
Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page

Back to top of Page
|
|
BADRAWI,
MALAK ISMA'IL SIDIQI, 1875 - 1950 Pragmatism and vision in twentieth century Egypt.
1996. (xiv, 221 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[33028] GBP 40.00
BAKER, COLIN RETREAT FROM EMPIRE Sir Robert Armitage in Africa
and Cyprus. 1998. (xiii, 414 p., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). The author
traces Armitage's outstandingly successful career in Kenya and on to his fateful
governorships in Cyprus and Nyasaland. NEW.
[36297] GBP 45.00
BAKER, RANDALL KING HUSSAIN AND THE KINGDOM OF HIJAZ 1979. (xiv,
243 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[198] GBP 25.00
BAR-ZOHAR, MICHAEL THE ARMED PROPHET A biography of Ben Gurion.
Transl. from the French by LEN ORTZEN. 1967. (viii, 315 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Dust wrapper only slightly frayed from the edges).
[22152] GBP 14.00
BAR-ZOHAR, MICHAEL THE ARMED PROPHET A biography of Ben Gurion.
Transl. from the French by LEN ORTZEN. 1967. (viii, 315 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w.
[37825] GBP 10.00
BARAK, FADHIL AL- [DR.] MUSTAFA AL-BARAZANI Al-'ustoura wa
al-haqiqa. Baghdad, 1989. (353 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper. (Copy in
mint condition).
[16723] GBP 18.00
BARAK, FADHIL AL- [DR.] MUSTAFA AL-BARAZANI Al-'ustoura wa
al-haqiqa. 2nd. ed. Baghdad, 1989. (353 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper.
(Copy in mint condition).
[35962] GBP 16.00
BARNEA, AMALIA MINE ENEMY Co-author AHARON BARNEA. Transl. from
the Hebrew by CHAYA AMIR. New York, 1988. (x, 225 p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
almost as new).
[22578] GBP 20.00
BARNEA, AMALIA MINE ENEMY Co-author AHARON BARNEA. Transl. from
the Hebrew by CHAYA AMIR. New York, 1989. (x, 225 p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
almost as new).
[37863] GBP 16.00
BASRI, MEER 'A'ALAM AL-SIYASA FI AL-'IRAQ AL-HADEETH 1987. (288
p., bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Contains a chronology of public
positions held by Iraqi officials at end of book.
[218] GBP 18.00
BEATTY, CHARLES FERDINAND DE LESSEPS A biographical study. 2nd
impr. 1956. (334 p., b/w frontisp., chrono., 2 maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (A nice,
clean and tight copy).
[2868] GBP 24.00
BEGIN, MENACHEM THE REVOLT Transl. by SAMUEL KATZ. N.d. (ca.
1951). (xiii, 386 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed).
[25275] GBP 20.00
BEIN, ALEX (ED.) ARTHUR RUPPIN: MEMOIRS, DIARIES, LETTERS Transl.
from the German by KAREN GERSHON. Afterword by MOSHE DAYAN. Jerusalem, 1971. (xix, 332 p.,
b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[27055] GBP 24.00
BELFOUR, F.C. (TRANSL.) THE LIFE OF SHEIKH MOHAMMED ALI HAZIN
Written by himself: Translated from two Persian manuscripts, and illustrated with notes
explanatory of the history, poetry, geography, etc. which therein occur. Oriental
Translation Fund, 1830. (xl, 316 p. [some Persian text], [8 p. adverts. at end], notes) ;
new cloth. (A very good, clean and tight copy).
[25757] GBP 550.00
BELHAVEN, THE MASTER OF [LORD] THE UNEVEN ROAD 1955. (viii, 335
p., 15 b/w photogrs., 2 maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w slightly soiled and frayed.
[13834] GBP 30.00
BELL, GERTRUDE THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL Selected and edited
by Lady BELL. 2 vol. 7th impr. 1927. (xiii, 402 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., map/
vii, 389 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map at end, ind.) ; cloth. (Ex-lib. with
few marks).
[235] GBP 18.00
BELL, GAWAIN [SIR] SHADOWS ON THE SAND The memoirs of Sir Gawain
Bell. 1983. (xiv, 258 p., 15 b/w photogrs., 2 maps, ind.) ; cloth, d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[15627] GBP 32.00
BEN-GURION, DAVID ISRAEL: YEARS OF CHALLENGE 1963. (v, 240 p.,
b/w photogrs., map) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[25323] GBP 24.00
BENTWICH, NORMAN MY 77 YEARS An account of my life and times
1883-1960. Philadelphia, 1961. ([10], 344 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (A very good copy in a
slightly frayed dust wrapper).
[2237] GBP 24.00
BERNADOTTE, FOLKE [COUNT] INSTEAD OF ARMS 1949. (vii, 200 p., b/w
frontisp.) ; cloth.
[38038] GBP 14.00
BIDWELL, ROBIN L. (INTROD.) ARABIAN PERSONALITIES OF THE EARLY
TWENTIETH CENTURY Repr. of the 1917 ed. 1986. (viii, 362 p., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in mint condition). A primary sourcebook of British intelligence material
gathered by such authorities as T.E. LAWRENCE, RONALD STORRS, BOYLE, CRAUFURD, BRAY,
GARLAND, PARKER, DAVENPORT, COX, DOUGLAS CARRUTHERS, C.E. WILSON and GERTRUDE BELL. NEW.
[10407] GBP 30.00
BIDWELL, ROBIN L. (INTROD.) ARABIAN PERSONALITIES OF THE EARLY
TWENTIETH CENTURY Repr. of the 1917 ed. 1986. (viii, 362 p., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in very good condition). A primary sourcebook of British intelligence material
gathered by such authorities as T.E. LAWRENCE, RONALD STORRS, BOYLE, CRAUFURD, BRAY,
GARLAND, PARKER, DAVENPORT, COX, DOUGLAS CARRUTHERS, C.E. WILSON and GERTRUDE BELL.
[32867] GBP 28.00
BINUR, YORAM MY ENEMY, MY SELF New York, 1989. (xix, 215 p., b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth. (Copy almost as new).
[23985] GBP 16.00
BIRD, MICHAEL SAMUEL SHEPHEARD OF CAIRO A portrait. 1957. (238
p., b/w frontisp., 9 b/w ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges).
[4801] GBP 28.00
BIRDWOOD, LORD IN MY TIME Recollections and anecdotes. N.d. (ca.
1940s). (112 p., b/w frontisp.) ; cloth. (VG). Mainly memoirs of India.
[43196] GBP 18.00
BLITZER, WOLF TERRITORY OF LIES The exclusive story of Jonathan
Jay Pollard: The American who spied on his country for Israel and how he was betrayed. New
York, 1989. (xxvii, 336 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint
condition).
[13751] GBP 28.00
BOLITHO, HECTOR BESIDE GALLILEE A diary in Palestine. 1933. (183
p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly soiled).
[3602] GBP 12.00
BOLITHO, HECTOR JINNAH Creator of Pakistan. 1954. (x, 244 p.,
ill., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[269] GBP 14.00
BORDEAUX, PAULE HENRY- THE CIRCE OF THE DESERT N.d. (ca. 1920s).
([6], 246 p., b/w frontisp.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[35100] GBP 28.00
BOUSTEAD, HUGH [COLONEL SIR] THE WIND OF MORNING Autobiography.
1971. (240 p., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Ex-library with few marks).
[43197] GBP 16.00
BOWLE, JOHN JOHN EVELYN AND HIS WORLD A biography, 1981. (xvii,
277 p., b/w photogrs., notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[38814] GBP 22.00
BOYD, H. KEOWN- SOLDIERS OF THE NILE A biographical history of
the British officers of the Egyptian Army 1882 - 1925.
[34758] GBP 27.50
BOYLE, CLARA A SERVANT OF THE EMPIRE A memoire of Harry Boyle.
With a preface by The Earl of Cromer. 1938. (xxvi, 337 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth. (A very good copy, clean and tight).
[12822] GBP 65.00
BRENT, PETER T.E. LAWRENCE Intr. by ELIZABETH LONGFORD. 1975.
(232 p., col. frontisp., numerous photogrs., [some col.], maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(VG/VG).
[14940] GBP 38.00
BROWN, MALCOLM (ED.) THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE 1988. (xxxi,
568 p., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[7165] GBP 22.00
BROWN, MALCOLM (ED.) T.E. LAWRENCE The selected letters. New
York, 1989. (xxxvi, 568 p., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[29604] GBP 35.00
BROWN, FRANCIS YEATS- BLOODY YEARS A decade of plot and
counter-plot by the Golden Horn. New York, 1932. ([8], 312 p., b/w frontisp., 2 sketch
plans) ; cloth. (Covers soiled).
[15784] GBP 22.00
BROWN, FRANCIS YEATS- GOLDEN HORN 1932. (287 p., b/w photogrs.,
plan) ; cloth. (Foxing on approx. first 30 pages).
[25899] GBP 14.00
BROWN, FRANCIS YEATS- GOLDEN HORN 1932. (287 p., 3 b/w photogrs.,
text plan) ; cloth.
[3526] GBP 14.00
BRUCE, IAN (ED.) THE NUN OF LEBANON The love Affair of Lady
Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce. 1951. (415 p., frontisp., b/w ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[11690] GBP 12.00
BRUCE, IAN (ED.) THE NUN OF LEBANON The love Affair of Lady
Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce. 1951. (415 p., frontisp., b/w ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[21990] GBP 22.00
BRUCE, IAN (ED.) THE NUN OF LEBANON The love affair of Lady
Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce. 1951. (415 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth.
(A good reading copy).
[30883] GBP 8.00
BUCHAN, JOHN MEMORY HOLD THE DOOR epr. 1943. (327, b/w frontisp.,
b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Slight rubbing to edges).
[34195] GBP 18.00
BUCHAN, JOHN MEMORY HOLD-THE-DOOR [The Autobiography of JOHN
BUCHAN]. Repr. 1944. (327 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. Contains
several references to T.E.LAWRENCE.
[28887] GBP 22.00
BULLARD, READER [SIR] LETTERS FROM TEHRAN A British Ambassador in
World War II Persia. Introduction by FITZROY MACLEAN. Edited by E.C. HODGKIN. 1991. (300
p.) ; cloth; d/w. Sir Reader Bullard played a major role in some of the most momentous
events of modern history. A keen observer of the politics and society of Iran, this
collection of Bullard's private letters represents a document of major importance in the
study of modern Iranian history. NEW.
[16715] GBP 42.00
BULOS, NASSIB D. A PALESTINIAN LANDSCAPE Beirut, 1998. (177 p.,
b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The author was a witness to and a participant
in the events leading to the partitin of Palestine in 1948. He gives an acerbic view of
Arab leadership during that period. His personal opinions regarding the Oslo peace process
are forthright and balanced and reflect accurately the opinions of Christian Palestinians
in general. NEW.
[37092] GBP 13.00
BURNS, E.L.M. [LIEUTENANT-GENERAL] BETWEEN ARAB AND ISRAELI
Beirut, 1969. (336 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) (I.P.S., Beirut. Reprint Series,
No. 2) ; paper.
[33468] GBP 12.00
BUSTANI, LAURA A MARRIAGE OUT OF TIME My life with and without
Emile Buistani. 1994. (xiv, 305 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[28745] GBP 20.00
CAMERON, A.J. ABU DHARR AL-GHIFARI An examination of his image in
the hagiography of Islam. Repr. 1982. (xv, 176 p., bibl.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint
condition). In this study Dr. Cameron has assembled and critically analysed a formidable
corpus of traditions and reports relating to Abu Dharr. Considered within the context of
our understanding of the political, social and religious tensions which divided the
Islamic community after the rise to power of the Umayyad dynasty, they have enabled him to
distinguish the reality of Abu Dharr and the problems which concerned him from the image
which later generations projected on to their particular concept of proto-Muslim society.
NEW.
[29364] GBP 16.00
CAMPBELL, ROBERT B. (ED.) CONTEMPORARY ARAB WRITERS: Biographies
and autobiographies. 2 vols. Stuttgart, 1996. (1420 p. Arabic text) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition). NEW.
[34844] GBP 138.00
CANDLER, EDMUND THE LONG ROAD TO BAGHDAD 2nd impr. 2 vols. 1919.
(xiii, 294 p., b/w frontisp., maps and plans [one fold.], b/w photogrs./ vii, 311 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; original cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[35178] GBP 125.00
CANDLER, EDMUND YOUTH AND THE EAST An unconventional
autobiography. 1924. (231 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Edmund Candler
is also the author of THE LONG ROAD TO BAGHDAD, THE MANTLE OF THE EAST among others.
[31274] GBP 28.00
CARMAN, BARRY (ED.) BIMBASHI MCPHERSON Co-ed. JOHN MCPHERSON.
Preface by LAWRENCE DURRELL. 1983. (313 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (VG/VG). As Durrell remarks, "there have been many books of political analysis
and of gossip but nothing (that I have seen) which bears the authentic stamp of first hand
knowledge as this one". Joseph McPherson, arrived in Egypt in 1901. He fell in love
with the country, its people and customs and stayed there until his death in 1946. This
volume presents an edited version of thousands of letters he wrote home during this
period.
[43127] GBP 22.00
CARMAN, BARRY (ED.) BIMBASHI MCPHERSON: A LIFE IN EGYPT Co-ed. JOHN
MCPHERSON. Preface by LAWRENCE DURRELL. 1983. (313 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new). As Durrell remarks, "there have been many books
of political analysis and of gossip but nothing (that I have seen) which bears the
authentic stamp of first hand knowledge as this one". Joseph McPherson, arrived in
Egypt in 1901. He fell in love with the country, its people and customs and stayed there
until his death in 1946. This volume presents an edited version of thousands of letters he
wrote home during this period.
[7218] GBP 28.00
CARR, WINIFRED HUSSEIN'S KINGDOM Foreword by HM KING HUSSEIN OF
JORDAN. 1966. (176 p., b/w frontisp., b/w potogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy signed by
the author).
[13147] GBP 28.00
CARTER, JIMMY KEEPING FAITH Memoirs of a president. 1982. (xvi,
622 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[330] GBP 28.00
CASEY, [LORD] PERSONA EXPERIENCE: 1939 - 46 New York, 1962. (xi,
256 p., b/w photogrs., sketch map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Minor fraying to edges of dust
wrapper. Otherwise, copy in very good condition).
[39642] GBP 24.00
CHALFONT, [LORD] BY GOD'S WILL A portrait of the Sultan of
Brunei. 1989. (200 p., col. photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[43091] GBP 10.00
CHENEY, MICHAEL SHELDON BIG OIL MAN FROM ARABIA 1958. (320 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps) ; cloth. (Cover slightly soiled). The author
writes of his experiences as a public relations and personnel worker for the big oil and
construction companies in the Middle East. He describes the sudden transformation of a
feudal nation under the impact of modern technology, and the role of ARAMCO. This book is
primarily an entertaining and colourful account of the kind of life that thousands of
American men and women have lived (and are now living) overseas.
[32035] GBP 22.00
CHENEY, MICHAEL SHELDON BIG OIL MAN FROM ARABIA 1958. (320 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps) ; cloth; d/w. (VG). The author writes of his
experiences as a public relations and personnel worker for the big oil and construction
companies in the Middle East. He describes the sudden transformation of a feudal nation
under the impact of modern technology, and the role of ARAMCO. This book is primarily an
entertaining and colourful account of the kind of life that thousands of American men and
women have lived (and are now living) overseas.
[42934] GBP 22.00
CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL Vol. I: Youth 1874 -
1900. 1966. (xxxvi, 608 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., 2 fold. genealogical charts at
end, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[31017] GBP 22.00
CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL Vol. II: Young
Statesman 1901 - 1914. 1967. (xxix, 775 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w.
[31018] GBP 22.00
CLARK, PETER MARMADUKE PICKTHALL: BRITISH MUSLIM 1986. ([12], 156
p., b/w photogrs., notes, a Pickthall bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[8889] GBP 12.00
CLAYTON, GILBERT [SIR] AN ARABIAN DIARY Introd. and ed. by ROBERT
O. COLLINS. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1969. (xiv, 379 p., 2 b/w photogrs., 2
maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (A very good copy).
[6173] GBP 125.00
CLOT, ANDRE SULEIMAN THE MAGNIFICENT The man, his life, his
epoch. 1992. (viii, 399 p., maps, gloss., chrono., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[42126] GBP 35.00
COHEN, ROGER IN THE EYE OF THE STORM The life of General H.
Norman Schwarzkopf. Co-author CLAUDION GATTI. 1991. ([6], 342 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[22549] GBP 16.00
COLES [PASHA], C.E. RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS N.d. (ca.
1918). (xv, 208 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly rubbed.
Otherwise, a very good copy).
[2422] GBP 24.00
COLES [PASHA], C.E. RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS N.d. (ca.
1918). (xv, 208 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[41647] GBP 14.00
CONNELL, JOHN WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SODLIER To June 1941. 1964. (574
p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs., 6 maps, endp. maps, chrono., gloss., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38771] GBP 14.00
CONNELL, JOHN WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER To June 1941. 1964. (574
p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs., 6 maps, endp. maps, chrono., gloss., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w only soiled and frayed.
[21464] GBP 16.00
CONNELL, JOHN WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER To June 1941. 1964. (574
p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs., 6 maps, endp. maps, chrono., gloss., notes, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w slightly soiled.
[2981] GBP 16.00
CONRAD, LAWRENCE I. (ED.) THE WORLD OF IBN TUFAYL
Interdisciplinary studies on Hayy ibn Yaqzan. Leiden, 1996. (viii, 304 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). The book consists of ten essays by scholars in different fields
in Arabic-Islamic studies on Ibn Tufayl's Hayy ibn Yaqzan, one of the most extraordinary
works of medieval Arabic literature, and a text with important dimentions in social and
intellectual history, literature, mysticism, philosophy, medicine and science. NEW.
FORTHCOMING.
[30302] GBP 58.00
COOK, MICHAEL MUHAMMAD Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1983. (93 p.,
ind.) ; paper. (Mint).
[10129] GBP 5.00
CRAWFORD, FRED D. RICHARD ALDINGTON AND LAWRENCE OF ARABIA A
cautionary tale. Carbondale, Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1998. (xvii, 263 p., b/w
frontisp., notes, bibl. ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). Together with the book review in The
Observer of 2/8/1998.
[38660] GBP 35.00
CROMER, [EARL OF] ABBAS II 1915. (xxviii, 84 p.) ; cloth. (Covers
soiled and rubbed from the edges).
[27139] GBP 14.00
CROMER, [EARL OF] ABBAS II 1915. (xxviii, 84 p.) ; cloth. (Covers
soiled).
[42979] GBP 14.00
CROMER, [EARL OF] MODERN EGYPT 2 vol. 1908. (xviii, 594 p., b/w
frontisp., fold. map/ xiv, 600 p., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in good condition).
[40819] GBP 34.00
CUNNINGHAM, A.B. (ED.) THE EARLY CORRESPONDENCE OF RICHARD WOOD,
1831-1844 1966. (v, 281 p., gloss., ind.) (Royal Historical Society, Camden Fourth Series,
Vol. 3) ; cloth.
[6329] GBP 55.00
CURTIS, GEORGE WILLIAM NILE NOTES OF A HOWADJI New York, 1856.
(x, 362 p.) ; cloth. (A very good copy).
[8416] GBP 34.00
DALY, M.W. THE ROAD TO SHAYKAN Letters of General William Hicks
Pasha written during the Sennar and Kordofan campaigns, 1883. Durham, 1983. (112 p.,
notes, map) (Centre for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, Univ. of Durham. Occasional
Papers No. 20) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[15421] GBP 10.00
DAVIS, URI CROSSING THE BORDER An autobiography of an
Anti-Zionist Palestinian Jew. 1995. (398 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition). Given Uri Davis' international role in defence of human rights, notably the
defence of Palestinian rights against Zionist apartheid and Israeli occupation, this
volume records important chapters of Palestinian history and the mobilization of Palestine
solidarity in Israel and in Europe since the mid-1960s. NEW.
[31884] GBP 17.00
DAYAN, RUTH OR DID I DREAM A DREAM ? 1973. (275 p., 8 pages of
b/w photogr.) ; cloth; d/w. Co- author HELGA DUDMAN. (Copy in very fine condition).
[3780] GBP 16.00
DAYAN, MOSHE BREAKTHROUGH A personal account of the Egypt-Israel
peace negotiations. 1981. (368 p., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper
slightly soiled from the edges).
[25278] GBP 20.00
DAYAN, MOSHE STORY OF MY LIFE 1976. (530 p., b/w photogrs., maps,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper only slightly frayed from the edges).
[405] GBP 24.00
DE GAURY, GERALD ARABIA PHOENIX An account of a visit to Ibn Saud
chieftain of the austere Wahhabis and powerful Arabian king. Repr. 1947. (169 p., 64 b/w
photogrs., endp. maps, genealogical table, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Minor fading to top
of spine).
[37410] GBP 36.00
DE GAURY, GERALD FAISAL King of Saudi Arabia. New York, 1967.
(xiv, 191 p., b/w photogrs., map, chart of Saudi Arabian administration, ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Ex-lib. copy in very good condition).
[408] GBP 28.00
DE GAURY, GERALD RULERS OF MECCA 1st. ed. 1951. (317 p., b/w
frontisp., 23 b/w photogrs., maps, chrono., genealogical charts, bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy and dust wrapper in very good condition). This is the first full-length account
in English of the Meccan rulership, held by members of the Qoraish tribe for well over a
thousand years. The author describes the rulers of Mecca and their reigns, period by
period, while details of the pedigrees held in such regard by the Arabs accompany relevant
chapters.
[2646] GBP 85.00
DEEB, MARY JANE HASIB SABBAGH From Palestinian refugee to citizen
of the world. Co-ed. MARY E. KING. Lanham [MD], Univ. Press of America, 1996. (viii, 110
p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Mint). NEW.
[35953] GBP 9.00
DENG, FRANCIS MADING THE RECOLLECTIONS OF BABO NIMIR 1982. (79 p.
English text, 57 p. Arabic text) ; paper. (Mint). NEW.
[15661] GBP 15.00
DIMASHQIYYAH, NADIM MAHATTAT FI HAYATI AL-DIBLUMASIYYAH
Thikriyyat fi al-siyasah wa al-'alaqaat al-dawliyyah. Beirut, 1995. (285 p. mainly Arabic
text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[32972] GBP 18.00
DOUGLAS, MARY EDWARD EVANS-PRITCHARD New York, 1980. (x, 151 p.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[15862] GBP 16.00
DROSNIN, MICHAEL CITIZEN HUGHES 1985. (506 p., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w.
[25737] GBP 16.00
DROSNIN, MICHAEL CITIZEN HUGHES 1985. (506 p., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w.
[444] GBP 20.00
DULAIMI, MUHAMMAD AL- KAMIL AL-JADIRJI WA DAWRUHU FI AL-SIYASSAH
AL-'IRAQIYYAH Beirut, 1999. (325 p. Arabic text, 1 b/w photogr., notes, bibl.) ; paper.
(Mint). He was considered the most famous opposition personality in Iraq. He published
"al-Ahali" newspaer, being the mouthpiece of the Jama'at al-Ahali. He later
formed Al-Hizb al-Watani al-Deemuqrati. NEW.
[43481] GBP 7.00
DURAND, MORTIMER [SIR] NADIR SHAH 1908. (xii, 352 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plan of Nadir Shah's camp) ; cloth. (Re-cased
retaining original covers).
[16469] GBP 75.00
EDELMAN, MAURICE BEN GURION A political biography. 1964. (214 p.,
b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[14971] GBP 20.00
EDWARDS, SAMUEL BARBARY GENERAL The life of William H. Eaton.
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1968. (ix, 277 p., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good
condition).
[3382] GBP 32.00
ELPELEG, ZVI THE GRAND MUFTI Haj Amin al-Hussaini, founder of the
Palestinian National Movement. Transl. by DAVID HARVEY and edited by SHMUEL HIMELSTEIN.
1993. (xvi, 272 p., b/w photogrs., notes, chrono., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. "...it
provides a balanced, not apologetic, analysis of the Mufti's political behaviour, and
reveals parts of interviews with the Mufti that had been previously deleted... This
biographer, who relies primarily on Arab sources, has produced a work superior to its
antecedents". Middle Eastern Studies Association Bulletin. NEW.
[28465] GBP 37.50
ELPELEG, ZVI THE GRAND MUFTI Haj Amin al-Hussaini, founder of the
Palestinian National Movement. Transl. by DAVID HARVEY and edited by SHMUEL HIMELSTEIN.
1993. (xvi, 239 p., b/w photogrs., notes, chrono., bibl., ind.) ; paper. "...it
provides a balanced, not apologetic, analysis of the Mufti's political behaviour, and
reveals parts of interviews with the Mufti that had been previously deleted... This
biographer, who relies primarily on Arab sources, has produced a work superior to its
antecedents". Middle Eastern Studies Association Bulletin. NEW.
[33506] GBP 18.00
ELTON, LORD GENERAL GORDON 1954. (447 p., ill. & maps, bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper only slightly frayed from the edges).
[469] GBP 22.00
ERNST, CARL W. RUZBIHAN BAQLI Mysticism and the rhetoric of
sainthood in Persian sufism. 1996. (xxvi, 181 p., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in
mint condition). The book is the first full-length study devoted to the life and mystical
experiences of one of the outstanding figures in Persian Sufism. NEW.
[39296] GBP 13.00
ERSKINE, E.A. [LT.-GEN.] MISSION WITH UNIFIL An African soldier's
reflections. 1989. (215 p.) ; cloth. (mint). NEW.
[15522] GBP 35.00
FAHIM, MUHAMMAD ABDUL JALIL AL- FROM RAGS TO RICHES A story of
Abu Dhabi. Repr. 1996. (191 p., col. and b/w photogrs., map, gloss.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
in mint condition). A vivid eye-witness account of the total transformation within only 30
years of a Bedouin society into a country with the the world's highest per capita income.
The author speaks with great frankness about his own life and career and about the role of
the British in his country. NEW.
[31751] GBP 22.00
FARAJ, LUTFI JA'AFAR AL-MALIK GHAZI Wa dawruhu fi siyasat
al-'Iraq fi al-majalayn al-daakhili wa al-khaariji 1923 - 1939. Baghdad, 1987. (292 p.
Arabic text, b/w photogrs., notes, bibl.) ; paper. (Copy new as published).
[35929] GBP 18.00
FARHADI, A.G. RAVAN ABDALLAH ANSARI OF HERAT An early Sufi
master. 1995. (228 p.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). Consisting of a bibliographical
account of this early Sufi master's childhood, youth and years as teacher and spiritual
leader, as well as of translations of a selection from his books and treatises, this work
traces the life and teachings of Abdallah Ansari - from the poverty and destitution as a
boy, by way of furious arguments with scholars advocating a more rationalistic approach to
their faith. NEW.
[39294] GBP 13.00
FARID, ABDEL MAGID NASSER. THE FINAL YEARS Foreword by PETER
MANSFIELD. 1996. (x, 221 p., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). This book consists largly of records
of meetings between President Nasser of Egypt and various world figures - Podgorny, Tito,
King Faisal, King Hussein - from 22 June 1967, following the Arab-Israeli war, to 27
September 1970, the day before Nasser died. NEW.
[33573] GBP 12.95
FARID, ABDEL MAGID NASSER. THE FINAL YEARS Foreword by PETER
MANSFIELD. 1994. (x, 221 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). This book
consists largly of records of meetings between President Nasser of Egypt and various world
figures - Podgorny, Tito, King Faisal, King Hussein - from 22 June 1967, following the
Arab-Israeli war, to 27 September 1970, the day before Nasser died.
[36950] GBP 18.00
FARID, ABDEL MAGID NASSER: THE FINAL YEARS Foreword by PETER
MANSFIELD. 1994. (x, 221 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. This book consists largly of records of
meetings between President Nasser of Egypt and various world figures - Podgorny, Tito,
King Faisal, King Hussein - from 22 June 1967, following the Arab-Israeli war, to 27
September 1970, the day before Nasser died. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[27671] GBP 24.00
FARWELL, BYRON BURTON A biography of Sir Richard Francis Burton.
1988. ([16], 431 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (F/VG).
[26283] GBP 32.00
FAWZI, AHMAD 'ABD AL-KAREEM QASSEM Wa sa'aatuhu al-akhirah. 2nd.
ed. Baghdad, 1989. (272 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper.
[35924] GBP 18.00
FAWZI, AHMAD 'ABD-UL-SALAM MUHAMMAD 'AREF Seeratuhu -
muhaakamatuhu - masra'uhu. Baghdad, 1989. (272 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs) ; paper.
(Mint).
[35922] GBP 18.00
FINKLESTONE, JOSEPH ANWAR SADAT Visionary who dared. 1996.
(xxxvi, 297 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). This book tells the
story of a life shaped by Egypt's national struggle and dominated by the conflict between
the Arab world and Israel.
[36945] GBP 22.00
FITZHERBERT, MARGARET THE MAN WHO WAS GREENMANTLE A biography of
Aubrey Herbert. 1983. (250 p., notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[27399] GBP 42.00
FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE FLAUBERT IN EGYPT A sensibility on tour. A
narrative drawn from Gustave Flaubert's travel notes & letters translated from the
French & edited by FRANCIS STEEGMULLER. Boston, 1972. (232 p., 10 b/w photogrs.,
bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[11671] GBP 24.00
FOOT, HUGH [SIR] A START IN FREEDOM 1964. (256 p., b/w frontisp.,
b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy and dust wrapper in very good condition). The
author had an adventurous career of thirty years in the British Colonial Service. His
early experience was in riot and rebellion in Palestine, and in the turmoil of the war
years in the Middle East. He also served in Nigeria, Jamaica and Cyprus.
[19868] GBP 24.00
FOX, ROBIN LANE ALEXANDER THE GREAT 1975. (568 p., b/w photogrs.,
maps., bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[41173] GBP 6.00
FRANCE, HECTOR MUSK, HASHISH AND BLOOD 1900. ([18], 447 p., col.
frontisp., col. title vignette, b/w ills.) ; boards. (Limited edition. No. 212 of 500
copies).
[26632] GBP 40.00
FRANK, KATHERINE LUCIE DUFF GORDON A passage to Egypt. 1994. (xi,
399 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[33367] GBP 24.00
FREMANTLE, ANNE DESERT CALLING New York, 1949. (ix, 364 p., b/w
frontisp., gloss., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. The life of Charles de Fouchauld.
[3426] GBP 24.00
FULLER, J.F.C. [MAJOR-GENERAL] JULIUS CAESAR Man, soldier and
tyrant. 1965. (336 p., b/w frontisp., sketch maps, ind.) cloth. (Copy in good condition).
[19398] GBP 14.00
FURLONGE, GEOFFREY [SIR] PALESTINE IS MY COUNTRY The story of
Musa Alami. 1969. (viii, 242 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[7941] GBP 24.00
GARNETT, DAVID (ED.) THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE New ed. 1941.
(384 p., ind.) ; cloth. (VG).
[25738] GBP 12.00
GARNETT, DAVID (ED.) THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE New ed. 1941.
(384 p., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition). The Reprint Society edition.
[36710] GBP 12.00
GARNETT, DAVID (ED.) THE LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE 1938. (896 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps [some folding], ind.) ; cloth. (A very good copy).
[882] GBP 45.00
GARNETT, DAVID (ED.) SELECTED LETTERS OF T.E. LAWRENCE New ed.
1941. (384 p., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers grubby. Otherwise, internally clean and tight).
[3678] GBP 8.00
GENDZIER, IRENE L. THE PRACTICAL VISIONS OF YA'QUB SANU'
Cambridge [MA], Harvard Univ. Press, 1966. (iv, 175 p., bibl., notes) (Center for Middle
Eastern Studies, Harvard Middle East Monographs XV) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[42791] GBP 8.00
GIANCANA, A. MAFIA PRINCESS. 1984 1984. (289 p., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. Co-author T.C. TENNER. (Copy signed by the author).
[516] GBP 18.00
GIBRAN, JEAN KAHLIL GIBRAN HIS LIFE AND WORLD Co-author KAHLIL
GIBRAN. Foreword by SALMA KHADRA JAYYUSI. 1991. (456 p., ills., photogrs., bibl., ind.) ;
paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[43575] GBP 12.00
GILBERT, MARTIN NEVER DESPAIR Winston S. Churchill 1945-1965.
1988. (xxvii, 1438., maps., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38995] GBP 18.00
GILCHRIST, JOHN MUHAMMAD The prophet of Islam. Mondeor [South
Africa], 1994. (iv, 142 p., b/w ills., map, bibl.) ; paper. It took a man of unique
character and conviction to found a relgion which today has almost a billion adherents.
This book endeavours to evaluate Muhammad objectively with the purpose of getting as close
to the original as possible. In addition to a biographical record there are chapters
analysing his personality and the nature of his prophetic experience. A final chapter
looks at his image in popular Islam. NEW.
[29381] GBP 12.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] ARABIAN ADVENTURES Ten years of joyful
service. 1978. (224 p., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[26095] GBP 22.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] ARABIAN ADVENTURES Ten years of joyful
service. 1978. ([12], 224 p., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
This is a fascinating document in the history of the Middle East, illuminating the
benevolent ideals and the political blunders of British policy between the two World Wars.
Above all it is a loving tribute to the vanishing way of life of the desert Arab, his
courage, his endurance, his generosity and his chivalry.
[28914] GBP 22.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] ARABIAN ADVENTURES Ten years of joyful
service. 1978. ([12], 224 p., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
This is a fascinating document in the history of the Middle East, illuminating the
benevolent ideals and the political blunders of British policy between the two World Wars.
Above all it is a loving tribute to the vanishing way of life of the desert Arab, his
courage, his endurance, his generosity and his chivalry.
[37264] GBP 26.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] ARABIAN ADVENTURES Ten years of joyful
service. 1978. (224 p., maps, ind.) ; cloth. (VG).
[42923] GBP 14.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] ARABIAN ADVENTURES Ten years of joyful
service. 1978. (224 p., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[538] GBP 24.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] THE CHANGING SCENES OF LIFE An
autobiography. 1983. ([12], 224 p., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost
in mint condition).
[2050] GBP 32.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] A SOLDIER WITH THE ARABS 2nd impr. 1957.
(460 p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w photogrs. and maps, endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy
in good condition).
[12427] GBP 16.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] A SOLDIER WITH THE ARABS 1957. (460 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, endpaper maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good
condition).
[22691] GBP 18.00
GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT [SIR] A SOLDIER WITH THE ARABS 1st ed. 1957.
(460 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., numerous maps, endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers
slightly spotted).
[37265] GBP 14.00
GLUCK, J. (ED.) SURVEYORS OF PERSIAN ART: A documentary biography
of Arthur Upham Pope & Phyllis Ackerman. Co-ed: NOEL SIVER. Costa Mesa, 1996. Cloth.
(Mint). NEW.
[34941] GBP 75.00
GLYNN, JENNIFER (ED.) TIDINGS FROM ZION Helen Bentwich's letters
from Jerusalem, 1919-1931. 1998. (192 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). Living in Palestine as the wife
of the British Attorney General, Helen Bentwich was immersed in the politics and society
of the early days of the British Mandate. This selection of her letters mix political
comment with details of personal life and gossip. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[36270] GBP 35.00
GOKSU, S. NAZIM HIKMET - ROMANTIC COMMUNIST The poet and his
works. 1998. (275 p.) ; cloth. (mint).
[41976] GBP 25.00
GOLAN, MATTI SHIMON PERES A biography. Transl. from the Hebrew by
INA FRIEDMAN. New York, 1982. (ix, 275 p., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very
good condition).
[33310] GBP 24.00
GOLAN, MATTI SHIMON PERES A biography. Transl. from the Hebrew by
INA FRIEDMAN. 1982. (ix, 275 p., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[552] GBP 28.00
GOLTZ, THOMAS C. REQUIEM FOR A WOULD-BE REPUBLIC The rise and
demise of the former Soviet Republic of Azerbaijan. A personal account of the years 1991
-1993. Istanbul, 1994. (x, 526 p., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint
condition). NEW.
[32245] GBP 48.00
GORDON, CHARLES GEORGE THE JOURNALS OF MAJOR-GEN. C.G. GORDON,
C.B., AT KHARTOUM Printed from the originall MSS. Introduction and notes by A. EGMONT
HAKE. Repr. 1984. (xlvii, 416 p., b/w frontisp., text-ills. and plans, 1 fold. map, ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[2722] GBP 36.00
GOWERS, ANDREW BEHIND THE MYTH Yasser Arafat and the Palestinian
revolution. Co-author TONY WALKER. 1990. (xxv, 356 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps,
endp. maps, gloss., notes, bibl., chart, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[20709] GBP 14.00
GRAVES, ROBERT LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS 1st ed. 1927. (454 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs. and ills., map, ind.) ; cloth. (A good copy).
[10882] GBP 18.00
GRAY, J.A. MY RESIDENCE AT THE COURT OF THE AMIR A narrative.
Repr. 1987. ([16], 523 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogr.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[26472] GBP 42.00
GRAY, SEYMOUR BEYOND THE VEIL The adventures of an American
doctor in Saudi Arabia. 1983. (333 p., endp. maps, gloss., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38051] GBP 24.00
GREEN, PETER ALEXANDER OF MACEDON 356-323 b.c. A historical
biography. 1974. (xxii, 617 p., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in good condition).
[41172] GBP 4.00
GREW, JOSEPH C. TURBULENT ERA A diplomatic record of fourty years
1904-1945. Ed. by WALTER JOHNSON and assisted by NANCY HOOKER. 2 vols. Boston, 1952.
(xxvi, 705 p., b/w frontisp., 11 b/w photogrs./ vi, 706-1560 p., b/w frontisp., 10 b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition). Grew served in many State
Department appointments in Egypt, Mexico City, St. Petersburg, Berlin, Vienna, Turkey and
Japan. He negotiated the first of three important treaties between the U.S. and Turkey.
[19365] GBP 55.00
GREW, JOSEPH C. TURBULENT ERA A diplomatic record of fourty years
1904-1945. Ed. by WALTER JOHNSON and assisted by NANCY HOOKER. 2 vols. Boston, 1952.
(xxvi, 705 p., b/w frontisp., 11 b/w photogrs./ vi, 706-1560 p., b/w frontisp., 10 b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Grew served in many State
Department appointments in Egypt, Mexico City, St. Petersburg, Berlin, Vienna, Turkey and
Japan. He negotiated the first of three important treaties between the U.S. and Turkey.
[28449] GBP 65.00
GROSS, MARCEL FEISAL OF ARABIA The ten years of a reign. N.D. (ca.
1976). (192 p., b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (VG).
[3474] GBP 14.00
GRUNWALD, KURT TURKENHIRSCH A study of Baron Maurice de Hirsch,
entrepreneur and philanthropist. Jerusalem, 1966. (xviii, 139 p., b/w photogrs., chrono.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Ex-library copy with few marks. Otherwise, a very good copy).
[34057] GBP 22.00
GUILLAUME, RENEE AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES. T.E. LAWRENCE'S SEVEN
PILLARS OF WISDOM Co-author ANDRE GUILLAUME. Transl. from the French by HILARY MANDLEBERG.
1998. (274 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38999] GBP 32.50
GULBENKIAN, NUBAR PANTARAXIA The autobiography of Nubar
Gulbenkian. 1965. (383 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG).
[42935] GBP 34.00
GULICK, R.L. MUHAMMAD THE EDUCATOR 2nd imprs. Lahore, 1961. (114
p., notes) ; paper. (Reading copy only).
[6228] GBP 12.00
GUPPY, SHUSHA THE BLINDFOLD HORSE Memories of a Persian
childhood. 1988. ([10], 246 p., gloss.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). In
this magical book the author re-creates the lost world of her childhood in Persia before
the oil boom and the eventual overthrow of the Shah. The book is a personal memoir of
unusual poignancy, humour, the richness and an evocation of a way of life that has been
destroyed forever.
[27874] GBP 22.00
GURG, EASA SALEH AL- WELLS OF MEMORY An autobiography. (xxi, 250
p., col. frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. sketch maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint).
NEW.
[39680] GBP 20.00
GURG, EASA SALEH AL- THE WELLS OF MEMORY An autobiography. (xxi,
250 p., col. frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. sketch maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(VG/VG).
[42963] GBP 14.00
HAIKAL, MUHAMMAD HUSSEIN MUTHAKARAT FI AL-SIYASSAH AL-MISRIYYAH 2
vols. Cairo, 1951/1953. (443 p./ 382 p. Arabic text) ; new boards.
[35645] GBP 75.00
HAIKAL, YOUSSEF 'AYAM AL-SIBA Souwar mina al-hayat wa safahat
mina al-tareekh. Amman, 1988. (231 p. Arabic text) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[21922] GBP 14.00
HAIKAL, YOUSSEF RABEE' AL-HAYAT Amman, 1989. (275 p. Arabic text)
; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The author was the last President of the Municipal
Council in Jaffa before the creation of the State of Israel.
[21921] GBP 14.00
HAKE, A. EGMONT GORDON IN CHINA AND THE SOUDAN Repr. of the 1896
ed. 1987. (viii, 367 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Ex-library with few marks).
[41549] GBP 12.00
HAKE, A. EGMONT GORDON IN CHINA AND THE SUDAN Repr. of the 1896
ed. 1987. (viii, 367 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[26473] GBP 36.00
HAKE, A. EGMONT THE JOURNALS OF GENERAL GORDON AT KHARTOUM 1885.
(lxv, 587 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., 2 maps [1 fold.], ind.) ; original cloth rebacked.
[16670] GBP 75.00
HAKE, A. EGMONT THE JOURNALS OF MAJOR-GEN. C.G. GORDON, C.B. AT
KHARTOUM 1885. (lxv, 587 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., 2 maps [1 fold.], ind.) ; new
cloth.
[36877] GBP 45.00
HAKIM, YUSEF SURIYYA WA AL-'INTIDAB AL-FARANSI Beirut, 1983. (356
p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). Part IV of a 4 part
series of very interesting memoirs of the author.
[587] GBP 16.00
HAMAMSI, JALAL AL-DEEN AL- MAN AL-QATEL Cairo, 1985. (295 p.
Arabic text) ; paper.
[21666] GBP 4.00
HAMBRO, CARL J. I SAW IT HAPPEN IN NORWAY 1st ed. 1940. (viii,
238 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers sunned and top of spine
rubbed).
[42732] GBP 5.00
HAMILTON, NIGEL MONTY The making of a general 1887 - 1942. 1981.
(xix, 871 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[43008] GBP 18.00
HAMILTON, NIGEL MONTY The Field-Marshal 1944-1976. 1986. (xxvii,
996 p., illS., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[593] GBP 28.00
HAREL, ISSER THE HOUSE ON GARIBALDI STREET Introduction by SHLOMO
SHPIRO. 1997. (312 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). The true story of the kidnapping of Adolf Eichmann
in Argentina by the Mossad, Israel's secret intelligence service. First published in 1975,
this new edition has been revised and updated, for the first time revealing the real names
and details of all Mossad personnel. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[36330] GBP 27.50
HART, ALAN ARAFAT A political biography. 1st American ed.
Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1989. (560 p., maps, notes) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition).
[27506] GBP 10.00
HART, ALAN ARAFAT Terrorist or peacemaker? 1984. (480 p., b/w
photogrs., maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[37931] GBP 12.00
HART, ALAN ARAFAT Terrorist or peacemaker?. 1984. (501 p., b/w
photogrs., maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[41557] GBP 10.00
HART, ALAN ARAFAT Terrorist or peacemaker? 1984. (466 p., ills.,
gloss., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[606] GBP 28.00
HART, B.H. LIDDELL- "T.E. LAWRENCE" In Arabia and
after. Repr. of the 1935 ed. 1945. (491 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps [some
fold], ind.) ; cloth. (Spine heavily sunned).
[613] GBP 10.00
HART, B.H. LIDDELL- "T.E. LAWRENCE" In Arabia and
after. 2nd imprs. 1934. (454 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) cloth. (Lacking map and
covers rubbed. A good reading copy).
[614] GBP 6.00
HASAN, HADI FALAKI-I-SHIRWANI: HIS TIMES, LIFE AND WORKS The
Royal Asiatic Society, 1929. ([4], 96 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[29365] GBP 12.00
HASTINGS, MICHAEL SIR RICHARD BURTON A biography. New York, 1978.
(288 p., b/w ills. and photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[620] GBP 28.00
HAYKAL, MUHAMMAD HUSAYN MUTHAKKIRAT FI AL-SIYASA AL-MISRIYYA 2
vol. Cairo, 1951-3. (443 p./ 382 p. both Arabic text) ; new cloth spine and boards with
covers retained. Vol. I covers the period from 1912 to 1937. Vol. II covers the period
from 29 July 1937 to 26 July 1952.
[2264] GBP 75.00
HAYKAL, YOUSSEF JALSAT FI RAGHADAN Amman, 1988. (234 p. Arabic
text, b/w photogr.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The author's memories of King
Abdullah of Jordan.
[22143] GBP 12.00
HEGAB, SAYED A NEW EGYPTIAN The autobiography of a young Arab.
New York, 1971. (160 p., frontisp. map, gloss.) ; cloth; d/w.
[17703] GBP 12.00
HEGAB, SAYED A NEW EGYPTIAN The autobiography of a young Arab.
New York, 1971. (160 p., frontisp. map, gloss.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition.).
[43655] GBP 12.00
HEIKAL, MOHAMMAD H. AUTUMN OF FURY The assassination of Sadat.
1983. (xiii, 290 p., numerous b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38074] GBP 12.00
HELM, A.S. FIGHTS AND FURLOUGHS IN THE MIDDLE EAST A story of
soldiering and travel in Libya, Egypt, Palestine, Greece, Crete, Trans-Jordan, Syria, Irak
and Iran by a Kiwi of the 2nd N.Z.E.F. N.d. (ca. 1950s). ([10], 301 p., 55 b/w photogrs.,
endp. maps) ; cloth.
[17344] GBP 45.00
HENDERSON, EDWARD THIS STRANGE EVENTFUL HISTORY 1988. ([8], 184
p., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, sketch map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition and signed by author.).
[13848] GBP 38.00
HENDERSON, SIMON INSTANT EMPIRE Saddam Hussein's ambition for
Iraq. San Francisco, 1991. (xiii, 271 p., b/w photogrs., chrono., notes, bibl., ind.) ;
paper. (Red cross mark on half-title page. Good). A history of the rise and rule of Saddam
Hussein.
[31703] GBP 8.00
HERSH, SEYMOUR M. KISSINGER. THE PRICE OF POWER Henry Kissinger
in the Nixon White House. 1983. (698 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[649] GBP 34.00
HILL, RICHARD (ED.) SUDAN MEMOIRS OF CARL CHRISTIAN GIEGLER PASHA
1873 - 83 Transl. from the German by THIRZA KUPPER. Foreword by the Pasha's
Great-Grandfather HEIDI GROHA. 1984. (xxxii, 231 p., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[12538] GBP 22.00
HIRST, DAVID SADAT Co-author IRENE BEESON. 1981. (384 p., bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[35486] GBP 12.00
HIRST, DAVID SADAT Co-author IRENE BEESON. 1981. (384 p., notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[37293] GBP 16.00
HIRST, DAVID SADAT Co-author IRENE BEESON. 1981. (384 p., bibl.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38033] GBP 8.00
HITTI, PHILIP KHURI (TRANSL.) AN ARAB SYRIAN GENTLEMAN AND
WARRIOR IN THE PERIOD OF THE CRUSADES Memoirs of Usamah Ibn-Munqidh. 1987. (x, 265 p., b/w
frontisp., facs. reproduction of two pages, 1 b/w photogr., map, extensive notes, ind.) ;
paper. (Copy in mint condition). Aside from the academic interest of this book, it
provides entertaining reading to the general reader with an insight into the way of life
at the time of the Crusades.
[3226] GBP 16.00
HOCKING, JENNY LIONEL MURPHY A political biography. Repr.
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. (xii, 359 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy almost as new).
[38289] GBP 28.00
HODGKIN, THOMAS LETTERS FROM PALESTINE Ed. by E. C. HODGKIN.
1986. (202 p., b/w ills.) ; cloth; d/w.
[37924] GBP 6.00
HODGKIN, THOMAS LETTERS FROM PALESTINE, 1932-36 Ed. by E.C.
HODGKIN. 1986. ([20], 202 p., b/w ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Thomas
Hodgkin's letters to his family, give a vivid picture of social and political life in
Palestine during a critical period of the mandate. For several months he was able to
observe events from a privileged position as private secretary to the High Commissioner,
Sir Arthur Wauchope. A book always worth reading.
[668] GBP 12.00
HODGKIN, THOMAS LETTERS FROM PALESTINE, 1932-36 Ed. by E.C.
HODGKIN. 1986. (xx, 202 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Front bottom cover grazed and same with d/w).
(Otherwise, copy in very good condition).
[669] GBP 8.00
HODGKIN, E.C. (ED.) TWO KINGS IN ARABIA Sir Reader Bullard's
Letters from Jeddah 1923-5 and 1936-9. Foreword by Sir MICHAEL WEIR. 1993. (xiii, 289 p.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[26811] GBP 32.00
HOFFMAN, RUTH OUR ARABIAN NIGHTS New York, 1940. (307 p., b/w
text ills.) ; cloth. ((Copy in very good condition). An entertaining book of Baghdad days.
[39630] GBP 18.00
HOFFMANN, PETER STAUFFENBERG A family history, 1905 - 1944.
Cambridge, 1997. (442 p., 43 ills.) ; paper. (Mint). NEW.
[42273] GBP 40.00
HOGARTH, DAVID GEORGE THE LIFE OF CHARLES M. DOUGHTY Garden City,
NY, 1929. (viii, [2], 216 p., b/w frontisp., fold. map at end., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in
very good condition. Dust wrapper available but in poor condition).
[13837] GBP 88.00
HOGARTH, DAVID GEORGE THE LIFE OF CHARLES M. DOUGHTY Oxford Univ.
Press, 1928. (viii, [4], 216 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map at end, ind.) ;
cloth.
[6483] GBP 76.00
HOLDEN, DAVID FAREWELL TO ARABIA 1966. (268 p., b/w frontisp., 16
b/w photogrs., 3 maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[42902] GBP 22.00
HOLDEN, DAVID THE HOUSE OF SAUD Co-author RICHARD JOHNS. Foreword
by LORD TREVELYAN. 1981. (xiv, 582 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in
good condition). A highly informed, balanced assessment of the kingdom and its ruling
family - from the emergence of this desert dynasty on the world stage to its current key
position in oil and Arab politics.
[30214] GBP 5.00
HOLDEN, DAVID THE HOUSE OF SAUD The rise and rule of the most
powerful dynasty in the Arab World. Co-author RICHARD JOHNS. Foreword by LORD TREVELYAN.
New York, 1981. (xiv, 569 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust
wrapper slightly soiled). A highly informed, balanced assessment of the kingdom and its
ruling family - from the emergence of this desert dynasty on the world stage to its
current key position in oil and Arab politics.
[8522] GBP 38.00
HOLLIDAY, EUNICE LETTERS FROM JERUSALEM DURING THE PALESTINE
MANDATE Co-ed. JOHN C. HOLLIDAY. 1997. (176 p., ills., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth.
(Mint). NEW.
[43868] GBP 28.00
HOLT, PETER M. (ED.) THE MEMOIRS OF A SYRIAN PRINCE Abu'l-Fida,
Sultan of Hamah (672-732/1273-1331). Transl. with an introduction. Wiesbaden, 1983. (xi,
99 p., map, genealogical table, notes, ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint condition).
[27358] GBP 44.00
HOMERIN, TH. EMIL FROM ARAB POET TO MUSLIM SAINT Ibn al-Farid,
his verse, and his shrine. Univ. of South Carolina, 1994. (xii, 162 p., gloss., notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[33146] GBP 26.00
HOPKINS, JOHN THE TANGIER DIARIES 1962-1979 1997. (200 p.,
ills.). paper. (Mint). American novelist Hopkins arrived in Tangier at the age of 24 and
ended up spending almost two decades in Morocco, mixing with a wide cast of characters,
Jane and Paul Bowles, David Herbert and Malcolm Forbes among them. NEW.
[34804] GBP 14.00
HOSKINS, ALAN A CONTRACT OFFICER IN THE OMAN 1988. (192 p.,
bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The author provides an honest, often
amusing account of four years as a staff officer with the Ministry of Defence (Oman). His
story centres on the day to day running of affairs in a "closed" country whose
culture was so alien to those Britishers contracted to the Sultan's Armed Forces.
[27696] GBP 16.00
HOUT, BAYAN NUWAIHID AL- SITTOUN 'AAMAN MA'A AL-QAFILAH
AL-'ARABIYYAH Muthakarat 'AJAJ NUWAIHID. Beirut, 1993. (548 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition).
[32620] GBP 22.00
HOUT, MAHMOUD SALIM AL- SHAIKH BEIRUT AL-'ALLAMAH AL-IMAM
MUHAMMAD AL-HOUT 1209 - 1276 A.H. (1794 - 1860 A.D.). Beirut, 1994. (340 p. Arabic text,
b/w facs. reproductions of documents, notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition).
[32709] GBP 16.00
HOWARTH, DAVID THE DESERT KING A life of Ibn Saud. 1st ed. 1964.
(251 p., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[22361] GBP 45.00
HOWARTH, DAVID THE DESERT KING A life of Ibn Saud. 1964. (251 p.,
b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth.
[25634] GBP 18.00
HOWARTH, DAVID THE DESERT KING A life of Ibn Saud. 1964. (252 p.,
b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[3108] GBP 45.00
HOWARTH, DAVID THE DESERT KING A life of Ibn Saud. 1st ed. 1964.
(252 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[42917] GBP 45.00
HOWE, MARVINE ONE WOMAN'S MOROCCO 1956. (240 p., b/w frontisp.,
b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[12851] GBP 18.00
HUGESSEN, H. KNATCHBULL- DIPLOMAT IN PEACE AND WAR 1st ed. 1949.
(x, 270 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
The author served in the Diplomatic Service at The Hague (1919-1923), Paris (1923-1930),
Baltic States (1930-1934), Persia (1934-1936), China (1936-1937), Turkey (1939-1944),
finally ending his career as Ambassador in Belgium and Minister in Luxemourg (1944-1947).
[4975] GBP 32.00
HUGHES, JEAN GORDON QUEEN OF THE DESERT The story of Lady Hester
Stanhope. 1967. (160 p., text ill., map) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[43027] GBP 45.00
HUSEINI, ISHAQ MUSA THE LIFE AND WORKS OF IBN QUTAYBA Beirut,
1950. (xx, 106 p., notes, bibl.) (American University of Beirut, Oriental Series No. 21) ;
paper. (VG).
[43212] GBP 22.00
HUSSAIN, [BIN TALAL] UNEASY LIES THE HEAD An autobiography by His
Majesty KING HUSSEIN of Jordan. 1962. (x, 233 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth.
(Copy in very good condition).
[14034] GBP 30.00
HUSSAIN, KHALIL 'IBRAHIM AL-LUGHZ AL-MUHAYYER 'Abd al-Karim
Qassem. Bidayat al-so'oud. Part 6. Baghdad, 1989. (405 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ;
paper. (Cover slightly soiled. Otherwise, copy as new).
[19746] GBP 15.00
I.P.S. WHO IS MENAHEM BEGIN? A documentary sketch. Comp. by the
International Studies Section of the I.P.S. Beirut, 1977. (72 p.) (I.P.S., Beirut.
Memoranda Series No. 13) ; paper.
[98] GBP 5.00
IBN KATHIR, ISMA'IL BIN 'UMAR THE LIFE OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD
VOL. I Al-Sira al-Nabawiyya. Volume I. Translated by PROFESSOR TREVOR LE GASSICK. 1998.
(424 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents a full examination of the
background, life and mission of the Prophet Muhammad. This volume relates the history of
the Arab tribes who were the Prophet's forebears, the lives of his parents, and the
accounts of unusual events surrounding his birth. It then goes on to relate anecdotes
regarding his childhood, the signs of the prophethood, and the first revelations. NEW.
[33980] GBP 60.00
IBN KATHIR, ISMA'IL BIN 'UMAR LIFE OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD VOL. I
Al-Sira al-Nabawiyya. Volume I. Translated by PROFESSOR TREVOR LE GASSICK. 1999. (424 p.)
; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents a full examination of the background,
life and mission of the Prophet Muhammad. This volume relates the history of the Arab
tribes who were the Prophet's forebears, the lives of his parents, and the accounts of
unusual events surrounding his birth. It then goes on to relate anecdotes regarding his
childhood, the signs of the prophethood, and the first revelations. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[43177] GBP 18.00
IBN KATHIR, ISMA'IL BIN 'UMAR THE LIFE OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD
VOL. II Al-Sira al-Nabawiyya. Volume II. Translated by PROFESSOR TREVOR LE GASSICK. 1998.
(412 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents a full examination of the
background, life and mission of the Prophet Muhammad. This volume relates the history of
the Arab tribes who were the Prophet's forebears, the lives of his parents, and the
accounts of unusual events surrounding his birth. It then goes on to relate anecdotes
regarding his childhood, the signs of the prophethood, and the first revelations. NEW.
[40581] GBP 60.00
IBN KATHIR, ISMA'IL BIN 'UMAR LIFE OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD VOL.
II Al-Sira al-Nabawiyya. Volume II. Translated by PROFESSOR TREVOR LE GASSICK. 1998. (412
p.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents a full examination of the
background, life and mission of the Prophet Muhammad. This volume relates the history of
the Arab tribes who were the Prophet's forebears, the lives of his parents, and the
accounts of unusual events surrounding his birth. It then goes on to relate anecdotes
regarding his childhood, the signs of the prophethood, and the first revelations. NEW.
FORTHCOMING.
[43178] GBP 18.00
IBN KATHIR, ISMA'IL BIN 'UMAR THE LIFE OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD
VOL. III Al-Sira al-Nabawiyya. Volume III. Translated by PROFESSOR TREVOR LE GASSICK.
1999. Cloth. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents a full examination of the
background, life and mission of the Prophet Muhammad. This volume relates the history of
the Arab tribes who were the Prophet's forebears, the lives of his parents, and the
accounts of unusual events surrounding his birth. It then goes on to relate anecdotes
regarding his childhood, the signs of the prophethood, and the first revelations. NEW.
FORTHCOMING.
[40582] GBP 60.00
IBN KATHIR, ISMA'IL BIN 'UMAR THE LIFE OF THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD
VOL. IV Al-Sira al-Nabawiyya. Volume IV. Translated by PROFESSOR TREVOR LE GASSICK. 1999.
Cloth. (Copy in mint condition). The book presents a full examination of the background,
life and mission of the Prophet Muhammad. This volume relates the history of the Arab
tribes who were the Prophet's forebears, the lives of his parents, and the accounts of
unusual events surrounding his birth. It then goes on to relate anecdotes regarding his
childhood, the signs of the prophethood, and the first revelations. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[40583] GBP 60.00
IMAM, 'ABDALLAH 'ABD AL-NASSER WA AL-HAMLAH AL-THAALIMAH Cairo,
1986. (208 p. Arabic script, facs. reprod. of some documents) ; paper.
[25680] GBP 4.00
IMBER, COLIN EBU'S SU'UD The Islamic legal tradition. Edinburgh
Edinburgh Univ. Press, 1997. (xii, 288 p., gloss., notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The
Jurist Ebu's-su'ud (c.1490-1574) occupies a key position in the history of Islamic Law. He
was a scholar who, for forty years, occupied successfully the senior judicial positions in
the Ottoman Empire. Confronting the problem of reconciling classical Islamic jurisprudence
with the day-to-day legal needs of an empire, he earned an enduring reputation as the
jurist who harmonised the Holy Law of Islam with secular practice.
[33913] GBP 30.00
INNES, NEIL MCLEOD MINISTER IN OMAN A personal narrative. 1987.
(ix, 292 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). [Memoirs of the Minister of Foreign and External Affairs, Sultanate of Muscat
and Oman, 1953 - 1958]. NEW.
[4581] GBP 18.00
IRVING, WASHINGTON LIFE OF MAHOMET Ed. by ERNEST RHYS. Introd. by
E. VERNON ARNOLD. N.d. (ca. 1911). (xx, 265 p., ind.) ; cloth. (Everyman's Library. In
good condition).
[18025] GBP 16.00
IRVING, WASHINGTON LIVES OF MAHOMET AND HIS SUCCESSORS Paris,
1850. (xi, 384 p.) ; new quarter leather binding. (A nice copy, well bound, intact and
tight).
[13579] GBP 45.00
ISRAELI, RAPHAEL (ED.) THE PUBLIC DIARY OF PRESIDENT SADAT 3
parts. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1978/9. Part 1. The Road to War (Oct. 1970 - October 1973).
(xii, 442 p., notes). Part 2. The road of diplomacy. The continuation of war by other
means (November 1973 - May 1975). (pp. viii, 443 - 896, notes). Part 3. The Road of
Pragmatism (June 1975 - October 1976). (viii, pp. 897 - 1425, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition).
[18821] GBP 120.00
ISRAELI, RAPHAEL MAN OF DEFIANCE A political biography of Anwar
Sadat. 1985. (xix, 314 p., chrono., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[24624] GBP 22.00
ISSAM EL-SAID FOUNDATION ISSAM EL-SAID Artist and Scholar. 1989.
(120 p., 115 col. plates) ; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). Containing over a hundred
colour plates illustrating El-Said's work, including many of his own paintings and
drawings, and with written contributions from members of his family and colleagues in the
art world, this book is a celebration of Issam El-Said's life and art. NEW.
[33958] GBP 50.00
JABRA, JABRA IBRAHIM SHARI' AL-AMIRAAT Fusul min seerah
thatiyyah. Beirut, 1994. (261 p. Arabic text) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[31140] GBP 6.00
JAMES, LAWRENCE THE GOLDEN WARRIOR The life and legend of
Lawrence of Arabia. 1991. (xii, 404 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper.
A controversial and provocative biography of T.E.LAWRENCE. The author reconstructs
Lawrence's wartine career and analyses how it was translated into legend in the 1920s and
1930s. He traces how Lawrence used and contributed to this legend, and how the myth of the
so-called betrayal of the Arabs by the British has coloured the subsequent history of the
Middle East.
[24489] GBP 12.00
JAMES, LAWRENCE THE GOLDEN WARRIOR The life and legend of
Lawrence of Arabia. 1995. (xx, 508 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. A
controversial and provocative biography of T.E.LAWRENCE. The author reconstructs
Lawrence's wartine career and analyses how it was translated into legend in the 1920s and
1930s. He traces how Lawrence used and contributed to this legend, and how the myth of the
so-called betrayal of the Arabs by the British has coloured the subsequent history of the
Middle East. Revised and updated edition.
[43076] GBP 6.00
JARVIS, H. WOOD FROM PHARAOH TO FAROUK Repr. 1956. (viii, 299 p.,
ind.) ; cloth. (Missing front free endpaper).
[43126] GBP 8.00
JARVIS, C.S. [MAJOR] ARAB COMMAND The biography of
Lieutenant-Colonel F. W. Peake Pasha. Repr. May 1946. (158 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., endpaper maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Minor fraying to edges of dust wrapper.
Otherwise, copy in very good condition).
[749] GBP 32.00
JARVIS, C.S. [MAJOR] DESERT AND DELTA Repr. 1944. (viii, 319 p.,
b/w ills. and photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth.
[24500] GBP 12.00
JARVIS, C.S. [MAJOR] DESERT AND DELTA 1938. (viii, 319 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly grubby).
[24504] GBP 14.00
JARVIS, C.S. [MAJOR] HAPPY YESTERDAYS Illustrated by ROLY. 1948.
(184 p., many b/w ills.) ; cloth. (Front of dust wrapper pasted on inside paste down front
free endpaper). One of the lesser known books of the author but equally entertaining.
[28330] GBP 16.00
JAZA'IRI, MUHAMMAD 'IBRAHIM 'ATHAR AL-ZA'EEM SA'AD ZAGHLOUL 'Ahd
wazarat al-sha'ab. Vol. 1 (probably all published). Cairo, 1927. (424 p. Arabic text, b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Back cover missing. No other loss).
[15072] GBP 16.00
JAZA'IRI, MUHAMMAD 'IBRAHIM 'ATHAR AL-ZA'EEM SA'AD ZAGHLOUL 'Ahd
wazarat al-sha'ab. Vol. 1 (probably all published). Cairo, 1927. (424 p. Arabic text, b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; new quarter leather binding.
[19922] GBP 14.00
JEFFERY, ARTHUR (ED.) ISLAM: MUHAMMAD AND HIS RELIGION New York,
1958. (xviii, 252 p., gloss., ind.) ; paper.
[18208] GBP 14.00
JORDAN, RUTH DAUGHTER OF THE WAVES Memories of growing up in
pre-war Palestine. New York, 1983. (213 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition). The Jewish view point of life in Palestine during the
Mandate period.
[36666] GBP 14.00
JUDD, D. LORD READING Rufus Isaacs, First Marquess of Reading,
Lord Chief Justice and Viceroy of India, 1860 - 1935. 1982. (x, 316 p., b/w photogrs.,
notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[35913] GBP 24.00
KAMAL UD-DIN THE IDEAL PROPHET 1986. (312 P. p.) cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition).
[14125] GBP 30.00
KANOO, KHALID M. THE HOUSE OF KANOO A century of an Arabian
family business. 1997. (xviii, 323 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Mint).
[35960] GBP 25.00
KATOUZIAN, HOMA SADEQ HEDAYAT The life and legend of an Iranian
writer. (352 p.,) ; paper. (Mint). The book is the first comprehensive study of Hedayat's
life and works set against the background of literary and political developmants in Iran.
NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[42272] GBP 14.95
KATOUZIAN, HOMA SADEQ HEDAYAT The life and literature of an
Iranian writer. 1991. (x, 306 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The first comprehensive
biography of twentieth-century Iran's most famous writer, this book sets Sadeq Hedayat's
work in its literary and political context. NEW.
[42826] GBP 22.00
KEDOURIE, ELIE ARABIC POLITICAL MEMOIRS AND OTHER STUDIES 1974.
(viii, 327 p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[8070] GBP 37.50
KEENAN, BRIAN AN EVIL CRADLING 1992. (xv, 296 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition).
[40036] GBP 12.00
KEENAN, BRIAN AN EVIL CRADLING 1992. (xv, 296 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition).
[43029] GBP 12.00
KENRICK, ROSEMARY SUDAN TALES Recollections of some Sudan
Political Service wives 1926 - 1956. 1987. (xvi, 158 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[14071] GBP 14.00
KERR, ANN Z. COME WITH ME FROM LEBANON An American family
odyssey. Foreword by Albert Hourani. An American family's involvement in the Mideast from
1950 to 1990. Syracuse Univ. Press, 1996. (384 p.) ; paper. (Mint). The story of ANN
ZWICKER KERR's life in Lebanon and the events that led to her husband's assassination.
NEW.
[31707] GBP 13.50
KHADDURI, MAJID ARAB CONTEMPORARIES The role of personalities in
politics. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1973. (x, 255 p., b/w photogrs., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges). Presentation copy to Dr.
Henry Kissinger from the author.
[22939] GBP 34.00
KHALAF, SALAH (ABU IYAD) FILASTINI BILA HAWIYYAH Liqa'aat ma'a
al-kateb al-Faransi Eric Roulou. Transl. by NASEER MRUWEH. Kuwait, n.d. (ca. 1980). (333
p. Arabic text) ; paper.
[797] GBP 10.00
KHORSHEED, 'ITIMAD SHAHIDAH 'ALA 'INHIRAFAT SALAH NASR Cairo,
1988. (318 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper.
[21687] GBP 6.00
KIERNAN, R.H. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA Repr. September 1945. (198 p.,
b/w photogrs., maps, bibl.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges).
[32086] GBP 12.00
KIERNAN, R.H. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1935. ([ix], 198 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl.) ; cloth. (Part of dust wrapper pasted to front and
back endpapers).
[36735] GBP 10.00
KIERNAN, THOMAS YASIR ARAFAT The man and the myth. 1976. (223 p.)
; paper. (Cover slightly frayed).
[37920] GBP 10.00
KING, MARY MAHATMA GHANDI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING JR The power of
nonviolent action. 1999. (xvii, 529 p., b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper. (Mint). This book
looks at nonviolent political strategy and change in the twentieth century by chronicling
some of its theorists, their strategies and their struggles, and by comparing the words of
Ghandi and King. The author is a political scientist and herself a participant in the
American civil rights movement. In 1988 she was awarded the Robert F. Kennedy Memorial
Book Award for her book "Freedom Song". NEW.
[41804] GBP 35.00
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC [SIR] A CRACKLE OF THORNS Experiences in the
Middle East. 1956. ([10], 201 p., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth. (Back inner hinge
split).
[38931] GBP 12.00
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC [SIR] FROM THE WINGS Amman memoirs 1947 - 1951.
1976. (194 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[23962] GBP 35.00
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC S. A CRACKLE OF THORNS 1956. ([10], 201 p., b/w
photogrs. and ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Minor fraying to edges of dustwrapper).
[14480] GBP 40.00
KIRKBRIDE, ALEC S. A CRACKLE OF THORNS Experiences in the Middle
East. 1956. (viii, 201 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[833] GBP 24.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 2nd
impr. 1969. (ix, 293 p., b/w photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. Copy in very good
condition.
[12870] GBP 22.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Co-author COLIN SIMPSON. 1969. (x, 293 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (A very
good copy).
[24202] GBP 22.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Co-author COLIN SIMPSON. 2nd impr. 1969. (x, 293 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[36716] GBP 18.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Co-author COLIN SIMPSON. 1971. (331 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in good
condition).
[38681] GBP 5.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1st ed.
1969. (ix, 293 p., b/w photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[40648] GBP 24.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Co-author COLIN SIMPSON. 1969. (x, 293 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust
wrapper frayed from the edges).
[41744] GBP 22.00
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP THE SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Co-author COLIN SIMPSON. 1st ed. 1969. (x, 293 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[845] GBP 22.00
KOBAK, ANNETTE ISABELLE: THE LIFE OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT The life
of Isabelle Eberhardt. 1st ed. 1988. ([14], 258 p., b/w photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly worn from the edges).
[18686] GBP 14.00
KORDI, GOHAR AN IRANIAN ODYSSEY 1991. (141 p., map) ; paper.
(Mint). The author was born in a small Kurdish village in Iran. At the age of four, she
became blind. She writes of her growing up in the country, the family's move to Teheran
and her personal struggle to get an education and become the first woman student at the
university.
[33969] GBP 5.00
KRAUS, HANS PETER A RARE BOOK SAGA The autobiography of H.P.
KRAUS. New York, 1978. (xvii, 386 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[27056] GBP 28.00
LANDAU, ROM HASSAN II KING OF MOROCCO 1962. (95 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w.
[4986] GBP 16.00
LARSSON, THEO SEVEN PASSPORTS FOR PALESTINE Sixty years in the
Levant. 1995. (124 p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy signed by the author and in mint
condition). Personal account of the writer's interesting life in the Middle East
especially Palestine that has many fascinating stories to tell of a world passed away.
NEW.
[31073] GBP 24.00
LAVIE, NAPHTALI LAU- MOSHE DAYAN A biography. 1968. (223 p.,
frontisp., ill., endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[4996] GBP 16.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. A'MIDAT AL-HIKMAH AL-SAB'AH SEVEN PILLARS OF
WISDOM. Transl. by MUHAMMAD NAJJAR. Amman, 1998. (784 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., 4
maps) ; boards. (Mint). NEW.
[37850] GBP 18.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE DIARY KEPT BY T.E. LAWRENCE While travelling
in Arabia during 1911. Introduction by ROBIN BIDWELL. Repr. 1995. (xi, [5], 78 p., 13 b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint).
[30459] GBP 20.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE Selected with a
preface by D. GARNETT. 1951. (328 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Inner back hinge
slightly shaken, otherwise good copy).
[879] GBP 14.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE ESSENTIAL T.E. LAWRENCE Selected with a
preface by D. GARNETT. 1951. (328 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in good
condition).
[880] GBP 18.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE MINT Notes made in the R.A.F. Depot between
August and December, 1922, and at Cadet College in 1925 by T.E, Lawrence (352087 A/c
Ross). Regrouped and copied in 1927 and 1928 at Aircraft Depot, Karachi. Garden City, New
York, 1955. (250 p.) ; cloth; slip case. Copy No. 764 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies.
(Copy and slip case in very good condition). According to O'Brien this is the Second
American Edition [Limited to 1000 copies], the First being the Copyright edition of which
50 copies only were printed [O'Brien A168].
[15450] GBP 195.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. THE MINT A day book of the RAF depot between
August and December 1922 with later notes by 352087 A/C ROSS. 1955. (206 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
(VG/VG).
[889] GBP 30.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY Ed. by A. W. Lawrence. 1939.
(xii, 291 p., b/w frontisp., 125 b/w photogrs., b/w ills., map, plan, ind.) ; new buckram.
[22682] GBP 45.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT New York, 1927. (xvi, 335 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map at end., ind.) ; cloth; d/w soiled, and torn from top
and bottom, but complete with no loss of text. (First American ed. O'Brien A107).
[15146] GBP 42.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT 5th impr. March 1927. (446
p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map at end., ind.) ; cloth.
[32088] GBP 22.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT 5th impr. 1927. (446 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map at end., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[32846] GBP 45.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT 5th imprs. 1927. (446 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth. (VG).
[36711] GBP 34.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM The Complete 1922 text.
Ed. by JEREMY WILSON. 2 vols. Fordingbridge, 1997. Vol. I: Introduction and books I - V
(xii, 433 p., 2 maps in end pocket). Vol. II: Books VI - X (456 p., editorial notes plus a
112 page photographic album reproducing photographs from the collection formed by Lawrence
and presented to the Imperial War Museum, paper-bound booklet, containing parallel texts
of the first eight chapters of SEVEN PILLARS) ; Oxford-blue Harmatan goatskin. (Mint).
This complete 1922 text of T.E. Larence's SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM is first published in
1997 in an edition of 752 two-volume sets, of which 650 sets are bound in quarter-cloth
and 80 sets in full goatskin. Twenty sets in a special inlaid binding are accompanied by a
parallel printing of Lawrenc's 1922 and 1926 texts. Two sets lettered "A" and
"B", are reserved. Each set is numbered in Volume II. This set belongs to the 80
sets bound in goatskin.
[34508] GBP 2200.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM The Complete 1922 text.
Ed. by JEREMY WILSON. 2 vols. Fordingbridge, 1997. Vol. I: Introduction and books I - V
(xii, 433 p., 2 maps in end pocket). Vol. II [FORTHCOMING]: Books VI - X (456 p.,
editorial notes plus a 112 page photographic album reproducing photographs from the
collection formed by Lawrence and presented to the Imperial War Museum) ; cloth; d/w.
(Mint). This complete 1922 text of T.E. Larence's SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM is first
published in 1997 in an edition of 752 two-volume sets, of which 650 sets are bound in
quarter-cloth and 80 sets in full goatskin. Twenty sets in a special inlaid binding are
accompanied by a parallel printing of Lawrenc's 1922 and 1926 texts. Two sets lettered
"A" and "B", are reserved. Each set is numbered in Volume II. This set
belongs to the 650 sets bound in quarter-cloth.
[35140] GBP 400.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM A triumph. 1st American
ed. Garden City [NY], 1935. (672 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., maps, ind.) ; cloth.
(Presentation inscription in Arabic on front free endpaper. Copy in very good condition).
[40169] GBP 85.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM Repr. 1943. (700 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills., maps, chrono., ind.) ; cloth. (VG).
[43077] GBP 12.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM A triumph. 1973. (700 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w ills., maps, chrono., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG). Book Club Associates
edition.
[43078] GBP 12.00
LAWRENCE, A.W. (ED.) LETTERS TO T.E.LAWRENCE 2nd impr. 1964. (216
p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy and dust wrapper almost as new).
[874] GBP 128.00
LAWRENCE, A.W. (ED.) T.E. LAWRENCE BY HIS FRIENDS By his friends.
3rd impr. 1937. (595 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (A nice, clean and tight
copy).
[875] GBP 28.00
LENZNER, ROBERT GETTY The richest man in the world. 1985. (235
p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[912] GBP 20.00
LESLIE, SHANE MARK SYKES: HIS LIFE AND LETTERS With an
introduction by The Right Hon. WINSTON CHURCHILL. 1st ed. 1923. (viii, 308 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w ills. [cartoons] and one b/w photogr., ind.) ; cloth. (Very slight rubbing
to edges).
[1623] GBP 55.00
LEVIEN, MICHAEL (ED.) THE CREE JOURNALS The voyages of Edward H.
Cree, Surgeon R.N. as related in his private journals, 1837 - 1856. 1981. (276 p.,
half-tone frontisp., col. title vignette, numerous col. ills., col. maps, endp. maps) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Although Cree served mostly in the China seas
but he also served in the Baltic in actions against the Russians, and was present at the
capture of Sebastopol and Kinburn in the final stages of the Crimean War.
[33814] GBP 35.00
LEVIN, ARYEH ENVOY TO MOSCOW: MEMOIRS OF AN ISRAELI AMBASSADOR
1988-92 1996. (417 p., 26 ills.) ; cloth. (Mint). Mr Levin's four-year tenure is a
struggle to establish Soviet-Israeli relations on a solid footing and to facilitate the
immigration of almost half a million Russian Jews. It is also a battle against
misconceptions and narrow-mindedness on both sides. Mr Levin's story is inextricably
entwined with the process of reform and eventual collapse of the Soviet Union. NEW.
[35022] GBP 35.00
LEVY, ISAAC NOW I CAN TELL Middle Eastern Memories. Privately
printed, 1978. ([8], 174 p.) ; cloth; d/w slightly soiled. The author was involved in the
controversies between the Jewish Agency involving the recruitment of thousands of Jews
into the British Forces during the Second World War.
[17459] GBP 20.00
LEWIN, RONALD THE CHIEF FIELD MARSHAL LORD WAVELL 1980. (282 p.,
maps.,bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38371] GBP 12.00
LEWISOHN, LEONARD THE OCCIDENT OF MYSTERIES Muhammad Shirin
Maghribi (d. 1408), his life, literary school and Sufi poetry. 1999. (340 p.) ; cloth.
(Mint). NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[41894] GBP 40.00
LINGS, MARTIN MUHAMMAD His life based on the earliest sources.
1983. (viii, 359 p., genealogical chart, map, ind.) ; cloth. (Mint).
[41779] GBP 42.50
LINGS, MARTIN MUHAMMAD His life based on the earliest sources.
1983. (viii, 359 p., genealogical chart, map, ind.) ; paper. (Mint).
[41780] GBP 17.95
LIVINGSTONE, W.P. A GALILEE DOCTOR Being a sketch of the career
of Dr. W. Torrance of Tiberias. N.d. (ca. 1923). (ix, 283 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[5015] GBP 35.00
LOCKMAN, J.N. MEINERTZHAGEN'S DIARY RUSE False entries of
T.E.LAWRENCE. Grand Rapids [MI], 1995. ([14], 114 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Mint).
[33988] GBP 20.00
LOCKMAN, J.N. SCATTERED TRACKS ON THE LAURENCE TRAIL Twelve
essays on T.E. LAWRENCE. Whitmore Lake [MI], 1996. (xix, 208 p., col. and b/w photogrs.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[34070] GBP 22.00
LOCKOT, HANS WILHELM THE MISSION The life, reign and character of
Emperor Haile Sellassie I. 1992. (vi, 167 p., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). NEW.
[20169] GBP 6.95
LONGFORD, ELIZABETH A PILGRIMAGE OF PASSION The life of Wilfrid
Scawen Blunt. 1979. (xi, 467 p., b/w ills. and photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Dust wrapper only slightly faded from the edges).
[38679] GBP 20.00
LONGFORD, ELIZABETH A PILGRIMAGE OF PASSION The life of Wilfrid
Scawen Blunt. 1979. (xi, 467 p., b/w ills. and photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Ex-library with usual marks.
[42939] GBP 8.00
LORD, JOHN DUTY, HONOUR, EMPIRE The life and times of Colonel
Richard Meinertzhagen. New York, 1970. ([14], 412 p., b/w photogrs., bibl., ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. ((VG/VG).
[6707] GBP 42.00
LOTT, EMMELINE HAREM LIFE IN EGYPT AND CONSTANTINOPLE "The
English governess in Egypt". Philadelphia, n.d. (ca. 1867). (357 p., b/w frontisp.) ;
cloth. (Re-backed, retaining original covers).
[25622] GBP 75.00
LOVELL, MARY S. A SCANDELOUS LIFE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF JANE DIGBY
1995. (xvi, 365 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). An aristocratic
beauty, Jane Digby's divorce from Lord Ellenborough was one of England's most scandalous
at the time. Her subsequent lovers included a prince and king Ludvig I of Bavaria before
she found the love of her life, Sheikh Medjuel el Mezrab, a Bedouin nobleman 20 years her
junior. NEW.
[35288] GBP 8.99
LUCAS, IVOR A ROAD TO DAMASCUS Mainly diplomatic memoirs from the
Middle East. 1997. (ix, 274 p., photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The
author spent 33 years as a diplomat, mostly in the Middle East. He served as Ambassador to
Oman and to Syria, and after retirement in 1984 he maintained his interest in Middle
Eastern affairs in a commercial and then an academic context. NEW.
[36257] GBP 24.50
LUNT, JAMES HUSSEIN OF JORDAN A political biography. 1989. (xxxv,
278 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. The author draws on his long
personal experience of Jordan and its King to give an absorbing account of a man admired
world-wide for his courage, statesmanship, moderation and magnanimity.
[10114] GBP 12.00
LUNT, JAMES HUSSEIN OF JORDAN A political biography. 1989. (xxxv,
278 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed
from the edges). The author draws on his long personal experience of Jordan and its King
to give an absorbing account of a man admired world-wide for his courage, statesmanship,
moderation and magnanimity.
[27558] GBP 12.00
LUNT, JAMES HUSSEIN OF JORDAN 1989. (xliv, 402 p., b/w photogrs.,
maps, gloss., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The author draws on
his long personal experience of Jordan and its King to give an absorbing account of a man
admired world-wide for his courage, statesmanship, moderation and magnanimity.
[27815] GBP 10.00
LUTFI AL-SAYYID, AHMAD SAFAHAT MATWIYYA Min tareekh al-harakah
al-istiqlaliyyah fi Misr. Min Maris 1907 ila Maris 1909. 'Asr al-inqilaab al-fikri fi
al-siyasah al-wataniyyah. Cairo, 1946. (280 p. Arabic text) ; new boards. (Original cover
pasted to new boards).
[2280] GBP 45.00
MACDONALD, JOHN MEMOIRS OF AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FOOTMAN John
MacDonald travels (1745-1779). With an introd. by JOHN BERESFORD. Repr. 1927. (xxiv, 256
p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[41654] GBP 34.00
MACFIE, A.L. ATATURK 1994. (208 p., maps, chrono., bibl., ind.) ;
paper. (Mint).
[35679] GBP 13.50
MACK, JOHN E. A PRINCE OF OUR DISORDER The life of T.E. Lawrence.
1976. (xxviii, 561 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, endp. maps, extensive notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[10757] GBP 45.00
MACKENZIE, N. & J. THE TIME TRAVELLER. 1973 The life of H.G.
Wells. 1973. (xiii, 487 p., ill., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[956] GBP 4.00
MADELUNG, WILFERD THE SUCCESSION TO MUHAMMAD A study of the Early
Caliphate. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1998. (429 p., 2 genealogical tables) ;
paper. (Mint). In a comprehensive and original study of the early history of Islam, the
author describes the conflict that developed after the death of the Prophet Muhammad,
between his family, Hashim, and his tribe, Quraysh, for the leadership of the Muslim
community. In contrast to recent scholarly trends, the author brings out 'Ali's early
claim to legitimate succession, which gained support from the Shi'a, and offers a radical
and convincing reinterpretation of early Islamic history after the death of Muhammad. NEW.
[38848] GBP 16.95
MAHMOUDI, ABDELRASHID TAHA HUSAIN'S EDUCATION From Al Azhar to
the Sorbonne. 1998. (257 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). NEW.
[41899] GBP 35.00
MAKDISI, GEORGE IBN 'AQIL Life, times and thought. Edinburgh,
1997. (288 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). This biography of the Muslim scholastic and humanist Ibn
'Aqil (AH 431-513/ AD 1040-1119) sheds light on one of the most important periods of
classical Islam, one which has had a significant impact on religious and intellectual
culture in the Christian Latin West. The century of Ibn 'Aqil is a pivotal period in
religious thought and in the development of institutions of higher learning.
[35363] GBP 38.00
MALAK, HANNA 'ISSA THIKRIYYAT AL-'AI'ILAAT AL-YAAFIYYAH BAYN
AL-MADI WA AL-HADER Jerusalem, 1993. (83 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., facsimle
reproductions of some documents) ; wrapps. (Copy new as published). Contains a listing of
some families from Jaffa (probably not exhaustive) together with a lot of information
about Jaffa landmarks and facilities etc during the Mandate period.
[28885] GBP 9.00
MANA', 'ADEL A'ALAAM FILASTEEN FI AWAKHER AL-'AHD AL-'UTHMANI
2nd. ed. Beirut, I.P.S., 1995. (380 p. Arabic text, notes, bibl.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint
condition). NEW.
[31061] GBP 16.00
MANGO, ANDREW ATATURK 1999. (xiii, 666 p., b/w photogrs., maps,
chrono., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). In this biography, the author strips
away the myth to show the complexities of the man beneath - his high ideals and ruthless
tactics, his champioship of women's rights and his inability to sustain an equal
relationship with women, his nationalism and his belief in a single universal
civilization, his regular drinking bouts and the strange theories they produced. NEW.
[42811] GBP 30.00
MANN, JACKIE YOURS TILL THE END Co-author SUNNIE MANN. Eith TESS
STIMSON. 1992. ([10], 256 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[33375] GBP 12.00
MANSOUR, 'ANEES 'ABD AL-NASER Al-muftara 'alyhi wa al-muftari
'alayna. Cairo, 1988. (352 p. Arabic text,) ; paper.
[21692] GBP 12.00
MANZ, BEATRICE FORBES THE RISE AND RULE OF TAMERLANE Cambridge,
1999. (xiii, 231 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). The first full scholarly study
of this extraordinary person, looks at Ta,erlane both as the founder of a nomad conquest
dynasty and as a supremely talented individual. NEW.
[41702] GBP 8.95
MAQRIZI, TAQI AL-DEEN 'AHMAD B. 'ALI B. 'ABD AL-QADER B. MUHAMMAD AL-
DURAR AL-'UQUD AL-FARIDAH FI TARAJEM AL-A'YAN AL-MUFEEDAH [QIT'AH MINHU] Ed. by 'ADNAN
DARWEESH and MUHAMMAD AL-MASRI. 2 vols. Damascus, 1995. (389 p. Arabic text, notes/ 600 p.
Arabic text, notes, extensive indexes) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition as published).
NEW.
[32561] GBP 18.00
MARLOWE, JOHN LATE VICTORIAN The life of Sir Arnold Talbot
Wilson. 1967. (xiii, 418 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., 2 maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ;
cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[6746] GBP 55.00
MARRIOTT, PAUL J. THE LAST DAYS OF T.E.LAWRENCE A leaf in the
wind. Co-author YVONNE ARGENT. Brighton, 1996. ([10], 212 p., b/w photogrs., maps and
diagrams, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). Travelling on his Brough Superior
motorcycle along a narrow Dorset lane, Lawrence collided with two pushbikes. An official
witness told of Lawrence travelling fast, and swerving to avoid a black car coming in the
opposite direction. This book painstakingly fits together all the evidence to determine
the truth of the motorcycle crash that led to the death of Lawrence of Arabia. For the
first time a detailed record is set down covering the last six days before the accident.
NEW.
[34965] GBP 25.00
MASON, HERBERT W. AL-HALLAJ 1995. (xv, 107 p., bibl., ind.) ;
paper. (Copy in mint condition). This work focuses on the life and teachings of Islam's
most dramatic and controversial mystic, Husayn Ibn Mansur - better knows as al-Hallaj, and
includes translations of his poetry and prose which are used to supplement contemporary
10th century accounts of the martyr's life. NEW.
[39295] GBP 10.00
MAURIZI, VINCENZO HISTORY OF SEYD SAID (1819) 1984. (xxxiv, 174
p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The first book devoted exclusively to Oman
(1819) with a new introduction by ROBIN BIDWELL. NEW.
[5779] GBP 22.00
MCBRIDE, BARRIE ST.C FAROUK OF EGYPT A biography. New York, 1968.
(238 p., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges).
[1006] GBP 13.00
MCCORMICK, DONALD THE WICKED CITY An Algerian adventure. 1956.
(232 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs. and ills., endp. plans) ; cloth.
[24265] GBP 14.00
MCLEAVE, HUGH THE LAST PHARAOH The ten faces of Farouk. 1969.
(319 p., b/w photogrs., genealogical table, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/G).
[43067] GBP 16.00
MCLEAVE, HUGH THE LAST PHARAOH The ten faces of Farouk. 1969.
(319 p., b/w photogrs., genealogical table, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Edges of dust wrapper
slightly sunned. Otherwise, a good copy).
[5818] GBP 16.00
MCLOUGHLIN, LESLIE IBN SAUD: THE FOUNDER OF A KINGDOM 1998. (xvi,
240 p., b/w photogrs., chrono., genealogical table, notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). A
clear account with much new detail on the many dramatic episodes in the life of Ibn Saud,
from the flight of his family from Riyadh into exile in Kuwait just 100 years ago, through
his daring recapture of Riyadh in 1902, the expulsion of the Turks, the capture of the
Holy Cities of Islam, the discovery of oil and the creation of the Kingdom of Saudi
Arabia. NEW.
[39205] GBP 15.99
MCLOUGHLIN, LESLIE A NEST OF SPIES 1993. (286 p., chrono., ind.)
; paper. (Copy in mint condition). The story of the Middle East Centre for Arab Studies
"MECAS" at Shemlan. Established in Jerusalem in 1944 and moved to Lebanon in
1947 where it survived till 1978. It was unique if only because in the entire Arab world
there was no other country where a school run by the British Foreign Office was not only
allowed but encouraged, to operate independently. Almost inevitably this unusual status
gave rise to ill-informed suspicions of espionage. This book sets the record straight.
[32416] GBP 9.00
MECHIN, J. BENOIST- MUSTAPHA KEMAL Ou la mort d'un empire. Paris,
1954. (460 p. French text, map, bibl.) ; wrapps.
[8225] GBP 22.00
MEIER, CHRISTIAN CEASAR Transl. from the German by DAVID
MCLINTOCK. 1995. (vii, 513 p., b/w photogrs., maps., ind.) ; cloth.
[38332] GBP 8.00
MEINERTZHAGEN, RICHARD MIDDLE EAST DIARY 1917 - 1956 New York,
1960. (xi, 376 p., map, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition). During the First
World War the author was on Lord Allenby's staff in the Middle East; later he was
successively a member of the Peace Delegation, Chief Political Officer in Palestine and
Military Advisor to the Middle East Department of the Colonial Office. In these various
roles he played an important part in the initiation and difficult early evolution of the
Palestine Mandate and conceived a strong sympathy towards the Zionist movement.
[34832] GBP 95.00
MEINERTZHAGEN, RICHARD MIDDLE EAST DIARY 1917 - 1956 1959. (xi,
376 p., map, notes,ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges,
otherwise copy in very good condition). During the First World War the author was on Lord
Allenby's staff in the Middle East; later he was successively a member of the Peace
Delegation, Chief Political Officer in Palestine and Military Advisor to the Middle East
Department of the Colonial Office. In these various roles he played an important part in
the initiation and difficult early evolution of the Palestine Mandate and conceived a
strong sympathy towards the Zionist movement.
[37185] GBP 95.00
MEIR, GOLDA MY LIFE New York, 1975. (480 p., b/w photogrs., ind.)
; cloth.
[2192] GBP 20.00
MEIR, GOLDA MY LIFE New York, 1975. (480 p., b/w photogrs., ind.)
; cloth; d/w.
[24874] GBP 24.00
MEIR, GOLDA MY LIFE 1975. (396 p., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ;
cloth; d/w.
[25321] GBP 14.00
MEIR, GOLDA MY LIFE Repr. 1977. (396 p., map, ind.) ; paper.
[29792] GBP 5.00
MEIR, GOLDA MY LIFE 1976. (396 p., map, ind.) ; paper.
[38956] GBP 4.00
MERLE, ROBERT BEN BELLA Transl. by CAMILLA SYKES. Intro. by CLARE
HOLLINGWORTH. 1967. (160 p., b/w frontisp., 17 b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper
only slightly frayed from the edges. Otherwise, a very good, clean and tight copy).
[5059] GBP 16.00
MEYERS, JEFFREY EDMUND WILSON A biography. Boston, 1995. (xvii,
554 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[31130] GBP 26.00
MIKDADI, LINA SURVIVING THE SIEGE OF BEIRUT A personal account.
1983. (152 p.) ; wrapps. (Copy in very good condition).
[36437] GBP 8.00
MINA, HANNA FRAGMENTS OF MEMORY A story of a Syrian family.
Transl. by OLIVE KENNY and LORNE KENNY. 1993. (194 p.) ; paper. (Mint). This story of
poverty and struggle for existance upholds the author's faith in human endurance and love,
and reflects his affinity with all those who are unfortunate in life. NEW.
[28242] GBP 8.00
MOIN, BAQER KHOMEINI The life of the Ayatollah. 1999. (viii, 352
p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). An intriguing study which explores how a
frail octogenarian in the traditional robes of a Muslim theologian overthrew the Shah and
became the spiritual leader of militant Islam. Much exclusive new material is included to
satisfy the continuing fascination with the enigmatic Khomeini. NEW.
[3240] GBP 24.95
MOLONEY, G.E. [DR.] A DOCTOR IN SAUDI ARABIA 1985. (365 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
Life and travels of a doctor based at Riyadh University 1977 - 82.
[42451] GBP 12.00
MOLONEY, G.E. [DR.] A DOCTOR IN SAUDI ARABIA 1985. (365 p., 150
ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Life and travels of a doctor based at
Riyadh University 1977-82. NEW.
[9730] GBP 16.00
MONROE, ELIZABETH PHILBY OF ARABIA Foreword by Sir JAMES CRAIG.
1998. (336 p., b/w ills., 2 maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Mint). This is a fascinating
biography of a man of extremes whose principle was to speak his mind whatever the cost to
himself, and who was at odds with the British Government over broken promises to the
Arabs. NEW.
[1037] GBP 14.95
MONROE, ELIZABETH PHILBY OF ARABIA Repr. of the 1973 ed. 1974.
(332 p., ill., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). A full-scale
fascinating, biography of this strange man of extremes by an author who knows both his
British and his Arab families. She is a journalist and a scholar who travelled in all the
countries in which Philby worked.
[11384] GBP 22.00
MONYPENNY, WILLIAM FLAVELLE THE LIFE OF BENJAMIN DISRAELI [EARL
OF BEACONSFIELD] Co-author GEORGE EARLE BUCKLE. New and revised edition in two volumes. 2
vols. 1929. (xi, 1668 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills./ vii, 1622 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
ills., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers unevenly faded. Otherwise, a very good, clean and tight
copy).
[36648] GBP 75.00
MORLEY, SHERIDAN THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON. 1986 The life of
David Niven. 1986. (xvi, 300 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1043] GBP 14.00
MORRAY, DAVID W. AN AYYUBID NOTABLE AND HIS WORLD Ibn al-'Adim
and Aleppo as portrayed in his biographical dictionary of people associated with the city.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1994. (xii, 335 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). Examines the life and milieu
of the thirteenth-century northern Syrian statesman and author Ibn al-'Adim, as reflected
in his principal work, the dictionary of people associated with his native Aleppo, the
Bughyat al-talab fi tarikh Halab. NEW.
[28871] GBP 67.00
MORRIS, JAMES SULTAN IN OMAN 1957. (165 p., col. frontisp., b/w
photogrs., 2 maps, ind.) cloth. (Copy in good condition).
[3173] GBP 28.00
MORRIS, CLAUD THE LAST INCH A Middle East Odyssey. 1996. (xiv,
238 p., 24 p. b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The author gives an
account of his efforts over three decades to promote peace and understanding in the Middle
East, offering in the process a look at political intrigue and at the players in the
highest levels of the middle eastern governments. NEW.
[34584] GBP 35.00
MORRIS, CLAUD THE LAST INCH A Middle East Odyssey. 1996. (xiv,
238 p., 24 p. b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The author gives an
account of his efforts over three decades to promote peace and understanding in the Middle
East, offering in the process a look at political intrigue and at the players in the
highest levels of the middle eastern governments. NEW.
[35168] GBP 35.00
MORTON, GEOFFREY J. JUST THE JOB Some experiences of a colonial
policeman. 1957. (316 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good
condition).
[38078] GBP 45.00
MOURAD, KENIZE DE LA PART DE LA PRINCESSE MORTE Paris, 1987. (600
p. French text, genealogical chart, map) ; wrapps.
[28169] GBP 24.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN A'LAAM MINA AL-URDUN. VOL. II Tawfiq Abu al-Huda
- Sa'eed al-Mufti. Dirasah fi al-siyasah al-Urduniyyah. Amman, 1993. (256 p. Arabic text,
b/w photogrs., ind.) ; paper. SULEIMAN MOUSA is the author of T.E.LAWRENCE: An Arab View.
The foremost Jordanian historian with access to official and private papers and documents.
[28603] GBP 12.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN AYAM LA TUNSA Al-'Urdun fi harb 1948. Amman,
1982. (575 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., map, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition). SULEIMAN MOUSA is the author of T.E.LAWRENCE: An Arab View. The foremost
Jordanian historian, with access to official and private papers and documents.
[19764] GBP 18.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN LAWRENCE WA AL-'ARAB Wijhat nathar 'Arabiyya.
Repr. of the 1962 ed. 1992. (384 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., plan, facs. reproduction
of Lawrence's letter in Arabic to Sherif Hussain. bibl., ind.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint
condition). This book is the first reprint of the original book written by SULEIMAN MOUSA,
and translated into English (O.U.P.), French and Japanese.
[24485] GBP 16.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN MASHAHID WA THIKRIYYAT Amman, 1996. (216 p.
Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. Copy in mint condition). Presentation copy signed by
the author.
[33068] GBP 10.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN MUTHAKARAT AL-'AMEER ZAID al-Harb fi al-'Urdun,
1917 - 1918. 2nd ed. Amman, 1990. (255 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., genealogical table)
; paper. (Copy in mint condition). SULEIMAN MOUSA is the author of T.E.LAWRENCE: An Arab
View. The foremost Jordanian historian with access to official and private papers and
documents.
[19762] GBP 16.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN SOUAR MINA AL-BUTOULA 1968. (220 p., b/w
photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy inscribed by the author. Almost as new).
[22146] GBP 16.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN SOUAR MINA AL-BUTOULA 2nd ed. 1988. (226 p., b/w
ill., bibl.) (Ministry of Culture and National Heritage Publ. No. 5, Amman, Jordan) ;
paper.
[7225] GBP 14.00
MOUSA, SULEIMAN WUJUH WA MALAMEH Suwar shakhsiyyah li-ba'd rijal
al-siyassah wa al-qalam. Vol. II. Amman, 1994. (187 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., ind.) ;
paper. (Copy in mint condition). Of the persons covered: ADEEB AL-KAYED, ADEEB WAHBEH,
RASHEED AL-MADFA'I, 'UDEH AL-QUSSOUS, HANNA AL-QUSSOUS, 'ABDALLAH AL-TALL, QADRI TOUQAN,
MUHAMMAD ADEEB AL'AMIRI, HUSNI FAREEZ, MAHMOUD AL-'ABIDI, 'ISSA AL-NA'OURI.
[31146] GBP 8.00
MOYZICH, L.C. OPERATION CICERO With a postscript by FRANZ von
PAPEN. Transl. by CONSTANTINE FITZGIBBON and HEINRICH FRAENKEL. 1950. (208 p.) ; cloth.
[27906] GBP 12.00
MUHAMMAD, MUHSIN SA'AD ZAGHLOUL MAWLED THAWRAH Shararaat thawrat
19 bi al-wathaiq al-amreekiyyah wa al-ingleeziyyah. Cairo, 1988. (303 p. Arabic text) ;
paper.
[41592] GBP 8.00
MUIR, WILLIAM [SIR] THE LIFE OF MAHOMET From original sources.
New ed. 1878. (xxviii, 613 p., 3 fold. maps) ; full calf and marbled end papers. (Copy in
very good condition).
[12205] GBP 75.00
MUIR, WILLIAM [SIR] THE LIFE OF MAHOMET With introductory
chapters on the original sources for the biography of Mahomet, and on the pre-Islamite
history of Arabia. 4 vols. 1861. (cclxxi, 37 p., fold. plan, notes/ xii, 320 p., 3 fold.
plans, notes/ xii, 313 p., 1 fold. plan, notes/ xii, 356 p., fold. map frontisp., fold.
table, notes, ind.) ; new cloth spine with marbled boards. (Pages 69/70 and 71/72 torn and
repaired without loss. Otherwise, copy in very good condition).
[33109] GBP 325.00
MUKHMALJI, SALMA TA'BEEN WA RITHA'A LIL MARHOUMAH SALMA MUKHMALJI
N.p. [probably Beirut], 1882. (27 p. Arabic text) ; paper. (Cover slightly soiled).
[22132] GBP 4.00
MUNEEF, ABD AL-RAHMAN SEERAT MADINAH 'Amman fi al-arba'eeniyyat.
Beirut, 1994. (278 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (As new).
[43519] GBP 8.00
MUSADDIQ, MOHAMMAD [DR.] MUSADDIQ'S MEMOIRS 1989. Transl. by S.H.
AMIN and H. KATOUZIAN. 1988. (x, 494 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very
good condition).
[6149] GBP 42.00
MUSTAFA, 'ABD AL-MUN'IM LAWRENCE: QISAT HAYATIH...WA HAQIQAT
MAWUQIHI MIN AL-THAWRAH AL-'ARABIYYAH Qisat al-zahf al-shamel min Makkah al-Mukarammah ila
Dimashq al-Shaam. Baghdad, 1990. (284 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper.
[LAWRENCE: HIS LIFE STORY...AND THE TRUTH ABOUT HIS ROLE IN THE ARAB REVOLT].
[27448] GBP 16.00
MYERS, EUGENE A. ARABIC THOUGHT AND THE WESTERN WORLD IN THE
GOLDEN AGE OF ISLAM New York, 1964. (156 p., bibl., ind.) ; Cloth; d/w. (Cop in good
condition).
[21712] GBP 12.00
NABULSI, SHAKER AL- AKALAHU AL-THI'B Al-seerah al-faniyyah al-
al-rassam NAJI AL-'ALI. Beirut, 1999. (463 p. Arabic text, b/w ills.) ; paper. (Mint).
NEW. Naji al-'Ali was murdered as a result of his caustic daily caricatures especially
when he alluded to the involvement of senior PLO officials with the scandal of RASHIDEH
MAHRAN.
[43367] GBP 14.00
NAJEEB, MUHAMMAD KALIMATI LIL-TAREEKH Cairo, 1975. (260 p. Arabic
text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper.
[21676] GBP 12.00
NAPIER, E.[EDWAR] [LIEUT.-COLONEL] REMINISCENCES OF SYRIA And
fragments of a journal and letters from The Holy Land. 1st ed. 2 vols. 1843 [A subsequent
ed. came out in 1847]. (ix, 348 p., litho. frontisp., fold. map/ 415 p., litho. frontisp.,
sketch plan) ; new crimzon half morroco, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, raised bands
and gilt title on spine. The author is the son of Commodore Charles Napier who defeated
Ibrahim Pasha in Syria and concluded peace with his father Mohammad Ali Pasha against the
wishes of the local British representatives especially the British Ambassador at
Constantinople and his protege Mr. Richard Wood. The author gives a detailed description
of events, military operations, personalities and local customs, during the period when he
travelled with a strong force all over Greater Syria in pursuit of Ibrahim Pasha. A very
scarce item.
[1660] GBP 1450.00
NARAGHI, EHSAN FROM PALACE TO PRISON Inside the Iranian
revolution. Transl. from the French by Nilou Mobasser. 1994. (ix, 283 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Mint). In a rich, intensely human portrait of his co-prisoners and his jailors, Naraghi
powerfully reconstructs his prison world as a microcosm of the political earthquake that
engulfed Iran. NEW.
[27307] GBP 14.95
NARKISS, UZI SOLDIER OF JERUSALEM Transl. by MARTIN KETT. Preface
by HENRY KISSINGER. 1997. (c.192 p., ills., maps) ; cloth. (Mint). The life story of one
of Israel's heroes, the man who led the Israeli forces during the epic three day battle to
capture Jerusalem. This book is not only a fascinating insight into the life of a soldier
and later politician but also a study of the will power and self sacrifice necessary to
ensure the success of a pioneer nation surrounded by enemies. NEW. FORTHCOMING.
[36327] GBP 32.50
NASHASHIBI, NASSER EL-DEEN SAFEER MUTAJAWEL N.p., 1970. (224 p.
Arabic text, b/w photogrs., facsimile reproduction of documents) ; paper.
[36405] GBP 22.00
NEGUIB, MOHAMMED EGYPT'S DESTINY 1955. (288 p., b/w photogr.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges).
[23963] GBP 22.00
NEGUIB, MOHAMMED EGYPT'S DESTINY 1955. (288 p., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth. (Top of spine frayed and spine faded with remains of Boots Library mark on
front cover).
[36238] GBP 6.00
NEHRU, JAWAHARLAL AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Repr. of the 1936 ed. New
Delhi, 1980. (611 p., ind.) ; paper.
[1103] GBP 8.00
NEHRU, JAWAHARLAL AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY Repr. of the 1980 ed. New
Delhi, 1982. (xvi, 623 p., ind) ; paper.
[1539] GBP 8.00
NEHRU, JAWAHARLAL GLIMPSES OF WORLD HISTORY Being further letters
to his daughter, written in prison, and containing a rambling account of history for young
people. Repr. of the 1934-35 ed. New Delhi, 1982. (l, 992 p., 50 maps, ind.) ; paper.
[1540] GBP 10.00
NEHRU, JAWAHARLAL INDEPENDENCE AND AFTER A collection of speeches
1946 - 1949. New York, 1950. (403 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[39805] GBP 16.00
NELSON, KATHLEEN (ED.) JOHN MELLY OF ETHIOPIA Co-ed. ALAN
SULLIVAN. 1937. (284 p., 16 b/w photogrs., map) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper only slightly
soiled. Otherwise, copy in very good condition).
[18998] GBP 18.00
NEVINSON, HENRY W. MORE CHANGES, MORE CHANCES 1st British
edition. 1925. (xvi, 427 p., frontisp., 16 b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Minor spotting
to front cover).
[28556] GBP 34.00
NEWBY, P.H. SALADIN IN HIS TIME New York, 1983. (210 p., map,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[8328] GBP 12.00
NI'MEH, KATHEM [DR.] AL-MALIK FAISAL AL-AWAL Beirut, 1988. (319
p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., bibl.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[35925] GBP 18.00
NICOL, DONALD M. THE BYZANTINE LADY 1996. Paper. (Mint). NEW.
[36444] GBP 22.95
NICOL, DONALD M. THEODORE SPANDOUNES On the origin of the Ottoman
Emperors. Transl. and ed. by DONALD M. NICOL. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997.
(xxix, 161 p., b/w ills., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). NEW.
[34828] GBP 30.00
NIYAZI, AHMAD KHAWATER NIYAZI 'Aou: Safeefah min tareekh
al-inqilaab al-'Uthmani al-kabeer. Translated by WALYY AL-DEEN YAKUN. Cairo, 1909. (260 p.
Arabic text, b/w photogrs. [some of poor quality]) ; above average red quarter leather
with raised bands. A scarce item.
[1695] GBP 65.00
NOGALES, RAFAEL DE [GENERAL] MEMOIRS OF A SOLDIER OF FORTUNE With
a preface by R.B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM. N.d (ca. 1932). (xvi, 334 p., b/w frontisp., 21 b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Minor rubbing to edges). His Ottoman Turkish connection during
the First World War between pages 198 and 277.
[26523] GBP 45.00
NUSAYRI, 'ABD AL-RAZZAQ 'AHMAD AL- NOURI AL-SA'EED Wa dawruhu fi
al-siyasah al-'Iraqiyya hata 'aam 1932. Ed. by KAMAL MUTH-HIR 'AHMAD. 2nd ed. Baghdad,
1988. (390 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., notes, bibl.) ; paper. (cOPY NEW AS PUBLISHED).
[21368] GBP 18.00
NUTTING, ANTHONY GORDON Martyr and misfit. 1967. (286 p., b/w
photogrs., maps) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges). A Reprint
Society edition.
[43118] GBP 12.00
NUTTING, ANTHONY LAWRENCE OF ARABIA The man and the motive. 1961.
(256 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map at end., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
in very good condition).
[1120] GBP 28.00
NUTTING, ANTHONY LAWRENCE OF ARABIA The man and the motive. 1961.
(256 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. map at end., bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in
very good condition).
[1121] GBP 24.00
NUTTING, ANTHONY NASSER 1972. (xix, 492 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[37923] GBP 14.00
O'BRIEN, TERENCE H. MILNER Viscount Milner of St. James's and
Cape Town 1854-1925. 1979. (447 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., map, notes, bibl., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). This is the first fully-comprehensive
biography of Milner, providing the reader with a well-balanced account of his life and
work.
[17709] GBP 38.00
OSTROVSKY, VICTOR BY WAY OF DECEPTION The making and unmaking of
a MOSSAD officer. Co-author CLAIRE HOY. New York, 1990. (xii, 371 p., gloss.,
organizational charts, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. Copy in mint condition.
[16800] GBP 18.00
PADWICK, CONSTANCE E. TEMPLE GAIRDNER OF CAIRO 1929. (xvi, 330
p., b/w frontisp.) ; cloth.
[15704] GBP 12.00
PAGE, BRUCE THE PHILBY CONSPIRACY Co-authors DAVID LEITCH and
PHILIP KNIGHTLY. Garden City [NY], 1968. (x, 300 p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in
very good condition).
[39663] GBP 18.00
PAHLAVI, MOHAMMAD REZA ANSWER TO HISTORY Toronto, 1980. (204 p.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[9643] GBP 22.00
PARFIT, JOSEPH T. [CANON] TWENTY YEARS IN BAGHDAD AND SYRIA
Showing Germany's bid for the majesty of the east. 4th. impr. 1917. (122 p.) ; boards.
12mo. (Copy in very good condition).
[2585] GBP 45.00
PASHA, COLES RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS N.d. (ca. 1918). (xv,
208 p., b/w frontisp., 5 b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[3181] GBP 24.00
PATCH, JR., WILLIAM L. HEINRICH BRUNING AND THE DISSOLUTION OF
THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC Cambridge, 1998. (368 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). This book is the first
scholarly biography of Bruning in any language and offers a systematic analysis of the
economic, social, foreign, and military policies of his cabinet as it sought to cope with
the Great Depression. NEW.
[42269] GBP 35.00
PAYNE, ROBERT LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A TRIUMPH Rev. ed. 1966. (256
p., b/w photogrs., map) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[7251] GBP 52.00
PERES, SHIMON BATTLING FOR PEACE Memoirs. Ed. by DAVID LANDAU.
1995. (viii, 402 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[43056] GBP 18.00
PERES, SHIMON DAVID'S SLING 1970. (322 p., ind.) ; cloth;
slightly soiled d/w.
[1138] GBP 22.00
PERES, SHIMON DAVID'S SLING New York, 1970. (322 p., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges. Otherwise, a very good, clean
and tight copy).
[25683] GBP 16.00
PERIER, JEAN VIE D'AL-HADJDJADJ IBN YOUSOF (41-95 DE L'HEGIRE -
661-714 DE J.-C.) 'apres les sources arabes. Paris, 1904. (xxi, 364 p. French text, notes,
ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[32575] GBP 75.00
PETERS, F.E. MUHAMMAD AND THE ORIGINS OF ISLAM Albany, State
Univ. of New York, 1994. (xiii, 334 p., bibl., ind.) ; paper. (VG).
[43361] GBP 16.00
PFULLMANN, UWE IBN SAUD - KONIG ZWISCHEN TRADITION UND
FORTSCHRITT, BERLIN Berlin, 1999.
[43547] GBP 27.00
PHILBY, H. ST. JOHN B. ARABIAN DAYS An autobiography. 1st. ed.
1948. (xvi, 336 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Edges slightly rubbed).
[42913] GBP 85.00
PHILIPS, C.H. (ED.) THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LORD WILLIAM CAVENDISH
BENTINCK Governor-General of India 1828 - 1835. 2 vols. Vol. I: 1828-1831. Vol. II:
1832-1835. Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1977. (xlix, 740 p./ pp. 741 - 1483, gloss., ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[33825] GBP 145.00
PHILLIPS, HORACE [SIR] ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY A most unlikely
ambassador. 1995. (xv, 239 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). This is a biography of the author, a man of ambition whose background made him
unlikely to be admitted to the diplomatic service. However, against odds, he succeeded and
rose to the highest ranks of this profession. He served in the Middle East and the Far
East. NEW.
[31153] GBP 25.00
PHILLIPS, HORACE [SIR] IHSAN DOGRAMACI A remarkable Turk. 1997.
(xiv, 108 p., 16 col. plts., 9 b/w plts.) ; cloth. (Mint). The story of the paediatrician
of international-renown who was a leading force behind the reform in Turkish medical
education in the first place, and subsequently in higher education in general; and who,
starting with a two-room clinic, went on to establish a children's hospital and two
universities, Hecettepe and Bilkent, internationally recognized institutions of higher
learning. NEW.
[34400] GBP 14.00
POLOVTSOFF, P.A. [GENERAL] GLORY AND DOWNFALL Reminiscences of a
Russian General staff officer. 1935. (vii, 363 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., end. map,
ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[33955] GBP 125.00
PRESLAND, JOHN DEEDES BEY A study of Sir Wyndham Deedes 1883 -
1923. 1942. (xii, 360 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth.
(Ex-library copy with usual marks. Covers grubby).
[1663] GBP 28.00
PRIDEAUX, HUMPHREY THE TRUE NATURE OF IMPOSTURE FULLY DISPLAY'D
IN THE LIFE OF MAHOMET With a discourse annex'd for the vindicating of Christianity from
this charge, offered to the consideration of the deists of the present age. 4th ed.
corrected. 1708. (xxiv, 182 p.) ; recent (ca. 150 years old) full panelled blind tooled
calf with raised bands. (A beautiful copy almost in mint condition considering the date of
publication).
[15589] GBP 325.00
QADRI, AHMAD MUTHAKARATI 'AN AL-THAWRAH AL-'ARABIYYAH AL-KUBRA
2nd ed. Damascus, 1993. (288 p.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[1723] GBP 10.00
QASIMI, SULTAN BIN MUHAMMAD AL- (ED.) YAWMIYYAT DAVID SETTON FI
AL-KHALEEJ 1800 - 1809 Sharjah, 1994. (111 p. Arabic text, notes) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in
mint condition).
[30069] GBP 8.00
QASMIYYEH, KHAIRIYYEH AHMAD AL-SHUQAIRI Za'eeman Filaseeniyyan wa
raidan 'Arabiyyan. Kuwait, 1987. (637 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., notes) ; paper. (Copy
in mint condition). The author is a professor of history at the Syrian University well
known for her in-depth and serious research. Her most renouned book is on Faisal's
government in Damascus.
[32706] GBP 16.00
RABIN, YITZHAK THE RABIN MEMOIRS Boston, 1979. ([8], 344 p., b/w
photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38082] GBP 12.00
RAFI'I, ABD AL-RAHMAN AL- MUSTAFA KAMIL Ba'ith al-nahda
al-wataniyya. Cairo, 1952. (225 p., ill.) (Kitab al-Hilal Series) ; quarter leather
binding.
[2288] GBP 14.00
RAFI'I, ABD AL-RAHMAN AL- MUTHAKARATI 1889 - 1951 Cairo, 1952.
(160 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Cover slightly soiled and rubbed).
[15091] GBP 12.00
RAHNEMA, Z. LE PROPHETE Preface de HENRI MASSE. Paris, 1957. (190
p. French text) ; wrapps. (Ex-lib. with very few marks).
[24751] GBP 8.00
RAHNEMA, ALI AN ISLAMIC UTOPIAN A political biography of ALI
SHARI'ATI. 1998. (xiii, 418 p., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition). Ali Shari'ati is for may the ideological father of the Iranian revolution.
This full-length political biography looks at Ali Shari'ati's life and thought in the
context of the complex, contradictory cultural, social and political conditions of Iranian
society that shaped him. NEW.
[32639] GBP 39.50
RAHNEMA, ALI (ED.) PIONEERS OF ISLAMIC REVIVAL 1994. (viii, 279
p., notes, ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). This book provides an introduction to the complexity and
variety of Islamic social thought, dispelling notions of a homogenous Islamic revival and
revealing the motivations of the thinkers who have reshaped the political vocabulary of
Islam. NEW.
[29136] GBP 45.00
RAHNEMA, ALI (ED.) PIONEERS OF ISLAMIC REVIVAL 1994. (viii, 279
p., notes, ind.) ; paper. (Mint). This book provides an introduction to the complexity and
variety of Islamic social thought, dispelling notions of a homogenous Islamic revival and
revealing the motivations of the thinkers who have reshaped the political vocabulary of
Islam. NEW.
[37168] GBP 15.95
RANKIN, REGINALD [LT. COLONEL SIR] IN MOROCCO WITH GENERAL
D'AMADE First published in 1908. Collected ed. 1931. (xi, 226 p., fold. map, ind.)
(Collected Works of Lt.-Colonel Sir Reginald Rankin Bt No. 10) ; cloth. (Spine split from
outside).
[5195] GBP 24.00
RAUGH, HAROLD E. [JR.] WAVELL IN THE MIDDLE EAST 1939 - 1941 A
study in generalship. 1993. (348 p., 29 photogrs., 11 maps) ; cloth. (Copy in mint
condition). NEW.
[28290] GBP 29.95
RAWLINSON, A. ADVENTURES IN THE NEAR EAST 1918 - 1922 Introd. by
Admiral Sir PERCY SCOTT. New York, 1924. (xviii, 353 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.,
map) ; cloth. (A very good copy, clean and tight).
[25395] GBP 65.00
REGAN, NANCY MY TURN The memoirs of Nancy Reagan. 1989. (xiv, 384
p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[13653] GBP 20.00
RENAN, ERNEST THE LIFE OF JESUS. Repr. 1947. Repr. of the 1927
ed. 1947. (xx, 244 p.). (Everyman's Library No. 805).
[7741] GBP 4.00
RICHARDS, VYVYAN PORTRAIT OF T.E. LAWRENCE The Lawrence of The
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. 1st ed. 1936. (255 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.)
; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges with some loss).
[13859] GBP 45.00
RIHANI, AMEEN MULUK AL-'ARAB Rihlah fi al-bilad al-'Arabiyya.
Muzayanah bi-rusum wa khara'it wa fihrist 'alaam. 2 vols. 4th ed. Beirut, 1960. (486 p.
Arabic text, b/w photogrs., map, ind./ 473 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., ind.) ; full
calf. (Preentation copy in very good condition).
[30135] GBP 45.00
RIZK, SALOM SYRIAN YANKEE 1st ed. Garden City, 1943. (xii, 317
p.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[39592] GBP 24.00
RIZK, SALOM SYRIAN YANKEE Garden City, 1957. (xii, 317 p.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy signed by the author. Dust wrapper slightly soiled).
[9666] GBP 18.00
ROACH, EDWARD KEITH- PASHA OF JERUSALEM Memoirs of a District
Commissioner under the British Mandate. Ed. by PAUL EEDLE. 1994. (xix, 244 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[31072] GBP 25.00
ROBINSON, EDWARD LAWRENCE The story of his life. Introd. by A.W.
LAWRENCE. Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, n.d. (ca. 1935). (250 p., col. frontisp., b/w
photogrs., map) ; cloth. (Covers soiled and rubbed).
[10942] GBP 10.00
ROBINSON, EDWARD LAWRENCE The story of his life. With an
introductory note by A.W. LAWRENCE. Repr. Oxford Univ. Press, 1935. (250 p., col.
frontisp., b/w photogrs., map) ; cloth.
[11029] GBP 30.00
ROBINSON, JEFFREY YAMANI The inside story. 1988. (302 p., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[1192] GBP 14.00
ROBINSON, JEFFREY YAMANI The inside story. 1988. (302 p., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38040] GBP 14.00
ROBINSON, JEFFREY YAMANI The inside story. 1988. (302 p., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[43084] GBP 16.00
RODD, JAMES RENNELL SOCIAL AND DIPLOMATIC MEMORIES 1884-1919
(Second Series) 1894 - 1901. Egypt and Abyssinia. 1923. (xi, 316 p., 20 p. publisher's
catalogue, b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition. Dust wrapper
complete but slightly frayed from the edges).
[2594] GBP 45.00
ROSE, NORMAN CHAIM WEIZMAN A biography. New York, 1986. (xiv, 520
p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[19136] GBP 24.00
RUBIN, URI (ED.) THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER The life of Mohammad as
viewd by the early Muslims. A textual analysis. Princetin [NJ], 1995. (ix, 289 p., notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth. (Mint). NEW.
[35902] GBP 20.00
RUBIN, URI (ED.) THE LIFE OF MUHAMMAD 1998. (xlvi, 410 p., ind.)
; cloth. (Mint). This is a set of key articles which deal with various aspects of the life
of Muhammad: the Muslim authors of Muhammad's biography, the major events in his life, the
development of the idealized image of Muhammad, and the image of Muhammad in the eyes of
early medieval non-Muslim writers. NEW.
[32963] GBP 70.00
RUBIN, URI (ED.) THE LIFE OF MUHAMMAD 1998. (xlvi, 410 p., ind.)
; cloth. (Mint). This is a set of key articles which deal with various aspects of the life
of Muhammad: the Muslim authors of Muhammad's biography, the major events in his life, the
development of the idealized image of Muhammad, and the image of Muhammad in the eyes of
early medieval non-Muslim writers. NEW.
[43787] GBP 70.00
RUETE, EMILY SAID- MEMOIRS OF AN ARABIAN PRINCESS FROM ZANZIBAR
Princess Salme bint Said ibn Sultan al-Bu Saidi of Oman and Zanzibar. Edited with an
introduction by G.S.P. FREEMAN-GRENVILLE. 1981. (xviii, 334 p., b/w photogrs., bibl.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[6867] GBP 32.00
RUPPIN, ARTHUR THREE DECADES OF PALESTINE Speeches and papers on
the upbuilding of the Jewish National Home. Jerusalem, 1936. (xiv, 342 p., gloss., 2 maps
[1 fold.], ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in good condition).
[41433] GBP 42.00
RUSSELL PASHA, THOMAS [SIR] EGYPTIAN SERVICE 1902 - 1946 1949.
(x, 294 p., b/w frontisp., gloss., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth. (Cover grubby. Copy
shaken).
[24501] GBP 10.00
RUSSELL PASHA, THOMAS [SIR] EGYPTIAN SERVICE 1902 - 1946 1949.
(x, 294 p., b/w frontisp., gloss., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[25679] GBP 18.00
RUSSELL PASHA, THOMAS [SIR] EGYPTIAN SERVICE, 1902 - 1946 1st ed.
1949. (x, 294 p., b/w frontisp., gloss., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust
wrapper only soiled and frayed from edges).
[24503] GBP 18.00
RUSSELL PASHA, THOMAS [SIR] EGYPTIAN SERVICE, 1902-1946 1949. (x,
294 p., b/w frontisp., gloss., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[2651] GBP 18.00
RUSSELL PASHA, THOMAS [SIR] EGYPTIAN SERVICE, 1902-1964 1949. (x,
294 p., b/w frontisp., gloss., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly soiled).
[22799] GBP 20.00
RUSSELL, BERTRAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY, VOLUME 11: 1914-44. 1968 1968.
(268 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth.
[1200] GBP 18.00
RUSSELL, BERTRAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY, VOLUME III: 1944-67. 1969 1969.
(232 p., frontisp., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1201] GBP 18.00
SA'ADANI, MAHMOUD AL- AL-WALAD AL-SHAQI FI AL-MANFA Cairo, 1986.
(170 p. Arabic text) ; paper.
[21660] GBP 4.00
SA'EED, AMEEN SEERAT AL-IMAM AL-SHAIKH MUHAMMAD BIN 'ABD AL-WAHAB
Beirut, n.d. (ca. 1964). (328 p. Arabic text) ; full calf. (Presentation copy in very good
condition).
[30129] GBP 85.00
SA'IH, 'ABD AL-HAMEED AL- FILASTEEN - LA SALAAT TAHT AL-HIRAB
Beirut, 1994. (170 p. Arabic text, col. frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition). First rate production.
[33854] GBP 6.00
SABBAGH, ISSA KHALIL MIN BAYN AWRAQI 50 'aaman mina al-i'laam wa
al-diblumasiyyah [50 years in media and diplomacy]. 1991. (286 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[32418] GBP 15.00
SABRI, MOUSA AL-SADAT - AL-HAQEEQAH WA AL-USTOURAH Cairo, 1985.
(909 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., facs. reproductions of documents) ; paper. (Copy in
very good condition).
[25017] GBP 18.00
SADAT, ANWAR EL- IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY An autobiography. 1978.
(315 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1207] GBP 24.00
SADAT, ANWAR EL- IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY An autobiography. 1978.
(359 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[25023] GBP 12.00
SADAT, ANWAR EL- IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY An autobiography. 1978.
(315 p., ind.) ; cloth.
[25754] GBP 24.00
SADAT, ANWAR EL- IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY An autobiography. New
York, 1978. (427 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[35562] GBP 12.00
SADAT, JEHAN A WOMAN OF EGYPT 1987. (478 p., map, b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in good condition).
[34624] GBP 8.00
SAFWAT, NAJDAT FATHI AL-'IRAQ FI MUTHAKIRAT AL-DIBLUMASIYYIN
AL-'AJANIB 2nd ed. Baghdad, 1984. (279 p., Arabic text, 24 p. b/w photogrs., ind.) ;
paper.
[16721] GBP 14.00
SAFWAT, NAJDAT FATHI MUTHAKARAT JA'AFAR AL-'ASKARI 1988. (247 p.,
ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). [Ja'afar al-Askari: Memoirs. Ed. by
NAJDAT F. SAFWAT].
[3071] GBP 18.00
SAFWAT, NAJDAT FATHI (ED.) MUTHAKARAT RUSTUM HAIDAR Beirut, 1988.
([8], 852 p. Arabic text, b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. A wealth of
detailed information from the person who accompanied Emir Feisal to Iraq and stayed close
to him for fifteen years, and later with King Ghazi.
[16513] GBP 28.00
SAHAAR, 'ABD AL-MAJID JOUDEH AL- SA'AD BIN ABI WAQAAS Wa Abtaal
al-Qadisiyyah. 2nd ed. Cairo, n.d. (ca. 1947). (229 p.Arabic text) ; boards. (Covers
soiled and rubbed with major scratch on front cover).
[30475] GBP 2.00
SAKAKINI, HALA JERUSALEM AND I A personal record. 2nd impr.
Jerusalem, 1990. (160 p., b/w frontisp., 32 pages of b/w photogrs. and folding sketch) ;
paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[1896] GBP 18.00
SALAH, WALID 'ABD AL-LATIF MIN RIHLAT AL-'UMR Muthakarat WALID
'ABD AL-LATEEF SALAH [ex-Jordan Foreign Minister]. Amman, 1992. (276 p. Arabic text,
numerous col. and b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[27430] GBP 16.00
SALME, SAYYIDA [EMILY RUETE] AN ARABIAN PRINCESS BETWEEN TWO
WORLDS Memoirs, letters home, sequels to the memoirs, Syrian customs and usages. Ed. by E.
VAN DONZEL. Leiden, Brill, 1992. (xiv, 550 p., 65 ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). Presents
the reader with an intimate picture of life in Zanzibar between 1850 - 1865, and with an
intelligent observer's reactions to life in Germany in the Bismarck period. Emily Ruete's
writings describe her attempts to recover her Zanzibar inheritance and her homesickness.
NEW.
[25213] GBP 110.00
SAMARRA'I, YUNUS AHMAD AL- AL-WAHAB Mina al-'ussar al-'adabiyyah
fi al-'asr al-'Abbasi. Baghdad, 1979. (479 p. Arabic text, genealogical chart, bibl.,
ind.) ; paper. (Ex-British Library with very few marks. Otherwise, copy almost as new).
[23590] GBP 14.00
SAMUEL, HORACE B. UNHOLY MEMORIES OF THE HOLY LAND 1930. (vii,
314 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; cloth. (Edges slightly rubbed and spine grubby).
[1597] GBP 65.00
SAMUEL, VISCOUNT MEMOIRS Repr. 1945. (viii, 304 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[13835] GBP 18.00
SAMUEL, VISCOUNT MEMOIRS 1945. (viii, 304 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; new cloth. War economy standards paper.
[37358] GBP 45.00
SANGHVI, RAMESH ARAYAMEHR: THE SHAH OF IRAN A political
biography. New York, 1969. (xxvi, 390 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, b/w
photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condiiton).
[39966] GBP 22.00
SANGHVI, RAMESH ARYAMEHR: THE SHAH OF IRAN A political biography.
New York, 1969. (xxvi, 390 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, bibl. notes,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges).
[5233] GBP 25.00
SARDAR, ZIAUDDIN MUHAMMAD: ASPECTS OF HIS BIOGRAPHY 68 p., b/w
and col. photogrs.) ; paper. (G).
[42018] GBP 8.00
SAVIN, RICHARD VAKIL ABAD. IRAN. A survivor's story Edinburgh,
1979. ([viii], 240 p., sketch) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[5239] GBP 18.00
SCHECHTMAN, JOSEPH B. THE MUFTI AND THE FUEHRER The rise and fall
of Haj Amin el-Husseini. New York, 1965. (336 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., notes,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost as new).
[17526] GBP 65.00
SCHMIDT, M.F. PASSION'S CHILD The extraordinary life of Jane
Digby. 1977. (xviii, 268 p., b/w ill., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[1249] GBP 16.00
SEALE, PATRICK (ED.) THE SHAPING OF AN ARAB STATESMAN Abd
al-Hamid Sharaf and the modern Arab world. 1983. (236 p.) ; cloth; d/w.
[37781] GBP 18.00
SELOUS, G.H. APPOINTMENT TO FEZ 1956. (xii, 307 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., text-map, endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth.
[5254] GBP 18.00
SETH, RONALD RUSSELL PASHA 1966. (223 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[39176] GBP 18.00
SETH, RONALD RUSSELL PASHA 1966. (223 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w.
[5262] GBP 14.00
SHABANDAR, MOUSA AL- THIKRIYYAT BAGHDADIYYAH Al-'Iraq bayn
al-ihtilal wa al-istiqlaal. 1993. (533 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Mint). The author became Minister for Foreign Affairs for a few months during the Rashi
'Ali al-Kilani takeover in 1941. This book is a fascinating story of the authors life
during the 1st W.W. and a detailed narrative of the events that took place in Iraq up to
the 1950s. These memoirs have been published without the benefit of an editor. The
author's opinion of persons and events is given with no gloss, sometimes bordering on the
unprintable.
[43540] GBP 24.00
SHAHED, MUHAMMAD PASHA LABEEB AL- THIKRIYATI FI 'AHDAYN Cairo,
1976. (431 p. Arabic text, ind.) ; paper.
[21656] GBP 10.00
SHARABI, HISHAM SUWAR AL-MADI Sirah thatiyyah. Beirut, 1993. (203
p. Arabic text, numerous b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition).
[27432] GBP 14.00
SHARAF AL-DEEN [AL-MUSAWI AL-'AMILI], 'ABD AL-HUSSAIN ABU HURAIRA
Saida [Lebanon], 1365 A.H. [1945 A.D.]. (330 p. Arabic text) ; new quarter calf.
[30200] GBP 5.00
SHARON, ARIEL WARRIOR The autobiography of Ariel Sharon.
Co-author DAVID CHANOFF. 1989. (571 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[10584] GBP 12.00
SHARQAWI, 'ABD AL-RAHMAN AL- MUHAMMAD RASUL AL-HURIYYA Beirut,
1986. (384 p. Arabic text) ; paper.
[14105] GBP 4.00
SHATTI, MUHAMMAD JAMEEL A'YAAN DIMASHQ Fi al-qarn al-thalith
'ashar wa nisf al-qarn al-rabi' 'ashar, min 1201 - 1350 A.H. Damascus, 1994. (465 p.
Arabic text, ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint condition). A serious and useful compilation of
a'yan in Damascus.
[32499] GBP 22.00
SHEFFER, GABRIEL MOSHE SHARETT: BIOGRAPHY OF A POLITICAL
MODERNATE Biography of a political moderate. 1996. (1065 p., ind., bibl.) ; cloth. (Mint).
This work aims to revise widely-accepted views on Israeli history and politics. Through
the political biography of Israel's second Prime Minister, Moshe Sharett, it traces the
roots of Israeli polity, international and domestic orientations, and the making of
government policy. NEW.
[34907] GBP 65.00
SHEPHERD, NAOMI ALARMS AND EXCURSIONS Thirty years in Israel.
1990. ([10], 220 p., map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint condition).
[29881] GBP 16.00
SHEPHERD, NAOMI THE MAYOR AND THE CITADEL Teddy Kollek and
Jerusalem. 1987. (xiii, 175 p., maps, ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1291] GBP 24.00
SHILLUE, EDITH EARTH AND WATER Encounters in Viet Nam. Amherst,
Univ. of Massachusetts Press, 1997. (xvi, 234 p.) ; paper. (Mint).
[40593] GBP 8.00
SHOMAN, ABDULHAMEED AL-'ISAMI Seerat 'Abdul Hamid Shuman 1890 -
1974. Beirut, 1982. (393 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in mint
condition).
[12596] GBP 22.00
SHOMAN, ABDULHAMEED THE INDOMITABLE ARAB The life and times of
Abdulhamid Shoman (1890 - 1974), founder of the Arab Bank. 1984. (339 p., b/w photogr.) ;
cloth. (Mint).
[12595] GBP 24.00
SHOUKRI, GHALI EGYPT: PORTRAIT OF A PRESIDENT Sadat's road to
Jerusalem. 1981. (v, 465 p.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[14552] GBP 10.00
SHOUKRI, GHALI EGYPT: PORTRAIT OF A PRESIDENT The
counter-revolution in Egypt. Sadat's road to Jerusalem. 1981. (v, 465 p. tables, notes) ;
paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[37375] GBP 12.00
SIILASVUO, E. [LT.-GEN.] IN THE SERVICE OF PEACE IN THE MIDDLE
EAST, 1967 - 1979 1992. (xii, 388 p., b/w photogrs., maps, ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very
good condition).
[31832] GBP 34.00
SILVER, ERIC BEGIN A biography. 1984. (ix, 278 p., b/w photogrs.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1320] GBP 28.00
SILVER, ERIC BEGIN A biography. 1984. (ix, 278 p., b/w photogrs.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38186] GBP 18.00
SKINNER, ROY E. JERUSALEM TO BAGHDAD, 1967 - 1992 Selected
letters. 1995. (xvi, 311 p., b/w photogrs., map, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint
condition). The letters selected are unique and vivid entry-points to the history of a
turbulent region - Lebanon, Syria, Jordan, the West Bank and Gaza, Israel, Egypt and Iraq.
The letters tell us much about the patient and practical work of the United Nationas
agencies in peacekeeping and among refugees, in health and in social work, in education
and training, administration, finance, supply and transport. NEW.
[31063] GBP 20.00
SLATER, LEONARD ALY - A BIOGRAPHY 1966. (xii, 285 p., b/w
photogr.) ; cloth; d/w slightly soiled and frayed.
[6835] GBP 18.00
SLIM, WILLIAM [FIELD-MARSHAL SIR] UNOFFICIAL HISTORY 2nd. ed.
1959. (ix, 242 p., 3 fold. maps) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges). This
book does not appear often in dealers' catalogues.
[33270] GBP 35.00
SMITH, H. MAYNARD FRANK, BISHOP OF ZANZIBAR Life of Frank Weston,
D.D., 1871 - 1924. 1926. (xi, [5], 326 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
(Slight bubbling on covers).
[24017] GBP 22.00
SONBOL, AMIRA (TRANSL.) THE LAST KHEDIVE OF EGYPT Memoirs of
ABBAS HILMI II. 1998. (352 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). Rich in personal accounts, this book
provides a unique piece of history and a valuable primary source for historians of Egypt
and equally of colonialism. NEW.
[36526] GBP 35.00
SOUKI, SAMYR MIDDLE EASTERN MEMORIES New York, 1993. (xi, 233 p.)
; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). In this book, Souki's sympathetic and absorbing
commentary helps put into perspective an area of the world that has dramatically
influenced humankind since its beginnings and continues to influence all parts of the
world despite itself.
[9990] GBP 18.00
SPEARS, EDWARD [SIR] ASSIGNMENT TO CATASTROPHE 2 vols. Repr.
1954. Vol. I: Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939 - May 1940. Vol. II: The Fall of France June
1940. (xiv, 332 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., fold. maps, endp. maps, ind./ xiii, 333
p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps, ind.) ; cloth.
[29648] GBP 24.00
SPEARS, EDWARD [MAJOR-GENERAL SIR] THE PICNIC BASKET 1967. (224
p., b/w frontisp.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper slightly frayed from the edges).
[38962] GBP 12.00
SPEER, ALBERT SPANDAU The secret diaries. 1976. (451 p., ind.) ;
cloth; soiled d/w.
[1341] GBP 24.00
SPRENGER, ALOYS [DR.] DAS LEBEN UND DIE LEHRE DES MOHAMMAD 3
vols. Berlin, 1869. (xxvi, 582 p./ [4], 548 p./ clxxx, 554 p. all German text) ; new
buckram. (Ex-lib. with few marks. Minor damp staining. Extensive marginal notes in the
first half of volume one mainly translating German words into English).
[19556] GBP 125.00
ST. JOHN, ROBERT THE BOSS The story of Gamal Abdel Nasser. New
York, 1960. (vii, 325 p., ind.) ; cloth.
[25015] GBP 12.00
ST. JOHN, ROBERT THE BOSS The story of Gamal Abdel Nasser. Repr.
Jerusalem, 1961. (viii, 325 p., ind.) ; cloth.
[5230] GBP 14.00
ST. JOHN, ROBERT EBAN 1973. ([8], 542 p., b/w photogrs., notes,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges. Otherwise, copy in very
good condition).
[33948] GBP 32.00
STARK, FREYA DUST IN THE LION'S PAW Autobiography 1939 - 1946.
1st ed. 1961. (296 p., b/w photogrs., map, chrono., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy and dust
wrapper in very good condition).
[14952] GBP 65.00
STARK, FREYA TRAVELLER'S PRELUDE Autobiography 1893 - 1927. 1983.
(v, 344 p., map, ind.) ; paper.
[24189] GBP 12.00
STEPHENS, ROBERT NASSER A political biography. 1971. (631 p.,
maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper and top of spine slightly frayed
from the edges).
[3962] GBP 14.00
STEVENS, E.S. MY SUDAN YEAR Repr. 1985. (x, 305 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). A rare account of everyday life in the
little-known Sudan during the first decade of the present century.
[15129] GBP 36.00
STEWART, DESMOND ORPHAN WITH A HOOP The life of Emile Bustani.
Foreword by GEORGE BROWN. 1967. (218 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[1356] GBP 20.00
STEWART, DESMOND ORPHAN WITH A HOOP The life of Emile Bustani.
Foreword by GEORGE BROWN. 1967. (218 p., ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[25776] GBP 16.00
STEWART, DESMOND ORPHAN WITH A HOOP The life of Emile Bustani.
Foreword by GEORGE BROWN. 1967. (218 p., ills., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38027] GBP 15.00
STEWART, DESMOND ORPHAN WITH A HOOP The life of Emile Bustani.
Foreword by GEORGE BROWN. 1967. (218 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition).
[43024] GBP 14.00
STEWART, DESMOND T.E. LAWRENCE New York, 1977. (352 p., b/w
photogrs. and ills., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[1359] GBP 24.00
STEWART, DESMOND T.E. LAWRENCE 1977. (xii, 352 p., b/w photogrs,
maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper.
[14879] GBP 8.00
STEWART, DESMOND T.E. LAWRENCE 1977. (xii, 352 p., ill., maps,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1929] GBP 30.00
STEWART, DESMOND T.E. LAWRENCE 1977. (xii, 352 p., ill., maps,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[25777] GBP 30.00
STEWART, DESMOND T.E. LAWRENCE 1977. (352 p., b/w photogrs.,
bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[36709] GBP 18.00
STEWART, DESMOND THEODORE HERZL Artist and politician. 1974. (ix,
395 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition). The events of Herzl's life have been chronicled before. In this book, Desmond
Stewart tells the intensely personal story of this political figure and reveals him,
"warts and all", as a believable human being, more Everyman than Superman.
[32887] GBP 22.00
STOBART, J.W.H. ISLAM AND ITS FOUNDER Ninth Thousand, 1895. (254
p., fold. map, ind.) ; cloth. (Study marks throughout).
[5297] GBP 30.00
STORRS, RONALD ORIENTATIONS 2nd ed. of the Definitive Edition
1945. (xix, 532 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps, endp. maps, ind.) ; half calf.
(Copy in good condition).
[1363] GBP 22.00
STORRS, RONALD ORIENTATIONS 1939. (xvii, 557 p., b/w photogrs.,
endp. maps., ind.) ; cloth. (VG). Readers Union edition.
[1367] GBP 22.00
STRANG, LORD HOME AND ABROAD 1956. (320 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Brief section about a visit
to the Middle East mainly Egypt, Jordan and Israel.
[35690] GBP 18.00
SUBLET, JACQUELINE LES TROIS VIES DU SULTAN BAIBARS Paris, 1992.
(256 p. French text, numerous col. photogrs., chrono., maps, bibl., gloss./ind.) ; cloth;
d/w. (Copy almost in mint condition). An excellently produced book with magnificent
photographs of Mamluk art and crafts.
[31432] GBP 62.00
SUGARMAN, SIDNEY A GARLAND OF LEGENDS "Lawrenece of
Arabia" and "The Arab Revolt". Hanley Swan, 1992. (255 p., b/w photogrs.,
notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[29841] GBP 32.00
SUGARMAN, SIDNEY A GARLAND OF LEGENDS "Lawrenece of
Arabia" and "The Arab Revolt". Hanley Swan, 1992. (255 p., b/w photogrs.,
notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[36713] GBP 30.00
SUSSER, ASHER ON BOTH BANKS OF THE JORDAN A political biography
of WASFI AL-TALL. 1994. (x, 208 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
in mint condition). Al-Tall was one of the principal pillars of the Transjordan political
elite which constitutes the backbone of the Hashemite regime. The political life and work
of Wasfi al-Tall is described against the background of contemporary Jordanian history.
NEW.
[28472] GBP 35.00
SUWEIDI, TAWFIQ AL- MUTHAKARATI Nisf qarn min tareekh al-'Iraq wa
al-qadiyyah al-'Arabiyyah. 2nd ed. 1999. (647 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; boards.
(Mint. A facsimile reproduction of the original 1969 edition).
[1793] GBP 14.00
SYRKIN, MARIE (ED.) GOLDA MEIR SPEAKS OUT 1973. (251 p., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w.
[3795] GBP 14.00
SYRKIN, MARIE GOLDA MEIR Woman with a cause. 1965. (320 p., b/w
frontisp.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[38760] GBP 8.00
TAFTI, H.B. DEHQANI- THE HARD AWAKENING New York, 1981. (xii, 116
p., map, gloss.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[6345] GBP 24.00
TAHA, SAMIR MUHAMMAD MUHAMMAD SULTAN Bayn al-wataniyyah wa
al-taba'iyyah (Dirasah wathaiqiyyah). Cairo, 1979. (141 p. Arabic text, bibl.) ; paper.
(Copy in very good condition).
[39273] GBP 16.00
TAMIR, AVRAHAM [MAJOR-GENERAL] A SOLDIER IN SEARCH OF PEACE An
inside look at Israel's strategy. Ed. by JOAN COMAY. 1988. (viii, 259 p., b/w photogrs.,
maps, chrono., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[35346] GBP 10.00
TANAHI, TAHER 'AHMAD AL- 'ALA FIRASH AL-MAOUT (Al-'ayam
al-'akheerah li ba'ad 'uthama'a Misr). Cairo, 1939. (172 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ;
wraps.
[15109] GBP 8.00
TARBUSH, MOHAMMAD A. REFLECTIONS OF A PALESTINIAN Washington
[DC], 1986. (x, 97 p.) ; paper. (VG). A noted writer's letters and essays.
[31736] GBP 6.00
TASEER, SALMAN BHUTTO: A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY 1979. (216 p., ill.)
; cloth. (Copy in mint condition). NEW.
[6264] GBP 15.00
TEDDER, [LORD] WITH PREJUDICE The war memoirs of Marshal of the
Royal Air Force. Boston, 1966. ([16], 692 p., [26], b/w photogrs., maps, chrono., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Lord Tedder was the Deputy Supreme Commander of
the Allied Expeditionary Force.
[39655] GBP 45.00
TEVETH, SHABTAI BEN-GURION The burning ground 1886-1948. 1987.
(xix, 967 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[1395] GBP 34.00
TEVETH, SHABTAI BEN-GURION The burning ground 1886-1948. 1987.
(xix, 967 p., ill., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[36654] GBP 28.00
TEVETH, SHABTAI MOSHE DAYAN The soldier, the man, the legend.
1972. (viii, 373 p., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Edges of dust wrapper slightly
turned).
[10734] GBP 16.00
THABET, 'ADEL FAROUQ AL-AWAL Al-Malek al-lathi ghadar bihi
al-jami'i. 3rd impr. 1989. (288 p. Arabic text, b/w photogr.) ; paper.
[40850] GBP 6.00
THABET, KARIM KHALIL SA'AD FI HAYATIHI AL-KHAS-SAH N.p. (Cairo),
1929. (112 p. Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; new quarter leather binding. (Worm holes not
affecting text).
[20091] GBP 8.00
THOMAS, GRAHAM F. (COMP.) SAYED ABD EL RAHMAN AL MAHDI A
pictorial biography 1885 - 1959. Co-comp. ISMAY THOMAS. Foreword by AL SADIG EL MAHDI.
1986. (94 p. [unpaginated], numerous b/w photogrs., chrono.) ; wrapps. (Copy in mint
condition).
[28925] GBP 30.00
THOMAS, LOWELL THE BOY'S LIFE OF COLONEL LAWRENCE 3rd ed. n.d.
(286 p., b/w frontisp., 30 b/w photogrs., endp. maps) ; cloth.
[1402] GBP 32.00
THOMAS, LOWELL THE BOYS' LIFE OF COLONEL LAWRENCE 3rd ed. n.d.
(286 p., b/w frontisp., 30 b/w photogrs., endp. maps) ; cloth. (Copy shaken. A very good
reading copy).
[43081] GBP 10.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA N.d. (132ND THOUSAND).
(254 p., frontisp., ill.) ; cloth.
[10884] GBP 18.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA 25th impr. N.d. (317 p.,
b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., map) ; cloth.
[11026] GBP 16.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA Illustrated with original
photographs taken by H.A. CHASE, F.R.G.S., and by LOWELL THOMAS. New York, 1924. (xiv, 408
p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Publ. by: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York, by
special arrangement with D. Appleton-Century Co., Inc.). (Leaf facing FOREWORD missing).
[11822] GBP 24.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA Repr. 1964. 256 p., b/w
photogrs.) ; paper. (Some pages creased). (Arrow Books).
[13891] GBP 4.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA 1st ed. New York, 1924.
(xviii, 408 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., maps) ; cloth. (Minor spots on lower corners
of pages 18/19/20/21, and front cover).
[1403] GBP 18.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA 97th thousand. N.d. (254
p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth. (Covers rubbed).
[1404] GBP 6.00
THOMAS, LOWELL WITH LAWRENCE IN ARABIA N.d. (ca. 1925). Eleventh
Edition [impression]. (317 p. b/w frontisp., b/w ills., map) ; cloth. (Elventh impression
of 1st English edition [O'Brien E012]). A nice, clean, tight copy.
[14967] GBP 36.00
TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J. EXPERIENCES New York, Oxford Univ. Press,
1969. (xii, 417 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Edges of dust
wrapper slightly frayed).
[1435] GBP 24.00
TREGENZA, L.A. EGYPTIAN YEARS Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press. 1958.
(xx, 198 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., 2 maps, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (A very good copy).
[37395] GBP 28.00
TREVELYAN, HUMPHREY [LORD] PUBLIC AND PRIVATE 1980. (vii, 199 p.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38959] GBP 12.00
TREVELYAN, GEORGE MACAULAY GREY OF FALLADON Being the life of Sir
Edward Grey afyerwards Viscount Grey of Falladon. 1937. (xiii, 393 p., b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[42300] GBP 38.00
TSOUGARAKIS, DIMITRIS THE LIFE OF LEONTIOS, PATRIARCH OF
JERUSALEM Texts, translation and commentary. Leiden, 1993. (viii, 252 p., 4 plts.) ( E.J.
Brill, The Medieval Mediterranean Series No. 2) ; cloth. (Mint).
[35414] GBP 62.00
TUFAIL [AL-ISHBILI], ABU BAKR IBN AL- THE HISTORY OF HAYY IBN
YAQZAN Transl. from the Arabic by SIMON OCKLEY. Revised with an introduction by A.S.
FULTON. Repr. 1986. (179 p., b/w frontisp.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint).
[22781] GBP 20.00
TULLY, RICHARD LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A TEN YEARS' RESIDENCE AT
THE COURT OF TRIPOLI Published from the originals in the possession of the family of the
late RICHARD TULLY, Esq. The British Consul. Comprising authentic memoirs and anecdotes of
the reigning Bashaw, his family and other persons of distinction. Also an account of the
domestic manners of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks. Introd. by SETON DEARDEN. New Limited
Edition [this copy is number 78 of 1000 copies], 1957. (381 p.) ; cloth. (Copy in very
good condition).
[14734] GBP 35.00
TUQAN, FADWA A MOUNTAINOUS JOURNEY An autobiography. Transl. by
OLIVE KENNY. Ed. by SALMA KHADRA JAYYUSI. 1990. (xiv, 241 p., b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in very good condition).
[36174] GBP 12.00
TURKI, FAWAZ EXILE'S RETURN The making of a Palestinian American.
New York, 1994. (vi, 274 p.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[43318] GBP 22.00
VAN PAASSEN, PIERRE DAYS OF YOUR YEARS New York, 1939. (520 p.,
endp. maps., ind.) ; cloth. (Pencil markings. Otherwise copy in very good condition).
[17710] GBP 14.00
VANCE, VICK AL-MALEK HUSSEIN Harbuna ma'a 'Isra'eel. Beirut,
1968. (128 p.) ; paper. Co-author PIERRE LLOYD.
[694] GBP 8.00
VICTOR, BARBARA HANAN ASHRAWI A passion for peace. 1995. (xxiv,
310 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[31932] GBP 15.00
VICTOR, BARBARA A VOICE OF REASON Hanan Ashrawi and peace in the
Middle East. New York, 1994. (xxiv, 310 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
(VG/VG). An intimate portrait of the noted Palestinian leader, including anecdotes,
analysis and a discussion of recent developments in the Middle East peace process.
[31666] GBP 18.00
VILLARS, JEAN BERAUD T.E. LAWRENCE Or, The search for the
absolute. Transl. from the French by PETER DAWNAY. 1959. (xii, 358 p., b/w frontisp.,
maps, bibl.) ; cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[1464] GBP 30.00
WAHBA, HAFIZ [SHEIKH] ARABIAN DAYS 1964. (184 p., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Sheikh Hafiz's reminiscences go back to
the Hejaz Conquest of the twenties. He tells of strange medical practices, of sorcery and
slavery, as well as of the varying systems of government in the area and the history of
the reigning Saud family and of Ibn Saud himself. Of particular interest is his section on
the 'Ikhwan', the puritan 'Brotherhood' of Islam, and how it has spread its influence in
Arabia over the past few decades.
[23402] GBP 110.00
WAHBA, HAFIZ [SHEIKH] ARABIAN DAYS 1964. (184 p., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). Sheikh Hafiz's reminiscences go back to
the Hejaz Conquest of the twenties. He tells of strange medical practices, of sorcery and
slavery, as well as of the varying systems of government in the area and the history of
the reigning Saud family and of Ibn Saud himself. Of particular interest is his section on
the 'Ikhwan', the puritan 'Brotherhood' of Islam, and how it has spread its influence in
Arabia over the past few decades.
[43480] GBP 95.00
WAHBA, HAFIZ [SHEIKH] ARABIAN DAYS 1964. (184 p., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition together with a nice photograph of Sheikh
Wahba). Sheikh Hafiz's reminiscences go back to the Hejaz Conquest of the twenties. He
tells of strange medical practices, of sorcery and slavery, as well as of the varying
systems of government in the area and the history of the reigning Saud family and of Ibn
Saud himself. Of particular interest is his section on the 'Ikhwan', the puritan
'Brotherhood' of Islam, and how it has spread its influence in Arabia over the past few
decades.
[43588] GBP 65.00
WAHBA, HAFIZ [SHEIKH] ARABIAN DAYS 1964. (184 p., b/w photogrs.,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper torn and repaired). Sheikh Hafiz's reminiscences go back
to the Hejaz Conquest of the twenties. He tells of strange medical practices, of sorcery
and slavery, as well as of the varying systems of government in the area and the history
of the reigning Saud family and of Ibn Saud himself. Of particular interest is his section
on the 'Ikhwan', the puritan 'Brotherhood' of Islam, and how it has spread its influence
in Arabia over the past few decades.
[43638] GBP 65.00
WALDHEIM, KURT IN THE EYE OF THE STORM The memoirs of KURT
WALDHEIM. 1985. (x, 278 p., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38204] GBP 18.00
WALKER, JULIAN TYRO ON THE TRUCIAL COAST 1999. (xiv, 178 p., b/w
photogrs., map, gloss.) ; cloth; d/w. (Mint). The book is a fascinating story of the early
life of a diplomat posted to the Middle East in the 1950s. At that time the Trucial Coast
consisted of a string of poverty stricken settlements fringing the silted up creeks on the
southern shore of the Persian Gulf. It was a time before they had public electricity,
telephones or a road system. The author recalls a time when piracy, assassination, mutiny
were not unknown, and tribal clashes and slavery commonplace. NEW.
[43644] GBP 14.95
WALLACH, JOHN ARAFAT Co-author JANET WALLACH. 1991. (xx, 524 p.,
b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w.
[38031] GBP 8.00
WALLACH, JOHN ARAFAT: IN THE EYES OF THE BEHOLDER Co-author JANET
WALLACH. 1991. (xx, 524 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[19291] GBP 22.00
WALLACH, JOHN ARAFAT: IN THE EYES OF THE BEHOLDER Co-author JANET
WALLACH. 1991. (xx, 524 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition).
[27120] GBP 14.00
WALLACH, JOHN ARAFAT: IN THE EYS OF THE BEHOLDER Co-author JANET
WALLACH. 1991. (xx, 524 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[43058] GBP 10.00
WATERFIELD, LUCIE D.G. PROFESSIONAL DIPLOMAT Sir Percy Loraine of
Kirkharle Bt. 1880-1961. 1973. (xiii, 312 p., b/w photogrs. and ills., notes, ind.) ;
cloth. (Copy in very good condition).
[5362] GBP 20.00
WATT, WILLIAM MONTGOMERY MUHAMMAD AT MECCA Oxford, 1953. (xvi,
192 p., table, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper only frayed from the edges).
[6984] GBP 65.00
WATT, WILLIAM MONTGOMERY MUHAMMAD: PROPHET AND STATESMAN Oxford,
Oxford Univ. Press, 1964. (vi, 250 p., ind.) ; paper. (Loose. Good reading copy).
[24812] GBP 4.00
WATT, WILLIAM MONTGOMERY MUHAMMAD: PROPHET AND STATESMAN Oxford,
Oxford Univ. Press, 1961. (vi, 250 p., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in very good condition).
[2838] GBP 9.00
WAZAN [SHAREEFA OF], EMILY MY LIFE STORY Edited for Mme. de Wazan
by S.L. BENSUSAN. With a preface by R.B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM. 3rd impr. 1912. (xx, 327 p.,
[16 p. publishers' adverts], b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth. (A very good
copy).
[3392] GBP 65.00
WEINBERG, GEHARD L. GERMANY, HITLER, AND WORLD WAR II Essays in
modern German and world history. 1996. (353 p.) ; paper. (Mint). This collection of
special studies in twentieth century German and world history illuminates the nature of
the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. NEW.
[42421] GBP 14.95
WEINBERG, GEHARD L. GERMANY, HITLER, AND WORLD WAR II Essays in
modern German and world history. 1996. (353 p.) ; cloth. (Mint). This collection of
special studies in twentieth century German and world history illuminates the nature of
the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. NEW.
[42423] GBP 35.00
WEIZMAN, CHAIM TRIAL AND ERROR The autobiography of Chaim
Weizman. Repr. of 1949 ed. 1972. (498 p., frontisp., ind.) ; cloth.
[1490] GBP 16.00
WEIZMAN, CHAIM TRIAL AND ERROR 1949. (608 p., ind.) ; cloth.
[2212] GBP 28.00
WEIZMANN, CHAIM LETTERS AND PAPERS OF CHAIM WEIZMANN Ed. by
LEONARD STEIN. Vol. I: Summer 1885 - 29 October 1902. 1968. (xlii, 447 p., ill., ind.) ;
cloth; d/w.
[1489] GBP 34.00
WEIZMANN, CHAIM THE LETTERS AND PAPERS OF CHAIM WEIZMANN Volume
II. Series A November 1902 - August 1903. Editorial Direction GEDALIA YOGEV. 1971. (xlvi,
489 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., extensive notes, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in
very good condition).
[31442] GBP 34.00
WEIZMANN, CHAIM TRIAL AND ERROR The autobiography of... 1950.
(ix, 608 p., b/w frontisp., numerous b/w photogrs., ind.) ; cloth.
[22076] GBP 24.00
WHARNCLIFFE, [LORD] (ED.) THE LETTERS AND WORKS OF LADY MARY
WORTLEY MONTAGU With additions and corrections derived from the original manuscripts,
illustrative notes and a new memoir by W. MOY THOMAS. 2 vol. 3rd ed. 1861. (xvii, 514 p.,
b/w frontisp., notes/ xvi, 523 p., b/w frontisp., ind.) ; new cloth spine with marbled
boards.
[28635] GBP 175.00
WHEATCROFT, ANDREW HAYAT WA 'ASR SAHIB AL-SUMOU AL-SHAIKH SALMAN
BIN HAMAD AL-KHALIFA Amir al-Bahrain 1942 - 1961. 1995. (256 p. Arabic text, 200 b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy almost in mint condition). The author suggests that Shaikh
Salman should now be considered one of the pioneers of the modern Middle East. He rejects
the accepted historiography, based on a partial reading of the evidence, that credits
others with the creation of Bahrain's structure of social welfare. He shows that Shaikh
Salman was instrumental in securing the economic resources that made possible the creation
of the new Bahrain.
[37134] GBP 35.00
WHEATCROFT, ANDREW THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SHAIKH SALMAN BIN HAMAD
AL-KHALIFA Ruler of Bahrain 1942 - 1961. 1995. (256 p., 200 b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy in mint condition). The author suggests that Shaikh Salman should now be considered
one of the pioneers of the modern Middle East. He rejects the accepted historiography,
based on a partial reading of the evidence, that credits others with the creation of
Bahrain's structure of social welfare. He shows that Shaikh Salman was instrumental in
securing the economic resources that made possible the creation of the new Bahrain. NEW.
[30213] GBP 65.00
WHEATCROFT, ANDREW THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SHAIKH SALMAN BIN HAMAD
AL-KHALIFA Ruler of Bahrain 1942 - 1961. 1995. (256 p., 200 b/w photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w.
(Copy almost in mint condition). The author suggests that Shaikh Salman should now be
considered one of the pioneers of the modern Middle East. He rejects the accepted
historiography, based on a partial reading of the evidence, that credits others with the
creation of Bahrain's structure of social welfare. He shows that Shaikh Salman was
instrumental in securing the economic resources that made possible the creation of the new
Bahrain.
[37133] GBP 40.00
WHITBREAD, FATIMA FATIMA. 1988 The autobiography of Fatima
Whitbread. 1988. (195 p., ill.) ; cloth; d/w. Co-author ADRIANNE BLUE.
[2791] GBP 20.00
WILLIAMS, W. ALISTER AGAINST THE ODDS The life of Group Captain
Lionel Rees VC. 1989. (x, 283 p., b/w photogr., maps, notes, bibl.) ; paper. Served in the
RAF in Palestine and Transjordan during the 1920's.
[12415] GBP 14.00
WILLIAMS, KENNETH IBN SA'UD The puritan King of Arabia. 1933.
(299 p., b/w frontisp., 3 maps, 2 genealogical trees, ind.) ; cloth (Copy in very good
condition).
[2633] GBP 65.00
WILSON, JEREMY LAWRENCE OF ARABIA The authorised biography of
T.E. LAWRENCE. 1989. (xi, 1188 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
in very good condition).
[11589] GBP 55.00
WILSON, JEREMY LAWRENCE OF ARABIA The authorised biography of
T.E. LAWRENCE. 1989. (xi, 1188 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy
in very good condition).
[36693] GBP 55.00
WILSON, JEREMY T.E. LAWRENCE 1988. (viii, 248 p., profusley ills.
in colour and b/w, chrono., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). Large format
book always worth reading.
[3355] GBP 34.00
WILSON, JEREMY T.E. LAWRENCE 1988. (viii, 248 p., profusley ills.
in colour and b/w, chrono., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in good condition0. Large format book
always worth reading.
[43313] GBP 22.00
WINGATE, RONALD [SIR] NOT IN THE LIMELIGHT 1959. (232 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., endp. maps) ; cloth; d/w. (Ex-Boots library. Very good reading
copy).
[43019] GBP 10.00
WINGATE, F.R. [MAJOR] TEN YEARS' CAPTIVITY IN THE MAHDI'S CAMP,
1882 - 1892 From the original manuscripts of FATHER JOSEPH OHRWALDER, late priest of the
Austrian Mission Station at Delen, in Kordofan. Repr. 1986. (xiii, 460 p., b/w frontisp.,
b/w ills., 2 fold. maps at end, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[24792] GBP 36.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. CAPTAIN SHAKESPEAR A portrait. 1st. ed. 1976.
(236 p., b/w photogrs., gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[15807] GBP 22.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. CAPTAIN SHAKESPEAR A portrait. 1978. (236 p.,
b/w photogrs., endp. maps, gloss., bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good
condition). The short life of William Henry Shakespear - one of the most intrepid and
accomplished lone explorers that Britain produced in the heyday of her empire - is today a
legend among the tribesmen of Central Arabia. Eighty years after his death, Captain
Shakespear's name and deeds are virtually unknown to his fellow countrymen and his memory
is lost even to his closest surviving relatives.
[42960] GBP 22.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. THE DIARIES OF PARKER PASHA War in the desert
1914 - 18 told from the secret diaries of Colonel Alfred Chevallier Parker, nephew of Lord
Kitchener, Governor of Sinai, and Military intelligence chief in the Arab Revolt. 1983.
(220 p., b/w photogrs., maps, notes, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition).
[20441] GBP 18.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. GERTRUDE BELL 1980. (xii, 322 p., b/w photogrs.,
maps, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (VG).
[40061] GBP 10.00
WINSTONE, H.V.F. GERTRUDE BELL 1978. (xii, 322 p., ill., maps,
endp. maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[42982] GBP 28.00
WISSA, HANNA F. ASSIOUT The saga of an Egyptian family. 1999.
(ca. 500) ; paper. (Mint). The Wissa family, a dynasty of rich Coptic Egyptians, were
influential in social and political life. Central to this narrative is Esther Fahmy Wissa,
the author's powerful and crusading mother. She pioneered the education and emancipation
of women and acted as a respected and powerful challenge to the consciences of the British
authorities during the years of the protectorate. This book is more than just a historical
chronicle. It is rich with fascinating portraits of important political characters: Lord
Allenby, Saad Zaghloul, Khedive Abbas Hilmi II; and with glimpses of social and domestic
life. NEW.
[42160] GBP 15.00
WORTHAM, H.E. GORDON. AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT 1933. (343 p., b/w
frontisp., b/w photogrs., 4 maps and plans, ind.) ; cloth. (Covers slightly dulled and
browned).
[17162] GBP 22.00
WRIGHT, H.C. SEPPINGS TWO YEARS UNDER THE CRESCENT Repr. 1985.
(viii, 308 p., b/w frontisp., many b/w photogrs. and ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint
condition).
[26480] GBP 30.00
YARDLEY, MICHAEL BACKING INTO THE LIMELIGHT A biography of T.E.
Lawrence. 1985. (267 p., b/w/ photogrs., maps, bibl., ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (VG/VG).
[14677] GBP 22.00
YARDLEY, MICHAEL BACKING INTO THE LIMELIGHT A biography of
T.E.Lawrence. 1986. (267 p., b/w photogrs., notes, bibl., ind.) ; paper. (Copy in good
condition).
[1519] GBP 12.00
YARROW, [LADY] ALFRED YARROW His life and work. Popular ed. 1928.
[First published 1923]. (xii, 276 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., ills., ind.) ; cloth.
(Covers and spine sunned).
[33256] GBP 24.00
YASSIN, ABDUL HAMID THIKRA AL-SAKAKINI Co-authors ISSA AL-NAOURI and
FAYEZ AL-GHOUL. Amman, 1957. (127 p. Arabic text) ; paper. (Covers slightly soiled.
Otherwise, internally clean).
[1521] GBP 10.00
YOUNG, IAN THE PRIVATE LIFE OF ISLAM New York, 1974. (vii, 307
p.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). A young doctor's harrowing account of a
season in an Algerian maternity hospital.
[7032] GBP 12.00
YOUNG, BARBARA THIS MAN FROM LEBANON A study of Kahlil Gibran.
3rd printing, New York, 1945. (xvi, 188 p., b/w frontisp., b/w ills.) ; cloth; d/w. (Dust
wrapper frayed from the edges).
[27004] GBP 12.00
YOUSSEF BEY, AMINE INDEPENDENT EGYPT Pref. by WICKHAM STEED.
1940. (xxiv, 272 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., b/w ills., ind.) ; new buckram.
[24341] GBP 45.00
YOUSSEF BEY, AMINE INDEPENDENT EGYPT Pref. by WICKHAM STEED.
1940. (xxiv, 272 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (A very good
copy).
[37275] GBP 40.00
YOUSSEF BEY, AMINE INDEPENDENT EGYPT Pref. by WICKHAM STEED.
1940. (xxiv, 272 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs., b/w ills., ind.) ; cloth. (A very good
copy).
[5390] GBP 45.00
ZAINUDDIN, ABDUL MAJID BIN [HAJI] THE WANDERING THOUGHTS OF A
DYING MAN The life and times of Haji Abdul Majid bin Zainuddin. Ed. with an introduction
and notes by WILLAM R. ROFF. Kuala Lumpur, Oxford Univ. Press, 1978. (xvi, 169 p., notes,
ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition).
[18219] GBP 24.00
ZAKI, 'ABD AL-RAHMAN [QAIM MAQAAM] YAWMIYYAT 'ABBAS BEK Mu'aawin
Hukum-Dar 'ummum al-Soudan al-lathi istash-had fi midan ma'rakat Sheekan bi-Koordufan 5
Nov. 1883. Cairo, Dar al-Ma'arif, 1954. (156 p. Arabic text) ; paper.
[39277] GBP 22.00
ZAYANI, RASHID THIKRIYAAT WA TAREEKH Manamah, 1994. (484 p.
Arabic text, b/w photogrs.) ; paper. (As new). Inscribed by the author.
[43392] GBP 20.00
ZEYNEB [HANOUM] A TURKISH WOMAN'S EUROPEAN IMPRESSIONS Ed. with
an introduction by GRACE ELLISON. 1913. (xx, 246 p., b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs. and
ills.) ; cloth. (Covers grubby).
[3487] GBP 55.00
ZIADEH, NICOLA A. AYAMI Seerah thatiyyah. 2 vol. 1992. (307 p.
Arabic text, b/w frontisp., b/w photogrs./ 303 p. Arabic text, b/w frontisp., b/w
photogrs.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition. Privately printed in large format 23 x
28.5 cm). A massive narrative of recollections of captivating interest from one of the
foremost Arab historians. In addition to the history of education in Palestine and some
Arab countries since the 1st W.W., the book relates the social history of Palestine up
till 1950 with dates and names of persons still living and/or long since dead who played
prominent roles in the educational, political, social or military history of Palestine.
[27069] GBP 55.00
ZIADEH, NICOLA A. LUBNANIYYAT Tareekh wa suwar. 1992. (258 p.
Arabic text, ind.) ; cloth; d/w. (Copy in mint condition). The book contains a lot of
'tareekh' but no 'suwar'.
[27225] GBP 22.00
ZUBAIDI, MUHAMMAD HUSSAIN AL- (ED.) MUTHAKARAT 'ALI MAHMOUD
AL-SHEIKH 'ALI Wazeer fi hukumat al-difa'a al-watani fi wazarat Rasheed 'Aali al-Kilani
al-akheerah sanat 1941. Baghdad, 1985. (432 p. Arabic text, notes) ; paper. (Copy in mint
condition).
[24967] GBP 20.00
ZWEIG, RONALD W. (ED.) DAVID BEN-GURION Politics and leadership
in Israel. 1992. (320 p.) ; cloth. (Mint) NEW.
[28476] GBP 35.00

Back to top of Page
|