbeck, Barlings, Byleigh, Tupholme, Cockersands, West Dereham, Hales Owen, Leyston, Blanchland etc
543. Gervers M (ed) DATING UNDATED MEDIEVAL CHARTERS, Boydell Press 2002, 237pp, figs, card was £19.99 now £7.50 Computers can recognise strings of words or formulae in undated charts, and by comparison with dated charters, provide a date for those without dates. This volume outlines the techniques and the recognition of contemporary forgeries, and outlines specific applications to Hungarian charters, to Suffolk religious houses, charters in Normandy and the charters of Henry II.
544. Gethyn-Jones E THE DYMOCK SCHOOL OF SCULPTURE, Phillimore 1979, xvi + 91pp + 62pls + 1 text fig, cloth, cr4to Romanesque sculpture in Herefordshire and Gloucestershire £27.50
545. Grant A NORTH DEVON POTTERY: The Seventeenth Century, Exeter UP 1983, xvi + 156pp, 31pls + 41 figs & maps, cloth, dw £32.50
546. Gwynn A & Hadcock R N (Knowles D forward) MEDIEVAL RELIGIOUS HOUSES IRELAND, with an appendix to early sites, Longman 1970, xii + 478pp, map in back pocket, cloth, dw £48.50 Complete gazetteer of all the religious houses in Ireland continuing the work of Knowles & Hadcock in England & Scotland
547. Hayfield C HUMBERSIDE MEDIEVAL POTTERY: An Illustrated Catalogue of Saxon and Medieval Domestic Assemblages from North Lincolnshire, and its surrounding region, BAR Brit Ser No 140 1985, 2 vols, xi + 440pp + 290pp of figs & maps, card, A4 £28.50
548. Hinton P (ed) EXCAVATIONS IN SOUTHWARK 1973-76, Lambeth 1973-79, LAMAS/SAS Joint Publication No 3 1988, v + 499pp, 9pls + 198figs inc folding, card, cr4to £7.50 Covers Roman sites but more particularly the Medieval & Post Medieval with an important group of Aldgate Delft ware & the evidence for kilns, also Tudor small finds & glass, tobacco pipes
549. Hope St John W H & Bilson J ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION OF KIRKSTALL ABBEY, Thoresby Society Vol 16 Leeds 1907, viii + 151pp, 96pls, figs & plans inc large folding col plan, paper covers, pages uncut £22.50
550. Hope W H St John FOUNTAINS ABBEY, reprinted from Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Vol 15 ?1899, 134pp, 27 figs + large folding location map & large col plan of the abbey by Brakspear, original paper covers slightly marked £18.50
551. Hopkins R Thurston MOATED HOUSES OF ENGLAND, Country Life 1935, viii + 233pp, 29pls, some pages slightly foxed, cloth slightly rubbed Mainly castles and Tudor manor houses £16.50
552. Hughes J ARTHURIAN MYTHS AND ALCHEMY: The Kingship of Edward IV, Sutton 2002, xiii + 354pp, pls, cloth, dw, cr4to was £30.00 now £12.50 Edward ruled for 27 years during the Wars of the Roses, a period of consolidation of the English Kingship.This is an analysis of the myths and expectations which surrounded the accession of the king. Contains much on contemporary literature, the role of of Arthur and other genealogies, alchemical allegories, growing awareness of classical culture and learning. Interestingly illustrated
553. Hume I N EARLY ENGLISH DELFTWARE FROM LONDON AND VIRGINIA, Colonial Williamsburg Occ Paper No 2 1977, xii + 125pp, pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £42.00
554. Hurst J D (ed) A MULTI-PERIOD SALT PRODUCTION SITE AT DROITWICH: Excavations at Upwich, CBA Res Rep 107 1997, xv + 164pp, 125pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50 The Upwich Salt well was at the centre of the Droitwich salt extraction industry. Evidence for late Iron Age, Roman and Saxon salt extraction, but particularly for the Medieval period, with the layout of the workshops and the installation of pumps. Much waterlogged woodwork, leather and small finds
555. Hurst J G et al POTTERY PRODUCED AND TRADED IN NORTH-WEST EUROPE 1350-1650, A Contribution to Medieval Archaeology, Rotterdam Papers VI, Rotterdam 1986, xi + 281pp, 68 pls inc 16 col + 127 figs, cloth, dw slightly scratched £42.50
556. Jones M THE CREATION OF BRITTANY: A Late Medieval State, Hambledon 1988, xiv + 435pp, 14pls + 15 maps, cloth, dw £22.50
557. Jordan W C et al ORDER AND INNOVATION IN THE MIDDLE AGES, Essays in Honor of Joseph R Strayer, Princeton UP 1976, xii + 581pp, cloth, dw £12.50 Includes Northern seapower in the Straits of Gibraltar, Cluniac administration in 12th cent, Normandy 1360-1380, the Templars & agriculture in Catalonia,much on Medeival France inc the government of Calais
558. Knowles W H THE PRIORY CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ST OSWIN TYNEMOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND, reprint from the Archaeological Journal 1910, 58pp, pls & large folding plan plus Knowles W H THE GATEHOUSE AND BARBICAN AT ALNWICK CASTLE, with an account of the recent discoveries, offprint from Archaeologia Aeliana 1909, 20pp, pls & folding plans, cloth, spine darkened & slightly damaged at base bookplate of Harold Brakspear £24.50
559. Kovalovszki J GOTHIC AND RENAISSANCE FURNITURE, Budapest 1980, 35pp, 82pls inc 7 col, cloth, dw, 4to Catalogue of the early furniture in the Hungarian National Museum £8.50
560. Landsberg S THE MEDIEVAL GARDEN, Thames & Hudson New York nd c 1990, 144pp, many pls, figs & plans mainly in col, cloth, dw, sq 4to £14.50
561. Lawrence C H (ed) THE LIFE OF ST EDMUND BY MATTHEW PARIS, Sutton 1996, 192pp, card was £11.99 now £6.50 The Oxford scholar and Archbishop of Canterbury, whose life was written by Matthew Paris, shedding much light on the reign of Henry III
562. Le Patourel H E J THE MOATED SITES OF YORKSHIRE, Medieval Archaeology Monograph No 5 1973, x + 137pp, 12pl + 42 figs, card, cr4to £14.50
563. Longnon J & Cazelles R (eds) THE ‘TRES RICHES HEURES’ OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY, Musee Conde, Chantilly, Braziller New York 1969, 26 + 139col pls with commentaries, cloth, slipcase, 4to £22.50
564. Mayes E & Scott K POTTERY KILNS AT CHILVERS COTON, Nuneaton, Medieval Archaeology Monograph No 10 1984 xi + 197pp, 8pls + 126 figs + microfiche in back pocket, card, 4to £8.50
565. MEDIEVAL CERAMICS: Bulletin of the Medieval Pottery Research Group, Vol 1 (1977) - Vol 25 (2001), card, A4 24 issues £98.00
566. (Medieval Europe 1992) A CONFERENCE ON MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN EUROPE, 21st-24th September 1992, at the University of York, Pre-printed Papers, 3 parts only York 1992, Vol 2, Maritime Studies, Ports & Ships, 153pp, figs, Vol 5 Exchange & Trade, 204pp, figs, Vol 8 Rural Settlement, 231pp, figs, card, A4 £22.50
567. Miller P & Stephenson R A 14TH-CENTURY POTTERY SITE IN KINGSTON UPON THAMES, SURREY, Excavations at 70--76 Eden Street, MOLAS Study Series 1/Surrey Arch Soc 1999, ix + 54pp, 51pls & figs, card, A4, ex ref lib £7.50 Four 14th cent Surrey White-ware kilns. Important for kiln construction and types
568. Moorhouse S & Roberts I WRENTHORPE POTTERIES: Excavations of 16th & 17th Century Potting Tenements near Wakefield, 1983-86, West Yorkshire Archaeological Services 1992, 198pp, 29pls + 91 figs, card, A4 £7.50 Important report on the post medieval pottery covering Cistercian and black and yellow wares. Particularly useful for the development of shapes and for infomation about kiln construction
569. Morant R W THE MONASTIC GATEHOUSE: and other types of portal of Medieval religious houses, Sussex 1995, xiii + 219pp, 32pls + 22figs, cloth, dw, £10.50 An analysis and gazetteer of all monastic gatehouses and surviving gateways in Britain
570. Morris J (gen ed) DOMESDAY BOOK OF YORKSHIRE, Faull M & Stimson M (ed), Phillimore 1986, 2 vols, unpaginated, limp cloth £16.50
571. Okey T THE STORY OF VENICE, Dent Mediaeval Towns Series 3rd ed 1910, xi x+ 446pp, text ills & folding map, cloth slightly worn, teg, sm 8vo £10.50
572. Oldenbourg Z MASSACRE AT MONTSEGUR: A History of the Albugensian Crusade, Phoenix Press 2001 imp, viii + 420pp, 19pls & figs, card The massacre of the Cathars in 1244 £7.50
573. Orwin C S & C S THE OPEN FIELDS, Oxford 3rd ed 1967, xxvi + 196pp, 29pls + 10 maps inc folding, lacks fep, ownership stamp on 2nd fep, cloth, dw worn £34.50 Classic study with reference to the open fields at Laxton
574. Page S MAGIC IN MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS, British Library 2004, 64pp, 54 col pls, card, cr4to Manuscript depictions of alchemy & sorcery £8.50
575. Pedrick G MONASTIC SEALS OF THE XIIITH CENTURY, A Series of Examples, Illustrating the Nature of their Design and Artistic Value, De la More Press London 1902, ix + 144pp, 50pls, vellum spined paper covered boards, teg, bookplate of Harold Brakspear £42.00
576. Platt C THE ABBEYS AND PRIORIES OF MEDIEVAL ENGLAND, Chancellor Press 1995 imp, xvi + 270pp, 187pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £12.50
577. Platt C THE CASTLE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND AND WALES, Chancellor Press reprint (Secker & Warburg 1982) 1995, xiv + 210pp, 182pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £14.50
578. Platt C A THE ENGLISH MEDIEVAL TOWN, Secker & Warburg 1986imp, 219pp, 125pls & figs, card, cr 4to £8.50
579. Platt C MEDIEVAL BRITAIN FROM THE AIR, Philip 1984, 239pp, 100pls, cloth, dw, landscape 4to £14.50 580. Platt C THE PARISH CHURCHES OF MEDIEVAL ENGLAND, Secker & Warburg 1981, xvi + 185pp, 138pls & figs, card, cr 4to £12.50
581. Platt C & Coleman-Smith R et al EXCAVATIONS IN MEDIEVAL SOUTHAMPTON 1953-1969, Leicester UP 1975, 2 vols, 356pp + 75pl, 368pp + 157pl some in col, cloth, in slip case, 4to £42.50 Detailed excavation report with plans of town houses, finds inc much imported medieval pottery, glass, textiles, coins, leather, ironwork, bone etc
582. Pochin Mould D THE MONASTERIES OF IRELAND, An Introduction, Batsford 1976, 188pp, 45pls + 6 plans & 1 map, cloth, dw laminated, ex lib £12.50
583. Price R & Ponsford M ST BARTHOLOMEWS HOSPITAL BRISTOL: The Excavation of a Medieval Hospital 1976-8, CBA Res Report 110 1998, xix + 251pp, 77pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50 The results of excavations & structural surveys on this site on the banks of the River Frome at the northern entrance to Bristol of which much is still standing. The hospital was founded around 1232-4 & expanded in 1445 to provide a home for retired mariners. In 1532 it became the Bristol Grammar School.
584. Rahtz P A EXCAVATIONS AT KING JOHN’S HUNTING LODGE, Writtle, Essex, 1955-57, Medieval Archaeology Mono No 3 1969, x + 118pp, 66pls & figs, card slightly marked, cr4to £12.50
585. Rorimer J J (intro) THE BELLES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY, PRINCE OF FRANCE, Metropolitan Museum New York 1958, unpaginated, c 30 pp intro & description, 32 col pls of illuminations, boards, slip case £12.50
586. Royal Commission on Ancient & Historic Monuments, GLAMORGAN Vol 3, Pt 2, MEDIEVAL NON-DEFENSIVE SECULAR MONUMENTS, HMSO 1982, xxxviii + 398pp, cloth, dw, 4to Moated sites, deserted & shrunken villages, monastic granges, dovecotes etc was £45.00 now £22.50
587. Runciman S MISTRA: Byzantine Capital of the Peloponnese, Thames & Hudson 1980, 160pp, 24pls, cloth, dw £14.50
588. Ryder P MEDIEVAL CROSS SLAB GRAVE COVERS IN WEST YORKSHIRE, West Yorkshire Archaeology Service 1991, iv + 68pp, many figs, card £6.50
589. Ryder P F MEDIEVAL BUILDINGS OF YORKSHIRE, Ashgrove Books 1983 imp, 159pp, pls, card, cr4to £14.50
590. Salter M CASTLES AND STRONGHOUSES OF IRELAND, Folly 1993, 160pp, many pls, figs & plans inc col, card £7.50
591. Sawyer P H (ed) ENGLISH MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT, Arnold 1979, vi + 176pp, pls & figs, card, cr 4to £12.50 12 articles including Early Estates in Anglesey, Mutiple Estates in Yorkshire, Early Boundaries and Estates in Southern England, Land & Moveable Wealth in Anglo-Saxon England, Domesday, Warwickshire Settlement Patterns etc
592. Sawyer P H (ed) MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT, Continuity and Change, Arnold 1976, 357pp, 24pls + plans, figs & tables, cloth, dw, cr 4to, John Hurst’s copy £18.50 Collection of essays on Settlement in the Saxon & Norman periods including some European examples; multiple estates; parish boundaries, chapels & rural setlement in Kesteven; place names; settlement patterns in the Warwickshire Avon Valley
593. Schaefer C (intro) THE HOURS OF ETIENNE CHEVALIER: Jean Fouquet, Braziller New York 1971, 128pp, 47 col pls, cloth, 4to, slip case £18.50 Illuminated manuscript leaves from 1452-1456 in France, London & New York
594. Schapiro M THE SCULPTURE OF MOISSAC, Thames & Hudson 1985, 144pp, 157pls & figs, card, A4 £12.50
595. Seebohm F THE ENGLISH VILLAGE COMMUNITY: Examined in its Relations to the Manorial and Tribal Systems and to the Common or Open Field System of Husbandry, an Essay in Economic History, Longmans 1905 reprint of 4th ed, xxii + 464pp, 14 pls & maps inc folding coloured, cloth slightly worn & marked, ex lib with library ink number to spine, labels to pastedowns, withdrawn stamp on rear pastedown, extra notes pasted in or loosely inserted £29.50 Classic work on field systems contrasting English field systems with Welsh, Irish & German, with a long excusion on the Manor of Hitchin and a discussion on Roman land holding systems and the growth of the manor
596. Shoesmith R EXCAVATIONS AT CASTLE GREEN: Hereford City Excavations Vol 1, CBA Research Rep No 36 1980, viii + 61pp, 40pls & figs, card, A4 £10.50 Excavations of the cemetery & castle
597. Stanford London H ROYAL BEASTS, Heraldry Society 1956, ix + 85pp, 34figs, pictorial tape spined boards, cr4to £10.50
598. Tringham N J (ed) CHARTERS OF THE VICARS CHORAL OF YORK MINSTER II, County of Yorkshire and appropriated churches to 1538, Yorkshire Arch Soc Record Series Vol 156 2002, xxix + 158pp, 1map, cloth, dw £14.50
599. Wade Martins S FARMERS, LANDLORDS AND LANDSCAPES: Rural Britian, 1720 -1870, Windgather Press 2004, 181pp, 58pls & figs, card, cr4to, lower corner slightly bumped £14.50
600. Whitcomb N R THE MEDIEVAL FLOOR-TILES OF LEICESTERSHIRE, Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society 1956, 135pp, 250figs, card £18.50
601. Williamson T SHAPING MEDIEVAL LANDSCAPES: Settlement, Society, Environment, Windgather 2003, 214pp, 59pls & figs, card £12.50 Landscape archaeology drawing largely on East Anglian examples
602. Woodcock A M CARTULARY OF THE PRIORY OF ST GREGORY, CANTERBURY, Camden Third Series Vol 88 1956, xix +209pp, cloth £12.50 Latin text with summaries and notes in English. The possessions of the Priory were mainly in Canterbury, Ash, Wingham, Stalisfield, Dover etc
603. Yelling J A COMMON FIELD AND ENCLOSURE IN ENGLAND 1450-1850, Macmillan 1977, 255pp, figs, card £18.50
604. Zarnecki G (ed) ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ART 1066 - 1200: Haywood Gallery London 5 April - 8 July 1984, W & N 1984, 416pp, many pls, card, corners slightly edge browned, 4to £16.50
Architecture
605. Adamson S H SEASIDE PIERS, Batsford 2nd imp 1983, cloth, dw, cr 4to £10.50 Includes a gazetteer of British piers with names of the architects & engineers who designed & constructed them
606. Aldrich M (ed) THE CRACES, Royal Decorators 1768 - 1899, Murray/Royal Pavilion Brighton 1990, xiii + 202pp, many pls inc 31 col, cloth, dw, cr4to £38.00
607. Aldrich M (ed) GOTHIC REVIVAL, Phaidon 1997 imp, 240pp, many pls mostly in col, card, dw, 4to £18.50 Attractively produced examination of the introduction of Gothic architecture in the 18th century and development into the 19th century & its relationship to the picturesque landscape
608. Amery C & Cruikshank D THE RAPE OF BRITAIN, Elek 1975, 192pp, 55pls, card £10.50 The blunders of planning in the 70’s from 30 sample towns from Aberdeen to Wisbech, inc Bristol, Salisbury etc
609. Atterbury P (ed) A W N PUGIN: Master of Gothic Revival, Yale 1995, 415pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, lg 4to £38.00 Excellently illustrated survey of Pugin’s work by leading experts, which was produced to accompany an exhibition. Covers the growth of ecclesiology and the Gothic revival, his tours in France, his Church and domestic architecture and work in Ireland, his influence on interior design and particularly furniture, as well as design as applied to manufacture and his influence on the Gothic movement in North America.
610. Auerbach J A THE GREAT EXHIBITION OF 1851: A Nation on Display, Yale 1999, viii + 280pp, 75pls inc col, cloth, dw, cr4to was £35.00 now £16.50 A well illustrated social, cultural and economic analysis of the Great Exhbiition, showing its impact on Victorian Britain and the artistic and nostalgic effect that it had on the nation.
611. Bailey B ALMSHOUSES, Hale 1988, 208pp, many pls & text figs, cloth, dw £12.50
612. Betjeman J GHASTLY GOOD TASTE or a depressing story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture, together with a beautiful folding Illustration Nine feet long specially drawn by Mr Peter Fleetwood-Hesketh, Blond revised ed 1970, xxviii + 112pp, long folding pl, cloth, dw slightly faded, ex lib, with library stamp on title page & 4 small stamps on verso of folding plate, new endpapers £24.50
613. Betjeman J (ed) COLLINS GUIDE TO PARISH CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES, including the Isle of Man, Collins 1980, 528pp, 51plates + drawings by Piper, cloth, dw £18.50 A guide to churches with an introduction by Betjeman and a county by county gazetteer compiled by various writers. This edition includes Wales
614. Binney M OUR VANISHING HERITAGE, London 1984, 256pp, pls inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £10.50 A series of case studies on conservation in the 1980’s covering country houses, gardens, public buildings, churches, town houses and industrial buildings inc Calke Abbey, Barlaston Hall, Biddulph Grange gardens, Lyceum Liverpool, Battersea Power Station & the Firestone building
615. Binney M & Pearce D (eds) RAILWAY ARCHITECTURE, Written by members and associates of SAVE Britian’s Heritage, Bloomsbury reprint (1979) 1985, 256pp, many pls, cloth, dw, cr 4to A detailed work on Victorian Railway Architecture £18.50
616. Bold J WILTON HOUSE AND ENGLISH PALLADIANISM: Some Wiltshire Houses, RCHME/HMSO 1988, xiv + 168pp, 216pls & figs, card, cr 4to £28.50
617. Bold J & Chaney E (eds) ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE: PUBLIC AND PRIVATE, Essays for Kerry Downes, Hambledon Press 1993, xxiv + 342pp, 131pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £28.50 24 essays inc John Newman on Hugh May, Clarendon and Cornbury; Wren, Hawksmoor and the architectural model; Architecture and mathematical practice in England 1550-1650, the grand bridge at Blenheim; Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden etc
618. Bolton P THE LOST ARCHITECTURAL LANDSCAPES OF WARWICKSHIRE, VOL 1, THE SOUTH, Landmark 2003, 160pp, many pls + 1 map, cloth, dw, cr4to was £19.95 now £5.95 Covers the area of Warkwickshire around Stratford on Avon, adjacent to Worcestershire, Gloucestershire & Oxfordshire and includes villages such as Wootton Wawen, Bidford on Avon, Long Compton. It is really a gazetteer of buildings inc large houses, farm buildings, windmills etc which have been demolished from c 1900 -2000, with many illustrations
619. Briggs M S GOTHS AND VANDALS: A Study of the Destruction, Neglect and Preservation of Historical Buildings in England, Constable 1952, 251pp, 51pls & figs, pages slightly edge browned, cloth, dw £24.50 How buildings have been "conserved" since Elizabethan times & the controversies of the Victorian period 620. Briggs R A BUNGALOWS AND COUNTRY RESIDENCES: A Series of Designs and Examples of Recently Executed Works, Fourth Edition with Six Additional Plates, Batsford 1897, xii + 45pls, cloth slightly rubbed, 4to £42.50 The houses illustrated are of a medium to larger sort of the Tudor or Queen Anne Revival type, while the bungalows in the main have dormer windows
621. Bristow I C ARCHITECTURAL COLOUR IN BRITISH INTERIORS 1650-1840, Yale 1996, xxi + 265pp, 21pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, card slip case, lg 4to £58.00 This masterly work assembles the evidence for the various colors and colour schemes that were used for the decoration of English Houses during the Stuart and Georgian periods. Apart from the documentary evidence, the author has assemblied an extensive series of coloured architects’ drawings and watercolours of interiors which show colour schemes. This is a companion volume to the author’s out of print work on paint composition and technology, but stands alone
622. Brooks C (ed) THE ALBERT MEMORIAL: The Prince Consort National Memorial: Its History, Contexts & Conservation, Yale 2000, 455pp, 311pls inc col, cloth, dw, tall 4to was £45.00 now £14.50 Produced to commemorate the restoration of the Albert Memorial. Articles cover the role of Prince Albert in Early Victorian Society, Art and Design, Sir Giles Gilbert Scott and the Architectural competition, its construction, mosaics, sculpture and Francis Skidmore and the ironwork, and a detailed section on the conservation work. Very well illustrated
623. Brown S SUMPTUOUS AND RICHLY ADORN’D: The Decoration of Salisbury Cathedral, RCHME/HMSO 1999, xii + 218pp, 159plates, card, 4to was £45.00 now £9.50 A survey of the tombs and monuments, carvings, clock, furniture, stained glass, tiles, brasses, decoration and screens and woodwork. Assesses the impact of the restorations by James Wyatt and Giles Gilbert Scott, and outlines the changing furnishing of the Cathedral during its history.
624. Brown R J THE ENGLISH COUNTRY COTTAGE, Hale 1982 imp, 272pp, 139pls & line drawings, cloth, dw £12.50
625. Brunskill R W HOUSES AND COTTAGES OF BRITAIN, Origins and Development of Traditional Buildings, Gollancz 2000 imp. 256pp, 87 pls + many figs, card, cr4to, new £20.00
626. Brunskill R W TIMBER BUILDING IN BRITAIN, Cassell 2nd ed 1994, 2004 imp, 255pp, 128pls + many text figs, card, cr4to, new £20.00
627. Brunskill R W TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS OF BRITAIN: An Introduction to Vernacular Architecture, New retitled edition, Cassell 2004, 207pp, 135pls + many text figs, cloth, dw, cr4to, new £30.00 For a long time a standard introduction and classification of vernacular architecture, this new edition has been extensively revised. It provides details of timber framing, stone and brickwork and interior and exterior features. The volume covers England, Wales and Scotland and distinguishes the regional differences and charateristics
628. Brunskill R W TRADITIONAL FARM BUILDINGS OF BRITAIN: New enlarged edition, Gollancz 1987, 188pp, 133pls & figs, card, cr4to £24.50
629. (Buck) SAMUEL BUCK'S YORKSHIRE SKETCHBOOK: Reproduced in facsimile from Landsdowne Ms. 914 in the British Library, with an introduction by Ivan Hall, Wakefield Historical Publications No 2 1979, xii + 420pp of which 405 are facsimile plates, cloth, dw, 4to £28.50 Invaluable source book showing Yorkshire houses in the early 18th century, some garden layouts and townscapes
630. Calder A JAMES MACLAREN: Arts and Crafts Pioneer, Tyas 2003, viii + 177pp, 129pls & figs inc 20 col, cloth, dw, 4to, new £30.00 James Maclaren (1853-1890) of Stirling was a remarkable Arts & Crafts architect. He had been a student of Philip Webb and Maclaren’s work had a profound influence on Charles Rennie Mackintosh. He was a pioneer of the revival and development of Scottish rough cast vernacular which was particularly shown on his farm and other buildings at Fortingall in Perthshire. He also undertook work in Stirling, London & the Canary Islands 631. Chambers J THE ENGLISH HOUSE, Methuen/BCA 1986 imp, 288pp, 216pls & figs inc many col, cloth, dw, cr4to Particularly good on 18th & 19th cent architecture £12.50
632. Charles F W B THE GREAT BARN OF BREDON: Its Fire and Reconstruction, Oxbow Monograph No 76 1997, viii + 96pp, 146pls & figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £20.00 now £9.95 Covers the fire and restoration of the Great Barn at Bredon near Tewkesbury and discusses the construction of other barns including Bradford on Avon and Great Coxwell.
633. Chatterton F (ed) HOUSES, COTTAGES AND BUNGALOWS, A Selection of Representative Examples Designed by Architects and Built in Various Parts of the United Kingdom, Architectural Press 1926, viii + 104pp, pls & plans on every page, cloth spined boards worn, rubbed, binding weakening, lg4to, ex ref lib £14.50
634. Chatterton F (ed) SMALL HOUSES AND BUNGALOWS, Architectural Press 1932, viii + 104pp, pls & plans on every page, cloth worn, rubbed & bumped, lg 4to, binding weakening £15.00 Work by the leading 30’s architects inc Voysey, Clough Williams Ellis, Gibberd etc
635. Clark K THE GOTHIC REVIVAL: An Essay in the History of Taste, Constable revised and enlarged edition 1950, viii + 321pp, 8pls, cloth, dw torn & foxed £12.50
636. Clifton-Taylor A THE PATTERN OF ENGLISH BUILDING, Faber 1972 imp, 466pp, many pls, card slightly rubbed & spine faded, cr 4to £12.50
637. Clifton-Taylor A & Ireson A S ENGLISH STONE BUILDING, with a new essay by Michael Stratton, Gollancz 2nd ed 1994, 285pp, 192pls, cloth, dw, cr4to £28.50
638. Cocke T 900 YEARS: The Restorations of Westminster Abbey, Harvey Miller London 1995, 167pp, 148pls & figs inc 21 col, card, 4to £17.50 Catalogue of an exhibition to commemorate the end of the restoration
639. Colvin H CALKE ABBEY DERBYSHIRE: A Hidden House Revealed, National Trust 1985, 128pp, many pl inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £12.50
640. Crook J Mordaunt THE GREEK REVIVAL, Neo-Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 -1870, Murray 1972, xi + 204pp, 250pls, map, cloth, dw £32.50
641. Cross K M B MODERN PUBLIC BATHS, Simpkin Marshall/Amateur Swimming Association 1938, 114pp inc adverts, pls, cloth spined boards marked £14.50 Interesting for the avant garde design & art deco buildings, esp the diving stages
642. Crossley F H THE ENGLISH ABBEY: Its Life and Work in the Middle Ages, Batsford 2nd ed 1942 imp, xiv + 114pp, 138pls + folding plans & drawings by Brian Cook, cloth, Cook dw slightly chipped and spotted £12.50
643. Crossley F H THE RENAISSANCE OF CHESHIRE CHURCH BUILDING IN THE LATE FIFTEENTH AND EARLY SIXTEENTH CENTURY, reprinted from Chester Arch Soc c 1940, pp 55 - 160, many pls, figs & plans inc folding & many moulding profiles, cloth £14.50
644. Cunningham C VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN TOWN HALLS, R & K P 1981, xv + 315pp, 100pls & figs, cloth, dw spine faded £18.50
645. Curl J S ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE: An Illustrated Glossary, David & Charles 1977, 192pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50
646. Curl J S THE LIFE AND WORK OF HENRY ROBERTS 1803-1876, The Evangelical Conscience and the Campaign for Model Housing and Healthy Nations, Phillimore 1983, xxii + 273pp, 85pls + 42 text figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to £14.50 Architect trained under Smirke who was mainly concerned with housing for the poor in London. His model houses for the Great Exhibition widely influenced other architects. He also designed churches, church schools, parsonages, labourers’ cottages and some country houses 647. Dakers C CLOUDS: The Biography of a Country House, Yale 1993, xviii + 278pp, 162 pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 Study of this important country house built by Phillip Webb for the Wyndham family in 1886 at East Knoyle on the Wiltshire/Dorset border. Detailed account of the construction and of the pictures and furnishings of the house. The later history until it was sold in 1936 and the later vicissitudes of the house are also covered
648. Darley G JOHN SOANE: An Accidental Romantic, Yale 1999, x + 358pp, 219pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw chipped, 4to £12.50 A fascinating book which deals with the influences that inspired Soane’s architecture, his relationship with his clients and other architects of the period and the ‘visionary’ architecture of his later years. There is a full discussion of Sir John Soane’s (1753-1837) major works such as the Bank of England, the Chelsea Hospital, the Dulwich Picture Gallery and his own house, now the Sir John Soane Museum, but also some of his lesser works such as country houses in Norfolk and elsewhere.
649. Davis T JOHN NASH, THE PRINCE REGENT’S ARCHITECT, Country Life 1966, 115pp, 79pls, 12 figs & plans, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50
650. Davison J Raffles (ed) THE ARTS CONNECTED WITH BUILDING: Lectures on Craftsmanship and Design delivered at Carpenters Hall, London Wall, for the Worshipful Company of Carpenters by R W Schultz, CFA Voysey, E Guy Dawber, ........ J Starkie Gardner,, Batsford 1909, 222pp, many pls & figs, decorative cloth with later tape spine £52.00
651. De Breffny B & Mott G THE CHURCHES AND ABBEYS OF IRELAND, Thames & Hudson 1976, 208pp, many pls & figs inc col, card, cr 4to £10.50
652. Dean D THE THIRTIES, Recalling the English Architectural Scene, RIBA Drawings Series, Trefoil Books 1983, 144pp, 149pls inc 24 col pls, card, landscape 4to £10.50 Covers 30’s architecture, interiors, design etc
653. Ditchfield P H THE MANOR HOUSES OF ENGLAND, Bracken Books reprint (1910) 1985, 211pp, many illustrations by Sydney R Jones, cloth, dw, cr 4to £17.50
654. Downes K SIR JOHN VANBRUGH, A Biography, Sidgwick & Jackson 1987, xxvii + 560pp, 40pls + figs, cloth, dw £20.00
655. English Heritage RESEARCH TRANSACTIONS, RESEARCH AND CASE STUDIES IN ARCHITECTURAL CONSERVATION, Vol 1, Metals, April 1998 April 1998, x + 118p, pls & figs inc 20 col, card, A4 £15.00 Behaviour of structural cast iron in fire, prevention of corrosion of lead roofs, conservation of embedded metal at Inigo Jones Gateway Chiswick House, cleaning & maintenance of wrought ironwork in a marine environment
656. Fawcett J (ed) THE FUTURE OF THE PAST: Attitudes to Conservation 1174-1974, T&H/ Victorian Soc 1976, 160pp, 125pls, cloth, dw Articles by Betjeman, Girouard, Casson, Pevsner etc £18.50
657. Fellows R EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE: Style & Technology, Lund Humphries 1995, 160pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to was £35.00 now £12.50 Comprehensive well illustrated study of all aspects of Edwardian architecture, includes ferro-concrete, steel fabrication, Minton tiles etc
658. Fleetwood-Hesketh P MURRAY’S LANCASHIRE Architectural Guide, Murray 1955, xvi + 194pp, 270pls, pictorial cloth, cr 4to £14.50 Only three volumes of this projected series edited by Betjeman and Piper were ever published. They were gradually superceeded by the Pevsner guides
659. Fraser M JOHN BULL’S OTHER HOMES: State Housing and British Policy in Ireland 1883-1922, Liverpool UP 1996, xv + 412pp, 55pls + 5 figs, card £12.50 This book deals with state subsidised housing in Ireland which was to become the precursor of both the Garden Suburbs and subsidised housing England. Covers the building of nearly 50,000 rural cottages for agricultural labourers and urban housing including the 1914 Dublin Town Plan
660. (Frome) EARLY INDUSTRIAL HOUSING: The Trinity Area of Frome, HMSO 1981, viii + 44pp, 20pl, 19figs and plans, card, 4to £7.50 Stylish housing starting in the late 17th century to house the weaving community in Frome
661. Girouard M ROBERT SMYTHSON AND THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE ELIZABETHAN ERA, Country Life 1966, 232pp, 197pls + 20 figs, cloth, dw, 4to £32.50
662. Girouard M THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE, OUP 2nd imp 1973, xxii + 218pp, 420pls + map, cloth, dw with tears, lg 4to £32.50
663. Girouard M VICTORIAN PUBS, Yale 1984imp, 260pp, many pls & figs, card £16.50
664. Girvan W D & Rowan A J SECOND LIST OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS IN WEST ANTRIM including the villages of Crumlin, Glenavy, Temple Patrick ......, Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1970, 33pp, many pls, card, A4 Includes buildings by Nash and Adam £8.50
665. Gomme A & Walker D ARCHITECTURE OF GLASGOW, Lund Humphries 1968, 320pp, 247pls + gigs & maps, cloth, dw slightly worn £42.00
666. Goodhart-Rendel H S ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE SINCE THE REGENCY, Constable 1953, 296pp, many pls, cloth, dw slightly foxed £18.50 A pioneering study of Victorian and Edwardian architecture
667. Harbison R THE SHELL GUIDE TO ENGLISH PARISH CHURCHES, Deutsch London 1992, 305pp, many pls & figs, card, tall format £9.50
668. Harris J THE ARTIST AND THE COUNTRY HOUSE, A History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540 - 1870, Sotheby 1979, xiii + 376pp, 446 pls inc 26col, cloth, dw slightly chipped, large square 4to £75.00
669. Harris J & Snodin M (eds) SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS: Architect to George III, Yale/Courtauld 1996, 229pp, 286pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, slip case, 4to £32.50 One of the leading architects of the 18th century who published his Treatise on Civil Architecture in 1759. His work included Somerset House and Buckingham Palace, Richmond and the Chinese designs for Kew Gardens
670. Hartwell C THE HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE OF CHETHAM’S SCHOOL AND LIBRARY, Yale 2004, 149pp, 69pls inc col, cloth,dw, cr4to £18.50
671. Harvey J ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ARCHITECTS: A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550, including Master Masons, Carpenters, Carvers, Building Contractors and others responsible for Design, Sutton 2nd ed 1984, lxii + 479pp, 2pl, cloth, dw £45.00
672. Harvey J THE MASTER BUILDERS: Architecture in the Middle Ages, T&H/BCA 1973 imp, 144pp, 131pls, cloth, dw £10.50
673. Harvey J THE PERPENDICULAR STYLE, 1330-1485, Batsford 1978, 308pp, 208pls + 32 figs + 10 maps, cloth, dw, cr 4to £36.50
674. Harvey J H HENRY YEVELE c1320-1400: The Life of an English Architect, Batsford 1st ed 1944, x + 86pp, 71pls & figs inc 1 col, cloth, spine faded and boards marked £8.50
675. Harvey N A HISTORY OF FARM BUILDINGS IN ENGLAND AND WALES, David & Charles 2nd ed 1984, 279pp, 43 pls & 30figs, cloth, dw £22.50 676. Also, David & Charles 1st ed 1970, 277pp, many pls + 25figs, cloth, dw £12.50
677. Heawood R et al OLD ABBEY FARM, RISLEY; Building Survey and Excavation at a Medieval Moated Site, Oxford Archaeology/Lancaster Imprits No 11 2004, xii + 191pp, 22pls + 70 figs, card, A4 Risley, near Warrington £12.50
678. Hill M & Birch S COTSWOLD STONE HOMES: History, Conservation, Care, Sutton 1998, xi + 188pp, many pls, card, cr4to £8.50
679. Hinchcliffe T NORTH OXFORD, Yale 1992 261pp, 100 pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to was £35.00 now £12.50 A must for anyone living in Oxford or for anyone interested in Victorian architecture. Shows how the areas off the Woodstock road were developed by St John's College using leading architects & how the building of a suburb was financed. Meticulously researched with good pictures and plans
680. Howell P & Sutton I (eds) THE FABER GUIDE TO VICTORIAN CHURCHES, in collaboration with the Victorian Society, Faber 1989, xviii + 142pp, pls, card, cr 4to Includes a gazeteer £12.50
681. Hunt J Dixon & Willis P THE GENIUS OF THE PLACE: The English Landscape Garden 1620-1820, MIT Press 1988, xx + 392pp, 101pls, card slightly rubbed £16.50
682. Hussey C ENGLISH GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES 1700 - 1750, Country Life 1967, 174pp, 246pls + 11 figs & plans, cloth, dw with repaired tear, 4to £38.50
683. Jackson-Stops G THE COUNTRY HOUSE IN PERSPECTIVE, Pavillion 1990, 160pp, many pls inc many col, cloth, dw, 4to £22.50 Perspective cutaway views of many houses. Examines in depth specific houses such as Knole, Little Moreton Hall, Hardwick Hall, Belton House, Petworth, Stourhead, Ickworth, Castle Drogo
684. Jackson-Stops G (ed) NATIONAL TRUST STUDIES 1980, Sothebys 1979, 173pp, many pls, cloth, dw, 4to £10.50 Articles on Coad Stone; Elizabethan Wall Paintings at Little Moreton Hall; Portraits at Lydiard Park; Victorian Public Houses in Belfast; various articles on sculpture & paintings inc Petworth
685. Jackson-Stops G (ed) THE TREASURE HOUSES OF BRITAIN, Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting, National Gallery of Art Washington/Yale 1985, 680pp, many pls inc col, card, 4to £22.50 Lavishly illustrated catalogue of exhibition held in Washington of works of art and furnishings from British country houses
686. Jones Owen THE GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT, Omega Books reprint (1856) 1986, 152pp + 100 full page col pls, cloth, dw, lg4to £18.50
687. Jones Owen (intro Snowdin M) THE GRAMMAR OF CHINESE ORNAMENT, Parkgate Books reprint (1869) 1997, 128pp, 100 full page col pls, cloth, dw, lg4to £18.50
688. Jones Sidney R (ed Charles Holme) THE VILLAGE HOMES OF ENGLAND, Bracken reprint (The Studio 1912) 1985, viii + 163pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw slightly creased, 4to £12.50 Useful for vernacular details, fittings etc
689. Kaye D & Scorer S FOWLER OF LOUTH, The Life and Works of James Fowler, Louth Architect 1828-1892, Louth Naturalists and Antiquarian Society 1992, 80pp, many pls, card, landscape A4 Fowler was a notable architect of many churches, rectories & vicarages in Lincolnshire £12.50
690. Kingsley N THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE, VOL II 1660 - 1830, Phillimore 1992, xviii + 316pp, 162pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50
691. Lambourne L UTOPIAN CRAFTSMEN: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago, Astragal Books London 1980, vi + 218pp, 256pls & figs, cloth, dw, spine faded, 4to £24.50
692. Landmark Trust THE LANDMARK HANDBOOK 1977, 162pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, cr4to Details of the restoration and architectural conservation projects carried out by the trust with good plans & histories of the properties £8.50
693. Lasdun S VICTORIANS AT HOME, Weidenfeld and Nicolson ?1985 imp, 160pp, many pls many in col, cloth, dw, landscape 4to £14.50 Illustrations, mainly photographs and watercolours of various interiors showing the lifestyle of upper and middle class families, and the furnishings and fittings of their rooms
694. Leach P JAMES PAINE, Zwemmer 1988, 240pp, 192pls & figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to £32.50
695. Lees-Milne J ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES BAROQUE 1685-1715, Country Life 1970, 303pp, 467pls, cloth, teg, dw slightly rubbed, lg 4to £45.00
696. Lempriere R BUILDINGS AND MEMORIALS OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS, Hale 1980, 205pp, many pls, cloth, dw The parish churches, castles & forts, vernacular architecture etc £10.50
697. Levenson J A (ed) THE AGE OF THE BAROQUE IN PORTUGAL, National Gallery of Art Washington, /Yale 1993, 303pp, 118pls, mainly in col, cloth, dw, lg 4to was £50.00 now £18.50 Extensively illustrated work to accompany an exhibition of the arts in Portugal during the remarkable reigns of Joao V and Jose I. This was a period when the gold, diamonds and emeralds in Brazil made the Portuguese court the most opulent in Europe. This work covers the architecture, furnishings, silver, blue and white pictorial tiles, ceramics and jewellery of Portugal
698. Macartney M E (ed) RECENT ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE, VOL V, Being a Special Issue of the Architectural Review, London nd ?1913 xx pp adverts +200pp + viiipp adverts, col frontispiece + very many pls & plans, cloth, lg 4to, bookplate of Percy B Tubbs £30.00 Mainly plates of buildings with a short description. Includes work by Clough Williams-Ellis, Goodhart-Rendell, Dawber, Lutyens and other leading architects of the day
699. McKellar E THE BIRTH OF MODERN LONDON: The Development and Design of the City, 1660 - 1720, MUP 1999, xvii + 245pp, 59pls & figs, card £12.50
700. Mansbridge M JOHN NASH, A Complete Catalogue, Phaidon 1991, 336pp, many pls & plans inc col, cloth, dw, lg 4to £32.50 Invaluable listing of all the works by Nash with photographs of them where currently extant
701. Millar J F THE ARCHITECTS OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES OR VITRUVIUS AMERICANUS, Barre Publishers Massachusetts 1968, 205pp, over 200 drawings, cloth, dw, sm folio Deals with designs sent from England and American architects £22.50
702. Mowl T & Earnshaw B AN INSULAR ROCOCO, Architecture, Politics and Society in Ireland and England 1710-1770, Reaktion Books London 1999, ix + 358pp, 169pls inc some in col, cloth, dw, cr4to was £45.00 now £14.50
703. O’Brien J & Guinness D GREAT IRISH HOUSES AND CASTLES, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1992, 264pp, very many pls, all in col, cloth, dw slightly scuffed, lg 4to £18.50 Sumptuously illustrated volume on the major houses, their settings & interiors
704. Oakeshott W F OXFORD STONE RESTORED: The Work of the Oxford Historic Building Fund 1957 - 1974, Oxford 1975, 122pp, 44pl, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 About conservation work and restoration on the stone buildings of Oxford
705. Oakley C A ‘THE SECOND CITY’ Blackie 3rd ed 1976 imp, 276pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, ex lib with stamps, 4to About the development of 19th & 20th century Glasgow £12.50
706. Oppe A P THE DRAWINGS OF PAUL AND THOMAS SANDBY IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE, Phaidon 1947, 85pp, 156 pls inc 7 tipped in col, cloth, dw chipped, 4to £18.50 Includes extensive series of drawings and watercolours of Windsor Castle & its environs and the Duke of Cumberland’s campaigns in Scotland, showing the Battle of Culloden and Fort Augustus
707. Parker J H A CONCISE GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN, AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE, Studio Books reprint (4th rev ed 1896) 1991, 335pp, many text ills, pages slightly edge browned, cloth, dw £10.50
708. Parsons D CHURCHES AND CHAPELS: Investigating Places of Worship, CBA Practical Handbook in Archaeology 8 2nd ed 1990 95pp, 29pls & figs, card, new £7.50 How to record and analyse church buildings, furnishings & fittings
709. Parsons D (ed) STONE: Quarrying and Building in England AD 43 - 1525, Phillimore/RAI 1990, xii + 244pp, 105pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £35.00 A comprehensive collection of essays on the geology, identification of building stones, quarrying techniques, stone masonry, roofing, etc from the Roman period to late Medieval
710. Pearson S THE MEDIEVAL HOUSES OF KENT: An Historical Analysis, RCHM/HMSO 1994, x + 196pp, 158pls, plans & figs, card, cr4to £32.50 Evolution of hall houses, Wealden type houses, layout and construction, esp roofs, regional distribution of types and gentry housing in the later Middle Ages
711. Penoyre J & J HOUSES IN THE LANDSCAPE: A Regional Study of Vernacular Building Styles in England and Wales, Faber 2nd imp 1984, 175pp, 125col pls, many text ills, card £9.50
712. Penty A J THE ELEMENTS OF DOMESTIC DESIGN, Architectural Press 1930, vi + 102pp, 45pls of figs, cloth, lg 4to £25.00 A collections of drawings and photographs of 1930’s architectural details drawing particularly on the house known as Hillway, Ditchling, Sussex designed by the author for Mr A J Rowley. Covers brickwork, windows, woodwork including staircases, locks and fireplaces.
713. Perkins J W et al BATH STONE: A Quarry History, Cardiff University Extra-mural Dept 1990 imp, 54pp, 41pls & figs, card £8.50
714. Peters T F BUILDING IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, MIT Press Cambridge Massachusetts 1996, 535pp, 178pls & figs, cloth, dw £18.50 On the relationship of civil engineering with architecture & the development of technology. Many good illustrations of engineering works
715. Physick J & Darby M ‘MARBLE HALLS’, Drawings and Models for Victorian Secular Buildings, Victoria and Albert Museum Exhibition 1973, HMSO 1973, 220pp, many pls, figs & plans inc col, card, lg 4to Plans and drawings by the leading Victorian architects from various sources £18.50
716. Pride G L GLOSSARY OF SCOTTISH BUILDING, Scottish Civic Trust 1975, 98pp, text figs, cloth, dw £14.50 Dictionary & description of building terms used, particularly in the Scottish vernacular
717. Ramsey S C & Harvey J D M SMALL GEORGIAN HOUSES AND THEIR DETAILS 1750 -1820… Exteriors, … Interiors and Details, Architectural Press/ Crane NY reprint (1919/23) 1972 imp, xiv + 16 + 100pp of pls + 19 + 100pp of pls, cloth, dw, 4to £28.50
718. RCHMS TOLBOOTHS AND TOWN-HOUSES: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833, RCHMS/Stationery Office 1996, xii + 241pp, many pls & figs, card, 4to was £43.50 now £17.50 Attractively produced publication of the Tolbooths or Town Halls of Scotland with their distinctive spires and castellated battlements. Follows their development through to the early 19th century when a more classical style of building develops 719. Ritchie-Noakes N LIVERPOOL’S HISTORIC WATERFRONT: The World’s First Mercantile Dock System, RCHM Supp Ser No 7/Merseyside County Museums/HMSO 1984, xii + 192pp, 135pls, figs & plans, card £28.50
720. Rothery S A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BUILDINGS OF IRELAND, Illustrating the smaller builldings of town and countryside, Lilliput Dublin 1997, xvi + 255pp, many text figs, card £10.50
721. Rothery S THE SHOPS OF IRELAND, Gill & MacMillan 1978, 126pp, pls & drawings, cloth, dw, 4to Old photos and drawings of shop fronts £16.50
722. Rowan A DESIGNS FOR CASTLES AND COUNTRY VILLAS BY ROBERT & JAMES ADAM, Phaidon 1985, 160pp, 64pls of plans & elevations, cloth, dw, lg 4to £38.50 Reconstruction of the intended pattern book of which the drawings are in the John Soane Museum
723. Royal Commission on Ancient and Historic Monuments, GLAMORGAN, Vol 4 Pt 1 THE GREATER HOUSES, HMSO 1981, xl + 379pp, pls, cloth, dw, 4to was £45.00 now £25.00 Superbly illustrated volume. Details of 90 houses including Beaupre, Oxwich Castle, Sker, St Fagans, Margam Orangery and much else
724. Royal Commission on Historic Monuments SALISBURY (CITY) Vol 1, HMSO 1980, lxiv + 199pp, 104pls, many figs and plans, cloth, dw, lg 4to was £33.00 now £22.50 Covers the City and Old Sarum, but not the Close and Cathedral
725. Royal Commission on Historic Monuments THE HOUSES OF THE CLOSE, HMSO 1996 imp, xv + 263pp, 191pls, figs and plans, map in back pocket, card, 4to was £35.00 now £12.50 The houses of Salisbury Close are one of the finest groups of 17th and 18th century to be found anywhere in the United Kingdom. However they stand on building plots dating from the 1220’s and often contain important Medieval cores. This volume does much to untangle the complex building history and important interiors that exist in these houses
726. Schmiechen J & Carls K THE BRITISH MARKET HALL: A Social and Architectural History, Yale 1999, xii + 312pp, pls & figs, cloth, dw, 4to was £45.00 now £14.50 Traces the evolution of market buidings from the Market Crossses and buildings of the later Middle Ages to the remarkable Victorian buildings often with elaborate cast ironwork. Well illustrated with many architects drawings and plans. Also covers the widespread demolition and alterations to these buildings, particularly in the mid-20th century. Includes a gazetteer of 626 public known markets constructed in England, Wales and Scotland between 1750 and 1945
727. Service A EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE: A Handbook to Building Design in Britain 1890-1914, Thames & Hudson Worls of Art Library 1977, 216pp, 239 pls & figs, cloth, dw, pages slightly edge browned, ex lib £10.50
728. Shaffrey P & M BUILDINGS OF IRISH TOWNS, Treasures of Everyday Architecture, The Architectural Press 1984, 128pp, 159pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 Attractive illustrations of Irish architecture including vernacular
Small T & Woodbridge C, A Portfolio of full-size Details, The Architectural Press nd c 1914, iv + 20 cards, all in thick card portfolio with ribbon ties which is slightly rubbed and marked, lg 4to 729. ARCHITECTURAL TURNED WOODWORK of the 16th, 17th, & 18th Centuries £18.50 730. ENGLISH BRICKWORK DETAILS 1450-1750 £18.50 Examples mainly from the Home Counties 731. ENGLISH WROUGHT IRONWORK OF THE LATE 17TH & EARLY 18TH CENTURIES, Gates, ramps & railings, staircase, ornamental & leaf work £18.50 732. MOULDING S OF THE TUDOR PERIOD £18.50 Windows, panelling, fireplaces, doors, staircases and beams
733. Stamp G TELEPHONE BOXES, Chatto Curiosities of the British Street 1989, 106pp, many pls inc col, sm 8vo £12.50 The design of telephone kiosks including the iconic red boxes of Sir Giles Gilbert Scott 734. Stamp G & McKinstry S (eds) ‘GREEK’ THOMSON, Edinburgh UP 1994, xxvi + 249pp, many pls & figs inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £38.50 Series of articles by John Summerson, Watkin, Gomme & others on the significance of the works of Thomson and includes a section on his interiors
735. Stratton M THE TERRACOTTA REVIVAL, Building Innovation and the Industrial City in Britain and North America, Gollancz 1993, 256pp, 236pls inc col, cloth, dw, cr 4to £18.50
736. Strong R THE RENAISSANCE GARDEN IN ENGLAND, Thames & Hudson 1979, 240pp, 144pls, cloth, dw, cr 4to Still the standard introduction to Tudor & Stuart gardens £18.50
737. Summerson J ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN 1530 - 1830, Pelican History of Art 4th rev & enlarged ed 1963, xx + 391pp, 224pls + 69 figs & maps, cloth, dw, 4to £24.50
738. Summerson J THE LONDON BUILDING WORLD OF THE EIGHTEEN-SIXTIES, Fifth Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture, Thames & Hudson 1973, 60pp, 33pls, cloth, dw, signed by author £12.50
739. Summerson J et al JOHN SOANE, Academy Editions Architectural Monographs 1983, 128pp, many pls, figs & plans inc folding & col, card, spine faded, tall 4to £16.50 A comprehensive series of articles with excellent illustrations of Soane’s work
740. Sutcliffe A PARIS:An Architectural History, Yale 1993, 231pp, 273pls inc col, cloth, dw, 4to £18.50 Comphrensive and well illustrated survey from the Renaissance through Haussman’s replanning to modernist architecture.
741. Syson L THE WATERMILLS OF BRITAIN, D & C 1980, 208pp, 75pls + 12 figs & maps, cloth, dw chipped at top of spine, ex lib £12.50
742. Tatton-Brown T LAMBETH PALACE: A History of the Archbishops of Canterbury and their Houses, SPCK 2000, xii + 116pp, many pls, figs & plans inc col, cloth, dw, 4to was £17.50now £7.95 Traces the architectural history of Lambeth from the Medieval period, covering Blore’s remodelling in the 1830’s. But it is rather more than a history of Lambeth Palace, including the Canterbury ‘Old’ palace, rebuilt by W D Caroe, Croydon Palace, and the other medieval Kentish palaces at Otford, Mayfield, Knole, Saltwood Castle, Charing, Ford, Maidstone & Bekesbourne.
743. Temple N JOHN NASH AND THE VILLAGE PICTURESQUE with Special Reference to the Reptons and Nash at the Blaise Castle Estate, Bristol, Sutton 1979, xx + 176pp, 104pls + text figs, cloth, dw £22.50
744. Turnor R THE SMALLER ENGLISH HOUSE 1500-1939, Batsford 1952, viii +216pp, 190pls & figs, cloth, dw £28.50
745. Tyack G SIR JAMES PENNETHORNE AND THE MAKING OF VICTORIAN LONDON, CUP 1992, xviii + 336pp, 133pls & plans inc 6 col, cloth, dw, 4to £48.00 Pennethorne (1801 - 1871) was a pupil of John Nash. He was the major architect most responsible for new streets, laying out of parks, etc in London. He also designed the Public Record Office, West Wing of Somerset House, Ballroom of Buckingham Palace etc
746. Victorian Society ANNUAL/JOURNAL, 1987 - 1997, card, cr4to 11 issues £25.00
747. W H Mason PANORAMA OF BRIGHTON, Drawn by H Wilds, Architect, Brighton, Brighton Royal Pavilion reprint (Ackermann & Co London 1833) nd, long concertina from a coloured litho of the buildings on the front at Brighton from Mason’s Repository at 1 Ship Street to Adelaide Crescent on the West, card cover £8.50
748. Watkin D THOMAS HOPE 1769-1831 AND THE NEO-CLASSICAL IDEA, Murray 1968, xxi + 316pp, 110pls + 32 figs, cloth, dw with small tear £42.00
749. Wayment H THE WINDOWS OF KING’S COLLEGE CHAPEL CAMBRIDGE, A Description and Commentary, Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, Great Britain, Supplementary Volume I, British Academy 1972, xxxvi + 140pp, 153pls inc col, cloth, dw with tears, small folio £85.00
750. Weaver L THE “COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF COTTAGES”, Country Life 2nd ed rev and enlarged 1919, xiv + 266pp, 302pls, figs & plans, closed tear to title page, cloth rubbed & marked £22.50
751. Webster C & Elliott J (eds) ‘A CHURCH AS IT SHOULD BE’: The Cambridge Camden Society and its Influence, Tyas Stamford 2000, xiv + 466pp, 87pls, cloth, dw, new £40.00 A series of articles charting the history of the Cambridge Camden Society, founded in 1839, which published The Ecclesiologist from 1841-1868, which was refounded in 1879 as The St Paul’s Ecclesiological Society and renamed in 1937 as The Ecclesiological Society. This book discusses the tremendous influence that the Society had on Anglican church architecture and ritual
752. Webster N HALLS AND MANOR HOUSES OF NORTH-EAST LANCASHIRE, Landmark 2003, 192pp, many pls of line drawings, cloth, dw, landscape £14.50
753. Webster R G M STONE CLEANING and the Nature, Soiling and Decay Mechanisms of Stone, Proceedings of the International Conference held in Edinburgh April 1992, Donhead 1992, xii + 308pp, many pls, figs & tables, laminated pictorial boards £18.50
754. Whelchel H (ed) JOHN RUSKIN AND THE VICTORIAN EYE; With essays by Susan P Casteras, Susan Phelps Gordon, Anthony Lacy Gully, Robert Hewison, George P Landow & Christopher Newall, Abrams/Phoenix Art Museum 1993, 223pp, 179pls & figs inc 40 col, cloth, dw, lg 4to £28.50 Inlcudes a chronology of Ruskin’s life with a bibliography
755. Whittaker N THE HOUSE AND COTTAGE HANDBOOK, Civic Trust for the North East 1976, 120pp, many pls, figs & plans, card, landscape 4to £9.50 Deals with the conservation & preservation of mainly vernacular in Northumberland & Durham
756. Wildman S & Christian J EDWARD BURNE-JONES: Victorian Artist - Dreamer, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1998 x + 361pp, 366 pls inc 152col, cloth, dw, lg 4to £18.50 A magnificent volume to accompany an exhibition held in New York, Birmingham & Paris
757. Williams J A COMPANION GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN IRELAND 1837-1921, Irish Academic Press 1994, xix + 424pp, many pls & text figs, cloth, dw £18.50
758. Wilson C THE GOTHIC CATHEDRAL, The Architecture of the Great Church 1130-1530, Thames & Hudson 1990, 304pp, 221pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr4to £12.50
759. Wilson T M (intro) GARDEN CITY HOUSES AND DOMESTIC INTERIOR DETAILS, Technical Journals Ltd 2nd ed nd 1915 or earlier, 104pp + viii pp publisher’s catalogue, many pls, figs, plans, cloth spined boards slightly rubbed and marked, lg 4to £62.00
760. Woodforde J FARM BUILDINGS, R&KP 1983, viii + 150pp, 68 text figs & plans, cloth, dw £14.50
761. Worsley G ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS OF THE REGENCY PERIOD, 1790 -1837, From the Drawings Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects, Deutsch London 1991, 166pp, many pls inc col, card, 4to £14.50 Many attractive drawings from the work of a wide range of architects inc Busby, Rickman, Repton, Papworth, Wyattville, Blore, Barry, Burn etc
762. Wright S M (ed) THE DECORATIVE ARTS IN THE VICTORIAN PERIOD, Society of Antiquaries Occ Paper No 12 1989, vii + 103pp, 35pls inc col, card, cr 4to £16.50
763. Wundram M ANDREA PALLADIO 1508-1580, Architect between the Renaissance and Baroque, Taschen nd c 1995, 245pp, many pls, figs & plans mostly in col, card, lg 4to £10.50 A general survey with excellent illustrations
Periodicals (postage at cost)
764. ANCIENT MONUMENTS SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS, New Series Vol 1 (1953) - Vol 14 (1966/7), cloth slightly worn £25.00
765. ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL, Society of Antiquaries of London Vol 69 part 2 (1989) - Vol 82 (2002), lacking Vol 76 (1996), plus index vol, card, cr 4to 14 issues £25.00
ARCHAEOLOGIA, Society of Antiquaries of London 766. Vol 52 Part 1 (1890) - Vol 59 Part 2 (1905), lacking Vol 54 Part 1, Vol 55 Part 2, brown cloth, some worn, 4to 14 issues £45.00
767. Vol 60 Part 1 (1906) - Vol 80 (1930), lacking Vol 64 (1912/13), Vol 72 (1921/22), Vol 74 (1923/24), Society of Antiquaries of London, brown cloth, 4to 21 issues £60.00
768. Vol 94 (1951) - Vol 109 (1991), maroon cloth, 4to 16 issues £80.00
769. ARCHAEOLOGIA CAMBRENSIS, Vol 100 (1949) - Vol 151 (2002), card, cr 4to 54 issues £195.00
770. ARCHAEOLOGIA CANTIANA, Vol 63 (1950) - Vol 65 (1952), Vol 74 (1960) - Vol 87 (1972), blue cloth, some spines faded 17 issues £58.00
771. ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, Royal Archaeological Institute, Vol LVI (1899) - Vol LXXI (1914), buckram cloth with leather label 16 vols £125.00 A smartly bound run for a period that is difficult to acquire
772. Also, Vol 121 (1964) - Vol 131 (1974), Vol 140 (1983), Vol 141 (1984), Vol 143 (1986) - Vol 149 (1992), Vol 152 (1995), Vol 157 (2000), Vol 158 (2001), card, cr 4to, some volumes slightly worn 23 vols £45.00
773. BERKSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL, Vol 51 (1948-9), Vol 53 (1952-3), card Each has articles on Berkshire church bells each £3.50
774. BRISTOL & GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS, Vol 82 (1963), Vol 88 (1969), Vol 89 (1970), Vol 91 (1972), Vol 92 (1973), Vol 105 (1987), Vol 106 (1988), card, cr4to each £3.50
775. BRITANNIA, Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, Vol 2 (1971), 3, 4, 5, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14, Vol 15, 16, 17, 18, Vol 19 (1988), Vol 21 (1990), 22, 26, 29, 30, 31, (2000), card, £100.00 or each £6.00 776. BRITANNIA Vols 1 (1970) - Vol 33 (2002), Published by the Roman Society, card, some early issues slightly rubbed, 4to 33 vols £265.00
777. BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION JOURNAL, Vol 129 (1976) - Vol 157 (2004), card, cr 4to 29 issues £110.00 Particularly strong on Medieval architecture, especially churches and monastic architecture
778. CAMBRIDGE/CAMBRIAN MEDIEVAL CELTIC STUDIES No 1 (Summer 1981) - No 49 (Summer 2005), card, 49 issues £150.00
779. CBA/ Council for Scottish Archaeology DISCOVERY AND EXCAVATION IN SCOTLAND, 1959, 1964 - 1981, 1984 -1987, smaller format, 1989 - 1999, A4, larger format, card 34 issues £65.00
780. CIRCAEA: The Bulletin of the Association for Environmental Archaeology, Vol 1 No 2 (May 1983) - Vol 12 No 2 (for 1995), lacking Vol 7 Part 1, card, occassional marginal notes 25 issues £45.00 Covers the scientific analysis of fish remains, molluscs, mammals & birds, grasses etc
781. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY No 1 (March 1967) - No 119 (March 1990), lacking No 116 (Sept 1989), paper, two red Current Archaeology binders 118 issues £95.00
782. DEVON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS, No 47 (1989), No 55 (1997)- No 59 (2001), card, cr4to, Nos 49 & 55 ex ref lib 6 issues £15.00
783. DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE AND ART, TRANSACTIONS, Vol 93 (1961) - Vol 116 (1984), lacking Vol 94 (1962), card 23 issues £120.00 Includes N W Alcock’s 6 articles on Devon farmhouses & other articles on vernacular architecture, much on Devon archaeology, mining & field systems, Barnstaple pewterers, Holy wells, etc. Each volume is based around a different location where the annual meeting was held with in depth studies of local topics
784. DURHAM ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL , Transactions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol 1 (1984) - Vol 7 (1991), card, 4to 7 issues £20.00
785. ENVIRONMENTAL ARCHAEOLOGY The Journal of Human Palaeoecology, Oxbow Books/Association for Environmental Archaeology, Vol 1 (1998) - Vol 9 Part 2 (2004), card, A4 11 issues £65.00
786. JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF IRELAND, Vol 95 (1965) - Vol 102 Part 1 (1972), card, 14 issues £45.00
787. MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY, Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology Vol 1 (1957) - 47 (2003) + 9 index vols, lacking vols 37 (1993), 44 (2000), , card, cr 4to, + 6 index vols 44 issues £260.00 788. Also Vol 1 (1957) - 23 (1979) + 3 index vols, card, cr 4to, 22 issues + 3 index vols £75.00
789. NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE JOURNAL OF FIELD STUDIES, Keele University, Vol 2 (1962), Vol 7 (1967) - Vol 14 (1974), Vol 16 (1976), Vol 17 (1977), Vol 19 (1979), card 12 issues £25.00
790. POST MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY The Journal of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology, Vol 1 (1967) - Vol 37 Part 1 (2003) + 2 index vols, card, cr 4to 37issues £175.00 Contain articles on excavations of industrial sites, folk life studies, artefacts, post medieval fortifications, aspects of building construction
791. PROCEEDINGS OF THE PREHISTORIC SOCIETY Vol 7 (1941) - Vol 10 (1944), Vol 12 (1946), Vol 13 (1947), Vol 16 (1950), Vol 17 Pts 1 & 2 (1951), Vol 18 Pts 1 & 2, Vol 19 Part 1 (1953), Vol 20 P 1 & 2 (1954), Vol 21 (1955), Vol 22 (1956), Vol 25 (1959), Vol 30 (1964), Vol 32 (1966), Vol 35 (1969), Vol 37 Part 1 (1971) - Vol 44 (1978), Vol 47 (1981) - Vol 55 (1989), Vol 57 Pt 1 - Vol 62 (1996), card, cr4to, Vol 47 unbound & pages uncut, card, some vols slightly worn 46 issues + 5 index vols £90.00 792. Also Vol 7 (1941) - Vol 10 (1944), Vol 12 (1946), Vol 16 (1950), Vol 17 part 1 (1951), Vol 18 Part 2, Vol 19 Part 1, Vol 21(1955), Vol 25 (1959), Vol 30 (1964),Vol 35 (1969), Vol 37 Part 2 (1971), Vol 40, Vol 41, (1975), Vol 44 (1978), Vol 47 - Vol 55 (1989), Vol 57 Part 1 (1991), Vol 58 (1992) - Vol 61 (1995), card, cr 4to Vol 47 unbound & pages uncut 31 issues £45.00
793. SURREY ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS Vol 39 (1931)-Vol 54 (1955), cloth 16 vols £32.00
794. ULSTER JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGY, Vol 13 (1950), Vol 21 (1958), Vol 23 (1960), Vol 26 (1963), 3rd Series Vol 34 (1971) - Vol 38 (1975), Vol 53 (1990), card, cr 4to, 9 vols issued as 8 £20.00
800. Binding P IMAGINED CORNERS: Exploring the World’s First Atlas, Headline 2003, 313pp, many col pls, cloth, dw was £25.00 now £10.50 Gives the background to Theatrum Orbis Terrarum published by Abraham Ortelius in Antwerp in 1570. Information on the atlas’s relationship to Ptolomey’s work, the work of Mercator & the printing of Plantin and other early map makers and the contribution of Humphrey Lhuyd to his atlas. Attractively illustrated
801. Durie A J SCOTLAND FOR THE HOLIDAYS: Tourism in Scotland c1780-1939, Tuckwell 2003, 216pp, 23pls, card was £16.99 now £7.50 The development of the Scottish tourist Industry, starting with accounts of the earlist 18th century tourist, the impact of new roads and the railway network, spas and seaside resorts and the ‘Highland Character’ on which Scottish tourism has been promoted.
802. Hunter J & Ralston I (eds) ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN THE UK, An Introduction, Sutton/IFA (1993) 2001 imp, x + 277pp, pls & figs, card was £14.99 now £7.50 A standard work on the structure and organisation of archaeology in Britain with contributions from many leading figures. Includes theory and practice, Government archaeology, legislation, English Heritage, excavations and listed buildings, local authorities and musuems, underwater archaeology, air photography, advances in prospecting techniques and much else. An encyclopaedic work.
803. Piggott S WILLIAM STUKELEY: An Eighteenth Century Antiquary, Thames & Hudson 2nd rev ed 1985, 191pp, 32pl, 8figs, cloth, dw now £12.50 The revised and enlarged version of Piggott's classic study of Stukeley, covering his fieldwork, recording of Stonehenge, Avebury and many other monuments and his increasing fascination with the druids which so greatly influenced later antiquarianism
804. Tolan-Smith C THE CAVES OF MID ARGYLL: An Archaeology of Human Use, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Monograph Series No 20, Edinburgh 2001, xvi + 184pp, 87pls & figs, card, A4 was £25.00 now £14.50 Excavation of a number of caves and rock shelter sites in the area of Kilmory Knap and Keills with finds from 2000BC onwards
805. Middleton A & Freestone I (eds) RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN CERAMIC PETROLOGY, British Museum Occ Paper No 81 1997 imp, viii + 410pp, pls & figs, card, A4 was £20.00 now £9.50 Analysis by thin section, neutron activation & other forms of scientific analysis of pottery including Neolithic pottery from the East Midlands, Roman & later pottery & building materials from York, Roman amphorae Early Iron Age pottery from Central France, Spanish pottery & other sites world wide
806. Nayling N THE MAGOR PILL MEDIEVAL WRECK, CBA Res Report No 115 1998, xvii + 173pp, 133pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £28.00 now £12.50 A detailed study and reconstruction of this 13th century boat which was carrying a cargo of iron ore, which was discovered in 1994 on the coast of the Gwent Levels near Newport
807. Sharples N SCALLOWAY: A Broch, Late Iron Age Settlement and Medieval Cemetery in Shetland, Oxbow 1998, 242pp, 138pls & figs, card, A4 was £30.00 now £15.00 The excavations revealed a late Iron Age broch which continued to be occupied for c 600 years. The occupation deposits were well stratified and preserved a large assemblage of material. A subsequent mixed farming settlement produced evidence of metalworking with iron, copper alloy, and silver & possibly gold, up to the 8th cent AD
Welsh Interest Cardiganshire
808. Davies J L & Kirby D P (eds) CARDIGANSHIRE COUNTY HISTORY, Vol I, From the Earliest Times to the Coming of the Normans, Cardiganshire Ant Soc/with RCAHMW/ UWP (1994) 2nd imp 2001, xvii + 441pp, 31pl + 74figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to, new was £65.00 now £22.50 Detailed survey of this area of S W Wales including landscape and geology, prehistory, the Romans, the ‘Age of the Saints’ and early Medieval period. Much of theis work is written by members of the Royal Commission, with inventory sections, plans of hillforts and monuments and the distribution of inscribed and sculptured stones.
809. Llanfihangel Social History Group A WELSH COUNTRYSIDE REVISITED: A New Social Study of Llanfihangel yng Ngwynfa, Llanfihangel/Powysland Club 2003, vi + 186pp, 45pls & figs, card was £10.00 now £5.00 Anthropological and Social study of this Montgomeryshire village, where many of the inhabitants are still Welsh speaking. It also contains a useful section on vernacular architecture and farm layout. It is a review after fifty years the pioneering study by Rees of the village.
810. Lynch F EXCAVATIONS IN THE BRENIG VALLEY: A Mesolithic and Bronze Age Landscape in North Wales, Mono 5, 1993, 246pp, 14pls + 98 figs, microfiche, caard, A4 was £35.00 now £14.95 The excavations of a Mesolithic and Bronze Age landscape described in this volume were carried out between 1973 and 1975 before the Parts of the Brenig valley near Denbigh in north Wales were flooded to form a reservoir. Excavations included a Bronze Age cemetery and the examination of the evidence for a complete ritual landscape, giving the results a special importance. The report describes the environment of the valley and its early inhabitants, the Neolithic and early Bronze Age periods, and the various barrows and cairns that were excavated, as well as the cemetery.
811. Smith C A & Lynch F M TREFIGNATH AND DIN DRYFOL: The Excavation of Two Megalithic Tombs in Anglesey, Mono No 3 1987, 151pp, 38pls + 53 figs, card, A4 was £35.00 now £9.95 Excavations of the chambered tombs at Trefignath, which is on Holyhead Island and of Din Dryfol on the S W of Anglesey. Both tombs provided useful information for the classification of chambered tombs and also neolithic pottery and flintwork, while Trefignath provided pollen and soil analyses.
812. Britnell W J & Savory H N GWERNVALE AND PENYWYRLOD: Two Neolithic Long Cairns in the Black Mountains of Brecknock, Cambrian Mono2 1984, 169pp, 26pls + 67 plans & figs, card, A4 was £30.00 now £9.95 The excavation of two chambered long cairns, including Penywyrlod which was only discovered in 1972, but found to be the largest known cairn in the Black Mountains. This is an important study of the extension of the Severn Cotswold Tombs into Breconshire.
813. Mason M A (ed) THE GRAEANOG RIDGE, The Evolution of a Farming Landscape and its Settlements in North-West Wales, Cambrian Mono No 6 1998, 197pp, 23pls + 55 figs, card, A4 was £21.00 now £9.95 Excavations in the 1970s and 1980s, near Clynog in Caernarfonshire. These revealed a group of Iron Age /Roman stone hut circles and the report includes a discussion of their typology and dating. There is useful evidence from pollen analysis showing the human impact on the landscape from Neolithic to early modern times.
814. Harper P S & Sunderland E (eds) GENETIC AND POPULATION STUDIES IN WALES, UWP 1986, 440pp, figs, cloth, dw was £40.00 now £14.50 A study of the physical characteristics of the Welsh people from a genetic and historical viewpoint. Relationship to archaeological and linguistic areas, bloodgrouping, inherited diseases, and studies of the population in Anglesey and those with Welsh Gypsy descent
Scottish Interest
815. Lane A & Campbell E DUNADD: An Early Dalriadic Capital, Oxbow 2000, 309pp, many illustrations inc 28col pls, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £45.00 now £12.50 A description of the excavations in 1980-1 at Dunadd, the ancient capital of Dal Riata. This important Dark Age defended hilltop site, near Loch Crinan in Mid-Argyll was seized by the Picts in 736. The site, apart from initial Iron Age occupation, had two main phases in the 4th-6th and 8th -10th centuries. This reports helps elucidate the defences and discusses the extensive evidence for metalworking, which relates to the Celtic traditions of the Irish Sea area and also the important Scandinavian sites at Helgo and Ribe
816. Fenton A THE NORTHERN ISLES: Orkney and Shetland, Tuckwell Press reprint (John Donald 1978) 1997, x + 721pp, 285pls & figs, card was £20.00 now £8.50 Reprint of the classic work portraying the history, life and material culture of the islanders. Covers housing, building techniques, farms, the peat trade, animal husbandry, cattle & sheep breeds, cultivation and harvesting, milling, as well as much on fishing etc
817. Meikle M M A BRITISH FRONTIER, Lairds and Gentleman in the Eastern Borders, 1590-1603, Tuckwell Press 2004, 361pp, 3 maps, card was £20.00 now £8.50 A history and description of the rise of the Eastern Border gentry / rievers in Roxburghshire, Berwickshire & Northumberland comparing & contrasting landed families on either side of the frontier
818. McDonald R A THE KINGDOM OF THE ISLES: Scotland’s Western Seaboard, c1100-c1336, Tuckwell 2002 imp, 305pp, plates & map, card was £16.99 now £7.50 The Kingdom of the Isles, extended from the Hebrides to the Isle of Man and included Argyll. Starting with Somerled it traces the complex relationship with Scotland Norway and England, up to the time of John MacDonald who became the first Lord of The Isles. Covers the Clan, feuding, the church and monasticism.
819. Bradley R THE MOON AND THE BONFIRE: An Investigation of Three Stone Circles in North - East Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 2005, 124pp, pls & figs, laminated boards was £25.00 now £17.50 Excavation of three stone circles and a discussion of the recumbent stone circles of North East Scotland (circles which include a massive recumbent stone between two tall vertical stones. These circles appear to have been aligned on the moon, and sometimes the setting sun, when they were erected about four thousand years ago .
820. Downes J & Lamb R PREHISTORIC HOUSES AT SUMBURGH IN SHETLAND: Excavations at Sumburgh Airport 1967-74, Oxbow 2000, 139pp, 40pls, figs&plans, card was £20.00 now £9.95 The excavation of two stone Late Bronze Age round houses that were rebuilt in the Early Iron Age. Finds including a good selection of pottery and a discussion of comparative house structure from the Scottish Isles.
821. Frere S S & Wilkes J J STRAGEATH: Excavations within the Roman Fort 1973-86, Britannia Monograph Series No 9 1989, 276pp, 40pl + 136figs, card, 4to was £26.00 now £12.50 Three superimposed forts in Perthshire, north of the Antonine Wall. The first a late 1st cent Agricolan one, the second AD 142 & third 16 years later, showing successive remodelling to accommodate different types of units. Important military finds, ironwork, lead pig etc
822. Keppie L ROMAN INSCRIBED AND SCULPTURED STONES IN THE HUNTERIAN MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW, Britannia Monograph No 13 1998, 156pp, 24pls + 100 figs, card, A4 was £36.00 now £7.50 A detailed examination and analysis of the collection. Surveying its history of the collection from the founding of the collection in the 17th century and its relevance to the Antonine Wall. With much on the deities and significance of the stones. South West England & Wessex
823. Bruce-Mitford R, (Taylor R J ed) MAWGAN PORTH: A Settlement of the Late Saxon Period on the North Cornish Coast, Excavations 1949-52, 1954, and 1974 by the late Robert Bruce-Mitford, English Heritage Rpt No 13 1997, 159pp, 114pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £35.00 now £12.50 Excavation of a small village of three stone built courtyard long houses, together with a cemetery, on the North coast of Cornwall close to the border with Devon. Starting c850 and using the local bar lugged pottery, the site continued until about the time of the Norman Conquest, when it became engulfed in sand and the inhabitants probably moved to St Morgan in Pydar. Many interesting finds and evidence for shellfish collection.
824. Rahtz P, Hirst S & Wright S M CANNINGTON CEMETERY: Excavations 1962-3 of Prehistoric, Roman, Post-Roman, and Later Features at Cannington Park Quarry, near Bridgwater, Somerset, Britannia Mono No 17 2000, xxii + 516pp, 256pls, figs & maps + 70 tables, card, A4 was £56.00 now £19.50 Report on the 542 inhumation burials from late Roman period to the Saxon domination in this area of west Somerset. The rock cut graves are oriented east-west, suggesting a Christian community.
825. Jackson R CAMERTON: The Late Iron Age and Early Roman Metalwork, British Museum Press 1990, 96pp, 55pls & figs, cloth, dw, lg4to was £40.00 now £15.00 An important collection of late Iron Age and Roman finds made in 1980 which may include part of a hoard and also indicates early Roman military activity in the area. The finds were made near Wedlake’s excavations & this book discusses their relationship. It includes a transcription of Rev John Skinner’s ‘Account of the Roman remains discovered at Camerton’, sent to Samuel Lysons in 1816 with reproductions of some of the attractive water colours.
826. Padel O J CORNISH PLACE-NAME ELEMENTS, English Place-Name Society (1985) 1991 imp, Vols 56/57 (Double Vol), 390pp, 4maps, cloth, dw was £60.00 now £30.00 An excellent volume which analyses the Celtic place-name elements and provides a dictionary of these place-names for Cornwall. Useful comparisons with Breton and Welsh names
827. Anderson A S, Wacher J S & Fitzpatrick A P THE ROMANO-BRITISH ‘SMALL TOWN’ AT WANBOROUGH, WILTSHIRE: Excavations 1966-1976, Britannia Mono No 19 2001, 400pp, 11pls + 126 figs, card, A4 was £44.00 now £19.50 The excavation the Roman small town of Durocornovium, which on the Roman Ermin Street between Silchester and Cirencester near Swindon. Houses, either timber framed or with stone foundations faced directly onto the Roman Road. Many small finds, glass and a wide range of pottery were found.
828. Leach P & Evans C J FOSSE LANE SHEPTON MALLETT 1990, Excavation of a Romano-British Roadside Settlement in Somerset, Britannia Mono 18 2001, 365pp, 24pls + figs, card, A4 was £47.00 now £19.50 A new Roman ‘Small Town’ on the Fosse way on the outskirts of Shepton Mallet. Starting in the 1st century this town reached its floruit in the 4th century with a number of stone buildings. Several small cemeteries, lead and stone coffins and a mausoleum were discovered. A good range of small finds and a discussion of the site in the context of the Late Iron Age and Roman period of Somerset.
829. Royal Commission on Historic Monuments CHURCHES OF SOUTH EAST-WILTSHIRE, HMSO 1987, xix + 259pp, 573pl & figs, card, 4to now £12.50 An exemplary survey of the Churches in the Salisbury area
Landscape Studies
830. Dodd A E & E M PEAKLAND ROADS AND TRACKWAYS, Landmark 2nd ed 2004, 190pp, 105pls & figs, card was £14.95 now £9.95 Covers Prehistoric trackways, Roman Roads, Packhorse ways and Drover’s Roads to the Turnpikes. Many illustrations and good maps.
831. Pattison P et al (eds) PATTERNS OF THE PAST: Essays in Landscape Archaeology for Christopher Taylor, Oxbow 1999, 169pp, 56pls & figs, card, A4 was £24.00 now £12.50 Landscape articles from all over over England with an emphasis on Wessex and E Anglia, including Cerne Abbas, Braydon Forest, Thetford, Essex salt marshes, lost garden landscape at Horseheath Hall Cambs etc
832. Aberg A & Lewis C (eds) THE RISING TIDE: Archaeology and Coastal Landscapes, Oxbow 2000, iv + 122pp, pls & figs, card, A4 was £25.00 now £9.95 A series of articles on the coastal archaeology of England and Scotland. Specific subjects include the coastal archaeology of Essex, submergence and the Scilly Islands, articles on the Solent, Langstone Harbour and the Isle of Wight, particularly in Roman times; Scottish intertidal zone, Strangford Loch, Maritime Fifeshire and the coastline of Cleveland.
833. Gibson A THE WALTON BASIN PROJECT: Excavation and Survey in a Prehistoric Landscape 1993-7, CBA Research Report 118 1999, xiv + 176pp, 73pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £20.00 now 9.50 Excavation of the exceedingly rich area of Neolithic settlement around Hindwell and Summergil brooks between Offa’s Dyke and New Radnor. Includes the Walton Cursus, two large palisaded enclosures, the Four Stone Circle and sites yielding Peterborough and Grooved ware pottery with radio carbon dates and many flints from the excavations and fieldwalking
834. Riley H & Wilson-North R THE FIELD ARCHAEOLOGY OF EXMOOR, English Heritage 2001, xii + 192pp, pls & figs inc col, card, 4to was £15.00 now £10.50 Excellent study of the Landscape history of the area of the National Park which straddles the border between North Devon and Somerset. Prehistoric finds, cairns and field systems, the Roman forts, followed by the enclosures, farmsteads, early settlement sites of the Medieval periods. Castles and mottes, monastic sites and industry, including mining, are also covered.
835. Allen M J & Gardiner J OUR CHANGING COAST: A Survey of the Intertidal Archaeology of Langstone Harbour, Hampshire, CBA Res Rep 124 2000, 212pp, 41pls, 64 plans & figs, card, A4 was £32.00 now £9.50 The large marine inlet with extensive mudflats between Portsmouth and the Solent. This relates the archaeological finds including a Later Bronze Age Urnfield and Iron Age and Roman Salt production to a multi-disciplinary study with field and auger survey, GPS, underwater geophysical prospection and excavation.
Prehistory
836. Bradley R, Entwistle R & Raymond F PREHISTORIC LAND DIVISIONS ON SALISBURY PLAIN: The Work of the Wessex Linear Ditches Project, E H Arch Report No 2 1994, 191pp, 78pls & figs, card, A4 was £28.00 now £12.50 Study of the linear ditches preserved by the Military training areas on Salisbury Plain, and a general consideration of ditches on the chalk uplands of Southern England. Assesses relationship to ‘celtic’ field systems, and possible use as Late Bronze Age cattle ranch boundaries.
837. Edwards N (ed) LANDSCAPE & SETTLEMENT IN MEDIEVAL WALES, Oxbow MonoNo 81 1997, 170pp, pls figs, card, A4 was £28.00 now £11.50 Papers from the Dec 1994 Bangor Conference. Includes Royal Courts (llys) of Welsh Princes, Village Plans in Pembrokeshire, Small boroughs in S W Wales
838. Wainwright G J & Davies S M BALKSBURY CAMP, Hampshire Excavations 1973 & 1981, English Heritage Report No 4 1995, 1995, 130pp, 73pls & figs, card, A4 was £30.00 now £12.50 Large scale excavation revealing the defensive structure of the hillfort (on the outskirts of Andover), from the Late Bronze Age to Iron Age with evidence of houses, artefacts, bone remains and grain storage pits. Also a Beaker burial. Continued occupation into the Roam period with corn drying kiln and inhumation burials.
839. Fairbairn A S (ed) PLANTS IN NEOLITHIC BRITAIN AND BEYOND, Neolithic Studies Group Seminar Papers 5, Oxbow 2000, xiv + 210pp, figs, card was £20.00 now £9.95 Covers contrasts between Mesolithic and Neolithic landscapes, the Elm decline, insects on a Neolithic Crannog, Barley for ale, chalkland landscapes and the spread of farming crops in Neolithic Britain.
840. Fulford M & Timby J LATE IRON AGE AND ROMAN SILCHESTER: Excavations on the Site of the Forum-Basilica, 1977, 1980-86, Britannia Monograph No 15 2000, 613pp, 355figs & tables, laminated boards, A4 was £52.00 now £19.50 Excavations in the Forum Basilica have provided the opportunity to re-asses the older areas and to investigate an area of the Iron Age Oppidum. Finds, including Iron Age coins and coin moulds are studied together many Roman finds, pottery, early military equipment, coins and building materials. There is also an important survey of the Iron Age finds from Silchester and their relevance to the Roman Conquest in South-Eastern England.
841. van Arsdell R D & de Jersey P THE COINAGE OF THE DOBUNNI: Money supply and coin circulation in Dobunnic Territory, Oxford University Committee for Archaeology Mono No 38 1994, 84pp, 34 coins illustrated, 55 figs, maps & tables, card was £10.00 now £6.50 A useful discussion of the Iron Age Coinage of the Dobunni, whose tribal area was Gloucestershire, Somerset and into the Forest of Dean
842. Bradley R THE GOOD STONES: A New Investigation of the Clava Cairns, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Mono No 17, Edinburgh 2000, 262pp, 184pls & figs, card, A4 was £20.00 now £14.50 Describes the excavation of the group of cairns or circular passage graves at Balnuaran (near Culloden, Inverness), surrounded by upright stone orthostats. Discusses distribution in the Inverness, Sutherland & Caithness area and their re-dating to the Bronze Age
843. Davies W & Charles R (eds) DOROTHY GARROD AND THE PROGRESS OF THE PALAEOLITHIC: Studies in the Prehistoric Archaeology of the Near East and Europe, Oxbow 1999, 294pp, many pls & figs, cloth, dw was £40.00 now £14.50 Dorothy Garrod was the first female professor at Cambridge. Subjects in this volume reflect her interests and include the Gibraltar Neanderthal fossils, the hominid remains from Mount Carmel, Palaeolithic sites in Bulgaria, the Upper Palaeolithic in Britain and the cultural evidence for the beginning of food production in the Near East which Garrod called the Natufian
844. Cunliffe B et al MOUNT BATTEN PLYMOUTH, A Prehistoric and Roman Port, OUCA Mono 26 1988, vi + 108pp, 56pls & figs, fiche in back pocket, card, A4 was £18.00 now £9.50 Publication of the highly important, but enigmatic discoveries made in the 19th century on the Mount Batten promontory and the nearby Stamford Hill, together with fieldwork undertaken in 1983-5. Important finds of Iron Age pottery, Iron Age coins and art including two mirrors from the Stamford Hill cemetery, brooches and celtic coins. Also finds of later Bronze Age metalwork including a copper ingot.
845. Milliken S & Cook J (eds) A VERY REMOTE PERIOD INDEED: Papers on the Palaeolithic Presented to Derek Roe, Oxbow 2001, 288pp, pls & figs, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £48.00 now £15.00 A series of essays centring around Derek Roe’s researches on handaxes. Most of the articles are about the Lower Paleolithic and the Acheulean wordwide. These include a number of papers on Africa the initial peopling of Eurasia; cleavers distribution and chronology; Paleolithic in Korea, Kazakhstan, Spain, Italy,: Pontnewydd in N Wales, East Anglia, Oxfordshire and the Thames Valley
Roman
846. Niblett R THE EXCAVATION OF A CEREMONIAL SITE AT FOLLY LANE VERULAMIUM, Britannia MonoNo 14 1999, 476pp, 62pls + 121 figs + 64 tables, card, A4 was £45.00 now £19.50 A highly important but enigmatic burial of the immediate post conquest period with a mortuary chamber, pyre site and ritual evidence. Finds include enamelled horse harness, bridle bits, chain mail, fragment of a military face mask, funerary couch, samian and amphorae.
847. Livingston H IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF CAESAR: Walking Roman Roads in Britain, Ian Allen 1995, 192pp, many pls & maps, inc col, cloth, dw, 4to was £18.99 now £7.95 A good general guide to existing Roman roads and where they can be seen.
848. Allason-Jones L & McKay B COVENTINA'S WELL: A Shrine on Hadrian's Wall, Chesters Museum 1985, 125pp, 22pl + 18 figs, cloth, dw, lg 4to now £7.50 First detailed publication of the finds made in 1876 in the well associated with the shrine just outside the fort of Carrawburgh on Hadrian’s Wall. Contained inscribed altars, metalwork and coins
CBA Handbook 849. Price J & Cottam S ROMANO BRITISH GLASS VESSELS: A Handbook, Council for British Archaeology Practical Handbooks in Archaeology No 14 1998, vi + 234pp, 96figs, card, new £9.50 Practical study of glass vessels from the British Isles, covering their origins, dating and classification. Excellent handbook for identifying Roman glass
850. Jones M J (ed) (Lincoln) THE DEFENCES OF THE LOWER CITY, Excavations at the Park and West Parade 1970 - 2, and a Discussion of other sites excavated up to 1994, CBA Res Rpt 114 1999, 320pp, 125pls, figs & maps, card, A4 was £36.00 now £12.50 Report on the major excavations which took place in 1970-2 on the western defences and gateway of the Lower Colonia and more recently on other sites on the defences. Extensive illustrations Roman pottery, glass, metalwork and carved stonework
851. Dannell G B & Wild J P LONGTHORPE II: The Military Works-Depot: An Episode in Landscape History, No 8 1987, 206pp, 27pls + 48 figs + 19 tables, card, A4 was £15.75 now £8.95 The 1970-74 excavations of the Roman military works depot near Peterborough of c 48-62 AD, which supplied the vexillation fortress with high quality pottery & tiles. Includes pottery kilns & report on iron working
852. Marvell A G & Owen-John H S LEUCARUM, Excavations at the Roman Auxiliary Fort at Loughor, West Glamorgan 1982-84 and 1987-88, Britannia Mono 12 1997, 469pp, 26pls , 155 figs, card, A4 was £26.00 now £10.50 One of a series of Roman forts, built around 74 AD at Loughor to the west of Neath, for a unit of auxiliary troops. The fort continued in occupation until the time of Hadrian and was reoccupied in the later 3rd and early 4th centuries.
853. Neal D S THREE ROMAN BUILDINGS IN THE BULBOURNE VALLEY: Northchurch, Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead Station, reprinted from Herts Arch J 1974-76, 135pp, 41pl + 69figs, card, cr4to now £7.50 The Northchurch Villa was excavated in 1974, the Boxmoor/Hemel Hempstead excavations were an extension of the excavations started originally Sir John Evans, and the site of of a Roman building at Hemel Hempstead Railway Station. Many small finds and evidence for mosaics and painted plaster.
New Roman Gold-mining
854. Burnham B & H DOLAUCOTHI-PUMSAINT: Survey and Excavations at a Roman Gold-mining Complex, 1987-1999, Oxbow 2004, 350pp, many pls, figs & maps, laminated boards A4 new £38.50 The detailed exploration of the gold mining site, the leats which supplied water to the mines, the mill complex which crushed the ores, recent excavations on the Roman fort at Pumpsaint and the evidence for a newly discovered Roman road to Llandovery and a bath house. As well as discussing the development of the mines and technology used there is also an account of previous excavations and research at the site.
857. Holmes N (eds Collard M & Lawson J A) EXCAVATION OF ROMAN SITES AT CRAMOND, EDINBURGH, Soc Ant Scot Mono23 Edinburgh 2003 188pp, 121pls & figs, card, A4 was £20.00 now £10.50 Roman fort site on the Western side of Edinburgh on the Firth of Forth which was excavated between 1975 & 1981. Founded in the 2nd century and continued in use until the campaigns of Septimius Severus in the 3rd century, then systematically demolished by the Romans, though the bathhouse was found with some of its walls still standing 2 metres high. Many artefacts including pottery & glass
858. Woodward A & Leach P THE ULEY SHRINES: Excavation of a Ritual Complex on West Hill, Uley, Gloucestershire: 1977-9, English Heritage Rep No 17 1993, 375pp, pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £40.00 now £17.50 A Roman temple site near Stroud and the Frocester Roman villa. It lies between the neolithic Hetty Peglers Tump and the Uley Bury Hillfort. Many interesting small finds including lead curse tablets, suggesting that this was a temple dedicated to Mercury. In the 5th century a timber hall or church was built over the site and was replaced by a stone church of 7th-8th century date. This volumes includes comparisons with other temples sites and the evidence of Christianisation. 859. Millett M & Graham D EXCAVATIONS ON THE ROMANO-BRITISH SMALL TOWN AT NEATHAM, HAMPSHIRE 1969-1979, Hants Field Club 1986, 182pp, 104fig, card, A4 now £8.50 Roman small town in Hampshire on the Road between Silchester and Chichester. Local pottery from the Alice Holt potteries. Many small finds and house plans.
860. Boon G C (ed) MONOGRAPHS & COLLECTIONS: Relating to Excavations … by D o E, Vol 1, Roman Sites, Cambrian Mono 1, 1978, 138pp, many pl & figs, card, A4 now £4.95 Includes Roman Quay at Caerleon, excavations at Great Bulmore, Brithdir, Carmarthen, Pottery Kiln at Cardiff
Dark Age & Saxon
861. Fisher I EARLY MEDIEVAL SCULPTURE IN THE WEST HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS, RCHMS/Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Monograph Series I 2001, xiii + 178pp, 920 illustrations with 500 uniform scale drawings, finds from 281 sites illustrated, laminated pictorial boards, A4 was £20.00 now £12.00 Covers the high crosses of Iona and Kildalton and simple crosses on remote islands such as St Kilda. Pictish symbol stones, Irish and Ogham inscriptions and Viking runes. Covers Argyll, Skye, the Hebrides, Arran and the Western Highlands
862. Graham-Campbell J et al (eds) VIKINGS AND THE DANELAW: Select Papers from the Proceedings of the Thirteenth Viking Congress, Nottingham and York, 1997, Oxbow 2001, 381pp, pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw with minor damage, cr4to was £40.00 now £25.00 A fundamental book for the study of the Danelaw. Covers the background to the Danish invaders, conversion to Christianity, the Great army at Repton, towns and pagan Scandinavian burials within Danelaw, Lincoln and sculpture in Lincolnshire, Southwell minster, Eddic poetry, literature and Hereward the Wake.
863. Geake H & Kenny J (eds) EARLY DEIRA: Archaeological Studies of the East Riding in the Fourth to Ninth Centuries AD, Oxbow 2000, 151pp, pls & figs, card, A4 was £28.00 now £12.95 11 essays including the topography of Whitby, finds of Saxon metalwork from South Newbald by Kevin Leahy, King Edwin of the Deiri by Nick Higham, Settlements, Carved Stones etc
864. Hart C THE DANELAW, Hambledon Press 1992, 720pp, many maps, cloth was £60.00 now £27.50 Detailed study and analysis of the Danish settlement of Eastern England from Yorkshire, Lincolnshire & the East Midlands through to Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex, based on the Domesday Book, early documents & charters & coinage
A major work on Dark Age Britain
865. Alcock L KINGS AND WARRIORS, CRAFTSMEN AND PRIESTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN AD550-850,, Soc Ant of Scotland Mon No 24, Edinburgh 2003, 487pp, 209pls & figs inc 25 col, pictorial boards dw was £39.99 now £20.00 This work is a greatly elaborated version of Prof Alcock’s Hind Lectures of 1988-89, embracing the Scottish mainland, Northumbria to the Tees, including the lands of the Scots, Picts, Britons and Angles. It covers the archaeology, art, fortifications, Royal halls, sculptured stones and the spread of Christianity. Though based on Northern Britain it ranges widely and includes the Battle Poetry of the Cymru (Gododdin etc), the Irish Annals & the art of the Anglo-Saxons and assesses the impact of Christianity on these Scottish societies. A major and all embracing work
866. Redknap M, et al (eds) PATTERN AND PURPOSE IN INSULAR ART: Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Insular Art, Cardiff, 1998, Oxbow 2001, 293pp, pls & figs inc 22 col pls, pictorial boards, A4 was £48.00 now £22.50 25 essays on sculpture including High Cross design, depictions of Christ, metalwork analysis, belt fittings, Anglo-Saxon goldsmithing, & early filigree work from Ireland
867. Hines J et al (eds) THE PACE OF CHANGE: Studies in Early-Medieval Chronology, Oxbow/ Cardiff Studies 1999, 205pp, many pls, figs & maps, laminated boards, A4 was £40.00 now £12.95 Anglo-Saxon burials and their chronology, with related Merovingian burials in the area of the Rhine, and in Scandinavia. Important study of chronology and serial analysis of burials with articles on 6th century Kentish chronology, the analysis of female burials from Cambridgeshire, dating of 7th & 8th century burials from Ipswich, Scandinavian weapon graves, & the chronology of gold bracteates, female grave goods of the Vendel period etc
Medieval & Later
868. Hare J N BATTLE ABBEY: The Eastern Range and the Excavations of 1978-80, English Heritage Rep No 2 1985, 208pp, 88pls & figs, card, A4 was £25.00 now £9.95 Complete excavation of the Chapter House and reredorter. Establishes the Abbey from after the Battle of Hasting with its great 13th century rebuilding. Finds including floor tile, metalwork, pottery window glass and bone.
869. Pringle D THE RED TOWER (al-Burj al-Ahmar), Settlement in the Plain of Sharon at the Time of the Crusaders and Mamluks AD 1099 -1516, British School in Jerusalem Mono 1, 1986, 213pp, 48pls + 70 figs, card, cr4to, was £35.00 now £10.50 A small crusader castle excavated in 1983 in the central plain of Sharon near the Mediterraranean coast of Israel. A good example of a Frankish rectangular keep or ‘donjon’. Discusses the history of the area prior to the Ottoman conquest in 1516, with a survey of the other Crusader Castles in the locality.
870. McDonald R A OUTLAWS OF MEDIEVAL SCOTLAND: Challenges to the Canmore Kings, 1058-1266, Tuckwell 2003, xvi + 201pp, 2maps, card was £20.00 now £8.50 Insurrections in Scotland against the Canmore Kings from the time of Malcolm III (1058-93) down to Alexander III (1249-86)
871. Hassall W & Beauroy J (eds) LORDSHIP AND LANDSCAPE IN NORFOLK 1250-1350, The Early Recordsof Holkham, British Acad Records of Social & Economic History 1993, xxxii + 660pp, 1pl, 2 maps, fiches in back pocket, cloth, dw was £60.00 now £20.00 Important contribution to the stidy of the landscape and the formation of manors on the north Norfolk coast. Publishes the early documente concerning the Holkham estate, including the Neel chartulary, which were later to form the core of the lands held by Coke of Norfolk.
Special Purchase 872. Ellis P LUDGERSHALL CASTLE: Excavations by Peter Addyman 1964-1972, Wiltshire Archaeological Society Mono Ser 2/English Heritage 2000, ix 268pp, many pls, figs & plans, microfiche, card, A4 was £19.95 now £9.95 This excavation uncovered a series of buildings dating from the 12th - 14th centuries including Henry III’s Great Hall of 1124. The wealth of finds reflects the high status of the occupants, including glass, carved bone & ivory, pottery, metalwork, as well as building materials and elaborately carved architectural pieces and fireplaces. Also much on the topography and growth and layout of this Medieval settlement
873. Owen O & Lowe C KEBISTER: The four-thousand-year-old story of one Shetland township, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Edinburgh Monograph Series No 14 1999, xxx + 332pp, 203 pls & figs, microfiche in back pocket, pictorial laminated boards, A4 was £12.50 now £10.00 Kebister is situated on mainland Shetland close to Lerwick. Starting in the Bronze Age the site developed a cluster of houses in the Iron Age and in the Viking period a small chapel was built. In the 16th century the Archdeacon of Shetland built a magnificent tithe barn of which the foundations still survive
874. Lewis J & Pringle D SPYNIE PALACE AND THE BISHOPS OF MORAY: History, Architecture and Archaeology, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Monograph Series No 21, Edinburgh 2002, xvii + 205pp, 110pls & figs, card, lg 4to was £25.00 now £14.50 Spynie Palace, between Elgin & Inverness, was a bishops’ residence from the 12th to 17th centuries with impressive remaining fragments of the 15th & 16th centuries. This book gives details of the excavations on the site and historical information including inventories of the furnishings of the rooms. This building is currently in the final stages of its restoration and well worth visiting
875. Keevill G D MEDIEVAL PALACES: An Archaeology, Tempus 2000, 192pp, 94 pls & plans inc 23 col, cloth, dw was £19.99 now £9.50 While Medieval castles and surviving manor houses have often been studied in detail, the archaeology of the Royal palaces as a class of domestic building has been largely neglected. This book ranges over such buildings as the Norman St Mary Guildhall in Lincoln, Clarendon Palace, Nonsuch, Hampton Court and the role that these palaces played at times of Royal progresses and in the administration of the realm.
876. Thompson M W THE DECLINE OF THE CASTLE, Magna reprint (Cambridge University Press 1987) 1994, 219pp, 112pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to now £7.50 Castles in the 15th-17th centuries. Particularly good on castles during the Civil War, with regional gazetteer
877. Woolgar C M THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND, Yale 1999, ix + 254pp, 76pls inc col + 19 figs, maps & tables, cloth, dw, cr 4to was £30.00 now £12.50 This work is based on Woolgar’s pioneering research on Medieval Household accounts and relates this information to surviving medieval buildings and artifacts mainly from the greater houses of southern and eastern England. It deals with the layout of buildings, such and how these reflect the structure of the medieval household, seasonal activities and the role of servants, wages and costs, and much on food and drink and medieval cooking.
New 878. Shoesmith R & Johnson A (eds) LUDLOW CASTLE: Its History and Buildings, Logaston 2000, 269pp, pls & figs, card, cr4to, new £14.95 Written by many experts. Covers the architectural history of this castle of the Marcher Lords founded about 1075.
879. Kenyon J R & Avent R (eds) CASTLES IN WALES AND THE MARCHES: Essays in Honour of D J Cathcart King, UWP 1987, 258pp, 52 pls & figs, cloth, dw, cr 4to was £39.95 now £15.00 A fundamental work on Welsh Castles, elaborating the pioneering research of David Cathcart King. Topics covered include mottes and ringworks in Wales, aspects of early 13th century Welsh Castles and studies of Hen Domen, Ludlow, Dryslwyn, Holt, Beaumaris, Raglan, Oxwich and Laugharne Castles
880. Pearson S et al A GAZETTEER OF MEDIEVAL HOUSES IN KENT, RCHME 2nd imp 1996, xii + 145pp, 184figs + folding map, card, 4to was £24.00 now £12.50 Detailed record of 414 medieval houses spread across 107 parishes, many of them dated by dendrochronology. Descriptions of the buildings are accompanied by a list of documentary sources, scale drawings and plans and a bibliography of earlier publications. Invaluable for the study of timber framing and the development of the Wealden House form
881. Ambler R W & Watkinson B & L (eds) FARMERS AND FISHERMEN: The Probate Inventories of the Ancient Parish of Clee, South Humberside 1536-1742, Hull University 1987, 203pp, 1 map & 8 tables, card, A4 now £7.50 Descriptions and valuations personal possessions, furnishings and furniture and other valuables from this large North Lincolnshire parish.
New 882. Smith B HEREFORDSHIRE MAPS 1577-1800, Logaston Press 2004, 256pp, 32pls inc 16 col, card, new £17.50 Introduction on map makers and their art, then details & gazetteer of every known surviving map of Herefordshire including printed maps, manuscript maps & estate maps
Industrial Archaeology & Mining
883. Hayman R, Horton W & White S, ARCHAEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION IN IRONBRIDGE, CBA Rep 123 1999, 236pp, 172pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £28.00 now £12.50 A handy and in depth account of the Industrial Archaeology at Ironbridge, drawing on the results of recent renovation work and a recording programme. Many plans, which clarify the development phases of the Ironworks and the brick and tileworks and extensive use is made of documentary sources, early drawings and travellers accounts.
884. Cranstone D DERWENTCOTE STEEL FURNACE, An Industrial Monument in County Durham, Lancaster Imprints Series No 6 1997, 152pp, 49pls + 25figs + 8 tables, card, A4 was £20.00 now £10.50 This steel furnace at Consett in Co Durham, built between 1733 and 1742 is a remarkable survival of the earliest phase of the Industrial Revolution, The excavation, recording and restoration of this monument is covered in detail with its survey of the history and related landscape evidence. This stone built structure used the 'cementation' process in which bars of wrought iron were heated in charcoal to turn them into steel.
883. Hayman R, Horton W & White S, ARCHAEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION IN IRONBRIDGE, CBA Rep 123 1999, 236pp, 172pls, figs & plans, card, A4 was £28.00 now £12.50 A handy and in depth account of the Industrial Archaeology at Ironbridge, drawing on the results of recent renovation work and a recording programme. Many plans, which clarify the development phases of the Ironworks and the brick and tileworks and extensive use is made of documentary sources, early drawings and travellers accounts.
884. Cranstone D DERWENTCOTE STEEL FURNACE, An Industrial Monument in County Durham, Lancaster Imprints Series No 6 1997, 152pp, 49pls + 25figs + 8 tables, card, A4 was £20.00 now £10.50 This steel furnace at Consett in Co Durham, built between 1733 and 1742 is a remarkable survival of the earliest phase of the Industrial Revolution, The excavation, recording and restoration of this monument is covered in detail with its survey of the history and related landscape evidence. This stone built structure used the 'cementation' process in which bars of wrought iron were heated in charcoal to turn them into steel. 6. Hills R L THE DRAINAGE OF THE FENS, Landmark 2003, 205pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw, new £19.95 This is a revised edition of the 1967 book ‘Mines, Mills and Unaccountable Costly Necessities’ which deals mainly with the 18th & 19th century drainage of the Fens. It is expanded with more illustrations and new material from archives inc a revised listing of early steam engines and windmills on the fens
Recently Reprinted 887. Hughes S COPPEROPOLIS: Landscapes of the Early Industrial Period in Swansea, RCHMW 2nd imp 2005, 368pp, 339pls & figs, card, lg 4to, new £19.95 In the 18th and 19th centuries Swansea was the leading centre in the world for copper smelting, gaining itself the name ‘copperopolis’. This excellent survey not only covers the industrial remains, but also surveys of workers’ housing, bridges, churches and chapels, and larger houses.
888. Cornwell J THE BRISTOL COALFIELD, Landmark 2003, 142pp, many pls, figs & maps, cloth, dw was £17.95 now £9.95 Coalfields in the area of Bristol and South Gloucestershire and includes pits such as Harry Stoke which was finally closed in 1963. This book concentrates particularly on surviving remains, documentation and recent archaeological finds of early machinery
889. Harris J R THE COPPER KING: A Biography of Thomas Williams of Llanidan, Landmark 2nd ed 2003 (originally published Liverpool UP 1964), 207pp, pls, cloth, dw, cr4to was £19.95 now £7.50 About the role played by Thomas Williams in the development of the Parys Mines in Anglesey and the growth of British copper production.
Architecture
890. Brown A THE ROWS OF CHESTER; The Chester Rows Research Project, English Heritage Arch Rep 16 1999, 233pp, 185pls & figs, card, A4 was £35.00 now £15.00 An impressive study of the Medieval buildings, tenements, and the raised galleries known as the ‘Rows’ in Chester. Brings together the architectural surveys of the individual buildings and relates them to the historic evidence.
892. Dunbar J G SCOTTISH ROYAL PALACES: The Architecture of the Royal Residences during the Late Medieval and Early Renaissance Periods, Tuckwell 1999, 277pp, many pls & figs inc 18 col, card, cr4to was £20.00 now £9.50 Covers Linlithgow, Falkland, Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh, Stirling & Doun Castles, Dumfermline and the lesser residences including Dundonald, Rothesay, Newark, Ravenscraig castles etc.
893. Craven M & Stanley M THE DERBYSHIRE COUNTRY HOUSE, Landmark 2004, 2 vols in one, 328pp, many pls, card, 4to was £24.95 now £12.50 Basically a third totally revised & extended edition of this book which originally appeared in two volumes. Extensive entries for vernacular and larger houses in Derbyshire
894. Airs M THE TUDOR & JACOBEAN COUNTRY HOUSE, A Building History, Bramley reprint (Sutton 1995) 1998, 252pp, many pls & figs, laminated boards, dw was £19.99 now £9.95 Preparation, financing, design, sources & supply of materials and the craftsmen involved in this work, based on documentary sources
895. Mowl T & Earnshaw B TRUMPET AT A DISTANT GATE: The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House, Waterstone 1985, 250pp, 199 ills, cloth, dw, 4to was £25.00 now £12.50 Traces the history & architecture of gate lodges of country houses and parks from medieval times to the 20th century
New Edition
896. Brunskill R W TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS OF BRITAIN: An Introduction to Vernacular Architecture, New retitled edition, Cassell 2004, 207pp, 135pls + many text figs, card,cr4to, new £20.00 For a long time a standard introduction and classification of vernacular architecture , this new edition has been extensively revised. It provides details of timber framing, stone and brickwork and interior and exterior features. The volume covers England, Wales and Scotland and distinguishes the regional differences and characteristics.
CBA Handbook
897. Alcock N W et al RECORDING TIMBER FRAMED BUILDINGS: An Illustrated Glossary, CBA Handbook No 5 2002 rev ed, 71pp, 33pls of figs, card, new £ 6.50 An illustrated reference guide of over 300 definitions used to describe timber-framed buildings. Covers the terminology of timber framing and roof types with many useful diagrams New 898. Suggett R HOUSES & HISTORY IN THE MARCH OF WALES: Radnorshire 1400-1800, RCHMW 2005, vi + 344pp, 284pls & figs inc colour, cloth, dw, 4to new £30.00 A succinct account of the main forms of houses in Radnorshire with excellent photographs, plans and cross section of surviving, demolished, and restored buildings. There is a major emphasis on timber framed buildings and particularly cruck truss framed houses. There are also sections on house plans, carpentry and carvings, and dating by dendro-chronology. Hopefully a model for future publications by the Royal Commission.
Pevsner's Buildings of England/Britain Just Published 929. Cruft K, Dunbar J & Fawcett R BORDERS, The Buildings of Scotland, Pevsner Architectural Guides Yale 2006, xviii + 841pp, 122col pls + text plans & maps, cloth, dw, new published at £29.95 our price £25.50 Pevsners seem to get even better. This volume covers the counties of Berwickshire, Roxburghshire and Selkirkshire. Starts with the geology and archaeology, Iron Age and Roman Sites. The castles and tower houses include Neidpath, Cessford, Ferniehurst and Hermitage. The Abbeys, particularly Jedburgh, Melrose and Dryburgh are particularly impressive, as well as an interesting selection of churches. The country houses our outstanding: Thirlstane, Traquair and the Palladian grandeur of Paxton. The Adam’s work at Mellerstain, Wedderburn CastleFloors Castle and later Victorian and Edwardian architectere includng Arts and Crafts and Art Deco, but overshadowed by Sir Water Scott’s romantic and antiquarian Abbotsford.
Recent Publication
930. Lloyd T et al PEMBROKESHIRE Pevsner Buildings of England & Wales Yale 2004, 549pp, 135pls in col, plans, cloth, dw, new £25.50 Includes the great cathedral of St David’s and the Bishop’s Palace, the Norman castles including Manorbier, Pembroke, Carew, Kilgerran, many interesting churches, the Regency resort of Tenby, country houses and local vernacular architecture, and modern buildings, Caldy Island, docks & harbours of Fishguard, Milford Haven & Pembroke, archaeology and stone crosses such as Nevern
Recently Published
931. Casey C DUBLIN, The City within the Grand and Royal Canals and the Circular Road, with the Phoenix Park Yale Pevsners Buildings of England/Britain 2005, xx + 756pp, 111col pls + figs, maps & plans, cloth, dw £25.50 This the third Irish volume to be published and presumably we will now see the publication of the Irish volumes speeding up to cover all of Ireland. Starts with the early development of Dublin, the Medieval period and religious houses, Trinity College, city planning and the Georgian Houses and their remarkable plasterwork, Dublin Castle and much rather grand Victorian and later architecture. 932. Cherry B & O’Brien C et al LONDON 5: EAST, Pevsner Buildings of England & Wales, Yale 2005, 885pp, 128 col pls + figs £25.50 Covers Eastern London, with the contrasts of the Thames, Docklands developments, Spittlefields and Tower Hamlets and the areas formerly in Essex such as Woodford, Romford, Walthamstow, Leyton, Ilford and Romford. It is noticeable that the Garden Suburb at Gidea Park, previously unnoticed, now receives extensive treatment. Covers the maritime past of Wapping, Limehouse and the Isle of Dogs; Epping Forest and the Great Park at Wanstead, a surprising wealth of Medieval and Georgian Buildings, Hawksmoor's Baroque Churches, Victorian Housing and Civic Buildings are covered.
Available Large Format Published at £29.95, and we are able to offer them for £25.50 each. 933. Argyll & Bute 2000, 683pp 934. Buckinghamshire 1994, 832pp 935. Clwyd 1994 imp, 520pp 936. Devon 1997 imp, 974pp 937. Dumfries & Galloway 1996, 622pp 938. Edinburgh 1984, 732pp 939. Fife 1988, 468pp 940. Glamorgan 1995, 717pp 941. Glasgow 1990, 701pp 942. Gloucestershire I The Cotswolds 1999 rev ed, 828pp 943. Gloucestershire II The Vale & Forest of Dean 2002, 888pp 944. Gwent/Monmouthshire 2000, 662pp 945. Highlands & Islands (of Scotland) 1992, 683pp 946 Lancashire: Manchester and the South East 2005, 800pp, 947. Leicestershire & Rutland 1984, 576pp 948. Lincolnshire 1998 imp, 879pp 949. London I The City of London 1998, 702pp 950. London II South, 1999 imp,813pp 951. London III North-West 1999, 804pp 952. London IV North 2002 imp, 808pp 953. London VI Westminster, 2003, 893pp 954. Norfolk I Norwich & N E 1998 imp, 798pp 955. Norfolk II N-West and South, 1999, 864pp 956. North Leinster 1993, 576pp 957. Northumberland 1999 imp, 704pp 959. Stirling and Central Scotland 2002, 869pp 960. Yorkshire: York & the East Riding 1997 832pp
|